no image

S (Hill) Willson

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography (Orange)
S Willson formerly Hill
Profile manager: S Willson private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 26 Jul 2014 | S's 22910 contributions | 2139 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 26 Jul 2014 | Last significant change: 24 May 2018
17:12: John Repinski posted a message on the page for S (Hill) Willson. [Thank John for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 7,413 times.
Wiki Genealogist April 2018 Club 100 March 2018 Club 100 February 2018 Club 100 Generous Genealogist - Blue Star Data Doctor Pre-1500 Arborist Sourcerer Generous Genealogist - Red Star Generous Genealogist -  Green Star US History Project Member Westward Ho Project Member Puritan Great Migration Project Member Mayflower Project Member 1776 Project Member Community Star Family Star January 2018 Club 100 December 2017 Club 100
[view all 64 badges]

Categories: Hill-11959 | Hill-11959 Research | Hill-11959 GPhiB Relative | California Gold Rush Project | WikiTree Arborists.

Contents

Biography

Proven Mayflower Ancestors

  • Richard Warren


Other

PGM Feed: https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:NetworkFeed&who=WikiTree-30&watchlist=1


WikiTree Advanced Directive

It may seem morbid, but in the event of my untimely demise I want to be sure that none of my hard work on WikiTree ends up being deleted. While I fully intend on being around to manage all my profiles for a very long time, in the event of my incapacitation or death I hereby give permission for all of my private profiles to be transferred to Robyn Willson, whether or not she is currently on their Trusted Lists."

Sources


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • S's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • birth location
  • family tree
  • father's name
  • mother's name
  • children's names (1)
For access to S Willson's full information you must be on S's Trusted List. Please login.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
S is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
ARBORISTS
Arborist
ATKINS
BRIGGS
BROCKLEBANK
CALIFORNIA_GOLD_RUSH
family history
CONNECTICUT
Numerous ancestors were in Connecticut
FARNUM
HAMMOND
HUNTOON
KIMBALL
MAYFLOWER
MORSE
MOSS
PECK
PGM
PHINNEY
POLAND
POPE
RICHARDSON
STODDARD


Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to S. (Best for comments to S that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about S that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 24 May 2018 at 17:12 GMT John Repinski wrote:

My Allerton line and thus yours up to Mitchell:

Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger is johns 11th great grandfather. You → Marlene Grace Repinski your mother → Raymond Harold Dietz her father → Grace Elizabeth Dietz his mother → Henry Allen Pope her father → Thomas Paschal Pope his father → Thomas Faunce Pope his father → Mitchell Pope his father → Elnathan Pope, Jr. his father → Rebecca Pope his mother → Rebecca Mitchell (Cushman) her mother → Rev. Isaac Cushman, Sr. her father → Mary (Allerton) Cushman, "Mayflower" Passenger his mother → Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger her father

On 24 May 2018 at 17:11 GMT John Repinski wrote:

Good afternoon cousin Sharon.

You are the 1st Pope cousin I have met! I started my family tree research a few years ago on the Pope line after discovering a tree that I found on the web that had my mother and her grandmother whose maiden name was Pope. Since then I have found so many ancestors including Your Rueben and Richard Warren and more. Did you also know that in this line back from Mitchell and Ruth that we are also descended from Isaac Allerton and Mary Allerton who were also on the Mayflower

On 21 May 2018 at 23:32 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

You were right about Mary Puddington Wear because :

Mary Wear was 83 in in jan.1719 and mentioned as eldest daughter by George Puddington in his will 1647. So Mary Wear has too be George Puddington sr's daughter. the other daughter sarah though most certainly would have had too be John Davis daughter. she was not even mentioned in George Puddington's will 1647,and he said he was "very ill"

On 20 May 2018 at 17:04 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

Ok, Thank you Sharon I guess I could not see that,my mistake,mistakes happen ok then. You must be correct than,since that is the case. Resolved at last,Thanks for the help Sharon.

On 20 May 2018 at 04:48 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

Yeah Your right about Richard Young Referring Too Rowland Young Sr. not Jr.,sorry it's just so many things too explain and I slipped up. Your also correct that then would make him his paternal grandfather at this point either way.

On 20 May 2018 at 02:40 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

Thank you S (Hill) Willson for hearing me out,much appreciated XD

On 20 May 2018 at 02:39 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

If Robert Knight is John Junr's grandfather. then Richard Knight had too be her Margaret Redman's spouse and be the parents of "john Junr Knight" the record only states "John Jr". no last name mentioned.

which then shows that there is no documented proof that Robert Knight is Margaret(Redman)Knight's father Margaret Knight Redman. margaret Knight's LNAB should be changed too Redman, she had too have gotten her last name Knight from Robert's son Richard Kight. It is the only possibility

On 20 May 2018 at 02:17 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

I think I figured out the error and confusion:

"John Redman Jr" who referred too by Robert Knight as "Too my grandchild John Jr." in the land deed that's mentioned by Henry Pope in "The Pioneers of Maine and New Hampshire, 1623 to 1660,by Henry Pope" Robert is referring too John Jr. as his Grandson in-law. relatives back then did not always refer too in-laws as an in-law. proof is down below when Richard Knight calls Rowland Young Jun. "brother

"I Richd Knight of Boston have... sould... all the houseing Marsh & uplands... wch did belong unto my father Robert Knight deceased... unto my brother Rowland young for... Eighty six pounds tenn shillings... this 15th day of Febru : 1677 : Richard Knight... in the Prsence of Peter Weare Senjor, Job Allcocke, John Twisden, Abra(Abraham) Preble"

On 20 May 2018 at 00:24 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

I know one of those accounts says he is her father.but where, or what is the documentation that states that? thank I honestly can't find it,and need help.

On 19 May 2018 at 23:15 GMT Troy Smith wrote:

I still have not seen a record proving her a direct daughter. This by Robert Harry does not cite a record.

https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89061965836;view=1up;seq=423

more comments


H  >  Hill  |  W  >  Willson  >  S (Hill) Willson