no image

Francis Hall (1608 - 1690)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Francis Hall
Born in Milford, Surrey, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] in Englandmap
Husband of — married (to ) in Stratford, CTmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 13 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 811 times.

Categories: Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement | Puritan Great Migration | England, Hall Name Study | Fairfield County, Connecticut, Hall Name Study | 17th Century, Hall Name Study.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Francis Hall migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm
This profile is part of the Hall Name Study.

FRANCIS Hall was an original signer of the New Haven Covenant 4 June, 1639. He brought his wife Elizabeth[1] and John and Thomas Whitehead from England, along with nephews of Thomas Alcott in "the Bay" [Mass.] and of Mr. Alcott of Roxbury.[2]

Francis bought land from Thomas Fugill which he sold to John Meigs in 1649, and to moved to Stratford. In 1657 he was admitted a freeman of Connecticut. He was Deputy of Stratford May 1661, May 1676, Oct. 1677, Oct, 1678, May and Oct. 1679, May and Oct. 1680 and May, 1685.[3]

He purchased land in Fairfield in 1654 and in 1659 in Stratford. On April 12,1654, being then of Stratford, he purchased with his wife Elizabeth, land in Fairfield from Thomas Wheeler, yeoman. At Fairfield, he had a large estate.[4].

On Oct. 31,1665, he married Dorothy, widow of John Blackman/Blakeman, and daughter Rev. Henry Smith. Francis Hall died 5 Mar 1689/90 at Stratford.[1] Dorothy married 3rd Mark Sension of Norwalk, who d. 1693. She married fourth Deac. Isaac Moore of Farmington. [1]

Francis Hall died 5 Mar 1689/90 at Stratford.[1][5] The will of Francis "of Stratford," dated May 6, 1686, was proved March 14, 1689/90. It mentions his wife, referring to her last husband John Blackman; sons Isaac and Samuel; and daughters Mary, Elizabeth, Rebecca, and Hannah, children by his first wife Elizabeth.

Children by first wife.[1]

Isaac
Samuel
Mary
Elizabeth
Rebecca
Hannah m. Joseph Blakeman, or Blackman as noted in wills

Death

Death:
Date: 5 MAR 1689/1690

Birthdates from other profiles?? Sources? April 17, 1608 in Milford, Surrey, England January 1, 1608


Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862.
  2. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. 1 by Donald Lines Jacobus, page 251
  3. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. 1 by Donald Lines Jacobus, page 251
  4. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. 1 by Donald Lines Jacobus, page 251
  5. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Vol. 1 by Donald Lines Jacobus, page 251


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Francis's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 14 Jan 2016 at 04:49 GMT Marnie Hall wrote:

Your bio lists 6 children, and I do not see [Hall-9117|Bathsuah], [Hall-9122|Isabelle] listed in Jacobus as children here. Also, there are two Hannah Halls. I think [Hall-598|Hannah Hall Blackman] is the wrong generation. Husband should be linked to one born 20 years earlier. I'm unlinking these. If you have evidence I'm wrong, please relink and give source. Thanks.

On 27 Feb 2015 at 04:06 GMT Anne B wrote:

Hall-9119 and Hall-569 appear to represent the same person because: Same death date and name, married two times to these wives.

On 27 Feb 2015 at 04:04 GMT Anne B wrote:

Hall-9850 and Hall-569 appear to represent the same person because: Same death date & place, He married twice once to each of wives



Francis is 16 degrees from Claude Monet, 18 degrees from Gigi Tanksley and 15 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hall  >  Francis Hall