no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Hopkins (abt. 1549 - bef. 1593)

John Hopkins
Born about in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 28 Oct 1574 (to before 28 Jul 1579) in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, Englandmap
Husband of — married 28 Jul 1579 in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before before about age 44 in Winchester, Hampshire, Englandmap
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Larry Ridgley private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 23 Dec 2008
This page has been accessed 13,661 times.

Biography

John Nicholas Hopkins was born about 1549 in Upper Clatford, Hampshire, England.

John (24) married Agnes Borrow (21) (born in 1552 in Norfolk, England; daughter of William Borrowe) on 28 October 1574 in Upper Clatford.[1] Their children were:

  1. William Hopkins (<1575– )
  2. Alice Hopkins (<1578– )

John (29) married Elizabeth Williams (26) (born in 1552 in Upper Clatford) on 28 July 1579 in Upper Clatford.[2][3] Their children were:

  1. Stephen Hopkins (<1581–~1644) Mayflower passenger.[4][5][3]
  2. Susannah Hopkins (<1584–~1647)

John probably died not long before 4 October 1593 in Winchester, Hampshire, aged 43, when administration on his estate was granted to widow Elizabeth, William Hopkins posting the bond. William may have been John Hopkins' brother or other close relative, and not likely his son who would have been to young at age 18 to sign the bond.[3][6][7]

Research Notes

There was a person by the name of Hopkins mentioned in Upper Clatford, Hampshire in a deposition dated 07 February 1579, as having been present there 26 years or so before, and perhaps a relative of John. John Hopkins first is recorded in Upper Clatford when he married in 1574. By 1586, he has removed to Winchester where he is mentioned in the lay subsidies in 1586. [3]

"John Hopkins, the probable father of Stephen according to Ernest Christensen, died before 4 September, 1593 (revised by Ernie Christensen from first reported date of 10 September) when his inventory was taken apparently in Winchester since they'd moved from Hursley years before according to Caleb Johnson's research."[8][3]

Stephen Hopkins was removed as John's father. A Rev. Stephen Hopkins did exist but had no relationship to Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower. John Hopkins was Stephen's father but a brother of John named Nicholas Hopkins married to Mary Poole is invented. See excellent research:[8]

NON-PARENTS
NICHOLAS HOPKINS & MARY POOLE/POORE/POLEY
When and where Nicholas HOPKINS and Mary POOLE got invented,
How a Reverend Stephen Hopkins "from Norfolk" was invented as Nicholas's father, and how they spread.

Sources

  1. "England Marriages, 1538–1973", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6D3-LBW : 11 March 2020), John Hopkins, 1574.
  2. "England Marriages, 1538–1973", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6D3-JLS : 11 March 2020), John Hopkines, 1579.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 The American Genealogist. New Haven, CT: D. L. Jacobus, 1937-. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009 - .) Ernest Martin Christensen, "The Probable Parentage of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower" The American Genealogist Vol. 79(2004):241-49. (Link by $ubscription.) Cites Upper Clatford, Parish Register, 1570-1624, Hampshire Record Office, Winchester, Volume/S 11M69/PR1.
    1574: "The 28th day of October Was married John Hopkns and Agnis Borrowe"
    1579: "John Hopkines to Elizabeth Williames the 28th day of July"
  4. Miner Descent - Stephen Hopkins
  5. Caleb Johnson's Mayflower History - Stephen Hopkins
  6. Find A Grave: Memorial #145993403 John Hopkins.
  7. Burial: "England, Middlesex Parish Registers, 1539-1988", database, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:DC81-JZPZ : 11 July 2022), John Hopkins, 1593
  8. 8.0 8.1 2015 Stephen of the Mayflower: Birth & Parents Messages




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Middle names were almost unheard of in 1594, unless you were perhaps royalty. I suggest you remove Nicholas.
posted by Anne B
If he died in 1593, how is his youngest child baptised in 1601? Any reason to think his widow would have waited years to have her baptised?
posted by Chris Gallutia
Chris, his youngest child was Susanna who was christened 24 Jun 1584. Where did 1601 come from?
posted by Larry Ridgley
Hopkins-3, I added this person to my tree in error and needs to be detached as this person is not my ancestor.
Removed Stephen Hopkins as John's father. See Research Notes in biography.
posted by Sara Mosher
Hopkins-476 and Hopkins-3 appear to represent the same person because: If you look at the change history Hopkins-3 originally had the same wife as Hopkins-476. http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Hopkins-3&diff=next&oldid=19412

I think they weren't merged originally because Hopkins-3 was incorrectly named William John instead of just John.

posted by Jamie Nelson
Hopkins-1849 and Hopkins-476 do not represent the same person because: I am not sure about this individual. He doesn't show as a relative of mine. I will probably eliminate him.
posted by [Living Ciaramello]
Hopkins-1849 and Hopkins-476 appear to represent the same person because: It appears that these are the same individual, since the wife's names are the same. If your information matches this, please approve the merge; otherwise reject an supply a reason. Thank you.
posted by Larry Ridgley

H  >  Hopkins  >  John Hopkins

Categories: Upper Clatford, Hampshire | Winchester, Hampshire