Thomas  Howard KG KB

Thomas Howard KG KB (1443 - 1524)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas "2nd Duke of Norfolk, 1st Earl of Surrey" Howard KG KB
Born in Stoke-by-Nayland, Suffolk, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [location unknown]
Husband of — married [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Framlingham Castle, Framlingham, Suffolk, Englandmap
Howard-2 created 3 Aug 2008 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 8,107 times.

Categories: Knights Companion of the Garter | Knights of the Bath | British Politicians | Privy Counsellors of England.

European Aristocracy
Thomas Howard KG KB is a member of royalty, nobility or aristocracy in the British Isles.
Join: British Isles Royals and Aristocrats 742-1499 Project


Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk

b.1443 Stoke Neyland, Suffolk, England.
d. 21 May 1524 at Framlingham Castle, Framlingham, Suffolk
bur. 26 June 1524 at Thetford Abbey, Norfolk.


  • On 14 January 1478 he was created a Knight of the Bath (KB) by Edward IV at the marriage of the King's second son, the young Duke of York.[1]
  • Knight of the Bath (K.B.) in January 1477/78
  • 1st Earl of Surrey in 1483
  • Privy Counsellor (P.C.) betw. 1483 and 1485
  • Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1491.
  • 2nd Duke of Norfolk on 1 February 1514, which was created with the precedence of any previous Dukedoms of Norfolk, effectively restoring his father's attainted title.

Early Life

John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Catherine Moleyns.


m.1 Elizabeth Tylney[2] 30 April 1472. Issue:
  1. Edmund Howard+4 b. bt 1472 - 1497, d. 19 Mar 1539
  2. Admiral Sir Edward Howard b. bt 1472 - 1497, d. 25 Apr 1513
  3. Elizabeth Howard+ b. bt 1472 - 1497, d. 3 Apr 1538
  4. Marcella Howard+5 b. bt 1472 - 1497
  5. Thomas Howard, 3rd Duke of Norfolk+ b. 1473, d. 25 Aug 1554
m.2 Agnes Tilney[3] 17 Aug 1497[4]. Issue:
  1. Elizabeth Howard+6 b. bt 1497 - 1534, d. 18 Sep 1537
  2. Lord Thomas Howard b. bt 1497 - 1545
  3. Katharine Howard+ b. bt 1497 - 1545, d. c May 1554
  4. Dorothy Howard+7 b. bt 1497 - 1545
  5. Anne Howard b. bt 1497 - 1545
  6. William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham+8 b. c 1510, d. 21 Jan 1572/73


Manor of Hooks and Pinnacles
"In 1449 William Say, clerk, John Say and Lawrence Cheyne his [father]-in-law (fn. 233) were listed as tenants of a group of manors including Hooks. (fn. 234) Sir John Say died in 1478 holding Hooks and Pinnacles of the Abbot of Waltham. (fn. 235) He was succeeded by his son Sir William. (fn. 236) In 1515 Robert Turbervyl, at the request of Sir William Say, granted this manor to Thomas Howard, Duke of Norfolk, steward of Waltham Forest during the minority of John de Vere, Earl of Oxford. (fn. 237) Dorothy, daughter and heir of Sir William Say, brought this manor to her husband William, Lord Mountjoy. (fn. 238) Their only daughter Gertrude married Henry Courtenay, Marquess of Exeter, in 1519, and the manor subsequently came into Exeter's possession. (fn. 239) In 1539 he was attainted and this manor was forfeit to the Crown. (fn. 240)"[5]


  • "Royal Ancestry" 2013 by Douglas Richardson Vol. I. p. 486
  • "Royal Ancestry" 2013 by Douglas Richardson Vol. III. p. 336
  1. The Knights of England p. 138
  2. Frederick Tylney and Elizabeth Cheney
  3. father: Hugh Tilney
  4. Duke also reported to m. 17 Aug 1487
  5. 'Waltham Holy Cross: Introduction and manors,' in A History of the County of Essex: Volume 5, ed. W R Powell (London: Victoria County History, 1966), 151-162, accessed March 16, 2016, [1]
  • Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  • G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 253
  • Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 153.
  • Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 61, 521
  • L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9.
  • Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edn. (2011), 3 vols, Volume 2, page 274, HOWARD 12.
  • Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd edn. (2011), 4 vols, Volume 2, page 414, HOWARD 11.
  • Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London (J.B. Nichols and Son, for The Society of Antiquaries, Somerset House, London, 1849) Vol. 1, Page 14: "buried at Thetford Priory; and Blomefield states, that his remains were removed to Framlingham, but it is more probable that they were deposited at Lambeth in the chapel founded by him"

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored by MyHeritage

Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.

Images: 3
Duke Thomas Howard 2nd Duke of Norfolk
Duke Thomas Howard 2nd Duke of Norfolk

Duke Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk Howard
Duke Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk Howard

Duke Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk
Duke Thomas 2nd Duke of Norfolk


On 23 Mar 2016 at 02:58 GMT Donnie Blackstone wrote:

Howard -2 is Blackstone -170 15th great grandfather can someone add my DNA 23andme to his profile please, Thanks

On 22 Nov 2014 at 22:21 GMT Vic Watt wrote:


On 22 Nov 2014 at 19:31 GMT Cynthia (Billups) B wrote:

Is everyone OK with deleting all this Wikipedia cut & paste, (so we can write him an original biography)?

On 4 Nov 2014 at 04:05 GMT Doug Lockwood wrote:

On 20 Jun 2014 at 05:15 GMT Bob Fields wrote:

Howard-2 and Howard-1949 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth and death dates, wife, and daughter. Howard-2 is PPP.

On 14 Apr 2014 at 04:07 GMT Andrew Bassett-Smith wrote:

Howard-Arundell-1 and Howard-2 do not represent the same person because: obviously not a match - sorry

On 8 Dec 2013 at 14:51 GMT Cheryl (Stone) Caudill wrote:

Based on the biography, Bob is correct and I agree with Jacques on the profile situation.

On 8 Dec 2013 at 07:23 GMT J Pictet wrote:

I propose to use this profile for Thomas 2nd, as Thomas 3rd already has a profile:

I changed the dates, but the other information has to be checked.

On 8 Dec 2013 at 06:40 GMT Bob Fields wrote:

Wikipedia says his father was Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk, not John Howard (as listed in this profile). I didn't see an existing John Howard 1443 – 21 May 1524 to connect as father. Do we have to create a new one? See,_3rd_Duke_of_Norfolk. The picture here is actually Thomas Howard II, so it looks like father and sone were accidentally merged.

Thomas is 17 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 15 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 22 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 15 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Howard  >  Thomas Howard KG KB