no image

Jemima (Inman) Barrett (1748 - 1827)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Jemima Barrett formerly Inman aka Benson
Born in Woodstock, Windham, Connecticutmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Woodstock, Windham, CTmap
[children unknown]
Died [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 24 Nov 2013
This page has been accessed 329 times.

Contents

Biography

Marriage

Husband: Edward Inman
Date: 29 Apr 1763
Place: Gloucester, Providence Co., Rhode Island[1]
Child: Joseph Inman
PREF Y
Child: @I40771@
Child: Jemima Inman
Child: Arnold Inman
Child: Phila Inman
Child: Lucy Inman
Child: Stephen Inman
Child: John Inman
Child: Isaac Inman
Child: Edward Inman
Child: @I40824@
Data Changed:
Date: 2 Mar 2008
Time: 15:55

Sources

  • Source: S1374 Media: WEB Abbreviation: Sergent2.ged Title: Sergent2.ged Paranthetical: Y
  • Source: S4394 Media: Internet Database (Rootsweb) Abbreviation: Ancestors of Donna Bailey Title: Ancestors of Donna Bailey Author: Donna Bailey Publication: Aug 2006 CONT http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=donnabailey77&id=I061782 CONT donnabailey77@hotmail.com Reference: 27 JUN 1998 Date: 0047 Repository: #R215 Italicized: Y Paranthetical: Y
  • Repository: R215 Name: Donna Bailey Address: Donna Bailey Name: Donna Bailey
  1. Source: #S1374

Acknowledgments

Thank you to Sheri Havens for creating WikiTree profile Inman-580 through the import of bob_fitzgerald.ged on Nov 22, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Sheri and others.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Jemima's ancestors' mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 13 Mar 2016 at 05:28 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

you might want to search DAR & SAR too... see http://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search/ for DAR's database (and the citation template at http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Template:DAR-grs )

see http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:NSSAR_Patriot_Ancestors for links to SAR's database & the WikiTree's SAR template

On 13 Mar 2016 at 05:13 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

well darn. I forgot the 1810 census doesn't give children's names. And the image doesn't show the age ranges. see this Rootsweb post for a key to use with the Census image on Inman-466: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/VACULPEP/2001-01/0979144363

On 13 Mar 2016 at 04:58 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

part 3 -

Perhaps it would be best to go up the tree & sort out the Edwards first. And my apologies - I missed that Edward Inman-466 had sources listed also ... and images! He might be the place to start. Pin down wife/kids for him in the bio based on the census info (note the Find a Grave link is wrong - he's http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46446071

And be cautious - that Find a Grave memorial says he was born 1744, but also says he died 1827 in his 88th year, which puts his birth at 1739.

Good luck!

On 13 Mar 2016 at 04:45 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

part 2 -

Unless you think there are three different Jemima Inmans (and that might be a possibility*), I recommend merging Inman-580 away (pick one) & the other two edited to be

(1) b ? (1765ish?), died Feb. 7, 1827, daughter of Edward b 1744

(2) b about 1745, died 1788, daughter of Edward b 1713.

  • Today, going between Mass./RI and CT is pretty easy, but mid-1700s, Connecticut would be a bit of a ride.

And did Edward b 1744 really marry someone 14 years older? (Sarah b 1730)

I'm back to the "better sources needed all around". Sarah's profile is the only one I saw with a source I could access, but I don't know how reliable it may be ("Index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City." could include submitted, unsourced pedigrees).

(continued...)

On 13 Mar 2016 at 04:27 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

this profile was set as rejected with Inman-478 - probably because the parents are different. But the birth info matches & this Jemima's father is born just 4 years before she was, so something's wrong. A lot

Please look at Inman-478, Inman-580, and Inman-492 & their attached profiles (I use Family Group Sheet - e.g., http://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Inman-474/300 shows Jemima b 1748 as daughter of Edward b 1713 & Dorcas b 1724... and a problem, with three of Dorcas's children born before she's 14).

Edward b 1744 has two of the Jemima profiles attached as daughters, both born before Edward turned 5.

The locations of both families are odd too.

Better sources are needed all around.

(to be continued...)



I  >  Inman  |  B  >  Barrett  >  Jemima (Inman) Barrett