no image

Judith Bowles (Hone) Armistead (abt. 1646 - 1700)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Judith Bowles Armistead formerly Hone aka Robinson, Bowles [uncertain]
Born about in Elizabeth City County, Colony of Virginiamap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of and [mother unknown]
Wife of — married about in Virginia Colonymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Gloucester County, Colony of Virginiamap [uncertain]
Hone-101 created 10 Jul 2014 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 1,394 times.

Categories: US Southern Colonist | Virginia Colony | US President Direct Ancestor | Estimated Birth Date.

US Southern Colonies.
Judith (Hone) Armistead settled in the Southern Colonies in North America prior to incorporation into the USA.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Ancestor of William Henry Harrison 9th US President

The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.

Contents

Biography

Judith Hone

Parents and Maiden Name Now Resolved

Judith was born about 1646. This date is a guess, based on other approximate dates, such as children's births and marriages. Judith was the daughter of Theophilus Hone and his first wife (name unknown).[1] She may have been born in Elizabeth City County. Her father was a Burgess representing that county on 25 November 1652.[1]

For decades, the ancestry of Judith, wife of Col John Armistead has been in question. Also the ancestry of her sister, Katherine, wife of 1) Robert Beverley, and 2) Christopher Robinson has been unclear.

A great deal of the misunderstanding has centered around the wording of two wills which referred to Col. John Armistead and his wife, Judith. Their ancestry is particularly important because two of their descendants were Presidents William Henry Harrison and Benjamin Harrison.

Robert Beverley's wife has been identified, erroneously, in several works, both old and new, as Katherine (Armistead) (Hone) Beverley. These include Lyon Gardiner Tyler's 1915 Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography and Darrell Rutman's 1984 A Place in Time: Middlesex County Virginia, 1650-1750. She has also been identified by Charles Penrose Keith and others as Judith (Bowles).[2] Other works have guessed correctly that she was a Hone, or have concluded her ancestry is unknown, but these were "without evidence or analysis," according to genealogist, Patricia L. Hatcher.[1]

Genealogists have discussed the meaning of the terms, "sister," and "brother-in-law," in these two wills concerning Col. John Armistead. Remembering that these words did not have the specific meanings of today, and looking at other records, Patricia Hatcher concludes that Katherine Hone, daughter of Theophilus Hone, married twice, 1st to Robert Beverley, and 2nd to Christopher Robinson.

Christopher Robinson wrote in his will of 27 January 1692/3:

I give and bequeath to my loving [brother], Col. John Armestead and to my loving sister, Mrs. Judith Armistead to each of them a ring of twenty shillings value for a remembrance of me." Executors included my loving brother Mr John Robinson my loving brother in law Coll. John Armistead.[1]

Note: The will of Christopher Robinson is in the possession of a descendant, and the meaning of the brackets around the word "brother" is unclear.[1] Possibly difficult to transcribe, Virginia Garber reads, "brother-in-law'' [italics hers] (p 30).[3]

The 26 August 1686 will of Robert Beverley left his wife, Catherine,

my one half part of the one hundred acres of land and plantation in Gloster Countie, for the whole if I happen to purchase the same before my death, commonly called and knowed by the name the North River Quarter and now held in partnership betwixt my brother Col. John Armistead and myself.[1]

Additional records, including those of Christ Church, Middlesex County, Virginia were studied by Patricia L. Hatcher in an effort to resolve the question for once and for all. Robert Beverley married on 28 March 1678 to "Mrs. Katherine Hone." Christopher Robinson married on 17 November 1687 to "Mad'm Katherine Beverley." Portions of their respective wills are quoted above.[1] Both Theophilus Hone, the elder and Theophilus the younger were living when Katherine married Robert Beverley, so she could not have been the widow of either of them.[1] Robert Beverley administered the estate of Theophilus Hone, the elder, when he died intestate, (also, Katherine and Robert named a son Theophilus). Clearly, she was the daughter of Theophilus Hone, and not the daughter or sister of John Armistead.

This record from England puts to rest any question. In 1712, John Robinson, Bishop of Bristol, England, submitted testimony to the College of Heralds that his brother, Christopher Robinson, had married, as his second wife, "Katherine, daur: of Theophilus Hone of Jamestown in Virginia, Relict of Major Robert Beverley."[1]

Knowing this, the connections of Robert Beverley and Christopher Robinson to Col. John Armistead is clear. They were "brothers" through their respective marriages to Katherine (Hone) (Beverley) Robinson, and Judith (Hone) Armistead. Katherine (Hone) and Judith (Hone) were sisters. They were both daughters of Theophilus Hone (his mother was named Judith). Katherine married to 1) Maj Robert Beverley, 2) Christopher Robinson, and her sister Judith married to Col John Armistead.[1]

Family

Judith married say 1666 in Virginia to John Armistead, son of William Armistead.[1]

Children:[1]

  1. Judith Armistead, oldest daughter, b ca 1669, d 23 Feb 1699; mar c. 1689 Robert "King" Carter, and he m 2) Betty (Landon) Willis
  2. Elizabeth Armistead b say 1667; mar 1) Ralph Wormeley, 2) William Churchill
  3. William Armistead b ca 1671; mar Anna Lee
  4. Henry Armistead b ca 1672; mar Martha Burwell

Above are the only known children of John and Judith. Some include these additional children (without evidence or citation):

Death and Legacy

Judith probably died in 1700 at her home at Gloucester County, Colony of Virginia.[3] Her death date and place may not be known. Judith's tombstone at Christ Church, Lancaster Co,

Here lyeth buried the body of Judith Carter
the wife of Robert Carter, Esq.
and eldest daughter of Hon. John Armistead, Esq.
and Judith his wife. She departed
this life the 23rd day of February,
Anno 1699, in the [blank] year of her age,
and in the eleventh year of her marriage,
having born to her husband five children,
four daughters, and a son,
two whereof, Sarah and Judith Carter,
died before and are buried near her.[3]

John Armistead and his wife Judith were ancestors of William Henry Harrison, ninth President of the United States.[1]

Research Notes

Note: the original work of Virginia Garber is confusing and contains errors. Please see the work of Douglas Zimmerman, who spent over a year deciphering, correcting, and verifying with sources.

Judith is sometimes reported as Judith Bowles Robinson or Judith (Bowles) Robinson (without evidence or sources). A Mary Bowles is reported to have married in 1739 to a William Armistead (p 49).[3] This is the only Bowles/Armistead connection found.

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 Hatcher, Patricia, L., (2012) "Identifying Judith Hone, Wife of John 2 Armistead of Virginia, with Hone and Aylmer Ancestry of Presidents William Henry and Benjamin Harrison." American Ancestors Journal. Boston, MA: NEHGS AmericanAncestors.org (2012, Pages 352-64).
  2. Keith, Charles Penrose, (1893) The Ancestry of Benjamin Harrison ... Philadelphia: [Lippincott Co.], HathiTrust.org (Page 14) Contains errors.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Garber, Virginia A., (1910) The Armistead Family. 1635-1910. Richmond: Whittet & Shepperson, Archive.org (Pages 30-31, 39-4, 49) Caution: poor organization & contains errors (please see work of Douglas E. Zimmerman, 2002-2004).

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of Judith's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Fontaine Wiatt and Bob Carson. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 12 Jun 2017 at 18:11 GMT Barbara Thigpen wrote:

Judith is also an ancestor of former US president Jimmy Carter.

On 13 May 2017 at 22:09 GMT US Presidents Project WikiTree wrote:

Judith, the daughter married Robert Carter. I am removing him as her husband and attaching him correctly.

On 5 May 2017 at 20:11 GMT US Presidents Project WikiTree wrote:

Armistead-3 and Robinson-12522 are not ready to be merged because: It would appear that neither of these profiles is correct, per Hone-101

On 4 Apr 2017 at 13:59 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Robinson-12522 and Hone-101 appear to represent the same person because: please see Hone-101 for discussion on last name, these should be merged.

On 3 Apr 2017 at 00:16 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Robinson-10165 and Hone-101 appear to represent the same person because: The birth dates differ by 3 years, but they are guessed (as are most of the birth dates in colonial Virginia). The correct last name at birth for Judith, wife of John Armistead, is Hone. Please read the biographies, which explain the new information and conclusions, made by respected genealogists and published in peer-reviewed publications.

Please consider, and approve if you agree. Thanks!

On 24 Feb 2017 at 17:43 GMT US Presidents Project WikiTree wrote:

Robinson-10170 and Hone-101 do not represent the same person because: different dates and fathers, recognize the errors made in the past with the last name of Robinson, but, I do think these are NOT intended to be the same person, no indication.

On 26 Jan 2017 at 16:26 GMT Sally Stovall wrote:

Robinson-12522 and Hone-101 are not ready to be merged because: Not the same person, different parents, and birthdates.

On 26 Jan 2017 at 15:55 GMT Sally Stovall wrote:

Hone-101 and Robinson-10165 are not ready to be merged because: Will need parents name on Robinson-10165 before this can be compared. Different birth dates.

On 25 Jan 2017 at 04:20 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Robinson-10174 and Hone-101 appear to represent the same person because: Very little information available on Robinson-10174. Please read the bios for Hone-101 and Hone-102. New information in the article by Hatcher show that Judith was a Hone, not a Robinson.

Please approve if you agree. Thanks!

On 25 Jan 2017 at 04:19 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Robinson-12522 and Hone-101 appear to represent the same person because: Please read the bios for Hone-101 and Hone-102. New information in the article by Hatcher show that Judith was a Hone, not a Robinson.

Please approve if you agree. Thanks!

more comments


Judith is 25 degrees from Aaron Copland, 15 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 18 degrees from Barbara Shoff and 14 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hone  |  A  >  Armistead  >  Judith Bowles (Hone) Armistead