no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Hunt (1733 - 1772)

William Hunt
Born in Province of Pennsylvaniamap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [uncertain]
Husband of — married about 6 Oct 1753 in Alamance, Orange County, North Carolinamap
Descendants descendants
Died at age 39 in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Englandmap
Problems/Questions Profile manager: Bryan Link Hunt private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 6 Aug 2009
This page has been accessed 1,823 times.



William was a Friend (Quaker)

William was born about 1733, probably the son of William and Mary (Woolman) Hunt. The Memoirs of William and Nathan Hunt, edited by Enoch Lewis, editor of the Friends Review, states that William was orphaned at an early age with his father passing away when he was twelve and his mother even earlier. Lewis believed William was born in Pennsylvania but whether his parents were among the emigrants from the southern part of Pennsylvania that removed to North Carolina "is uncertain." Later research published in 2011 by Roger D. Hunt The History of the Hunt Family indicates that William would be the son of William Hunt and Mary Woolman and letters of William the younger are addressed to his "relations" the Woolmans.

He was a Quaker minister, and began his ministry at the age of 20. In 1752 he settled near New Garden, Province of North Carolina.[1] Cane Creek MM records that he married Sarah Mills in 1753.[2] He traveled to Virginia, the Carolinas, then in the New England states. He visited England on a religious tour of Europe and, while there, contracted small pox and died in 1772.[3] He was buried in the Friends burial ground at Newcastle-on-Tyne. A cenotaph monument was erected at New Garden Friends Burial Ground, Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina.[4]


The original Quaker record (image at Ancestry) from the Cane Creek Monthly Meeting (Alamance, North Carolina) shows them "left at liberty" to marry at the meeting of 1 Sep 1753. At the meeting of 6 Oct 1753, Quakers assigned to attend the marriage reported it had been "orderly accomplished." So the marriage took place between those two dates, but the exact date is unknown. I have used the second date (reported accomplished), but have marked it as uncertain for the above explained reasons.

Note that Alamance is currently in Alamance County, but that county was formed in 1849 from the western third of Orange County. At the time of their marriage, it was still Orange County.

An alternate marriage date/place was also given on one merged profile (April 6, 1753, Cane Creek, Mitchell, NC). The Quaker records above prove this to be an error.


From Hinshaw, v. 1, p. 503 (New Garden Mtg, p. 20):
Father: William Hunt
Mother: Sarah Hunt (d. 7-14-1778, p. 73)
  1. Uriah b. 10-14-1754, (d. 8- 1-1781, p. 73)
  2. Isaiah b. 10-16-1756
  3. Nathan b. 10-26-1758
  4. John b. 10-30-1760
  5. Eleazar b. 11-12-1762
  6. Margaret b. 1-18-1765
  7. Hannah b. 1-26-1767
  8. William b. 2-11-1769

Death & Burial

The profile with the New Jersey birthplace also gave his place of death as Northumberland, England, again with no supporting source (see below).
LATER: Place of death was apparently in England. A memorial stone (image at Find a Grave) was erected by his descendants in 1935. The information on the stone, and the two duplicate memorial pages on Find a Grave, confuse the issue of exactly where in England he died, and where he was buried.
One page says he died at Tyne and Wear, England. Tyne and Wear is an English county (the Tyne and the Wear are rivers), but it wasn't established until 1974. That may be correct at present, but wasn't at the time of his death. Tyne and Wear includes the city of Newcastle upon Tyne. It states that he was buried in the Friends burial ground at Newcastle-on-Tyne. Note that Newcastle upon Tyne was once part of Northumberland (first paragraph, this section), but not since 1400 (Wikipedia).
The second page gives his burial place as Quaker Burial Ground, Barking, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, Greater London, England. This seems unlikely since London is nearly 300 miles (500 km) south of Newcastle upon Tyne. The bio section of this page also states that he was buried in Newcastle-on-Tyne, contradicting the data entered below it.


  1. 1935 Memorial Stone (
  2. Hinshaw, William Wade, "Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy" Volume I. Edward Brothers, Inc. : Ann Arbor, Michigan. 1936. Page 400.
  3. death record
  4. Find A Grave Memorial# 20918383
  • Source: S49 Hinshaw, William Wade, et al., compilers. Encyclopedia of American Quaker Genealogy. 6 vols. 1936–1950. Reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1991–1994. v. 1, p. 503. Source for birth date/place, parents names (no maiden name for mother). Also available online at (pay site).
  • Source: S53 U.S., Quaker Meeting Records, 1681-1935. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 2014. Original Data: Guilford College; Greensboro, North Carolina; Minutes, 1751-1796, Vol I.
  • Source: S7 Source for places of death and burial. There are two memorial pages for William on Find a Grave, with some conflicting information. The second page is here.

See Also:


  • WikiTree profile Hunt-28 entered on Aug 6, 2009. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • WikiTree profile Hunt-1391 created through the import of heinakuu2011-6.ged on Jul 5, 2011 by Johanna Amnelin. See the Changes page for details of edits.
  • WikiTree profile Hunt-5048 created through the import of Hunt - Murrieta Family Tree.ged on Aug 2, 2013 by Bryan Link Hunt for WikiTree profile Hunt-5048. See the Changes page for details of edits.

Research Notes

  • FSFTID L4T9-1J7.

Sponsored Search

Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with William by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA test-takers in his direct paternal line. Mitochondrial DNA test-takers in the direct maternal line: It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with William:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Hunt-10838 and Hunt-28 appear to represent the same person because: Clearly duplicates.
posted by Phillip Rich
Hunt-10873 and Hunt-10838 are not ready to be merged because: Hunt-10873 was mentioned in MM records in the 1780;s, the other William Hunt had already passed away.
Hunt-10873 and Hunt-10838 appear to represent the same person because: ,,, We may need to mark birthplace as uncertain, unless we can resolve the difference.

Cousin Bruce

posted by Bruce Porter
Hunt-5944 and Hunt-28 appear to represent the same person because: Obviously the same person. Notice that 5944 gives a third (!) different unsupported birthplace, this could be noted in the bio section. Northumberland should be omitted from place of death (see notes under Death & Burial in the bio section of 28.
posted by Fred Remus III
Hunt-4559 and Hunt-28 appear to represent the same person because: This was previously rejected but, despite differences, they are the same person.

The PA birthplace is marked as uncertain on Hunt-28. I'm not sure where he was born, or his exact birth date, but this William Hunt (both profiles) is the one who was a Quaker at the New Garden Mtg. in NC. His wife was Sarah (Mills?) Hunt and all of the children on both profiles can be found in Hinshaw's Quaker Records, v. 1 (NC), p. 503, with matching birth dates. Both profiles are also connected to the same wife (Mills-8).

posted by Fred Remus III
This appears to be the same person as Hunt-28.
posted by Bryan Link Hunt

H  >  Hunt  >  William Hunt