no image

Elias Hicks (bef. 1600 - 1679)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Sir Elias "Ellis" Hicks aka Hickes
Born before in St Martins Ludgate, London, Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
[spouse(s) unknown]
[children unknown]
Died in The Wylde, Hertfordshire, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 11 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 470 times.

Categories: Knights bachelor.

Contents

Biography

Ellis (sometimes recorded as Elias) Hicks was born about 1600, son of William Hicks, scrivener of London,[1] and christened in St Martins Ludgate on 27 Apr 1600.[2]

He served as an elite soldier to King Charles I. He rose to prominence at the Siege of Montauban in France in 1621. Having learned of a false report that Rochell had been surrendered, the English command urgently needed to deliver a letter to the besieged city to counter the false rumor. Hicks agreed to take the mission, and managed to infiltrate the siege lines by subterfuge, associating with Peregrine Fairfax, the brother of Lord Fairfax, who was with the English ambassador. When Hicks managed to get between the lines with a good mount, he dashed off toward the Montauban defenses, dodging "showers" of the French shots. According to one version of the story, as he left, he called out to Fairfax to follow him, but the unfortunate Fairfax was unaware of the plan, failed to escape, and was tortured to death by the French King's men. A different account though relates that Fairfax had been apprised of the plan, and died of different causes. The garrison at Montauban, receiving this positive news, rallied and beat back the besiegers so decisively the next day that the siege was lifted and the town saved (at least for the next 8 years; it ultimately fell in 1629). This feat of daring earned Hicks an unspecified reward. Since he was later a King's pensioner, it's possible this was a life pension. In 1635, he was knighted for his continued services to the crown. Lord Fairfax initially blamed Hicks for his brother's death, though the testimony of a witness to the events evidently satisfied Lord Fairfax that Hicks was in fact blameless. Hicks' later military record shows that he was placed in command of several warships (the Fourth Whelp and the Richard and Mary) and was later the standard bearer of the Gentlemen Pensioners, the King's personal elite bodyguard.

Sir Elias' will was probated in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury in 1679.[3] The will lists, among others, a sister Susanna Conningsby and brother Adam Hickes.

There is no evidence of a wife or children.

By the 19th century, a portrait of Sir Ellis Hicks in what is obviously 17th century armor hung at Witcombe, which came into the family around the time of William Hicks (b London 1595) the 1st Bt in the early 1600s.[4] Sir William was probably a contemporary and even relation of Sir Ellis Hicks.

Timeline

From 1621, Hicks was present during the Siege of Montauban, and played a vital role there, sufficient to earn him a knighthood, which he was granted in 1635. He could speak French, and was styled “gentleman.”[5]

1628: liable for taxation in the Royal Household, and not in [Huntingdonshire], the previous area of tax liability.[6]

1635 (Sept 23): Elias (Ellis) Hicks, gentleman pensioner of King _____, knighted by the Earl of Lindsay aboard the Marie Honor.[7]

1636: While he was captain of the Fourth Whelp, a pilot wrecked his ship against a sunken rock, though all hands were saved.[8]

He was apparently somewhat famous by this time, and a 1636 satirical pamphlet titled "Coach and Sedan Pleasantly disputing for Place and Precedence, the Brewer's Cart being Moderator" was dedicated to him by the pseudonymous author Mis-amaxius: "to the Valorous, and worthy all title of Honor Sr Elias Hicks".[9]

1639: Listed as an officer in the band of “Gentleman Pensioners”; bore the standard.[10]

1645: among those who “came of Oxford” (to the King?)[11]

1645-1654: His estate was sequestered by Parliament, at which time he is styled “Sir Elias Hicks, London” and fined 290 pounds; he repealed various times; last record (no resolution) 12 Oct 1654. [12]

his 1679 probate demonstrates that his property was extensive, so whatever he may have lost to sequestration during the Commonwealth was probably returned after the Restoration of the monarchy in 1660.

1647: he was a defendant in a court case against plaintiffs Mary Carey, Sir Thomas Pelham bart, Sir Robert Honywood, kt, and Thomas Fisher concerning Wasperton manor, in Warwickshire.[13]

1667: Defendant (with Robert Hicks) in a chancery suit Ketherick v Hicks[14] (Note: chancery suits with the Kethericks/Ketteridges/Kittridges seem to be fairly common, which probably indicates a familial relation.)

1679: At the time of his death he was styled Sir Elias Hicks of The Wyld, Hertfordshire.[15]

Research Notes

Dobson's 1795 Historical anecdotes of heraldy and chivalry... and Rudge’s 1803 History of Gloucester (as well as a host of later genealogies) appear to be the earliest claims that Sir Ellis Hicks was instead a 14th century knight who fought with the Black Prince during the reign of King Edward III.[16][17] Some later versions specify the Battle of Poitiers, while others say Crecy.[18] These earliest forms of the legend merely say that Sir Ellis/Elias was an ancestor of John Hicks of Tetworth, but some later commentators asserted, against all chronological sense, that he was the father of John Hicks.

The earliest known Hicks genealogy, the 1623 Visitation of Gloucester, only goes back to John Hicks, failing to mention any such descent from Sir Ellis/Elias Hicks. And this pedigree has a dotted line between Robert and his father/ancestor Thomas, suggesting either multiple generations or even questionable relatedness.[19]

Presumably, the story placing Sir Ellis Hicks in the 14th century arose after Hicks' lifetime. It may have been partly inspired by Hicks' portrait, which has hung in the Hicks' family seat at Witcombe since at least the 19th century. Although it does not appear that Hicks had any direct descendants, the fact that his portrait was passed down to this particular Hicks family suggests that he must have been a relative of theirs, and it is possible that the reimagining of Sir Ellis' role in the family history comes out of an attempt to place him in the family tree generations after his real identity had been forgotten. The style and subject of the portrait clearly belong to the 17th century, and Sir Ellis' apparent age, perhaps in his 50s or 60s, would agree with a mid-century date. This curious fact was observed by several genealogical authors who seem to have assumed that this strange anachronism was the choice of some late artist who modeled it on a 17th century example. The possibility that it is in a 17th century style because it is a 17th century life portrait does not seem to have been considered.

It seems possible that some form of the 14th century story must have predated Sir Ellis' involvement though. A particular detail that may be telling is that the story explains the inclusion of fleurs de lis in the family arms as being a grant from Edward III in recognition of taking French banners. This clearly could not have occurred in the 17th century, as the Hicks family would not have inherited from Sir Ellis, so the story might well predate him and indeed some of it might even be true. As with Ellis' gradual promotion from distant ancestor to father of John Hicks, the family tradition may have started out with an unnamed ancestor taking the French banners. If the detail regarding his dubbing as a knight banneret is accurate, this could quite easily have happened without generating much in the way of contemporary records, since the banneret rank was largely honorary. By the middle of the 18th century, Sir Ellis had been gone for several generations, so perhaps the Hicks of that time began to confuse the two tales of military valor, and eventually started attaching Ellis' name and portrait to even more dimly remembered events from 300 years before his time. At any rate, it seems fairly certain that the real Sir Ellis/Elias Hicks of the 17th century is depicted in the portrait and was some reasonably close relation to the Hicks family that purchased Witcombe during his lifetime.

Questions

Could this Elias Hicks son of William be the husband of Juliana Coningsby who is known to be involved in the flight of Charles 1st, and is known to be married to a Amias Hext. References to Juliana are found in both the Diary by Anne Wyndham given in The Boscobel Tracts edited by J Hughes published MDCCCXXX and The Flight of The King by Allan Fea published mdcccxvii.. The last know fact is that she recievd 50 marks per annum as a pensioner, married to Amias hext. alive in 1679. She was the neice of Elizabeth Coningsby married to Thomas Wyndham in 1597. The Coningsbys being resident at North Mymms and The Weld. which is where Elias is sad to have died

While there is at least one Coningsby associated with the Hickes family (search the g2g thread attached here), the will of Elias/Ellis Hicks names no spouse. Per the bio above, he appeared in many records as either Elias or Ellis-- never Amias. Smith-32867 05:41, 9 June 2018 (UTC)
Amias and Juliana Hext received a payment in 1686, so it couldn't be him.[20] It's certainly possible that "Hext" is a Hicks variant though. Buckner-1216

Sources

  1. Jacobs (1892), p 797, citing Howell’s letters, p 615-625, which themselves cite “Fairfax Corr. l.c.” and “Lust. Lud., 58”
  2. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NLFK-GTL : 11 February 2018, Elias Hickes, 27 Apr 1600); citing ST MARTIN LUDGATE,LONDON,LONDON,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 374,476, 374,477.
  3. See abstract at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/5ff66f0b-ad87-48b0-b4bc-fcd42470aca4 - the abstract misspells his name as "Hicke" though elsewhere has "Hicks", National Archives PROB 11/361/204
  4. Cokayne (1900), p 125
  5. Howell (1646), p 58
  6. Exchequer: King’s Remembrancer (1628), E 115/191/57
  7. Shaw (1909), p 204
  8. Great Britain, Public Records Office, Calendar of State Papers, Domestic Series, of the Reign of Charles I, 1636-1637, London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer (1867), p. 94. https://books.google.com/books?id=6xqfPD_virsC&pg=PA94#v=onepage&f=false
  9. Ralph Straus, Carriages & Coaches: Their History & Their Evolution, Martin Secker, 1912, p. 92 Google Books
  10. BCW Project, “The Honourable Band of Gentlemen Pensioners,” http://wiki.bcw-project.org/royalist/horse-regiments/gentlemen-pensioners; accessed 28 May 2018
  11. Calendar of State Papers (1891), p 190
  12. Calendar of the Proceedings of the Committee for…, vol 2, part 2, p 927
  13. Court of Chancery (1646), C 10/39/51
  14. UK National Archives C 8/193/69, [1]
  15. UK National Archives PROB 11/361/204, see Helen Ford's transcription or the somewhat imperfect abstract at [2]
  16. Susanna Dawson Dobson, Historical anecdotes of heraldry and chivalry: tending to shew the origin of many English and foreign coats of arms, circumstances and customs, Hall and Brandish, (1795), p. 240 Google Books
  17. Rudge (1803), p 159
  18. e.g. Susan Emily Christian Hicks Beach, A Cotswold family: Hicks and Hicks Beach, London: W. Heinemann (1909), p. 20-1 Internet Archive
  19. The Visitation of the county of Gloucestershire, p 80. https://archive.org/stream/visitationofcoun00inchit#page/80/mode/2up/search/hicks
  20. http://www.british-history.ac.uk/cal-treasury-books/vol8/pp525-546

Bibliography

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ben Buckner for surfacing the documentation that revealed the real Sir Ellis Hicks and determined the origins of the myth behind the false ancestry of medieval Hicks family members. RJ Horace, Helen Ford, Isabelle Rassinot and John Atkinson also contributed to solving this mystery. Jillaine Smith drafted an initial narrative and timeline, above. Others have contributed. (See Changes tab for details.) See the g2g thread associated with this profile for details of the hunt.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Elias's ancestors' Y-chromosome or mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Portrait of Sir Ellis Hicks (1600-1679) - higher quality
Portrait of Sir Ellis Hicks (1600-1679) - higher quality

Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Jillaine Smith and Robin Wood. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 29 May 2018 at 22:10 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Hicks-732 and Hicks-443 appear to represent the same person because: Same vitals.

On 28 May 2018 at 20:00 GMT Ben Buckner wrote:

Possibly same person as Hicks-443.



Elias is 20 degrees from George Bush, 23 degrees from Rick San Soucie and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hicks  >  Elias Hicks