no image

William Ives (abt. 1607 - 1648)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
William Ives
Born about in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Of Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticutmap
Descendants descendants
Died in New Haven, New Haven Colony, New Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 13 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 1,940 times.

Categories: New Haven, New Haven Colony | Signers of the New Haven Fundamental Agreement | Truelove, sailed September, 1635 | Puritan Great Migration.

The Puritan Great Migration.
William Ives migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Disputed Origins and Wife

These sections have been moved to the bottom of the profile. Please read before changing data and adding parents.

New Haven

In the spring of 1638, the Rev. John Davenport and Theophilus Eaton led a group of settlers to the north coast of Long Island Sound and settled there in Quinnipiac. William, undoubtedly was among the group. William Ives signed the New Haven Fundamental Agreement in 1639.[1][2]

Goodman Ives was admitted as a member of the Court and received the charge of freemen on 25 12m 1641 (25 Feb 1641/2),[3] and took the Oath of Fidelity to the New Haven Colony 1 July 1644 on the day it was introduced.[4]

Click here to see map larger
A list of proprietors, land and rates due was made before April 1641. William Ives had 2 persons, an estate valued at £25, 6 1/4 acres of 1st division land, 1 1/4 acres in the neck, 2 1/4 acres meadow, 9 acres of 2nd division land, and was assessed a rate of 4s. 9d.[5] William's houselot was in the suburbs quarter, on the map to the west of the river.

William's colony records are few. He was appointed fence viewer for the suburbs 24 Feb 1644.[6]

All males old enough to bear arms were required to be part of the local trainband (militia). William was fined 6d for want of a scourer (used to clean his musket) in 1646.[7] Arthur Ives claimed he was a Captain during the Indian Alarms of 1642 and 1646,[8] and he is accepted as having been a soldier at this time by the Society of Colonial Wars. [9] There is no record that calls William "Captain." His inventory included a Muskit & sword; Bondoleers & sheaff.[8]

Seating chart Click here to view larger.

Membership in the church was a prerequisite of being a freeman, and William and his wife had seats in the meeting house in 1646, he in the third row of seats on the side for men and Sister Ives, his wife, sat in the fourth row in the little cross seat.[10] He probably joined about 1641 the year he became a freeman.[11]

7 Dec 1647 "Mr Rudderford passeth over to William Ives 4 acres 1 quarter and 30 rod of upland 1st division" on the further side of the west river etc.[12] "Mr. Evanc hath sold to William Ives, now possessed by William Basset, 4 acres 26 rod of Mr. Trobridges first devission of land lying on ye west side." This was recorded 7 Aug 1649, but occurred earlier.[13]

Death and Probate

William died in 1648 between 3 April 1648, the date of his will[14] and 6 June 1648, when Richard Myles and Rogger Allen were appointed, by the court to appraise the estate of William Ives deceased.[15]

William's will, 3 April 1648, makes his wife sole executrix, but fails to mention her given name. His wife is to use the property etc. to raise his small children. Eldest son John is to receive the house, land and goods when he became 21. William's three other children (again unnamed) were to receive their bequests at age 20. One of these three is a youngest son, who is to inherit if John dies. William signed by mark.[8] An inventory was taken on Sept. 22, 1648, and valued at £98.06.06.[14]

On 7 Nov 1648, "The will of William Ives deceased was presented in court,[16] and "William Basset whoe is neare the mariage, (they being contracted,) of ye widdowe, was called to put in securitie to ye court for the estate, that the chilldren of William Ives maye have their portions duely pd, according to ye generall courts order, but he desired respite till ye next court wch the court granted."[17]

Bassett was called to court again 5 Dec 1648 to put in security for the portions of his wife's children but it was respited.[18] and then again on 6 Feb 1648/9 "William Basset whoe hath married the widdow of William Ives deceased, being called to give in securitie for ye portions of the chilldren, according to the will of William Ives doth in court ingadge the whole estate wch was left by him ye sd William Ives, & will not alter any of it till he acquaint the court wth it & put in as good an estate as he shall dispose of."[19]

Children

He married _____ _____ and had children:

  1. Phebe bapt. 2 Oct. 1642 m. Joseph Potter and John Rose.[20]
  2. John bpt. 29 Dec. 1644; d 1682; m. Hannah Merriman[20]
  3. Daughter (perhaps Martha who m. Azariah Beach)[20]
  4. Joseph b. c. 1648 d. 17 Nov 1694; m Mary Yale.[20]

Disputed Origins

Born 1607, sailed in the Truelove, 1635?

William probably arrived in Boston 1635, aged 28 aboard the Truelove from London.[1]
"Theis vnder-written names are to be transported to New-England imbarqued in the Truelove Jo: GIBBS Mr. the Men have taken the oaths of Alleg: & Suprem. xix Sept. 1635."
  • Wm. Joes. This list was first published in 1843 by James Savage. He listed the name as Joes.[21]
  • Wm. Ives. Savage corrected this to Ives, in 1849[22] after his "diligent London correspondant had corrected the name to Ives".[1]
  • Wm. Joes. The list was published again in 1860 (as Founders of New England), reading Wm Joes. The footnote says: "Ioes or Joes. I cannot torture it into Ives."[23]
  • Wm. Joes. From Hotten's list a footnote says: "May be read as Ives."[24]
  • Wm. Joes. Anderson's "Great Migration Begins," says: Hotten's immigrant is indeed William Joes, origin unknown, no further record, but that maybe he's Jones.[25] Anderson has no write up on William Ives.
Savage notes: "Let the New Haven Readers decide, though to me it seems a better name than Joes."
Question? Were there people surname Joes in England born about 1607. A quick search at FreeReg.org.uk actually turned up two likely candidates. The spelling Joes does not appear and the soundex search found lots of alternate spellings that were not really likely but two likely spellings occurred in 1607. (1) William Jowsy, son of John Jowsy, bpt 2 Apr 1607, at St Nicholas, Guisborough, Yorkshire, North Riding and (2) William Josse, son of Lau [Laurence?], bpt 10 May 1607, St Peter, Raunds, Northamptonshire. So the Joes possibility is not ruled out.
Recent researches in England confirm the existence of a William Ives born about 1607, baptized in Langham, Rutland County, England on March 21, 1607. The exact age of Wm. Joes (Ives) who sailed on the Truelove in 1635. The author admits that the evidence is scanty but compelling. This William was probably the son of Thomas, who dispossessed his 21 year old son, William, in 1628. See the Ives Family History Blog for the complete story.[26] As for being the dispossessed son: The 1628 will of Thomas gives his eldest son 12p but he also gives his married daughter 12p. He then gives four other sons £15 each and two other daughters £10 each, all when they come of age. This doesn't sound like dispossession but rather like the two elder children received their portions already.[27]

If this is indeed William Ives, he would have been born in 1607. No records have been located indicating where he may have been between 1635 and 1639. Some think he may have lived with Miles Ives in Watertown,[8] but there really is no evidence of this in the records.

Baptized 1621 Great Missenden?

William Ives, son of John, baptized 1621-09-09 in Great Missenden, Bucks. This information was found by someone trying to make the connection to Hannah Dickerman. [28] Original information[29]
Note: Disconnected from alleged, unsourced, unproven parents John Ives and wife.
If born in 1621, William was not yet 21 when the Fundamental Agreement was signed in 1639. This is unlikely.

Member of St. Stephens Coleman Street?

John Davenport, Vicar of St. Stephens Coleman Street, under increasing disapproval of the English crown, fled England for Holland in 1633. It was in Amsterdam that Davenport and Theophilus Eaton organized a move to the New World. The group included John and Elizabeth Davenport; Theophilus Eaton; his second wife Anne Eaton; old Mrs. Eaton, his mother; Samuel and Nathaniel Eaton, his brothers; the children of Theophilus Eaton and the Yale children of his wife; Edward Hopkins, husband of Anne Yale; and Richard Malbon, a kinsman of Theophilus Eaton. "With this nucleus many inhabitants of the parish of St. Stephen, coalesced: Nathaniel Rowe, ... ; William Andrews, Henry Browning, James Clark, Jasper Crane, Jeremy Dixon, Nicholas Elsey, Francis Hall, Robert Hill, William Ives, George Smith, George Ward, and Lawrence Ward, all family names found in the accounts of the churchwardens of the parish."[30]
Did Calder have some proof of this, or did she make an assumption. If indeed the name of William Ives or the Ives family can be found in the St. Stephens Coleman Street records, this would certainly pinpoint Williams immediate origins.
"About 2011, were procured copies of the records of church membership for St. Stephen Coleman, London for the years 1630 to 1635 from the LDS genealogical center in Salt Lake City, Utah. Several experts were paid to read the 17th century script. They found that William Ives "was never enrolled as a tithing member of St. Stephen Coleman during the period 1630-1635, nor is there a record of any person named Ives having been enrolled during that time. The legend, perpetrated by well-meaning scholar Isabel Calder that Will Ives was a member of Reverend Davenport's congregation is, simply, false. This is not meant to suggest that Will did not attend St. Stephen - he may have - only that the records indicate clearly that he was never a member."[31]

Disputed Wife

Hannah Dickerman was suggested as wife of William Ives and later William Bassett in 1902. However, like a lot of spouse suggestions, no evidence was provided nor has it been found since. New Haven records refer to her only as Goodwife Ives and Goodwife Bassett, so we don't even have a first name for this wife. See the Ives Family History Blog "Who was William Ives' Wife?," series of posts. It has even been given as fact that he married 4 June 1639, in New Haven, citing the New Haven Vital Records. This is untrue, the written town vital records do not begin until 1649. 4 June 1639 is the date of the signing of the fundamental agreement.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692. Vol. I-IV. Boston, MA, USA: 1860-1862. pp 525/6
  2. Hoadley: Hoadley, Charles J, MA. (editor) Records of the Colony and Plantation of New Haven, From 1638 to 1649. Hartford: Case, Tiffany and Company, 1857. p. 18
  3. Hoadley: p 61
  4. Hoadley: p. 138
  5. Hoadley: p. 92
  6. Hoadley p. 155
  7. Hoadley: p. 232
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Ives, Arthur Coon. Genealogy of the Ives Family, Including a History of the Early Settlements And the Mouvement From Quinnipiac to the Black River County. (Watertown, N.Y., 1932.)
  9. General Society of Colonial Wars (U.S.). An Index of Ancestors And Roll of Members of the Society of Colonial Wars: The Honor Roll, Services of Members of the Society During the World War, 1917-1918. New York: By authority of the General Assembly, 1922. p. 266
  10. Hoadley pp 303, 304
  11. Dexter, Franklin Bowditch (compiler). "Historical Catalog of the Members of the First Church of Christ (Center Church) in New Haven, CT, A.D. 1639-1914" (New Haven, 1914) p 5
  12. Hoadley p. 338
  13. Hoadley: p. 477
  14. 14.0 14.1 "Early Probate Records of New Haven." New England Historical and Genealogical Society. 81:126. NEHGS.
  15. Hoadley: p. 387
  16. Hoadley p.410
  17. Hoadley p.410
  18. Hoadley p 424
  19. Hoadley p. 431
  20. 20.0 20.1 20.2 20.3 Jacobus, Donald Lines (compiler). Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol I-VIII. and Index Vol IX New Haven: 1931. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1974, 1981, 1997. Originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes I-VIII. Rome, NY and New Haven, CT 1922-1932.
  21. Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Vol. VIII of the Third Series, Chapter: Gleanings for New England History by James Savage p 243. (Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown. 1843. Same Truelove ship list. Wm. Joes, 28. https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101076467503;view=2up;seq=280
  22. Collections of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Vol. X. of the Third Series. (Boston: 1849) Chapter: “More Gleanings for New England History, by James Savage” p. 130 https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101076467297;view=2up;seq=450 Begins with corrections: p. 273 line 1 for Joes read Ives. – these were corrected by another person.
  23. “The Founders of New England.” New England Historical and Genealogical Register 14:324 (1860) https://archive.org/details/newenglandhisto24unkngoog
  24. Hotten, John Camden (editor). The Original Lists of Persons of Quality: Emigrants, Religious Exiles, Political Rebels, Serving Men Sold for a Term of Years, Apprentices, Children Stolen, Maidens Pressed, and Others, who Went from Great Britain to the American Plantations, 1600-1700. London: John Camden Hotten, 1874. p. 131
  25. Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration 1634-1635, I-L. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume IV, I-L, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2005.
  26. Ives Family History Blog
  27. *William Ives (1607-1648 - A summary - Ives Central .pdf doucument [www.ivescentral.com/genealogy/William%20Ives%20Summary.pdf download here] Well sourced. Contains more detail than included here and pictures.
  28. Wood, Barry. Ives Ancestry in England
  29. "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NPRG-DBF : 11 February 2018, William Ives, 09 Sep 1621); citing GREAT MISSENDEN,BUCKINGHAM,ENGLAND, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 88,593.
  30. Calder, Isabel MacBeath. The New Haven colony. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934. quote on p 30.
  31. May 11, 2014. Update on the English Origins of William Ives. Ives Family History Blog

See Also:

Unreliable sources for William's Family.

  • Davis, Charles Henry Stanley. History of Wallingford, Conn., from its Settlement in 1670 to the Present Time. Meriden, Conn.: 1870. link at Archive. The genealogies (also published as Davis, Charles Henry Stanley. Early Families of Wallingford Connecticut) are frequently incorrect for this family.
  • Cutter, William Richard, 1847-1918. Genealogical And Family History of the State of Connecticut: a Record of the Achievements of Her People In the Making of a Commonwealth And the Founding of a Nation. New York: Lewis historical publishing company, 1911. [https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/009570361 4 volumes p. 887, 1144/5, 1440. The early generations frequently rely on Davis' History of Wallingford Genealogies, so verify the information in here to see if it's correct




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA
No known carriers of William's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
New Haven Colony in 1641
New Haven Colony in 1641

Collaboration

On 15 Mar 2018 at 23:38 GMT Edward Ettel III wrote:

Anne, thank you for your work. I defer to David Stearns and Kevin Chappell, and will agree to your decision. You guys are well beyond my abilities to figure this out.

On 15 Mar 2018 at 22:30 GMT Anne B wrote:

Ives-1095 and Ives-23 appear to represent the same person because: These are the same person, The 1621 birth is prob. not the immigrant. The parents John and wife will need to be removed and merged with the already existing profiles for these people.

On 11 Sep 2017 at 14:54 GMT Anne B wrote:

Please see G2G Post

On 14 Apr 2015 at 03:09 GMT Anne B wrote:

Under PGM guidelines disputed Parents (Ives-207 and Ives-206) should be disconnected from William. And Wife (Dickerman-1) should be Hannah Unknown. Objections? Further arguments?

On 14 Apr 2015 at 03:06 GMT Anne B wrote:

Ives-376 and Ives-23 appear to represent the same person because: Same person 1607 and 1621 are disputed birth dates. 3 apr 1648 is date of will.



William is 18 degrees from George Barnes, 22 degrees from Amy Utting and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

I  >  Ives  >  William Ives