no image

Mary (Goodrich) Woodman (1633 - 1684)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Woodman [uncertain] formerly Goodrich aka Goodridge
Born in Wolverstone, Suffolk, Englandmap
Wife of — married in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United Statesmap
Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Goodrich-1857 created
This page has been accessed 37 times.

Biography

Mary Goodridge, daughter of William and Margaret (Butterfield) Goodridge was baptized at Wolverston, Suffolk Co., England on April 21, 1634. She came to New England with her parents, where William is first recorded at Watertown, Massachusetts Bay Colony in the second land division of February 28, 1637. [1][2]

Mary married Edward Woodman Jr. at Newbury, Massachusetts on December 30, 1653. [3] [4]

Edward was born in England about 1628, son of Edward Sr. and ?Joanna Woodman who came from Christian, Malford, Wiltshire in about 1635 and settled at Newbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony. [3]

Her husband Edward wrote his will on Dec. 16, 1693. In it he names:

  • beloved wife Mary
  • oldest son Edward
  • son Archeleus
  • eldest daughter Mary Emery
  • daughter Elizabeth Wolos (sic) (?Willis/Wallis)
  • daughter Rebecca Layton (sci)
  • daughter Sarah Maroll (sic)
  • Judah (sic) Woodman
  • daughter Margaret Woodman [5]

Mary likely died in/after 1694 as she is named in Edward's will dated Dec., 1693. [5]

Children

  1. Mary born on September 29, 1654 at Newbury; died there on Sept. 13, 1723; married on November 29, 1676, Jonathan Emery. [6][4][7]
  2. Elizabeth born on July 11, 1656; died December 27, 1659. [6][4][7]
  3. Edward born in 1658 (? Oct 18); died on Dec. 29, 1659. [6][4][7]
  4. Rebecca born on September 17, 1661; died in infancy. [6] [7]
  5. Rebecca born on July 29, 1663 [6] [7] died at Rowley, Massachusetts on March 9, 1728 ; married Ezekiell Liton/Layton/Laighton on Mar. 23, 1686 at Rowley. [8]
  6. Sarah born on July 18, 1665; [6] [7]; married Nathaniel Merrill at Haverhill, Massachusetts. [9]
  7. Judith born on November 18, 1667. [6] [7]
  8. Edward born on March 20, 1670; died in 1719; married Sarah [int. Mary] Sawyer on June 29, 1702. [6][4][7]
  9. Archelaus born June 9, 1672; died on Mar. 17, 1766 at the age of 94; married Hannah ___. [6][4][7]
  10. ___ born on Nov. 18, 1674; died on Nov. 24, 1674. [6][4]
  11. Margaret born on August 31, 1676; died on Apr. 6, 1718; married Richard Barlett on April 12, 1699. [6] [4][7]


Source Notes

Newbury Marriages

Woodman, Edward, and Mary Goodridge, Dec. 20, 1653. (p. 520)
Woodman, Mary, and Jonathan Emery, Nov. 29, 1676. (p. 522)
Woodman, Edward, and Sarah [Mary. int.] Sawyer, June 29, 1702. (p. 520)
Woodman, Margeret, and Richard Bartlet [jr. int.], Apr. 12, 1699. (p. 522)

Newbury Deaths

Woodman, Elizabeth, d. Edward, jr., Dec. 27, 1659. (p. 754)
Woodman, Edward, s. Edward, jr., Dec. 29, 1659. (p. 753)
Woodman, –––––, ch. stillborn, Edward, July 31, 1660. (p. 775)
Woodman, –––––, ch. Edward, Nov. 24, 1674. (p. 775)
Woodman, Edward, s. Edward, July 29, 1746. CR4 (p. 753)
Woodman, Archelaus, Dea., Mar. 17, 1766, a. 94 y. (p. 776)
Barlett, Margaret, w. [Sergt. GR15] Richard, jr., Apr. 6, 1718. [in her 42d y. GR15] (p. 544)
Emery, Mary, w. Jonathan, Sept. 13, 1723. (p. 590)[4]

Newbury Births

Woodman, Mary, d. Edward, Sept. 29, 1654. [Oct. 10. CTR] (p. 554)
Woodman, Elizabeth, d. Edward, jr., July 11, 1656. (p. 553)
Woodman, Edward, s. [Edward. S. dup.], ––– ––, 1658. (p. 553)
Woodman, Rebecca, d. Edward, jr. Sept. 17, 1661. (p. 555)
Woodman, Rebecca, d. Edward, jr. July 29, 1663. (p. 555)
Woodman, Sara, d. Edward, jr., July 18, 1665. (p. 556)
Woodman, Judith, d. Edward, Nov. 10, 1667. (p. 554)
Woodman, Edward, s. Edward, jr., Mar. 20, 1669-70. (p. 553)
Woodman, Archelaus, s. Edward, jr. June 9, 1672. (p. 552)
Woodman, –––––, d. Edward, 18: 9m: 1674. [Nov. 8. S. dup.] (p. 556)
Woodman, Margret, d. Edward, jr. Aug. 31, 1676. (p. 554) [6]

Haverhill Marriages

Woodman, Sarah, and Nathaniell Merrill [bef. 1702.]. (p. 340)[9]

Rowley Marriages

Woodman, Rebeckah, and Ezekiell Liton, Mar. 23, 1686. (p. 432)

Rowley Deaths

Layton, Rebecca (Laighton), wid. Ezekiell, Mar. 9, 1728. (p. 19)[8]
  1. Jacobus, Donald L. The American Genealogist. Vol. 43, New Haven, Connecticut. 1966, p. 45 (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009 - .)
  2. Goodrich, Merton T. WHENCE CAME WILLIAM GOODRICH OF WATERTOWN. http://goodrichconnection.org/gagoodrich/biographies/William%20Goodrich%20Of%20Watertown.pdf
  3. 3.0 3.1 Anderson, Robert C. Great Migration 1634-1635, T-Y. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume VII, T-Y, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011. p. 520
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. II Marriages and Deaths. The Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts, 1911.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Case 30580: p 1-6: Essex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1638-1881.Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2014. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives.)
  6. 6.00 6.01 6.02 6.03 6.04 6.05 6.06 6.07 6.08 6.09 6.10 6.11 Vital Records of Newbury, Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. I Births. The Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts, 1911.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6 7.7 7.8 7.9 Goodridge, Edwin Alonzo. The Goodridge Genealogy: A History of the Descendants of William Goodridge who Came to America from Bury St. Edmunds, England, in 1636 and Settled in Watertown, Massachusetts with Some Inquiry Into the History of the Family in England and the Origin of the Same, Lenz & Riecker, New York, New York, 1918 p. 77
  8. 8.0 8.1 Vital Records of Rowley Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, The Essex Institute, Salem, Massachusetts, 1928
  9. 9.0 9.1 Vital Records of Haverhill Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849, Vol. II Marriages and Deaths, The Topsfield Historical Society, Topsfield, Massachusetts, 1911

(Also, Goodridge is said to have been entered in log books and used thus, however Goodrich is also a correct spelling and was her father's spelling.)

Mary Elizabeth Goodridge was born to William Goodrich and Margaret Butterfield in 1633. She died in 1684.

See also:

  • Source: Family Memorials: Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, including Waltham and Weston; to which is Appended the Early History of the Town. Ebook (free) on Google Books. Page 777.
  • Source: S-713250751 Repository: #R-1148678037 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Page: Ancestry Family Tree Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=62731512&pid=552
  • Repository: R-1148678037 Name: Ancestry.com
  • Find a Grave-Mary Elizabeth Goodridge Woodman
  • Our Family Tree- Mary Elizabeth (Goodrich) Woodman
  • RootsWeb-Dowling Family Tree
  • Source: S3349418663 Repository: #R3349413998 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7122234&pid=812
  • Repository: R3349413998 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:
  • Source: S3349418663 Repository: #R3349413998 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7122234&pid=223
  • Repository: R3349413998 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:


More: Family Tree & Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Mary's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Chris Hoyt, Bob Nichol, and Thomas Jennings. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 19 Dec 2016 at 20:08 GMT Chris Hoyt wrote:

Bob Thanks for correcting to the LNAB on this one.

Chris

On 19 Dec 2016 at 13:44 GMT Chris Hoyt wrote:

I believe this merge was done in the wrong direction as if I remember correctly? - the consensus of LNAB was Goodrich - not Goodridge. Should we try to reverse it.

On 3 Dec 2016 at 20:27 GMT Chris Hoyt wrote:

Dod appears to be wrong as her husband name's his beloved wife Mary in his will written on Dec. 16, 1693

On 3 Dec 2016 at 16:07 GMT Chris Hoyt wrote:

Goodrich-690 and Goodridge-48 appear to represent the same person because: These appear to be the same woman, daughter of William and wife of Edward Woodman.  ? spelling of LN to be finalized as well. Thanks, Chris

On 25 Oct 2016 at 18:53 GMT Bob Nichol wrote:

Goodrich-690 and Goodridge-193 appear to represent the same person because: Dates, places match. DOB probably was 1634; the 1633 date likely arose from a misreading of a "double" date used in documents of that period (i.e. 8 Jan 1633/4 would actually be 1634). Surname variant is common.



Mary is 12 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 12 degrees from Abraham Lincoln, 22 degrees from Ayn Rand, 16 degrees from Peter Roberts and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II of the Commonwealth Realms on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

G  >  Goodrich  |  W  >  Woodman  >  Mary (Goodrich) Woodman