no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary Elizabeth (Hughes) Davis (abt. 1650 - abt. 1740)

Mary Elizabeth [uncertain] Davis formerly Hughes
Born about in Henrico, Colony of Virginiamap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about in Christ Church, Colony of Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 12 Oct 2010
This page has been accessed 7,514 times.
This profile lacks source information. Please add sources that support the facts.
{{{image-caption}}}
Mary (Hughes) Davis is currently protected by the Native Americans Project for reasons described below.
Join: Native Americans Project
Discuss: native_americans
Because some claim she was daughter of a Native American, WikiTree's Native American project is protecting, tracking and co-managing this profile. Please use G2G to discuss evidence for her origins and NA relationships. Thank you.

Biography

Elizabeth was born in 1650. She passed away in 1740.

Elizabeth married Nathaniel Davis about 1680.[1]

Oral tradition claims she was the half-breed daughter of "Princess" Nicketti and an unnamed Cavalier (others say her father was a trader with the Indians named Hughes), and granddaughter of Chief Opechancanough of the Powhatans.[2] According to the Floyd family tradition, "Princess Nicketti" was the source for the name of a descendant Nicketti Buchanan (Floyd) Johnston (1819 - 1908) who was the daughter of John Floyd, Governor of Virginia (1783 - 1837).
Since there is no evidence that either of these purported parents existed, she has been detached from them.

Sources

  1. U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970; SAR # 90720. BETTER SOURCE SOUGHT.
  2. Brown, Alexander. The Cabells and their Kin. C. J. Carrier Company, Harrisonburg, VA., 1978, p. 46 or p. 43

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Mary by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Mary:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1
Mary Davis Image 2
Mary Davis Image 2

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 29

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Biographical Genealogies of the Virginia-Kentucky Floyd Families

With Notes of Some Collateral Branches By Nicholas Jackson Floyd · 1912 pages 11 to 13 https://www.google.com/books/edition/Biographical_Genealogies_of_the_Virginia/bUNMAAAAMAAJ?hl=en&gbpv=0

posted by Wendy Browne
edited by Wendy Browne
John Hughes

in the U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s Name: John Hughes Age: 20 Birth Year: abt 1615 Arrival year: 1635 Arrival Place: Barbados Primary Immigrant: Hughes, John Source Publication Code: 1219.4 Source Bibliography: COLDHAM, PETER WILSON. The Complete Book of Emigrants: A Comprehensive Listing Compiled from English Public Records of Those Who Took Ship to the Americas for Political, Religious, and Economic Reasons; of Those Who Were Deported for Vagrancy, Roguery, or Non-Conformity; and of Those Who Were Sold to Labour in the New Colonies. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1607-1660. 1988. 600p. Household Members: Name Relation John Hughes Save Cancel

posted by Wendy Browne
I'm looking at Coldham right now and see nothing in it for John Hughes. https://books.google.com/books?id=vWDV4Fk7TmAC&newbks=0&printsec=frontcover&dq=coldham+Complete+Book+of+Emigrants&hl=en#v=onepage&q=Hughes&f=false

Also searched for Nicketti. No results.

posted by Jillaine Smith
This undocumented book just repeats the famiky story.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
she is the daughter of Hughes-383 and Powhatan-21. wife of Nathaniel Davis Sr

1644–1710 BIRTH 1644 • Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States DEATH FEB 1710 • New Kent, New Kent, Virginia, United States and mother of

Robert (Black Davis Powhatan) Davis m. cousin 1676–1771

Mary A. Elizabeth Davis 1682–1756

posted by Wendy Browne
Wendy, what's your source for her origins, please?

Also her name must have been Mary OR Elizabeth. Middle/double names did not exist at that time. Do we have any sources for the given name of Nathaniel Davis' wife?

posted by Jillaine Smith
Also, I think you may be conflating two Nathaniel Davises-- one from Massachusetts, the other from Virginia.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Simple solution is to find a female lineage and do a mDNA test to see if they have DNA from Native American Origin. I'm sure there would be enough people to donate a couple dollars to fund the test.
posted by B. Adams
I found a MARY ELIZABETH HUGHES on (https://www.geni.com/people/Mary-Hughes/6000000111190911048) I am thinking they are one in the same. On another Genealogy website (https://records.myheritagelibraryedition.com/research/record-1-196133571-32-3910/mary-elizabeth-davis-born-hughes-in-myheritage-family-tree ) it list her parents as Captain John Rice Hugh as her father and Princess Nicketti (born Mangopeemoon) site manager listed as a Delories Robinson Vaughn.
posted by Chris Wine
All of these are simply undocumented claims. There is no documentary evidence that supports the existence of anyone named "John Rice Hughes" or "Nicketti" in the 17th century. People just keep copying what they find on the Internet from tree to tree.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Davis-4322 is her son Robert Davis, who is also connected as her husband. Davis-4322 should be removed as her husband.
posted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
edited by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
I'm not suggesting that all the claims are realistic, but only that a simple connection to a woman named Nicketti is possible (not proven.)
posted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
Regardless of who in later generations repeated the story, there is no documentation for any of the people involved and there is documentation to refute many of the claims.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Nicketti Buchanan (Floyd) Johnston (1819 - 1908) was the daughter of John Floyd (1783 - 1837), the 25th Governor of Virginia, and his wife Letitia (Preston) Floyd. Thus, the oral history of Nicketti must have been well-known to John Floyd, who was the 3rd-great grandson of Mary Elizabeth (Hughes) Davis, and {reportedly) the 4th-great grandson of Nicketti (Powhatan) Hughes.
posted by Bill Vincent Ph.D.
A recent update of the 1895 "Cabells and their Kin", called "20th Century Cabells and their Kin" by Randolph Cabell says, "Mary Davis was the daughter of Nathaniel Davis and an unknown wife... Nathaniel Davis is said to have come from England or Wales to America. It is estimated he was born about 1658. It is not known who his wife was...
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
These two profiles should be merged. It would be great if someone could provide actual documentation. The Cabell book is just repeats a family story.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Hughes-15901 and Hughes-381 appear to represent the same person because: I'm re-starting this merge proposal (which was previously rejected). She was previously attached to the wrong Nathaniel Davis (a Massachusetts man) and his Massachusetts-born children. Those relations have been detached and she's now ready to be merged into her Virginia duplicate. Thank you.
posted by Jillaine Smith
The Woburn VR marriage for 31 March 1675

was between a Nathaniel Davis and Mary Converse, Mar. 31, 1675. Totally different couple. I'm going to detach Richard Thomas Davis, make him the Nathaniel Davis of Woburn and probably merge him away into an existing man of that name.

posted by Jillaine Smith
I believe they only came into existence in “The Cabells and their Kin” from 1895, which clearly states that it is a family story, not documented.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Mary and Nathaniel are the linch-pins in the Floyd/Davis connection to NIcketti. This profile should only be married to Nathaniel Davis and have four children. Martha, Abadiah, Robert and I think a Nathaniel Jr.
No evidence either Mary or Nathaniel existed, but she wasn’t married to Pollard or to someone in Massachsetts.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes

H  >  Hughes  |  D  >  Davis  >  Mary Elizabeth (Hughes) Davis

Categories: Unsourced Profiles | Virginia, Unsourced Profiles | Native American Adjunct