Abraham Harding Jr
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Abraham Harding Jr (1744 - 1815)

Abraham Harding Jr
Born in Waterford, New London, Connecticutmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Luzerne, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 18 Feb 2011
This page has been accessed 1,809 times.


Contents

Biography

Abraham was the son of Abraham Harding and Anna Dolson.

Because they were always living on the frontier, not much is written down about Abraham (b. 1744). Most information comes from the first hand account of his son Amos and his account of the family history below. This has lead to confusion with other Abraham Harding's where people must find information but what they don't realize is there were many Abraham Hardings (31 different Harding families so far per Y-DNA!).

Quoted from our grandfather Amos Harding (son of Abraham, Jr) himself and the Harding bible: "Amos Harding, born in Orange Co., N. Y., March 10, 1764. Son of Abraham Harding, born near Waterford, Conn., in 1740. Son of Abraham Harding, born at Warwick, R. I., in 1720. (was a soldier in Revolutionary War) Son of Stephen Harding, born at Providence, R. I., 1681." (Amos quoted) "Grandfather came to Connecticut from Rhode Island in 1732, where my father (Abraham) was born. In 1762 they left Connecticut, and came to New York. The next year father married Hulda Tryon in Connecticut. I was born a year later. When I was 13 years old father and family and two uncles moved to Luzerne county, Pennsylvania. Here they all remained for many years. In 1778 when the Indians came down the river out family had gone to Jenkin's Fort which was in command of my uncle Stephen. We came back to the Valley in the fall and rebuilt our house and sheds. Father and I cleared a large tract of timber land and when I married Phoebe Tripp in 1784 he gave me one-half of this cleared land. We lived on the farm 16 years and then moved up into Susquehanna county in 1800, and remained there until 1820 when I moved here."[1]

Information below is in reference to a different Abraham Harding that has nothing to do with this Abraham, son of Maj. Abraham Harding and Anna Dolson. It is perserved until it can be related to its proper profile In 1777 Abraham Harding Minor [Junior] presented a certificate from the Middleton Monthly Meeting to the Abington Monthly Meeting in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, recommending him to Abington Monthly Meeting, which was accepted.[2]

In 1790 Abraham changed meetings, removing from Fallsington Monthly Meeting, Bucks county, Pennsylvania back to Middleton, Pennsylvania. "From our Monthly Meeting of Friends held at the Falls the 6th of the 10th mo [October] 1790. To the Monthly Meeting of Friends at Middletown. Dear Friends. Abraham Harding Jur having removed from amongst us to settle within the verge of your meeting hath thereupon requested our Certificate to join in Membership with you. Now these may certify on his behalf that upon the usual enquiry being made nothing appears to hinder our recommending him as a Member of our Society who hath settled his Affairs and is clear of Marriage Engagements amongst us, to your Christian care & notice, during his growth in the Truth & remain your Friends and Brethren. Signed in and by order of the above said Meeting by Joseph Taylor.[3] A month earlier (September) there is a note in the Monthly Meeting Minutes to the effect that "Abraham Harding is off to Middleton".

On the 6th of the 2nd [February] 1806 Abraham applied for a certificate to allow him to remove from the Middleton Monthly Meeting to the Falls [Wyoming County, Pennsylvania] Monthly Meeting.[4]

Research Notes

# Abraham Harding Junior's Find a Grave Memorial has a death date of 22 Oxt 1815, but in fact was entered without knowing where he is buried, so the date of death must come from some source other than tombstone or burial records. # John Harding, mariner, was appointed administrator of the estate of Abraham Harding on 29 May 1812, which means that the Abraham Harding who was John's brother died or was deemed to have died before 29 May 1812. # Abraham Harding's probate papers in the index to administrations for Bucks County, PA, has the date of 1813 # Abraham Harding appears in the Bucks County, PA tax records in Falls in 1815, but this could refer to taxes due from his estate rather than that he was still living. Falls appears to have changed counties at some point, from/to Bucks and Wyoming counties. When?


Sources

  1. Wilber J. Harding, The Hardings in America : A genealogical register of the descendants of John Harding, of England born A.D. 1567 (Keystone, Iowa, The Harding Printing Co., 1925).
  2. U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935; Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Men's Minutes, 1774-1782, Vol. 5; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph 5 (Ancestry.com)
  3. U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935; Haverford College; Haverford, Pennsylvania; Record of Certificates of Removal, 1727-1916; Collection: Philadelphia Yearly Meeting Minutes (Ancestry.com)
  4. U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935; Swarthmore College; Swarthmore, Pennsylvania; Certificates of Removal Issued, 1776-1834; Collection: Quaker Meeting Records; Call Number: MR Ph:444 (Ancestry.com)
  • 1790 US Federal Census; Census Place: Bucks, Pennsylvania; Series: M637; Roll: 8; Page: 169; Image: 630; Family History Library Film: 0568148 (Ancestry.com)
  • 1800 US Federal Census; Census Place: Plumstead, Bucks, Pennsylvania; Series: M32; Roll: 36; Page: 270; Image: 118; Family History Library Film: 363339 (Ancestry.com)
  • Pennsylvania, Wills and Probate Records, 1683-1993; Wills, 1713-1906; General Index, 1682-1939; Author: Bucks County (Pennsylvania). Register of Wills; Probate Place: Bucks, Pennsylvania; Case Number: 4003 General Index to Estates, A-R, 1684-1939 (Ancestry.com). Abraham died intestate and his brother John was the administrator of the estate. Both were listed as mariners.
  • American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Author: Godfrey Memorial Library, :comp. Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, :1999.Original data - Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. :Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. :American Genea Note: APID: 1,3599::0
  • U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 Author:  :Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, :Inc., 2011.Original data - Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, :1889-1970. Louisville, Kentucky: National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. :Microfilm, 508 rolls Note: APID: 1,2204::0

Acknowledgements

  • Profile Harding-999 was created through the import of Rankin-Ridgdill Family Tree.ged on Oct 4, 2011 by Elizabeth :Rankin.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Abraham your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Abraham by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Abraham:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
All of the children here, except Amos, have no actual legitimate sources. Most are just the result of GED file imports and the importer/manager has since abandoned them (they are orphans). They are just from trees of people who are using trees of other people to justify the existence of the person. I suggest the manager disconnect all the extraneous children from this parent.
posted by Michael Tryon
This has been done. Thank you. I will go back and add the real children later. My goal is to get all my grandparents corrected first.
posted by Jake Harding
Thanks Jake. I have been going through some of them as well and correcting some of the errors and removing comments by Laurie that were in error. The primary problem has been that there are two Huldah Tryons, each with a son Amos Harding. Hopefully I have sufficiently separated them and included warnings that they are not the same people. You should also take a look at the profile of Abilena Abigail Harding Stearns. There is significant evidence against her being a daughter of Amos.
posted by Michael Tryon
Hello. According to a message board post from [email address removed] dated 1 Oct 2006. There were 2 Huldah Tryon(s) that married Hardings. (message board url: http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/msg/an/ImSBED/252) (https://www.ancestry.com/mediaui-viewer/collection/1030/tree/115055043/person/390137693506/media/e253ef9f-ebdf-4218-9346-4fc4bd22e1ae?_phsrc=mpK2&usePUBJs=true). Both Huldah's descend from William Tryon (Jr) b 1645 m Mary Steele b. 5 Dec 1652 Farmington, CT d. 1688 Wethersfield, CT. One Huldah Tryon b1740 d1818 descends from William and Mary's son David b1672. The other Huldah b1743 d1812 descends from William and Mary's son Joseph b1670.

Huldah Tryon b1740 Wethersfield, CT married Ebenezer Harding. Huldah Tyron b1743 married Abraham Harding.

Ebenezer b1739 and Abraham Harding b1744 descend from brothers Joseph and Richard, born to John Harding b1567 m Mary Greene.

posted by K Harding
Still little luck in determining who is who; however, a published genealogy (Harding Family in America) has two George Tryon Hardings (Sr & Jr). Senior was born in 1790 but it is disputed as to whether in Pennsylvania or Connecticut; can't find definite records. The family also has a George Tryon Boyce, son of Phoebe Harding, daughter of George Tryon Harding. So there clearly is a Tryon-Harding link somewhere! I'll see if I can't find the text of will or probate records that might name individually the heirs of this Abraham.
posted by Laurie (Smith) Keller
I've tried to tidy this up by removing as sources both ancestry.com family trees and very derivative sources as they are usually copied from each other and simply confuse matters and compound errors. I will re-check the probate documents. It will also be worth my while re-checking the Quaker records as it would be unusual if his wife didn't appear in some of them. Another thing -- although not unknown, most Quakers did not join the fighting during the Revolution, so I am a bit suspicious (given all the other Abraham Hardings) that he is the one named in the SAR application (they also were subject to error).
posted by Laurie (Smith) Keller
Likewise, Huldah Tryon married an Ebenezer Harding, not Abraham Harding.
posted by Laurie (Smith) Keller
Looking at the records I find, I am no longer certain that THIS Abraham Harding Jr born in CT in 1744 is the same person as the one who died in Luzerne, PA in 1815. There are a number of men with this name who are roughly contemporary, living both in Connecticut and in Pennsylvania, as well as in New Jersey. More work needs to be done to disentangle them.
posted by Laurie (Smith) Keller