Simon Hoyt
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Simon Hoyt (abt. 1593 - 1657)

Simon Hoyt aka Hyatt, Hoyte, Hoit, Haight, Haite
Born about in West Hatch, Somerset. Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1615 in Marshwood, Dorset Co., Englandmap [uncertain]
Husband of — married before 1632 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 14 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 10,539 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Simon Hoyt migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disputed Origins & Wives' Names, Two Different Simon Hoyts, both with sons: Walter, Nicholas, and John?

In 1903, Emily Roebling in the footnotes of The Journal of the Reverend Silas Constant, incorrectly listed a family for Simon Hoyt, born 20 Jan 1590 in Dorchester, England. Parents: John and Ruth Hoyt. Marriage: Deborah Stowers, 2 Dec. 1612 in Upway. Children: John, b. 12 March 1614; Walter b. 9 Jun 1616; Thomas b 20 Sept 1618; Deborah b. 9 Aug. 1620, d. 1628; Nicholas b. 10 Nov 1622; Ruth, b 2 Jan 1625, d. 1627.[1]

Donald Lines Jacobus and John Insley Coddington questioned this data.[2] Apparently, the Upway records for baptisms prior to 1654 have not been available since at least 1831.

Research conducted in 1995 found no such records in Upway. Therefore, per Anderson, "we reject here all the Upwey dates, and also the identification of the first wife of Simon Hoyt."[2] Deborah Stowers has been detached as this Simon's wife and mother of his children. [3] Similarly, there is no evidence that the maiden name of his second wife (Susannah) was Smith.

Anderson points out that the source of the Smith error might be reference to "The Smiths Goodman Hait's brother" (NEHGR 10:42) assuming "Smith" is a surname and not the more likely occupation of blacksmith.

Anderson (GMB) also concludes that the 1903 research of Emily Warren Roebling (The Journal of the reverend Silas Constant) that pertains to the Hoyt family was incorrect, and points instead to IGI entries of the parish register of West Hatch, Somersetshire.

We have, therefore, detached John Hoyt and Ruth Smith as parents, and attached Michael Hoyt as father given the research of Robin Bush.

There may have been two different men named Simon Hoyt, both with sons named Walter, Nicholas, and John. Apparently, only the West Hatch Simon immigrated, but John Hoyt, the son of Upway Simon may have immigrated to Massachusetts (and possibly his brother Thomas to Connecticut).[4]

Uncertain Immigration of Simon Hoyt and Family

According to Anderson, Simon and his family were in New England early in 1629.[2] He initially settled in Charlestown, removing to Dorchester by 1633, Scituate 1635, Windsor, by 1639, Fairfield by 1649, and finally Stamford by 1657. F.M. Post credits Simon (or Simeon, or Samuel) with being "one of the founders of Charlestown, Mass. in 1628 and 1629; also of Dorchester, Mass., and Windsor, Conn., in 1639."[5]

Many internet sites and older genealogies claim that Simon was a passenger on the Lyon’s Whelp or maybe the Abigail, Packrat Pro for instance. They frequently include a quote from The True Travels, Adventures and Observations of Captain John Smith – London 1630. This blog is a particularly fine example. They cite: Banks[6]

Please note: The above lists Simon as from Upway, Dorsetshire, instead of West Hatch, Somersetshire, which indicates that Banks' source was based on the Emily Roebling data of 1903.[1] Also Banks' reference is not a ship’s list or primary document, but the Historical ... Record, Dutchess And Putnam Counties, New York written in 1912.[7]

Conclusion: Although it is assumed that Simon Hoyt, arrived on the Lyon’s Whelp or the Abigail, this is not proved by any documents.

Marriages

Simon married twice. The will of his widow excludes Simon's four oldest children, suggesting that he had an earlier wife.

  • He married first by 1618 to _______ ________ (according to Anderson); she probably died in England not long after 1625.[2] A record exists for Simon Hoyt married on 4 Nov 1617 at St. Mary, Marshwood, Dorset, to Jane Stoodley.[8] (WikiTree profile is Jane Stoodlie).[9][3][10]
  • He married second by 1632 to Susannah Unknown.[2] (Called "Susannah Smith" in many sources, without evidence) She married, as her 2nd, to Robert Bates, and died before 1 Feb 1674.[2] Note: Rev. John Lothrop' 1637 list of of Scituate apparently in 1637 that lists the houses by heads of household of that town since his arrival in 1634. There is an entry for "The Smiths. Goodman Haits brother." No other entry is prefaced by "the," such as "the Hoyts." All the households except 3, including "The Smiths," are numbered, which may indicate those three were not land owners. It is unlikely that this was a Mr. Smith. He was very likely the town blacksmith.

Children

Children, with first wife (baptized at St. Andrew church in West Hatch):[11][2]

  1. Walter Hoyt, bp West Hatch, Somersetshire, 30 Nov 1618;[12] m1 b 1642 ____ ____; m2 by 1652 Rhoda (_____) Taylor, widow of John Taylor.
  2. Nicholas Hoyt, bp West Hatch 7 May 1620;[13] m Windsor 12 Jun 1646 Susanna (____ ) Joyce, widow of William Joyce
  3. Alexander, bp West Hatch 28 Dec 1623;[14] no further record
  4. John Hoyt, b abt 1625; m1 by 1650 ____ ____; m2 abt 1659 Mary (Brundish) Purdy, widow of Francis Purdy. NOTE: This is NOT the John Hoyt of Salisbury/Amesbury, MA; 2003 DNA tests have indicated no relationship between Simon Hoyt and John Hoyt of Salisbury, MA.
  5. *Agnes Hoyt, bpt 18 Oct 1626 West Hatch
*Note: Anderson does not include this Agnes/Ann (see Disputed Children below). Those who include her cite two IGI entries which probably represent the same child (differing transcriptions). FreeReg2 search results indicate only one child named Agnes[11] (or unlikely - twins). These are "Ann Hoyt"[15]and "Agn Hoyt"[16]

Children, with second wife, Susannah:[2]

  1. Mary Hoyt, b. ca. 1632, m. ca. Thomas Lyon
  2. Moses Hoyt, b. ca. 1634, m. by 1659 Elizabeth (___)
  3. Joshua Hoyt, b. ca. 1639, m. by 1664 Mary Bell
  4. Miriam Hoyt, b. ca. 1641, m. Samuel Firman (Forman) 25 March 1662, Fairfield
  5. Samuel Hoyt, b. ca. 1643, m1. Hannah Holly 16 November 1670, Stamford; m2. Rebecca (___) between 1671-1673; m3. Hannah (widow of John Gold) 20 September 1714, Stamford
  6. Benjamin Hoyt, b. Windsor 2 February 1644/45, m. Hannah Weed, Stamford, 5 January 1670/1
  7. Sarah Hoyt, b. ca. 1647, m. Samuel Finch ca. 1663

Disputed Children

Anderson points out that there is no good evidence for the daughters Ruth and Deborah, which originated in the disputed 1903 research referenced above. Anderson also does not mention daughter/s Ann, Agn, Agnes, although he was familiar with the IGI records for this family in West Hatch.[2]

Death and Legacy

Simon died at Stamford, Connecticut which vital record reports on "1 7 1657" and "Hoight, Simon d 1 Sep. 1567" (1 September 1657).[17][2]

He apparently did not leave a will, but five of his children went to the courts to sue for their portion, including (TAG 11:34; Gillespie Anc 289)):[2]

  • Samuel Firman "to my mother Hoyt for all demands from my father's estate" 25 Mar 1662
  • "Moses Hotye of Westchester, discharge to Joshua Hoyt of Stamford" 2 Apr 1666
  • "Samuell Hoyte, receipt for portion from father Simion Hoyte" Apr 1665
  • "Samuel Finch, receipt for wife's portion from father Simon Hoyte" Apr 1665
  • "Benjamin Hoyte, receipt to brother Joshua Hoyte for portion form father's estate" 27 Jan [blank]


Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 Roebling, Emily Warren, (1903) The Journal of the Reverend Silas Constant, Pastor of the Presbyterian Church at Yorktown ... Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott company, Archive.org (Pages 417-18)
  2. 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 Robert Charles Anderson, (1995) "Simon Hoyt." Featured name. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Vol. 1-3. Boston, MA: NEHGS, American Ancestors.org (Vol 1-3, Pages 1028-1033).
  3. 3.0 3.1 See Doug Sinclair's Archives, citing (1995) Robin Bush - research done in England.
  4. Pelkey, John. G2G post, "Shall we keep two separate Simon Hoyts?".
  5. Memoranda Relating to the Ancestors of the Post Family, by F.M. Post, 1906
  6. Banks, Charles Edward, (1937) Topographical Dictionary of 2885 English Emigrants to New England, 1620-1650. Philadelphia: Elijah Ellsworth Brownell, B.E.E., HathiTrust.org (Page 36).
  7. (1912) Historical And Genealogical Record, Dutchess And Putnam Counties, New York. Poughkeepsie, NY: [Oxford publishing company] Press of the A.V. Haight co., HathiTrust.org (p. 452). The pertinent sentence being “...Simon Haight who was born in Dorsetshire, England, in 1595, and sailed for America October 6, 1628 on the vessel “Abigail” with Col. John Endicott ...” Note: no source listed.
  8. FreeReg.org, Search for Simon Hoyt at Marshwood, Dorset See also Dorset Parish Registers, Marriages, Vol V.
  9. Discussed in this Forum: G2G in 2013 and also in Forum: G2G in 2016.
  10. Hoyt's Issue [Newsletter], edited by Roy F Olson, Jr, Spring 1997:1358 (based on research of Professional English Genealogist/Lecturer - Robin Bush).
  11. 11.0 11.1 [http://freereg2.freereg.org.uk/search_queries/56ae8eacf493fd0cc300141a FreeReg2 search on Hoyt (soundex) 1610-1630, Somersetshire, West Hatch.
  12. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-JVT : accessed 29 January 2016), Walter Hoyte, 30 Nov 1618; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C.
  13. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-6M5 : accessed 29 January 2016), Nic. Hoyte, 07 May 1620; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C.,
  14. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-ZWF : accessed 29 January 2016), Alex. Hoyte, 28 Dec 1623; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C.
  15. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JM9T-MQ6 : accessed 29 January 2016), Ann Hoyte, 18 Oct 1626; citing West Hatch, Somerset, England, reference ; FHL microfilm 1,526,637.
  16. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5G9-6JS : accessed 29 January 2016), Agn. Hoyte, 18 Oct 1626; citing WEST HATCH,SOMERSET,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 942.38 W5 K29C, 942.38/W5 K29C.
  17. Jacobus, D.L., (1937) The American Genealogist. New Haven, CT: NEHGS AmericanAncestors.org accessed 16 Nov 2016 (Vol 10, Pages 44-5).

See also:

  • Bush, Robin, (Spring 1996) Research in Somerset Co. England and Upway, Dorsetshire, England on the Hoyt\Haight family line, Hoyt's Issue: Page 1253.
  • Jacobus, Donald L., ( 1930) History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield. New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., (Vol 1, Page 293).
  • Hoyt, David W., (1871) A Genealogical History of the Hoyt, Haight, and Hight Families, Boston: Providence Press Co., Archive.org (Pages 286, 290. 292).
  • Huntington, E. B. (1868), Stamford Registration of Births, Marriages, and Deaths ... Stamford, CT: W.W. Gilespie & Co., Archive.org p. 47.
  • Phillimore, W.P.W., (1910) Dorset Parish Registers. Marriages, Vol V. London: Phillimore & Co., HathiTrust.org (Vol 5, Page 82).
  • Seamans, Michael, Descendants of Simon Hoyt.
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~fesschequy/Hoyt.html
  • Included in David W. Hoyt Book "A Genealogucal History of the Hoyt, Haight and Hight family"

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Memories: 1
Enter a personal reminiscence or story.
Birth year uncertain--either 1589 or 1590.
posted 19 Jun 2012 by Brian Nordstrom   [thank Brian]
Login to add a memory.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Simon's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 26

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
There are records on FamilySearch for Alexander Hoyt, son of Simon Hoyt, born in West Hatch. Also for Agnes Hoyt.
posted by Molly Cunningham
Looking at the Sinclair article, it looks like Alexander and Agnes were just snuck in at the bottom without being mentioned anywhere above. I cannot find their source. They were parenthesized, which I don't know if that means "added later" or "possibility".
posted by William Catambay
According to David Hoyt's "A genealogical history of the Hoyt, Haight, and Hight families", Simon landed in Salem in 1628 or 1629, perhaps on the Abigail or the George. It also states that he had 3 children by first wife: Walter, Nicholas, and John, and children by 2nd wife Susannah are: Moses, Joshua, Samuel, Benjamin, and three daughters. I didn't see any mention of an "Alexander".
posted by William Catambay
I've completed the merge and detached Deborah Stowers *again*. I did some bio cleanup; more may be needed; I'd appreciate it if someone else more knowledgeable added a section at the bottom (above Sources) with the DNA info. Thanks.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Haight-265 and Hoyt-29 appear to represent the same person because: Trying this again; they're clearly meant to represent the same man. Hoyt is the spelling from contemporaneous documents.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Noted the above with no DNA, Geni, where I post my research, lists DNA propagated to Simon Hoyt, of Somerset & Stamford

Simon Hoyt, of Somerset & Stamford is presumed to carry DNA based on test results from other relatives in the family tree: E-S21355 from 1 relative E1b1b1c1a from 1 relative

Hope this helps.

posted by John Pelkey
Please see the G2G Question, Shall we keep two separate Simon Hoyts?. Currently, we are wondering whether there may have been two different men named Simon Hoyt, and their families may have been confounded and even merged by early writers. DNA evidence is pointing in this direction. Thanks!
posted by Cynthia (Billups) B
Note: the image of C.E. Banks' work concerning the Upwey Simon, Simon Haight-269, is problematic. Right now, we are working on the premise there were two different Simon Hoyts, and the Upwey Simon may not have been the immigrant (although some of his children probably were). Please see that profile for more info.

This Simon, who was apparently from West Hatch is more likely the immigrant. Many of the older genealogies confounded and even merged the two families. Thanks!

posted by Cynthia (Billups) B
Haight-265 and Hoyt-29 do not represent the same person because: Have made these rejected (at least for now), until further research is done. There may have been two different Simon Hoyts in the same places at the same times. (please see the G2G question, Shall we keep two separate Simon Hoyts?). Thanks!
posted by Cynthia (Billups) B
Haight-265 and Hoyt-29 appear to represent the same person because: they are the same person and the last name should be spelled HOYT
posted by Shelly (Hoyt) Madore

Rejected matches › John Hoyt (abt.1530-1604)

H  >  Hoyt  >  Simon Hoyt

Categories: Puritan Great Migration | Founders of Windsor