no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Matilda (Grey) Ogle (abt. 1382 - aft. 1454)

Matilda (Maud) Ogle formerly Grey
Born about in Cornhill on Tweed, Northumberland, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 21 May 1399 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died after in Northumberland, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 11 Mar 2010
This page has been accessed 9,240 times.
Project Logo with "Pending" across it
Magna Carta Trail Pending
This profile is in a Magna Carta trail that is pending
development. See text for details.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Matilda "Maud" Grey (or Gray), (b. c.1382 - d. aft. 1454)[1] was the daughter of Sir Thomas Grey (1359 - 26 Nov 1400) of Heaton (in Cornhill-on-Tweed, Northumb), and Joan de Mowbray (d.1410), dau. of John Mowbray, 4th Baron Mowbray & Elizabeth Segrave, 5th Baroness Segrave.[2]

Her eldest brother was beheaded for being a leader in the Southampton Plot that failed to assassinate Henry V,[3] while her first cousin was the on-again / off-again Yorkist, John de Mowbray, 3rd Duke of Norfolk. ... Norfolk and Maud, were grandchildren of Elizabeth Segrave and John, 4th Baron Mowbray.

Marriage and Children

In May 1399 Maud married Robert Ogle (d. 12 Aug 1436).[4] They had three sons, but sources conflict on the number and identity of their daughters. Burke states they had eight, while Richardson argues for seven.[5]

m. Sir Robert Harbottle
  • Elizabeth
m. Sir John Heron
m. Sir John Middleton
  • Constance
m. Sir John Mitford
  • Joan or Jane
m. Robert Manners, Esq
  • (dau) ...
m. John Lilburne
  • (dau) ...
m. Thomas Lisle
  • (dau) ...
m. Sir Matthew Whitfield.[1]

Maud's son Robert, 1st Baron Ogle (1406 - 1469), helped rocket the young and inexperienced Warwick to fame as the "Kingmaker,"[6] by pin-pointing Lancastrian vulnerabilities on the battlefield that started the Wars of the Roses.[7] As such, he was recognized as Northumberland's primary Yorkist.[6]

Events

  • 08 Nov 1436: dower assigned before s. & h. Robert, of Maud's husband Sir Robert Ogle, kt.[8]

Notes

Errors...
  • "Charleton, Lord Powys, Harl 1396, fo. 66b. S. ff. 108b. - 110b.," in Vis. of Salop., 1623, asserts that Maud's mother was Alice, dau. of Ralph Neville, Earl of Westmorland, (p. 106),[1] but this is incorrect because it was Maud's brother Thomas, who married Alice Neville. Maud belongs to the previous generation ... but there still more conflicts. It calls her mother Catherine Mowbray, and asserts that her father Thomas Grey, was the son of John Grey, (p. 105).[2]
  • "Lord Ogle & Ogle of Cawsey Park," in VIs. of Northumb., 1615 & 66, makes Maud the dau. of Sir John Grey, Earl of Tankerville, son of Sir Thos. Grey of Horton & Genet, dau. of John Mowbray & Elizabeth Segrave.[3]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Lewis, M. (2013 August 21). "Maud Grey #13928, b. c 1382, d. after 1454," citing: Richardson. ORTNCA. Web.ORTNCA, citing various works by Douglas Richardson:
    • Richardson D. (2011). Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd ed, II, p. 254-255, 257, 338, 390. Kimball G. Everingham, Ed. Salt Lake City. Google Books.
    • Magna Carta Ancestry, 2011, III, p. 124. Kimball G. Everingham, Ed. Salt Lake City.
    • Plantagenet Ancestry, 2004, p. 353, 375, 396-397, 489.
    • Royal Ancestry, 2013, III, pp. 106-108, 202, 280-281; IV, p. 23.
  2. Wikipedia: John Grey, 1st Earl of Tankerville
  3. Wikipedia: Thomas Grey (1384–1415); Wikipedia: Southampton Plot
  4. The History of Parliament, n.d.; Wikipedia: John Grey, 1st Earl of Tankerville
  5. See husband's profile.
  6. 6.0 6.1 Burley, P., Elliot, M. & Watson, H. (2013). The Battles of St Albans: Battleground War of the Roses, pp.33, 42. Pen and Sword. eBook. (see screenshot).
  7. Category: First Battle of St Albans
  8. "E-CIPM 24-695: Maud who was the wife of Robert Ogle, Senior, Knight," (1436, November 8). Inquisitions Post-Mortem: Mapping the Medieval Countryside. inquisitionspostmortem.ac.uk. Web.
  • "Bertram, John (d.1450), of Bothal, Northumb." HOP. Web.[4].
  • Flower, W. (1881). "Ogle." The Visitations of Yorkshire in the Years 1563 and 1564. pp. 233. Google Books.

See also:

  • Lundy, D. The Peerage. Web.[5]
  • Tomlinson, G.W. (1883). The Antiquary: A Magazine Devoted to Study of the Past, 8(45), pp. 105-106. London: Elliot Stock. Google Books.[6]

Acknowledgements

Magna Carta Project

Maud (Grey) Ogle appears in Magna Carta Ancestry in a Richardson-documented trail from Gateway Ancestor William Bladen to Magna Carta Surety Baron William de Mowbray (vol. I, pages 211-214 BLADEN). That trail is in need of further development against the project's checklist and is set out in the Magna Carta Trails on the Gateway's profile.
Maud (Grey) Ogle appears in Magna Carta Ancestry in a Richardson-documented trail from Gateway Ancestor John Fenwick to Magna Carta Surety Baron William de Mowbray (vol. II, pages 148-150 FENWICK). This trail needs development by the Magna Carta Project and is outlined in the Magna Carta Trails section of the Gateway's profile.
  • Needs Development: This profile needs development against the project's checklist to bring it up to current project standards. ~ Thiessen-117 21:32, 13 July 2020 (UTC)
See Base Camp for more information about identified Magna Carta trails and their status. See the project's glossary for project-specific terms, such as a "badged trail".




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Maud your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Maud's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I think this trail was developed in 2015 but never reviewed/approved... apparently from Fenwick-267.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Grey-1399 and Grey-7 appear to represent the same person because: Please merge.
posted by Vic Watt
Greay-1 and Grey-7 do not represent the same person because: My error