no image

Thomas Hardy Sr (abt. 1606 - 1678)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas Hardy Sr
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts bay Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 13 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 3,350 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Thomas Hardy Sr migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disputed Origins

There are multiple theories about his origins:

  1. that he was son of Richard Hardy and Alice Wilson[citation needed]
  2. that he was the Thomas Hardy baptized by Robert Hardy at Bradford St Peter, West Riding of Yorkshire, England in 1600.[citation needed] This church might have been the spiritual center of some people who emigrated to the New World.[citation needed]. And Bradford was the name of the town he supposedly settled in.
  3. The following is quoted from Find A Grave website and is included here to illustrate the widely held, but essentially unproven, story about Thomas Hardy:
THOMAS I HARDY was born about 1605 in England.
THOMAS I HARDY came to America with Governor WINTHROP in 1630. He had at least two brothers, JOHN HARDY who settled in Salem, Mass. and probably RICHARD HARDY, who settled first in Concord, Mass. and then in about 1640 he moved to Stamford,Connecticut. In 1633 THOMAS I HARDY was one of twelve men to establish Ipswich, Mass. In 1653 he moved to Rowley, Mass. and then in about 1663 he moved to Bradford (now Haverhill), Mass. where he became owner of one thousand acres of land. A codicil to his will (4 Mar 1671-2) dated 12 Dec 1677 said he was ab. 72.[1]

According to Anderson, "no connections are seen between the family of Thomas Hardy of Haverhill and that of John Hardy of Salem."[2]

There is no proof of speculation that John Hardy (that came to Salem MA) was a brother of Thomas.[3]

Biography

Thomas Hardy, known as Thomas Hardy Sr after the birth of his son, Thomas.

Origins

Thomas Hardy was born about 1605, (based on the age given in the codicil to his will),[2] or "circa 1606" (Essex Probate #12405).[3]

Migration

In 1633, Thomas Hardy migrated from England, first to Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. He purchased sixteen acres in Ipswich on 29 September, 1653.[2]

April 1, 1633, Thomas is listed as one of the nine men allowed by the Massachusetts Bay Company to go with John Winthrop Jr. into Agawam (Ipswich) to settle.[2]

Note: Unknown which ship Thomas sailed. His name does not appear on any of the Winthrop Fleet lists of passengers. Some speculate that Thomas was a servant of John Winthrop Jr., and that was the reason he was not listed. Apparently, there is a record that

John Winthrop, Sr. had a servant named Thomas Hardy. Could it be that this person was the Thomas Hardy who went to Agawam and settled there? Could Winthrop have given him his freedom for good service? Could his servitude have been completed?[4]

Family

Note: According to Anderson, there is no evidence for a first wife named Lydia (although several early writers believed this Lydia).[2]

It is said that Thomas had a first wife, Lydia, but no proof has ever been found.[3]

Note: Will leave Lydia attached to this profile for now, to avoid creating more duplicates.

Married Ann ______ "Old Anne Hardy Widdow died May 1, 1689" (Bradford VRs 1:7)[3]

Note: This profile links Thomas with Anna Rowley as his wife. Will leave this for now, until further research.[citation needed] Evidence of Rowley as her name at birth is needed.

Children:[2]

Thomas born ca 1635; mar Mercy Tenney
Sarah born say 1641; mar William Hutchins
Joseph born about 1643, d unmar
Mary born say 1645; mar Samuel Currier
John born say 1647; mar 1) Mary Jackman 2) Martha (Smith) Burbank
Jacob born about 1649; mar Lydia Eaton
William born say 1651; mar 1) Ruth Tenney 2) Sarah (possibly Savory)

Occupation

Ferry operator at Bradford.[2] Husbandman and farmer. He owned about eight-hundred acres when his estate was inventoried after his death in 1677.[2]

Church

"20 April, 1667 Thomas Hardy Sr. of Bradford, husbandman, gave to the inhabitants of Bradford two acres of land to promote the settling of a minister in Bradford [ILR 4:106]," quotation from The Great Migration Begins.[2]

Offices

Bradford surveyor of highways in 1669.[2]

Death & Legacy

Thomas Hardy died 4 January, 1677/8 at Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts.[2] According to Anderson, Thomas was

"Called 'Old Goodman Hardy' at his death in 1677 [EQC 6:421], he never achieved the status of 'Mr,' living his life in a very circumspect and quiet manner, despite a respectable estate."[2]

Sources

  1. Find-A-Grave Virtual Cemetery memorial #26920399 in Ancient Burying Ground, Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts, USA.
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 2.11 Anderson, Robert C., The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I-III. (Page 858), (Online database accessed February 19, 2014: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010)
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Smith, Dean CrawfordThe ancestry of Samuel Blanchard Ordway, 1844-1916 with lines from Annis, Chase & Ordway of Newbury, MA ... (Pg 281-288) Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1990, accessed online May 27, 2014
  4. Slaughter, John, Originally posted December 5, 2001 and reprinted on "The Hardy Family" created by Nathan Hardy, Web accessed May 27, 2014

See also:

  • Ancestry.com. A discourse delivered in the East Parish in Bradford, December 22, 1820: two hundred years after the first settlement in New-England : containing history. Ancestry.com
  • Ancestry.com. History of Essex County, Massachusetts. : with biographical sketches of many of its pioneers and prominent men. Philadelphia: J.W. Lewis & Co., 1888
  • Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members., Ancestry Family Trees: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA
  • Filby, P. William, ed. Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s by Gale Research. Farmington Hills, MI, USA: 2010
  • Fulk, Dori, comp., Bradford Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850. Topsfield, MA, USA: Topsfield Historical Society, 1907.
  • Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Middletown, CT, 1999
  • Hardy, H. Claude. Hardy and Hardie, past and present. 1935. Original data
  • Heritage Consulting, The Millennium File. Salt Lake City, UT: 2003
  • Hinman, Royal Ralph, A catalogue of the names of the first Puritan settlers of the colony of Connecticut: with the time of their arrival in the colony and their standing. 2004 Ancestry.com
  • Historical Southern Families. Volume IV
  • Kimball, David T., A sketch of the ecclesiastical history of Ipswich: the substance of a discourse, in two parts, delivered in that town, December 1820. Haverhill, Mass, 2004 Ancestry.com
  • Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder, Vol. IX
  • Schofield, G.A., The ancient records of the town of Ipswich: from 1634 to 1650, Photocopy of original. Ancestry.com
  • Yates Publishing, U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.


See the changes page for the details of contributions and edits.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Questions

Collaboration

On 13 Jul 2017 at 16:56 GMT Anne B wrote:

The children attached currently are correct, one merge between dups has been proposed.

On 10 Mar 2017 at 10:52 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Karen, please use caution. We will likely detach this Thomas' parents because there is no proof that these are the immigrant's parents. Hardy-347 has even different parents. Please discuss on the attached g2g thread before continuing. Thank you.

On 10 Mar 2017 at 02:06 GMT Karen Brubaker wrote:

Hardy-374 and Hardy-57 appear to represent the same person because: Many children of Richard Hardy husband of Alice Wilson have been attached to John Hardy by mistake. They originated from the pedigree in Wurts Vol VII pp.2133-37 which contains many errors and confusion and uncertainties. Wurts attaches them as children of Richard: Richard 15 yrs; Thomas; 13 yrs; Alice; 11; George 9; John 6; Mary 7 Jacquette 4; Michael 1 yr. (ages in 1619) I propose to merge these with Richard Hardy and Alice Wilson's children.

On 5 Mar 2017 at 13:24 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Updated profile to includeAlycia's theory (which needs sources); marked parents as uncertain.

On 4 Mar 2017 at 16:46 GMT Alycia Keating wrote:

There is a Robert Hardy who baptised a son Thomas Hardy at Bradford St Peter, West Riding of Yorkshire, England in 1600. Since that church seems to have been the spiritual center of the folks who emigrated to the New World, wouldn't it make sense that Robert, rather than Thomas, is Thomas's father? Why Wetwang? Wetwang is about 18 hours' walk from Bradford Cathedral. And Bradford was the name of the town he supposedly settled in. Also, saying he was born in 1605 would have satisfied the seemingly universal rule about lying about your age: subtract five years....what say you?




Rejected matches › John Pearce (abt.1606-1661)Thomas Hardy

Thomas is 15 degrees from Caryl Ruckert, 11 degrees from Harriet Stowe and 9 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hardy  >  Thomas Hardy Sr