no image

Thomas Lake Harris Sr. (1614 - 1677)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Maj. Thomas Lake Harris Sr.
Born in Crixie, Kent, Essex, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 1635 in London, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Charles City County, Virginiamap
Profile last modified 22 Jun 2019 | Created 5 May 2011
This page has been accessed 3,845 times.
US Southern Colonies.
Thomas Harris Sr. settled in the Southern Colonies in North America prior to incorporation into the USA.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies


Contents

Biography

Thomas Harris was born in Crixie, Kent, Essex, England.[citation needed]

A merchant in London, he married Alice West there in 1635.[citation needed]

Thomas and his wife Alice lived and died in Charles City. Thomas was a Lieutenant Colonel in Bacon's Rebellion, captured and hung by Governor Berkley in Jan 1677.[1]

In 1677, the Charles City Charles City Order Book (1677-1679), recorded:

  • Administration is granted Yurt (?) Harris upon the estate of Thos, Harris, dec'd, she to return to the next court a true inventory with security. (p 165, June? 1677)[2]
  • Admin, of the estate of Thos. Harris dec'd is granted Jno. Eckles and Jno. Hardaway, jointly both of Westover Par.. p. 107.. Sam'l Phillips enters as security for Jno. Ekles and Jno. Hardaway. Jno. Turner & Noell Hutchison are appointed appraisers of the estate of Thos. Harris. (13 September 1677)[2]
  • "At a Court at Westover 17 Feb. 1678/9..." Mrs. Sarah Bland proves her letter of atty. from her husband, Mr. Jno. Bland of London. ... Jno. Hardeway & Jno. Ekoll in behalf of the orphans of Thos. Harris, dec'd., agst. Mr. Jno. Bland for 700 lbs. tob. owed for an ox which debt Mrs. Sarah Bland confesses to Maj. Jno. Stith, Guardian.[2]
  • "At a Court at Westover 15 October 1679..." Admin, granted Jno. Hardeway on the estate of Ebbett Harris dec'd.[2]
Thomas Harris married (1) Alice West, (2) Yvett Hatcher.[3]
I believe "Yurt" was probably a mis-transcription of "Yvtt" and "Ebbett" a phonetic rendering of Yvett. ~ Liz Shifflettt

Birth

1614 birth in Kent, Essex, England (death 1672)[4][citation needed]
June 10, 1615 birth in Creeksea[5]
June 10, 1616 birth in Crixie, Kent, Essex, England[6][citation needed]
Christening: 1616, England, United Kingdom[citation needed]
outlyer: 1590[7]

Children

No documentation as to who his children are has been found. The Charles City Order Book (1677-1679)[2] refers to the orphans Thomas Harris, so he had more than one child who had not reached majority at the time of his death.
DNA has shown that Thomas Harris Jr. (d 1688) and Edward Harris (d 1677) were brothers, but not that they were the sons of Thomas Harris (d 1677).[1]
". . . We have had a DNA research study for a dozen years now at www/harrisdna.org under the Group 4 line. We have ~60 submitters descended from either Edward Harris d1677 & wife Martha Hardy or his brother Thomas Harris d1688 & wife Ann Martin Tomlin. It is probable that there were other unknown or unresearched children of Thomas Harris and Alice West that we do not know of. What I have found is . . . there are ~ two dozen male Harris descendants of these two brothers named WEST Harris, a strong indication to me that they had a common mother named West, namely this Alice West."[8]
Profiles attached as children (as of December 26, 2016):

Death

Executed January 1677 by Gov. Berkeley for participation in Bacon's rebellion; Administration of his intestate estate filed in Mar 1677 in Charles City.[9]
Burial: Virginia[10]
Maj. Thomas Harris died 1677, Charles City County, Virginia.[11]

Research Notes

The Thomas Harris of Isle of Wight County, Virginia who died in 1672, is NOT the son of Sgt. John Harris (of Charles City County, descendant of Crixe). Following from "Sergeant John Harris of Charles City County, Virginia: A Reappraisal," by Claiborne T. Smith, Jr (available online):

There is no evidence whatsoever that Capt. John BOND or Thomas HARRIS of Isle of Wight (died 1672) ever lived in Charles City or had any connection with the Sergeant John HARRIS family there.

A duplicate profile for this Thomas Harris (died 1677) had been attached as son of Thomas Harris of Longfield, Henrico County, Virginia. The erroneous father/son connection may have arisen because Nathaniel Bacon's home was built on the same site as Thomas Harris of Longfield's home. (See the Curles Neck Farm section, profile of Thomas Harris (1585 - 1658).) The plantation had been sold by William Harris in 1664/5 and that Bacon had bought it in 1674. "Following Bacon's Rebellion, King Charles II proclaimed a pardon of the rebels. Yet Governor Berkeley, the ever strict disciplinarian, ignored the pardon and seized the estates of those whom he had hung or thought participated in the rebellion."[12]

A profile for a daughter, Martha (Harris-3816), was detached from this Thomas and merged with Martha Harris-1944, daughter of Robert. However, she may have been related to this Harris family, or certainly known of them, as her husband (Jennings) was also a follower of Bacon who died as the result of Bacon's Rebellion (sentenced to banishment but died before sentence was carried out).

Pegram Family Album

The following information was submitted to the Pegram Family Album by a Harris descendant tracing the ancestry of Joseph Harris of Warren County, North Carolina who married Jane Edgerton about 1755. No sources are included for the lineage shown, which appears to merge the many different Virginia Harris families and includes connections that have since been disproved by additional research and/or DNA. However, taken separately, the details appear to offer promising leads. ~ Liz Shifflett

"Thomas Harris was born in 1614 in England and grew up in Charles City County, Virginia at West Second Shirley Hundred. He died in Isle of Wight County, Va. at about 58...."[13]

A different Thomas Harris left a 1672 will proved in Isle of Wight County, Virginia, naming wife Alice and three children: Thomas, John, and Mary.[14]

"Thomas married 2nd Alice West. Alice, most likely, was a daughter of the West family that lived in Shirley Hundred in Charles City County, Va.[15] Thomas and his new wife, with his children by his first marriage, moved about 1650 across the James River to the Pagan Creek area of Isle of Wight County, Va. This area has been referred to the part of the great dismal swamp. After the death of Thomas, Alice West Harris married John Sojourner of VA in 1673."[13]

This information is the apparent source of confusion of two of the Thomases. The area known as the Great Dismal Swamp is further south than the Pagan Creek land, which is connected with a different Harris family than the Thomas who is son of John and Dorothy. This Thomas, son of John and Dorothy, died 1677; his wife Alice was not a widow in 1673 (the widow of Thomas Harris d1672, Alice Newman, is the Alice Harris who married John Sojourner). ~ Noland-165

Research into the Isle of Wight County connection is needed. The same post quoted under Children (above) about DNA confirmation that Thomas and Edward are brothers continued: "Thomas & Alice West Harris lived in Charles City but he did patent 1000 acres of land in 1658 in Isle of Wight, naming John Hardy as his 1st headright. In 1666 John Hardy then patented 1150 acres on the SW corner of the Thomas Harris Sr 1658 patent that he had abandoned. Then in 1686, Thomas Harris Jr patented 280 on the SW corner of this John Hardy patent. There is only one record of Alice West and that is a note of her being transported from London in 1635 as Alice West Harris age 21. No known parents or when she died, nor any proof of her children's names. There is a 1995 book on The Five Thomas Harrises of Isle of Wight County Virginia that documents these five different families."[8]

Thomas was born about 1614. He passed away about 1677. [16]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Comment by Tom King, lead researcher, Harris DNA Group 4 line.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 Charles City Order Book (1677-1679)
  3. Tom King, in a 2015 post
  4. from Harris-2748 & Harris-6525
  5. from Harris-2668
  6. from Harris-16296
  7. from Harris-8796, which had death as 1682. Only other information for profile was wife Alice West, so Harris-8796 was merged with Harris-2748. (Sources: World Family Tree & FTW file)
  8. 8.0 8.1 Posting on January 28, 2016 in a discussion on this page (Jamestown Story BlogSpot)
  9. "Sergeant John Harris of Charles City County, Virginia: A Reappraisal," by Claiborne T. Smith, Jr (available online)
  10. from Harris-3812
  11. from Harris-1876, created through the import of LaBach Family TreeApril28_2011.ged on 05 May 2011.
  12. From a Geni entry: [William] Randolph secured a patent for 1,230 acres in Henrico County on May 7, 1700. This tract had belonged to Nathaniel Bacon "...from whom it escheated by his attainder for high treason, as by inquisition under William Randolph, Esch'r..." and included 480 acres "...called 'Curles' and formerly 'Long Field' being part of patent to Thomas Harris..." - quoted in the notes for the Geni entry. The notes also note that the land was sold to by Major William show the
  13. 13.0 13.1 Harris, Pegram Family Album: note - great Pegram site, not primarily a Harris site, and this particular page includes much information that has since been disproved by additional research and/or DNA
  14. see Harris-16114
  15. disputed by Tom King research.
  16. Source will be added by Mark Garris by 6 Mar 2019.
  • Thomas d1677, son of John and Dorothy, has two Find a Grave memorials:
    • Find a Grave memorial #162086998 for Thomas Harris (1614-1677), buried at Westover Parish Church Cemetery, Westover, Charles City County. Memorial created by Alex May 03, 2016. Shows wife as Alice West.
      • the Find A Grave memorial #51036942, that showed marriage with Alice West as 1634, but no sources, is no longer available (links to page that says it has been merged)
    • Find a Grave memorial #136206060 for Thomas Harris (1636-1677), buried at Westover Parish Church Cemetery, Westover, Charles City County. Memorial created by Charles Boesch September 21, 2014. Shows wife as Ebbett Ferris.
  • Ancestral File Number 8J5C-RC, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (data as of 5 January 1998).

Acknowledgements

  • The WikiTree profile Harris-2748 was created] through the import of FISCUS Family Tree.ged on Jun 6, 2011 by Liisa Small.
  • The WikiTree profile Harris-2892 was created through the import of Shurtliff Family.ged on Jun 20, 2011 by Mark Shurtliff.
  • The WikiTree profile Harris-2886 was created through the import of Shurtliff Family.ged on Jun 20, 2011 by Mark Shurtliff.
  • The WikiTree profile Harris-3379 was created through the import of altic Family Tree.ged on Aug 3, 2011 by Todd Altic.

the WikiTree profile Harris-3812 was created through the import of Tap.ged on Sep 16, 2011 by Richard Draper.

  • The WikiTree profile Harris-6525 was created through the import of McAllister-Jones-10:2012.ged on Nov 1, 2012 by Joseph McAllister.
  • Don Stumbo created the WikiTree profile Harris-8796 through the import of Ancestors_DAS.GED on Jul 3, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Don and others.
  • The WikiTree profile Harris-16296 was created by Chris Wolf through the import of Tyners.ged on Jun 4, 2015.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Thomas your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Thomas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA test-takers in his direct paternal line. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 8 Mar 2019 at 05:04 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Harris-35074 and Harris-1876 appear to represent the same person because: These profiles are for the same person (birth in England however). Please merge. Thanks!

On 21 Sep 2018 at 21:04 GMT T (King) K wrote:

It is an entirely different THomas Harris who married a Martha Lake in Massachusetts. There is no documentation that proves any children of Sgt John Harris except his daughter Dorothy. And Absolutely no Charles City records that name any of his children by his 1st wife Alice West, except he had MINOR children that his widow Yvett gave up guardianship to John Hardaway and John Echols in Sept 1677.

On 29 Aug 2018 at 12:37 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

rest of e-mail (with some duplication):

And no Harris DNA Group 4 member, of which I am the lead researcher, claims this Thomas Harris d1677 as our progenitor. This wikitree profile is inviting many others to also claim these parents for Edward Harris 1677 and Thomas Harris d1688, so it is a disservice for all Wiki viewers that are trying to build documented pedigrees. FYI, the difference in the yDNA markers of descendants of Edward Harris d1677 show differences in the yDNA markers of descendants of Thomas Harris d1688, so they were not brothers but could have been 2nd or more cousins. Please remove any children for this Thomas Harris d1677 and Alice West as they are all just conjecture and assumptions with absolutely no proof of connection.

On 29 Aug 2018 at 12:37 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

sent via private message:

You evidently misread the email you cite as note 19 on this profile. John Brayton could not have commented on DNA in 1995 as it wasn't even available for genealogical testing until 2005. And Mr Brayton makes no claims, assumptions or any type of hint as to the parents of Edward Harris d1677 or Thomas Harris d1688. And there are no extant Charles City records that name any of the children of Thomas Harris d1677, only that his widow Yvett gave up guardianship of his MINOR children, John Boddie, John Brayton any myself and many others have scoured though records in Isle of Wight, Charles City and in England and NO ONE HAS EVEN FOUND ANY RECORD NAMING ANY OF THE CHILDREN FOR THIS LONDON MERCHANT, THOMAS HARRIS D1677. And no Harris DNA Group 4 member, of which I am t

On 16 Jul 2018 at 23:57 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

I've received another private e-mail from Tom.

Tom - i'm not available much this month & not at all next. Could you post your comments to the applicable profiles instead of sending to me privately?

Thanks!

On 31 Oct 2017 at 03:29 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Harris-1876 and Harris-3509 appear to represent the same person because: I received a private message from Tom King: "This profile should be merged with that of profile Harris #3509 which is for the Thomas Harris with a daughter Frances Harris Hardaway Batty the same as this one." I think that perhaps the attached profiles Tom refers to - for Francis Harris-3817 (b 1642, Isle of Wight) & Frances Harris-3508 (b before 1655, Charles City County) - are not duplicates but that Francis Harris-3817 is attached to the wrong parents. Regardless, the profiles for Harris-3509 & Harris-1876 do appear intended to represent the same person, so please merge.

Thanks! Liz

On 26 Dec 2016 at 00:54 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

update: merge completed

Harris-2886 and Harris-1876 appear to represent the same person because: these are ready to be merged. Thanks!

On 17 Dec 2016 at 23:36 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Tom confirmation... Thomas Harris executed 1677 was the husband of Alice West* & the son of John & Dorothy, and DNA shows that he (Thomas d1677) is the father of Thomas Harris d 1688.
  • "m Alice West & an Yvett ??" (TK)

I had come to the conclusion that the Yuet and the Ebbett I'd seen mentioned in various references were probably colonial spellings of Yvette. That'll go on the to-do list. Still working on WikiTree's Thomases at this point!

On 17 Dec 2016 at 04:56 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

working on Nathan West/Alice West profiles, I ran across some postings from Tom that made me think Alice isn't the wife of the Thomas who was executed 1677, who is son of John and Dorothie (I think).

If there is a third Thomas (the one died 1672, the one executed 1677, and another who married Alice West), then I bet he's the 10 June, 1614 - 16 March, 1682 one Rick has in his database.

On 17 Dec 2016 at 04:30 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Harris-2886 and Harris-1876 are not ready to be merged because: this might be a third Thomas. A comment from Tom King says Alice West is probably "the one christened in 1614 from Stourton Parish, the ancient home of the noble West family since the 1400's that married a Thomas Harris, merchant, in London in 1635 and was transported to Charles City in 1635 as Alice West Harris." I don't think we have a profile yet for Thomas Harris, merchant in London"... Need to do some more research. Thanks! Liz

more comments

Thomas is 22 degrees from Cari Starosta, 13 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 9 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Harris  >  Thomas Lake Harris Sr.

Categories: Charles City County, Virginia | Rebels - Bacon's Rebellion | US Southern Colonist