no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Anna (Hubbard) Prince (abt. 1620 - aft. 1676)

Anna "Ann, Anne" Prince formerly Hubbard aka Barstow
Born about in Englandmap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 8 May 1638 in Dedham, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Wife of — married 1670 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died after after about age 56 in Hull, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 20 Sep 2009
This page has been accessed 2,361 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Anna (Hubbard) Prince migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disputed Associations

Not shown as daughter of James and Naomi. Anna has been detached from James Hubbard and Naomi Cocke Barring the discovery of superior documentation, either Anna's birth date is wrong or her parentage is wrong. Samuel Hubbard b. 1610 is the youngest child of James Hubbard and Naomi (Cocke) Hubbard. [1] Her birth is estimated, based solely on her first marriage in 1638.

'No son Jeremiah Barstow. This association is confused and has been disputed by WikiTree collaborators. Profile of linked son, Jeremiah (Barstow-348) reports that after he "was killed by the Indians with Capt. Pierce at Rehoboth in 1676," his wife, Lydia married (2) Richard Standlake. This same information is apparent on the profile of Jeremiah Barstow (Barstow-218), son of John Barstow and Hannah. Barstow-348 should be severed from parents William and Anna and then merged into Barstow-218.

No son John Barstow. This association is confused and has been disputed by WikiTree collaborators. In William Barstow's child list appears entry, "John Barstow- m. 16 Jan. 1678 Scituate, Lydia Hatch (b. 7 Jan. 1654/5 Scituate, d. after 1702), d. after 1702"--but it was John^2 Barstow (John^1) who married Lydia Hatch. Anderson, Sanborn and Sanborn (1999) reported no such son John born to William and Anna Barstow. Profile of linked son, John Barstow (Barstow-345), should be severed and then merged with Barstow-11.


Biography

Ann Hubbard married William Barstow at Dedham, Massachusetts Bay on July 8, 1638. [2] Her husband William came to New England in on the Truelove in 1635, settling first at Watertown, Massachusetts Bay but removing to Dedham in 1637. [3]

Ann was admitted to the church at Dedham on April 16, 1641. The couple later removed to Hingham, Massachusetts by 1645, and later to Scituate, Massachusetts by 1650. [3]

Her husband William died on January 1, 1668/9 at Dedham. Widow Anna was granted administration of his estate on March 2, 1668/9. [3]

After William's death, Anna married second, John Prince of Hingham as his second wife. [3] John Prince came from Est Shefford, Berkshire, England, settling first at Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1634. [4]

Her brother-in-law Micheal Barstow, in his will of June 23, 1674, left Hannah Barstow, alias Prince one great bible and the debt due to me in my book which her first husband William Barstow was indebted to me. [5]

John Prince Sr. died on August 16, 1676 at Hull, Massachusetts. [4]

In her husband's will written May 9, 1676, John left his beloved wife Anne, the furnished 'northwest room or end of the house' and noted that sons John, Joseph and Samuel should manage his estate and provide maintenance for wife Anne during her natural life. [6] [4]

Barstow Children

  1. Joseph born June 6, 1639 at Dedham[2]; married Susanna Lincoln on May 16, 1666 at Hingham. [3]
  2. Mary born December 28, 1641 at Dedham[2]; married Joseph Sylvester by 1664. [3]
  3. Patience born December 3, 1643 at Dedham [2]; married first Moses Simonson by 1664; married second. Samuel Baker at Marshfield on February 21, 1677/8. [3]
  4. Sarah baptized at Hingham in December, 1645; married Nathaniel Church in 1666. [3]
  5. Rebecca baptized on March 5, 1647/8 Hingham; was living in June, 1674 when included in her uncle's will. [3] [5]
  6. Deborah baptized at Scituate on August 18, 1650: married Philip Shattuck at Watertown on November 9, 1670. [3]
  7. William baptized at Scitutate on October 3, 1652 ; married Martha (Unk) by 1676. [3]
  8. Martha baptized at Scituate on April 22, 1655 : married Samuel Prince on December 9, 1674. [3]


Sources

  1. Magazine of New England History, Volumes 1-2. R.H. Tilley, 1891. Page 172.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Hill, Don Gleason. Editor. The Records of Births, Marriages and Deaths, and Intentions of Marriage, In the Town of Dedham, Massachusetts, Parts I & II, 1635-1845, Dedham, Massachusetts, 1886, p. 2; 3; 11; 126 https://archive.org/details/earlyrecordsofto01dedh/page/n7/mode/2up?view=theater
  3. 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 Anderson, Robert C., George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, William Barstow in: Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume I, A-B, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1999, p. 174-80 (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB114/i/7051/174/22074435
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Anderson, Robert C., John Prince in: Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume V, M-P, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 2007, p. 527- (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010.) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB401/i/12155/527/23909059
  5. 5.0 5.1 Anderson, Robert C., George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn, Micheal Barstow in: Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume I, A-B, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1999, p. 172 (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB114/i/7051/172/22074436
  6. Case 832: p. 1-6: Suffolk County, MA: Probate File Papers.Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2017-2019. (From records supplied by the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Archives. Digitized images provided by FamilySearch.org) https://www.americanancestors.org/DB2735/i/48697/832-co3/69448120
  • Great Migration 1634-1635, M-P. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume V, M-P, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2007. featured name John Prince.subscription site
  • WikiTree profile Hubbard-1960 created through the import of Jackson Family Tree.ged on Oct 24, 2012 by Lee Jackson. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Lee and others.
  • Source: S-2098617849 Repository: #R-2142984336 Title: Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Page: Ancestry Family Trees Note: Data: Text: http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=12556676&pid=1158
  • Repository: R-2142984336 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com Note:





More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Anna your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Anna's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 5

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
PGM Project added as co-manager. Please continue to manage profile as usual
posted by S (Hill) Willson
Is there any reliable source for attached children John and Jeremiah. Neither is listed in Great MIgration? If not they should be detached.
posted by Chris Hoyt
Hubbard-5 and Hubbard-1960 appear to represent the same person because: looks to be the same
posted on Hubbard-1960 (merged) by M Mason
Massachusetts: Plymouth Colony (south of Massachusetts Bay) 1620-1628 Massachusetts Bay Colony 1628 - 1691 Province of Massachusetts Bay 1691 - 1788
posted by Sandie (Schwartz) Schwarz
edited by Sandie (Schwartz) Schwarz
Hubbard-3949 and Hubbard-1960 appear to represent the same person because: Close name variation; same birth and death dates.
posted on Hubbard-1960 (merged) by Carole Partridge

H  >  Hubbard  |  P  >  Prince  >  Anna (Hubbard) Prince

Categories: Puritan Great Migration