no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Harvey of Taunton (1614 - 1691)

William Harvey of Taunton
Born in Ashill, Somersetshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [uncertain]
Brother of [half] and [half]
Husband of — married 2 Apr 1639 in Boston, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 77 in Taunton, Bristol, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 30 Dec 2010
This page has been accessed 5,206 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Harvey of Taunton migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Merge Warning

There were two men by the name William Harvey in early Massachusetts:

  1. William Harvey of Taunton m. Joanna Hucker; had Abigail, Thomas, Experience, Joseph, Jonathan. He died in the summer of 1691, his will naming sons Thomas, Jonathan and (deceased) Joseph. Living direct line paternal descendants have Y-tested and have established their Y-haplogroup as' E'. (See DNA Confirmation & Discussion Section below)
  1. William Harvey of Boston (d. 1658) m. 1650 Martha Copp; had children William, Thomas, John and Mary.[1] Living direct line paternal descendants have Y-tested and have established their Y-haplogroup as 'R'.

Theories for their parents:

  • son of Thomas and Joan (Coller) Harvey
  • son of Thomas and Agnes (Clarke) Harvey.

But it is not known which set of parents goes with which William Harvey-- if either.

Proof that William of Taunton had a sister who married Anthony Slocum:

"Anthony [Slocum] was one of the forty-three 'first and ancient purchases' in 1637, of the territory incorporated in 1639, as Taunton, in New Plymouth, now Massachusetts... Anthony's wife was probably a sister of William Harvey, who was also one of the first purchasers of Taunton. [no reason or evidence given]."[2]

Biography

1636: Came to America, purportedly, (with a brother (Thomas?) and settled initially at Dorchester.[citation needed]

1638: One of the first proprietors of Taunton (first part of Plymouth colony; later Bristol county) Massachusetts.[3]

William Harvey married Joane Hucker of Cohannet 2 April 1639.[4]

The 1647 will of Agnes Clark in Ashill, Somerset, made a bequest to William Harvey, the son of Thomas Harvey, deceased, "my kinsman now in New England..." The same will also identifies a brother of William, namely, James, who apparently remained in England.[citation needed] (But which William Harvey is this referring to? William of Taunton or William of Boston?

Children

  1. Abigail, "daughtr of William Harvie & Joane, his wife was borne the 15th (2 [May]) 1640[5]
  2. Thomas "the sonne of William Harvie & Joane, his wife borne the 19 (10 [Dec]) 1641[6]
  3. Experience, b 4 (1 [April]) 1644, "daughtr of William & Joane Harvie"[7]
  4. Joseph, "sonn of Wm & Joan [Harvie] borne 8 (10 [Dec]) 1645."[8]

Research Notes

DNA Confirmation. Paternal relationship is confirmed through Y-chromosome DNA testing. James Donald Harvey, FTDNA kit #953247, (Y700 Terminal SNP E-FT208196) and his 7th cousin once removed, William Leonard Harvey, FTDNA kit #19310, (Y700 Terminal SNP E-FT86986) match at a Genetic Distance of 5 on 111 markers thereby confirming their direct paternal lines back to MRCA Thomas Harvey b. 1641 as also corroborated by separately developed genealogies.

Y-DNA Confirmation, Background and Discussion.
William Harvey of Taunton Discuttion. Six closely related Y-DNA tested men, supported by individually researched genealogical paper trails leading back to the oldest son of William Harvey of Taunton, b. ~ 1614. have all been confirmed, via Y-STR & Y-700 SNP testing, as belonging to haplogroup' E'. (E-M84 >.......E-FT86835 > E-FT208196 > E-BY36884/FT86498 > E-FT86986) As of Nov, 2021, their most recent common ancestor (MRCA) is Thomas Harvey b. 1641, purported first born son of William Harvey of Taunton and his wife Joanna Hucker. HOWEVER this does not confirm or "prove" that William Harvey of Taunton is the true paternal ancestor of his thought-to-be first son Thomas Harvey b. 1641 - it is only another clue to be included in analysis of this specific Harvey line. Further research and Y-DNA testing may provide the answer to this question in the future. This specific "E" haplogroup/haplotype has been found to be very much a rare outlier amidst the E haplogroup universe. All Y-111/67/37 STR match results agree with the above indicated Y-700 SNP relationships. (review further discussion below)

' Thomas Harvey Jr. discussion :' Eight direct line Harvey males, all with individually developed genealogical paper trails, exhibit a very strong "R" haplogroup/haplotype pattern with a Y-DNA matching connection back to Thomas Harvey Jr. b. 1617 (Thomas has long been a purported brother of William Harvey of Taunton). These eight surname matches (of the total of 12 matching males,of whom four have other surnames) have been Y-DNA tested and have been confirmed as all belonging to haplogroup R-M269. One Harvey surname and one "other" surname of the total 12 matches have also been further Y-SNP tested downstream and currently match at R-BY62546. R--BY62546 is very broadly estimated to be about 2300 years of age. (SNP Tracker). At this time it is not known when, where, or how the Harvey/other surname connections came to be - quite possibly before surname usage. Deeper SNP testing will be required to flesh this out.

'Summation discussion' Nothing found through Y-DNA testing thus far has presented any errors, differences, or changes to the facts to be found in the Massachusetts/Taunton vital records or in the well-known Harvey Book published in 1899 by Oscar Jewell Harvey - except that these two Harvey men do not appear to be full brothers from a genetic perspective.

Apparently further Y-DNA confirmation/refutation of the paternal parentage of William Harvey b. ~1614 and Thomas Harvey b. 1617 will need to come from living, tested, direct line male descendants of William of Taunton b. ~1614 and Thomas Harvey Jr. b. 1617 currently living in England or environs with long term ancestral roots there.

The long-held full brother-hood relationship between William Harvey b. ~1614 and Thomas Harvey b. 1617 as expressed in hundreds of genealogies remains completely in doubt.

Sources

  1. Harvey Book, citing NEHGR XLVII:459
  2. Charles E. Slocum, "The Slocum Genealogy," in NEHGR, 34(1880):391
  3. Emery, Samuel Hopkins. "History of Taunton Massachusetts", Syracuse, NY, D. Mason & Co., 1893.
  4. "Plymouth Colony Records," in The Mayflower Descendant, 13(1911):85, citing p. 198 in the originals
  5. "Records of Boston," in NEHGR, 2(1848):189
  6. "Records of Boston," in NEHGR, 2(1848):189
  7. "Early Records of Boston," in NEHGR, 8(1854):38
  8. "Early Records of Boston," in NEHGR, 8(1854):350
See also:
  • Oscar Jewell Harvey, The Harvey book : giving the genealogies of certain branches of the American families of Harvey, Nesbitt, Dixon, and Jameson, and notes on many other families, together with numerous biographical sketches, Wilkesbarre, Pa.: E.B. Yordy, 1899.
  • Find a Grave memorial #178312440


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 12

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
We are making progress. Many years ago when I inherited my Uncle Harlow Harvey family genealogy notes, it was presumed that William Harvey b 1614 of taunton, was the same William Harvey who lived in Boston. For years we presumed that the one William moved back and forth between Taunton and Boston - which accounted for the children's births being in both locations.

Now we have determined that they are two different men, although we still don't know which William Harvey received the inheritance letter, because Agnes Clarke only addressed her will to "my kinsman William Harvey - living in New England". Looking at the children listed here it appears to me that there are some errors in the children's parentage. Three of the children are listed as being born in Boston, while two were born in Taunton. The children born in Boston may actually belong to William Harvey of Boston and NOT this Wiliiam Harvey of Taunton. Can the PGM and The Project Protected look into this and make corrections?

Also, continuing Y_DNA tests are showing that one of these two William Harvey's descend from a paternity with an E Haplogroup which is inconsistent with the RB Haplogroup of brother Thomas Harvey b. 1617 of Taunton. This makes it even more important to untangle the 2 William Harveys and their offspring.

posted by Christine (Raffo) Zakary
edited by Christine (Raffo) Zakary
Christine and all,

Progress has, indeed, been painfully slow. In 2004 I began the Harvey Y-DNA Surname Project at FTDNA in an attempt to shed light on the "two William Harveys in New England" question. At this point we have determined that tested living male descendants of William Harvey d.1658 in Boston are of the R haplogroup designation - however they are far removed from being related to the R haplogroup exhibited by tested living male descendants of Thomas Harvey b. 1617 (purported brother of William Harvey of Taunton).

The first son of William Harvey of Taunton was Thomas Harvey b.1641 in Boston. A living male direct line male Y-SNP tested descendant of Thomas Harvey b. 1641 has recently been found to match very closely to six previously tested men of the same quite rare E haplogroup designation. These men all have individually developed genealogies and most have been Y-SNP tested. Now they have also been confirmed as being descended from Thomas Harvey b.1641. The task now is to Y-DNA connect with a Harvey lineage still living in United Kingdom, Australia,or ?.

William Harvey of Taunton actually had only one child born in Taunton (Jonathan 1647-1691) that I have seen - not two as you have suggested.

posted by William Harvey
This profile was recently updated to confirmed by DNA status. I've read through the DNA information on this profile, and if I'm understanding it correctly, it wouldn't qualify as 'Confirmed by DNA.' There needs to be both a DNA match and a paper trail for two separate lines descending from the father. a) I'm unclear on whether the paper trail to the father is solid and b) the two supposed brother's descendants DNA does not match.
posted by M Cole
edited by M Cole
You're correct, there is no documentation on this profile that supports marking his relationship to his father 'confirmed with DNA'. Prior to this change, his relationship to Thomas Harvey-186 was 'uncertain'. I've changed it back to 'uncertain'.
posted by Kay (Johnson) Wilson
Surprisingly, the two brothers William and Thomas, not only have DNA from two different haplogroups, but the big surprise is the two haplogroups indicate that William and Thomas Harvey's fathers came from very different ethnicities.

Thomas' Y-DNA is RM-269 which is the most common in Western European men and is found in 90-98% of Irish, Scottish, English, Scandinavian men . Thomas Harvey b 1617 Y-DNA shows that his biological father was most likely from these areas. The elder brother William Harvey's descendants tested out with a totally different haplogroup - E-M84- which is most often found among people of the Levant, Syria, Kurds, Southern Italy, Northern Africa, parts of Spain, and Jews. EM-84 is almost non-existent in England and Western Europe. It's highly unlikely that any males with an EM Haplogroup descend from an English father ( i.e. Thomas Harvey of Ashill) . Both brothers' haplogroups need explanation., but Y-DNA supports that Thomas Harvey of Taunton b. 1617 had an English father. We need males who trace their Y-DNA back to Thomas Harvey b.1580 of Ashill (and NOT the 3 emigrants William Harvey of Boston, William Harvey of Taunton, and Thomas Harvey of Taunton), to determine if the originator of the Harvey's was RM269 or EM-84.

posted by Christine (Raffo) Zakary
edited by Christine (Raffo) Zakary
Harvey-5351 and Harvey-243 appear to represent the same person because: The questionable son named peter Harvey has been removed from Harvey-5351 so I believe this merge is ready to be completed.
posted by William Harvey
The proposed merge of Harvey-243 and Harvey-5351 should not be accepted until definite proof of birth is established for a son named Peter for William Harvey of Taunton and his wife Joanna Hucker. Two inconsistencies standout :

1st) : Peter is b. nearly one year before William and Joanna Hucker were married and in an entirely different locale from the Boston area where William of Taunton is known to have resided before moving permanently to Taunton.

2nd) : A different birth year and location is given for William of Taunton (1606 in Horsington, Somerset, England vs. 1614 in Ashill, Somersetshire, England)

The best solution is probably to remove Peter Harvey as a son of William and Joanna and then complete the merge.

posted by William Harvey
The proposed merge of Harvey-243 and Harvey-5351 should not be accepted until definite proof of birth is established for a son named Peter for William Harvey of Taunton and his wife Joanna Hucker. Two inconsistencies standout :

1st) : Peter is b. nearly one year before William and Joanna Hucker were married and in an entirely different locale from the Boston area where William of Taunton is known to have resided before moving permanently to Taunton.

2nd) : A different birth year and location is given for William of Taunton (1606 in Horsington, Somerset, England vs. 1614 in Ashill, Somersetshire, England)

The best solution is probably to remove Peter Harvey as a son of William and Joanna and then complete the merge.

posted by William Harvey
Good point, William. One thing to note, because I've seen you comment on it before: Note that her birth field says "Of Kittery..." This was likely a GEDCOM upload of someone's work (clearly unsourced), where the person used "Of..." a place name that the person lived at some point in their life. I see this frequently used not only on wikitree or elsewhere. It's to provide a clue.
posted by Jillaine Smith
There is absolutely no evidence that William Harvey/Joane Hucker of Taunton ever had a daughter named Elizabeth - particularly one born in Kittery, ME during the year 1645 which is when their son Joseph Harvey was born in Boston. Joseph was the fourth child born in Boston - their last child was Jonathan who was born in Taunton in 1647 following the families' permanent move from Boston to Taunton.

The WikiTree Gedcom entry for Elizabeth states that no surname was found for her - so evidently William Harvey of Taunton was randomly selected!

posted by William Harvey
Harvey-4006 and Harvey-243 appear to represent the same person because: they have the same birth date/location, death location, and wife. The death date is not the same and needs to be resolved with sources.
what is the proof of his parentage?
posted by Jillaine Smith