no image

Dionijs Hegeman (1655 - 1702)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Dionijs (Denuyse) "Denyse, Denys, Dennis, Denuyse" Hegeman aka Hageman
Born in Midwout, New Amsterdam, New Netherland (Flatbush, New York)map
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about in Pemaquid, Mainemap
Descendants descendants
Died in Flatbush, Kings County, Province of New Yorkmap
Hegeman-40 created 10 Mar 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 604 times.

Categories: New Netherland Settlers | New Netherland Main Profile | New Netherland Settlers Project Needs LNAB.

The Prince's Flag.
Denuyse Hegeman was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

Biography

Dennis (Dionijs, Denys) Hegeman[1][2][3] was born about 1655, son of Adriaen Hegeman and Catharina Margits.

He married Lucretia Dalley in 1680 in Pemaquid, Lincoln, Maine and they had children [4]:

  1. Dollius Hegeman, b. abt 1681; d. 1760; m. Geertruy (?), lived in Middlesex Co., NJ.[4]
  2. Adrian Hegeman, b. abt 1683; d. Aug 1762; m. 15 Dec 1706 Flatbush Ref Ch, Elizabeth Van Wyck, dau. of Cornelis Barend Van Wyck & Jannetje , The lived at the Ferry (Brooklyn).[4]
  3. Catharine Hegeman, b. about 1695; m. (1) 12 May 1706 Flatbush Ref Ch, Hendrick Vonk; m. (2) 30 July 1735, Auke Lefferts, widower.[4]
  4. Jane Hegeman, b. about 1687; d. prob. in Captivity.[4]
  5. Joseph Denyse Hegeman, b. 4 March 1693; bp., 5 March 1693 at Quebec; m. 4 June 1714 Flatbush Ref Ch, Alida Andriesz. They moved to Somerset Co., NJ about 1739.[4]
  6. Jacobus Hegeman, b. 18 Jan 1699; d. 25 Sep 1736; m. 13 May 1721, Jannetje Van Vegten, dau. of Michael Van Vegten & Jannetien Du Mont, lived in Hillsborough, Somerset Co., NJ.[4]
  7. Denys Hegeman, bp. 29 June 1703 [4]

He died August 1702 in Flatbush, Kings, NY.

Stark's History of Somerset Co. says that Denuyse Hageman was a soldier in the French and Indian War and was taken prisoner and sent to Quebec and thence to France. For a detailed account, the the fascinating story, "the Tribulations of Denys Hegeman".

Sources

  1. Yates Publishing, U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004. Source number: 499.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: CGK. Entry for Adriaen Hegeman & Catharina Margits; highly derivative; use with caution
  2. Family Data Collection, Ancestry.com; highly derivative; use with caution.
  3. Ancestry.com, New York Genealogical Records, 1675-1920: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004. Check source information for each record.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 From Source: Early Bergen County Families, compiled by Pat Wardell, pg 6 refers to: Genealogies of New Jersey Families, Volume I, (online at Genealogy.com), The Tribulations of Denys Hegeman, p. 263
  • American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI), Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1999.

Henry Cobb Stryker and Amanda Rosetta Walker : their ancestors and descendants, by Wikberg, Daisy Belle (Daisy Belle Pattison) [1], pp.92-6.

LINEAGE BOOK, NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTS, v.2 (1930), p.38. EARLY SETTLERS OF KINGS COUNTY, LONG ISLAND, N.Y., by Teunis G. Bergen, repr. 1973, Cottonport, LA, p.136. GMNJ, v.25 #3 (Jul 1950), pp.49-54. AMERICAN ANCESTRY, v.9, 1894 (repr 1968), by J. Munsells' Sons, p.154. COMPILED GENEALOGY OF HAGAMAN FAMILY, 1650-1947, unpublished MSS at the Holland Society of NY, p.2. HAGEMAN - PENDLETON GENEALOGY, comp. by Ora E. Birnett & Ethel Millies, 1985, pp.6-7. Webpage of Denis Beauregard http://www.cam.org/~beaur/gen/dgo-eg.html#lettre_f (Dictionnaire genealogique des nos origines (E-G) [Complement a Jette], printed 13 Feb 1998. Under "E" EGMAN, Denis ou Dennys. GENEALOGICAL RECORD OF THE SHERMAN FAMILY, comp. by Robert O. Sherman, et al, 1982, pp.66-10. SOMERSET CO. HIST. QUARTERLY, v.5.

Acknowledgments

  • This person was created on 22 September 2010 through the import of PittsPenn_2010-09-21.ged.

Research notes

Origins

Warning: You'll see several instances throughout the Internet, claiming that his parents were from "Holland, Reusel-de Mierden, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands," but this is a completely bogus birth location generated from a a software's bad "autocomplete" function that failed to recognize the name as the intended Netherlands, and instead "found" a match for an obscure street in a tiny village of Reusel. See this Dutch Genealogy blog which explains the error. It should be removed wherever it is found, because it is extremely unlikely that many people's genealogical ancestors actually came from that small town. Mix-216 14:23, 2 February 2015 (EST)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

Do you have a GEDCOM? Login to have every name in your tree searched. It's free (like everything on WikiTree).


Sponsored by MyHeritage


DNA
No known carriers of Denuyse's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 11 Nov 2015 at 02:49 GMT Bea (Timmerman) Wijma wrote:

Hageman-7 and Hegeman-40 appear to represent the same person because:

Hi Dodie, These can be merged now , Note : Hageman-7 into Hegeman-40 ! Thanks :) Bea

(Hegeman is the correct spelling)

On 11 Nov 2015 at 02:34 GMT Bea (Timmerman) Wijma wrote:

Hi ,

Added Hageman-7 as unmerged match , they seem to represent the same (duplicates) , added his wife UNKNOWN-12001 Lucretia UNKNOWN as this ones wife already , so the wifes can be merged.

I'll disconnect the son Adrian Hageman of this duplicate couple, because:

  • there already are two duplicate Adriaen sons here
  • and son Hageman-6 is connected to a child and wife , and can be merged with already PPP't Adriaen Hegeman] son of Hendricus Hegeman and Adriaentje Bloedtgoedt who was married and is already connected as husband to Maria van der Vliet as well.

Thought I let you all know where they came from  :) Greets and thanks , Bea

On 3 Feb 2015 at 02:45 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

On 3 Feb 2015 at 00:56 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

I'll start a g2g. Join me there?

On 3 Feb 2015 at 00:55 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Steven, we should take this conversation elsewhere, but let's see how we might meet somewhere in between.

On 2 Feb 2015 at 22:21 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

We have very different opinions about this, but for this profile, it is not a lost cause. You're more involved with this profile than I am, so I will step aside. Would you like me to revert it to its immediate-post-merge status? (I think you can do this yourself, but if you'd like me to do it, I will.)

On 2 Feb 2015 at 19:36 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

In my view, what conveys the information has been vetted is decent source citation. Without it, no matter what format, it's all speculative. A citation, or an indented paragraph embedded into the narrative can provide the details you're seeking. I don't see what format has to do with it. If the narrative has incorrect data, fix it and cite it.

On 3 Jan 2015 at 16:14 GMT Bea (Timmerman) Wijma wrote:

Hegeman-40 and Hegeman-189 appear to represent the same person because: Same people ,can be merged now:

Dennis (Dionijs) Hegeman, tr. Lucretia Dalley. last name of his wife should be Dalley ,not Dolley if my source is correct (van Melsen book about Hegeman family)



Denuyse is 15 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 33 degrees from Duke Ellington, 16 degrees from Keith Hathaway and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hegeman  >  Dionijs Hegeman