no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Gray (abt. 1622 - 1719)

William Gray
Born about in Surry, Virginiamap
Son of and [mother unknown]
Husband of — married 1682 in Surry County Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Rappahannock, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 2 Jan 2011
This page has been accessed 2,609 times.

Contents

Biography

William, son of Thomas Gray, was born about 1622 in Virginia and his parents were Thomas Gray(e) and his unknown 4th wife.[1][2]

William & John Gray received an inheritance of 800 acres,Sept.26,1678 of Smith's Fort.[3]

William Gray or Graye married about 1681 in Surry County, Virginia to Elizabeth Jarrett [1] [2] (daughter of Richard Jarrett),

He and his wife were recorded on 05 Mar 1688/9 as "William Graye of Lawne's Creek Parish, Surry".[4]

On 10 Apr 1700 he was a Sheriff.[5]

He was a Justice of Surry County, Virginia.[4]

From 1710 to 1715 he was a member of the House of Burgesses.[4]

He made his last Will on 03 Jun 1719 and it was in the probate court of Surry County, Virginia on 09 Nov 1719. It left land to his grandson William Andrews and mentioned children ...[4]

  1. William Gray
  2. Gilbert Gray
  3. Mary Gray
  4. Priscilla Gray
  5. Judith (Gray) Ruffin.

Siblings

  1. Thomas Gray
  2. Francis Gray
  3. William #1 Gray or Graye
  4. John Gray (half)
  5. Joan (Gray) Hux (half)
  6. William #2 Gray or Graye.

Children

There are conflicting sources surrounding the parents of the children listed below. While Dorman (2004), says they belong to William #2 Gray m: Elizabeth Jarrett, Boddie (1954) contradicts this saying that the parents of these same children are Captain William Gray (son of Francis Gray & grandson of Thomas Gray, ancient planter) and Elizabeth (unknown) ...

  1. William [1]
  2. Gilbert Gray [1]
  3. Mary Gray [1]
  4. Faith Ruffin[1]
  5. Priscilla Gray [1]
  6. William Gray
  7. Lucy (Gray) Edwards
  8. Faith (Gray) Ruffin
  9. Mary Gray
  10. Priscilla (Gray) Hill
  11. Gilbert Gray

Research Notes

William #2 Gray (b: 1648/49) should not be confused with his older brother William #1 Gray (b: c1622) who died young (d: after 1635). [1] [2]

Warning: Check the data A child's birth date (Gray-10133 born 1640) should not be before a parent is six years old (Gray-690 born 1648) .

This profile for William Butler Gray was one of 970 profiles Jerry Cox imported through jcoxff.ged on Oct 15, 2013. Research revealed other family members included in this GEDCOM: See mother's profile.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 Dorman p198-200 from Google Books.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 McCartney p338-339 from Google Books
  3. https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/online_books/jame1/moretti-langholtz/chap10a.htm
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Bruce p402-403.
  5. Boddie p310.

See also...

  • Boddie, John Bennett "Virginia historical genealogies." Redwood City, Calif., Pacific Coast Publishers, 1954. NOTE: Comment 30 Mar 2018. "Boddie is known to have many errors"; Dorman is more reliable (gold standard).
  • Bruce, P. A. & Stanard, W. G. (1895). The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography v3 by Virginia Historical Society on Google Books p402-403
  • Dorman, J.F. (2004). Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5: Families G-P,
  • McCartney, M.W. (2007). Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635: A Biographical Dictionary.
  • Jamestowne Society membership application verified and approved on 7/4/2011 of Neva Andrews Bone which cited the following sources ...
  • Edwards Pleasants Valentine Papers p561-563
  • Virginia Historical Genealogies
  • Boddie; p313
  • Dorman p198-200.

Acknowledgements

  • Gray-6141 was created on 15 Oct 2013 by Jerry Cox through the import of jcoxff.ged NOTE: Imported GEDCOM includes Jerry's notes containing parts of his years of family history research.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Thank-you for all the recent work put into this profile! I'm loving the collaboration... edit away!:)
posted by [Living Ogle]
Boddie is known to have many errors. Dorman and P&P is generally considered the gold standard for Colonial Virginia genealogy.
posted by Maureen Deegan
d. abt 3 Jun 1719 in Surry Co, Virginia (Gray-9219)
posted by [Living Ogle]
Gray-690 and Gray-9219 appear to represent the same person because: Duplicate: duplicate spouse profile
posted by Madelynn Powell
I've updated this profile but it should be double-checked. He's probably William II, son of the 4th wife. According to sources, the one in the muster of 1624 died young (after 1635).
posted by [Living Ogle]
Gray-6141 and Gray-690 appear to represent the same person because: Parent are the same. Margaret Unknown is Margaret Annis. Sibblings are the
posted by Anonymous Roach