no image

William Hunt (abt. 1603 - 1667)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Hunt
Born about in Halifax, Yorkshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1630 in Englandmap
Husband of — married about Nov 1664 in Marlborough, Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified 25 Aug 2019 | Created 14 Apr 2010 | Last significant change: 25 Aug 2019
16:23: Brad Stauf posted a message on the page for William Hunt (abt.1603-1667). [Thank Brad for this]
This page has been accessed 5,963 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Hunt migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Disputed Parents, Wife and Children

Researchers take care with this profile. It has a lot of errors. No serious genealogist has ever suggested the parents or origins of William Hunt. There is no evidence he was identical to the man bp in Halifax. Also three of the children shown: Susannah, Ann and Mary are not his children. For correct information Robert Charles Anderson suggests these three sources for this man: TAG 30:100-3, 175; Hoyt 211; Smith-Hale 135-38. Smith-Hale can be checked out here:Ancestry and posterity of Joseph Smith and Emma Hale His parents and three daughters mentioned above should be detached. Anderson considers the surname "Best" of Elizabeth his wife, to be inconclusive at best [GM2:1:402] because "Cousin" doesn't mean sister.

The wills of William Hunt and of Robert Best of Sudbury, name the living children of William. Given the wording of both wills it is clear that they were the only living children of William. Susannah, Ann and Mary were not named.[1]

Biography

He is presumably the William Hunt, born in the Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire, England, 27 Jan 1604/5, son of Robert Hunt of Halifax, Yorkshire, England. Married Elizabeth Best, sister of Robert Best (Robert Best died in Sudbury, Massachusetts, in 1654 leaving property to the children of William Hunt). NOTE: This relationship is in dispute; see Elizabeth's profile for more information.

On 2 May 1635 – William and Elizabeth (Best) Hunt and their children set sail aboard the Susan and Ellen for America with the Peter Bulkeley Company (Puritans).[citation needed] The Reverand Peter Bulkley, had been a lifelong friend of William Hunt.

in Aug 1635 – Peter Bulkeley Company landed in Boston, remaining there one month to obtain grant from government for incorporation of land at a new settlement at Musketaquid (now Concord, Massachusetts).[2].

Wife Elizabeth died 27 Dec 1661. He married second wife in 1664 Mercy (____) who was the widow first of Thomas Brigham and widow second of Edmund Rice.[3],[4]. Her last name has sometimes been referred to as "Hurd" but this has not been documented.

William removed from Concord to Marlborough, Massachusetts, where he died in October 1667.[5][6]. Although some Wood researchers have implied that William had a daughter Ann (who had a "sister" Mary), neither is mentioned in his will. The will is dated 23 Oct 1667 at Marlborough, Massachusetts [7] and mentions wife Mary [should be Marcy or Mercy], sons Samuel, Nehemiah and Isaac; and daughter of Elizabeth Barnes.[8]

Children[1]

  1. Nehemiah b. 1631; d. 6 Mar 1717/18 m. Mary Toll
  2. Samuel b. 1633; m. Elizabeth Redding
  3. Elizabeth m. 1 Apr 1664 John Barron
  4. Hannah b. 12 Feb 1640/1 living in 1654; no further record
  5. Isaac b. 1647; d. 12 Dec 1680; m. Mary Stone.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 "William Hunt of Concord, Massahusetts and the supposed Wood Connection. TAG 30:100 lin at American Ancestors ($) (1954)
  2. Thomas B. Wyman, Genealogy of the Name and Family of Hunt 5, Water Street, Boston, Massachusetts: John Wilson and Son, 1862-3, p 90
  3. History of the Town of Marborough
  4. "Rice Genealogy" p. 5, Mrs. Brinkerhoff, "The American Genealogist" vol. 30 p. 101
  5. Marlborough Vital Records, p 372
  6. Vermont Hunt families in 1791 Census by Mitchell J. Hunt; Oct. 1990
  7. Thomas B. Wyman, Hunt Genealogy, pp 42-44.
  8. "William Hunt of Concord," in TAG 30(1953):101-2.

(Thomas B. Wyman, Genealogy of the Name and Family of Hunt. Water Street, Boston, Massachusetts: John Wilson and Son, 1862-3), p 90. Hereinafter cited as Hunt Genealogy.). He left a will on 23 Oct. 1667 at Marlborough, Massachusetts (Bobbi Dodge, 27 Jan. 2008.) (Thomas B. Wyman, Hunt Genealogy, pp 42-44.)

Massachusetts Archives Collection (1629-1799)
Volume Number 112 Page 22-22A
Summary: ATTESTED COPY OF SEVERAL ENTRIES FROM THE CAMBRIDGE BOOK OF RECORDS DETAILING THE GRANT OF WOODED LOTS LEFT OVER AFTER THE FIRST DIVISION OF WOODED LOTS.

Series 2043: RECORDS: GENERAL COURT Original Date 1653/12/28 Other Dates 1648/02/10 Geographic Locations: CAMBRIDGE (MA) WATERTOWN (MA) Personal Names: Signature Type BRIGHAM, THOMAS

Anderson's Great Migration Study Project

Mercy Hurd (F) b.1592, #115781 from: http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p2316.htm#i115781

See also:

  • Ancestral File Number: 92RS-GJ
  • Hoyt, David W., _Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts_.
  • Crane, Ellery B., _Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County Massachusetts_.
  • Delorey, Janet I., "The English Origins and Descendants To The Fourth Generation of Edward Wood of Charlestown, Massachusetts", The Genealogist, V. 9, No. 1, Spring 1988.
  • Cutter, William R., _Historic Homes and Places and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Middlesex County, Massachusetts_
  • "The American Genealogist" vol. 30 p. 101
  • "Hunt Genealogy" p. 89
  • "Warren, Clark Genealogy" p. 206
  • "Genealogies and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County. MA. crane vol. 1. p. 423
  • (Vermont Hunt families in 1791 Census by Mitchell J. Hunt; Oct. 1990).


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 25 Aug 2019 at 16:23 GMT Brad Stauf wrote:

There are a few comments on Elizabeth's profile now about parish marriage & baptism records found, one for a 1601 christening of Elizabeth Best at Rossington, Yorkshire followed by a 1628 marriage in the same parish to a William Hunt. Plus a 1625 marriage between William Hunt and Elizabeth Wood about 5 miles away at Doncaster St. George, Yorkshire. Obviously not conclusive, but places some William Hunts in Yorkshire at the right time. My money is against the Hunt/Wood marriage despite the obvious Wood connection because they had a son William in 1628 and we don't know of such a son for WIlliam Hunt the immigrant. But he could have died young obviously.

On 6 Aug 2018 at 05:59 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

For others: see explanation on Mercy's profile.

On 6 Aug 2018 at 02:36 GMT Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl wrote:

ok... forget I mentioned LNAB...sorry.

On 6 Aug 2018 at 02:35 GMT Cheryl (Aldrich) Skordahl wrote:

Interesting item in "Wm Hunt of Concord" TAG 30:101,102 which says "He [Wm Hunt] married 2nd, in 1664, Mercy, widow of Edmund Rice, who had been the widow of Thomas Brigham and whose maiden name was Hurd." Haven't checked Mercy's profile, perhaps there is a good reason why we are not using the LNAB of Hurd.  ??

On 6 Aug 2018 at 00:28 GMT Anne B wrote:

There are two Hannah Hunts attached as children. The bio says no further record. My research says she was dead by 1667 (not mentioned in father's will) Could someone "sort" the two Hannahs attached.

William does not belong either (wrong plasce and time) Objections to disconnecting.

the disputed dtrs Susannah Ann and Mary are all removed and attached to Unknown Hunt.

On 17 Dec 2017 at 19:59 GMT Eileen Bradley wrote:

There is also a database error: child born after death of mother.

On 27 Jan 2017 at 18:46 GMT R (Baker) B wrote:

Researchers take care with this profile. It has a lot of errors. No serious genealogist has ever suggested the parents or origins of William Hunt. There is no evidence he was identical to the man bp in Halifax. Also three of the children shown: Susannah, Ann and Mary are not his children. For correct information Robert Charles Anderson suggests these three sources for this man: TAG 30:100-3, 175; Hoyt 211; Smith-Hale 135-38. Smith-Hale can be checked out here: Ancestry and posterity of Joseph Smith and Emma Hale https://archive.org/details/ancestryposterit00ande His parents and three dau mentioned above should be detached. And Anderson considers the identity of ELizabeth his wife as "Best" to be inconclusive at best [GM2:1:402] b/c "Cousin" doesn't mean sister.

On 13 Jun 2016 at 15:12 GMT Glennis (Benedict) Purcell wrote:

Hunt-9912 and Hunt-80 appear to represent the same person because: Same profiles.

On 7 May 2015 at 23:59 GMT Linda Crannell wrote:

Dorcus is listed as the wife of Edmund Hunt also. I'm not sure if that is correct either.

On 7 May 2015 at 23:58 GMT Linda Crannell wrote:

Can anyone tell me if Dorcus Oxenbridge should be removed from William hunt's profile.




William is 16 degrees from Tanya Lowry, 10 degrees from Charles Tiffany and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

H  >  Hunt  >  William Hunt

Categories: Puritan Great Migration