no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Thomas Greene (abt. 1400 - 1462)

Sir Thomas Greene aka de Greene, Grene
Born about in Norton, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of [half]
Husband of — married before 16 Dec 1421 in Englandmap [uncertain]
Husband of — married before 7 Dec 1434 in Fawesley, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 25 Dec 2013
This page has been accessed 6,729 times.
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Thomas Greene, Knt., son and heir of Thomas Greene, Knt., and Mary Talbot,[1] was born 10 February 1399/1400 in Norton, Northamptonshire.[2][3] He was said to be aged 18 or more on 10 February in his father's Inquisition Post Mortem, by writ dated 18 December 1417, inquisitions held March-July 1418.[4][5]

Thomas was Sheriff of Northamptonshire in the years 1441-1442 and 1454-1455[2] and perhaps in 1457 (the Thomas Greene who was Sheriff that year may have been his son).[6]

Marriages and Children

He married, as his first wife, Philippe Ferrers, daughter of Sir Robert Ferrers of Chartley,[1] Staffordshire and Margaret Despenser.[2][3] The couple married before 16 December 1421.[2][3]

Children:

His wife, Phillippe, was living on 6 October 1434,[3] as evidenced in the Feet of Fines: "Westminster, Northamptonshire. One week from St Michael, 13 Henry VI [6 October 1434]. Parties: John Throkmarton, querent, and Thomas Grene, knight, and Philippe, his wife, deforciants."[8]

Thomas married second at Fawsley, Northamptonshire, before 7 December 1434, Marine (or Mary) Bellers, daughter of John Bellers and Elizabeth Sutton.[2][3]

Children:

Death

Sir Thomas Greene died 18 January 1461/2 and was buried at Norton in Northamptonshire. His widow remarried before 2 October 1471 to Nicholas Griffin, Esq. and they had no issue. Marine died 10 September 1489.[2][3]

The Greene monuments at St. Bartholomew, Green’s Norton, Northamptonshire, now largely destroyed, were described by Halstead in 1685. Thomas was recorded on the monument to his son, another Sir Thomas Greene. The inscription was in Latin, a translation of which is:

"Here lies Thomas Greene, Knight, Lord of Norton, and Matilda, his wife. The said Thomas was son and heir of Thomas Greene, Knight, Lord of the same, and of Philippa, his wife, who was the daughter of Robert, Lord Ferrars of Charteley, and of Elizabeth his wife, daughter of Lord Thomas de Spencer. Thomas Greene, the father of Thomas aforesaid, was son and heir of Thomas Greene, Knight, Lord of Norton aforesaid, and of Mary his wife, daughter of Richard, Lord Talbot, and of Ankarete, his wife, who was the daughter and heir of Lord Strange of Blackmere. Thomas, son of Thomas and Philippa aforesaid, died on the ninth of September, A.D. 1462; and the said Matilda, one of the daughters of John Throckmorton, Esq., formerly Under-Treasurer of England, died on the …. Of the month of … A.D. 14 … May God be gracious to their souls."[9]

Research Note

Disputed Children

Richard Greene, Joseph Greene and Agnes (Green) Crane were previously attached as children of Thomas Greene and Phillippe Ferrers. As there was no source to validate the parent/child relationships, the three were detached as children of Thomas and Phillippe in September 2020.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 John Nichols. The History And Antiquities of the County of Leicester. Volume III, Part II. (London: J. Nichols, 1795-1811). Online at HathiTrust, pg 851 (NOTE: incorrectly has his son Thomas as marrying this Thomas' second wife, Marine).
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011). Volume II pages 261-262 GREEN 10, Thomas Greene.
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013). Vol. III, pages 113-114, GREENE 13, Thomas Greene.
  4. J. L. Kirby, "Inquisitions Post Mortem, Henry V, Entries 750-761", in Calendar of Inquisitions Post Mortem: Volume 20, Henry V (London, 1995), pp. 234-248. Accessed via British History Online Thomas Grene, Knight.
  5. Baildon and Clay (eds). Inquisitions Post Mortem relating to Yorkshire, of the Reigns of Henry IV and Henry V. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society. Record Series. Vol. LIX. 1918. Online at Archive.org, page 137: IPM Thomas Grene, Chivaler.
  6. Francis Whellan. History, Topography, and Directory of Northamptonshire. (London: Whittaker and Co., 1874). Online at Google Books, page 93: High Sheriffs of the County. Sir Thomas Greene: 1441, 1454, 1457.
  7. Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011). Volume I pages 433-436 CHESELDINE.
  8. Feet of Fines, Some Notes on Medieval English Genealogy. CP 25/1/179/94, number 75.
  9. The Greene Family in England and America with Pedigrees. (Boston:T. R. Marvin & Son, printers, 1901). Online at Archive.org, pages 21-22.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2011. See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013. See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry.
See also:

Acknowledgements

Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile. Thank you to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

This profile was reviewed and approved for the Magna Carta Project by Thiessen-117 on 17 Sep 2020.
Thomas Greene appears in Magna Carta Ancestry in a Richardson-documented trail from Gateway Ancestors Anne Marbury, Katherine Marbury and Kenelm Cheseldine to Magna Carta Surety Barons Roger le Bigod and Hugh le Bigod (vol. I:433-436, CHESELDINE) that is currently under development by Magna Carta Project member A Pendleton. ~ Thiessen-117 10 September 2020. The trail is set out on the profiles of Bridget Dryden and Kenelm Cheseldine.
See Base Camp for more information about identified Magna Carta trails and their status. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 13

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Update 17 Sep 2020: Agnes was removed as child by Kathy Patterson

Agnes (Green) Crane is currently attached as a child of this Thomas Greene and Phillippe Ferrers. Richardson does not name Agnes as their child. The only source attached to Agnes' profile is the Visitation of Suffolk, which names an Agnes Greene, daughter of Thomas Greene "of Creting", who married Robert Crane of Stonham, Suffolk. That Anges Greene is likely not the daughter of this Thomas Green of Norton, Northamptonshire. I suggest removing Agnes' parents unless more info is provided.

posted by Traci Thiessen
edited by Traci Thiessen
This profile is ready for review by the Magna Carta Project.
posted by Alan Pendleton
Reviewed and approved. Thanks!
posted by Traci Thiessen
Can one of the project managers please remove Agnes (Green) Crane, Richard (Greene) Unknown and Joseph (Greene) Unknown as children of Thomas Greene. No credible sources are cited on any of their personal pages, nor are they listed in Magna Carta Ancestry or Royal Ancestry. Thank you.
posted by Alan Pendleton
edited by Alan Pendleton
Greene-2165 and Greene-4016 appear to represent the same person because: They are the exact same person after careful study. Greene-4016 has serious edit and source issues. Greene-2165 does not. I propose Green-2165 overlay Greene-4016.
This is a duplicate Thomas Greene only son of Thomas Greene of same location and Mary Talbot.
Bio states: "He was said to be aged 18 in his father's 1417 i.p.m. ie born 1399, not 1397)." Another good reason for that change is that it makes more sense for Mary Talbot being the mother (having child at age 16 vs age 14).
posted by William Catambay
His alleged mother would have been 6 when he was born. Either his dob is wrong or he's got the wrong parents. I suspect the latter as they already had a son Thomas.
posted by David Cooper
Is there any evidence that he died in Suffolk rather than Green's Norton, Northamptonshire?
posted by David Cooper
upon saving, received the following automated message:
Warning: Check the data.
  • A birth date should not be more than 60 years before or after a sibling's birth date.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Hello PMs! Wanted to let you know that I'll be working on documenting Thomas Owsley's Magna Carta Trail on behalf of the Magna Carta Project. Please don't hesitate to reach out if you have any questions.
posted by Cheryl Hammond
Greene-2165 and De Grene-7 appear to represent the same person because: I found this while cleaning up the other family profiles.
posted by Sheri Havens
Thomas had two daughters named Elizabeth one with Philippa and another supposedly with wife Marina. Thomas, also had a daughter-in-law Elizabeth Eden who was married to his son Richard Greene.
posted by Sheri Havens

G  >  Greene  >  Thomas Greene

Categories: Magna Carta Profiles | Greens Norton, Northamptonshire