no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Grey KG (aft. 1384 - 1421)

John "Earl of Tankerville, Lord Powys" Grey KG aka de Grey, Gray
Born after in Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1418 in Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died in Anjou, Francemap
Profile last modified | Created 20 Jun 2011
This page has been accessed 2,672 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Magna Carta Surety Baron Descendant (see text).
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

John Gray is in a trail badged by the Magna Carta Project to surety baron William de Mowbray (see text below).

Contents

Biography

This profile is part of the Gray Name Study.

John Gray (or Grey), K.G., 1st Count of Tancarville, younger son of Thomas Grey, Knt., of Heaton, Northumberland, etc. and Joan de Mowbray,[1] was born after 1384.[2][3][4]

In August 1415, John was granted the lands that his brother, Thomas (deceased), had forfeited.[4] He fought at the Battle of Agincourt on 25 October 1415.[4] In 1417, John was Captain of Mortagne and the king granted John the castle and lordship of Tilly in Normandy in November of that year.[2][4] John was created a Knight of the Garter about 1418/9.[4][5] On 31 January 1418/9 he was given the comte of Tancarville in Normandy in tail male,[2][4] (Earl of Tankerville).[5] In March of that year he was appointed joint commissioner to treat with the French ambassadors. He served as Captain of Mantes in 1419 and as Captain of Harfleur in 1420.[2] He was also appointed hereditary grand chamberlain of Normandy and governor of Tournay.[5] He was 6th Lord of Powys, in right of his wife,[6] but only held the title for a week, as John died eight days after his father-in-law.[5]

John married Joan de Cherleton,[1] elder daughter and co-heiress of Edward Cherleton (or Charleton), K.G., 5th Lord Cherleton) and his first wife, Eleanor Holland.[2][3][4] Joan was born about 1400/1 (aged 21 in 1421, aged 24 in 1425).[2][3] The date of their marriage is unknown and is estimated. They had one son:

  • Henry Grey, Knt., 2nd Count of Tancarville,[3] born about 1418/9, died 13 January 1449/50, married Antigone of Gloucester and had issue[2]

John was killed 22 March 1420/1 in the Battle of Baugé in Anjou, France,[2][3] and his son Henry was his heir.[4] His widow, Joan, died 17 September 1425.[2][3][4]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2011, vol. II, page 254-255 GRAY 7.ii.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd edition, vol. I, page 428, CHERLETON 10, Joan de Cherleton.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013, vol. III, page 588.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 Cokayne, George Edward and H.A. Doubleday et. al eds. Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Vol. VI: Gordon to Hurstpierpoint, 2nd edition. (London, 1926). Online at FamilySearch.org, pages 136-138: Grey of Powis
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 Hope, Sir William Henry St. John. The Stall Plates of the Knights of the Order of the Garter, 1348-1485. (A. Constable and Co., Westminster, 1901). Online at Google Books, plate XXVIII.
  6. Wikipedia: John Grey, 1st Earl of Tankerville
  • Richardson, Douglas. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. 2nd edition. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2011). See also WikiTree's source page for Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • Richardson, Douglas. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham. (Salt Lake City, UT: the author, 2013). See also WikiTree's source page for Royal Ancestry.
See also:

Acknowledgements

Click the Changes tab to see edits to this profile. Thank you to everyone who contributed to this profile.

Magna Carta Project

This profile was reviewed and approved for the project 1 Apr 2020 by Thiessen-117.
John Grey KG is a descendant of Magna Carta Surety Baron William de Mowbray and is named in Magna Carta Ancestry in a Richardson-documented trail from Mowbray to Gateway Ancestor Rowland Ellis (vol. II, pages 110-111 ELLIS). This trail was developed by David Douglass in 2018 and was reviewed, approved and badged by the Magna Carta Project in March/April 2020. See the Magna Carta Trails on Rowland Ellis' profile to view the profiles in that trail.
John Grey KG also appears in a trail between Gateway Ancestor Thomas Lloyd and Magna Carta Surety Baron William de Mowbray. This trail needs re-development by the Magna Carta Project. See the trail in the Magna Carta Trails section of the Gateway's profile.
See Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I will be using the Magna Carta project's checklist to do a re-review of this profile in the Ellis trail.
posted by Traci Thiessen
edited by Traci Thiessen
Magna Carta project logo
100% 5-star profile (see more at Magna Carta Project Star Profiles)

DONE

posted by Traci Thiessen
I agree the profile might benefit from being rewritten. Unless I have misread it, the Early Life section is showing him as brother of Henry Grey, Grey-291, not his wife's parents as having a son Henry. His own son is shown as a different Henry Grey, Grey-118. That accords with the relationship links on WT.
posted by Michael Cayley
I have difficulty following the minimalist style of this profile, but it seems to me that it's showing his wife's parents as having issue: Henry - which is his son? I also don't see that his parents are noted with a citation? oops - sorry... found them. They're under "Early Life"

Any objection if I rewrite the biography without all the abbreviations?

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
The Magna Carta project has identified a potential Magna Carta trail between Gateway Ancestor Rowland Ellis and Surety Baron William Mowbray. This profile will be developed as it is included in the trail to Sir William Mowbray.

If you'would be interested in getting involved or following our progress, you can do so at the Magna Carta Base Camp. You may also follow out progress through this link:

Magna Carta Project Trail Tracks

For more information on The Magna Carta Project, or becoming a member, contact David Douglass Project Co-Leader

posted by David Douglass
Grey-108 and Grey-296 do not represent the same person because: Totally different