no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Solomon Johnson Sr. (1601 - 1687)

Solomon Johnson Sr.
Born in Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] in Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Profile last modified | Created 24 Jan 2013
This page has been accessed 1,345 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Solomon Johnson Sr. migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Warning: despite claims throughout the Internet, the English origins and parents Solomon Johnson are unknown.

Contents

Biography

Name: Solomon Johnson, of Sudbury and Marlborough, Massachusetts.[1]
He first appears in Sudbury, Massachusetts where he had twin sons born in February 1639. He was an original proprietor of Sudbury receiving land in the first three land divisions. In 1645, both he and his son were made freemen in Sudbury.[1]
In 1660, he became an original proprietor of Marlborough, Massachusetts when he was granted 23 acres for a home lot. He was a selectman in Marlborough from 1661 to 1665 and constable in 1663-1664.[1]

Disputed Parents

English Origins: The English origins and parents of Solomon Johnson of Sudbury are unknown. There is absolutely no evidence to connect him to any family or any location in England.
Specifically, the claim frequently found on the internet is that he is the son John Johnson and Hannah Throckmorton. This is incorrect.

The ancestry found on the internet is a random mix of several different Johnson families. They did not have a son Solomon. They had only one known son, John Johnson, whose fate is not known, but he is also not John Johnson of Roxbury.

Furthermore, the dates often found on the internet are completely wrong.

John Johnson of Pinchbeck (bur. 10 Mar 1666/7 Spalding, Lincs.) was not born in 1564 as frequently stated. He was born much later.

Jane Ogle (b. c. 1609), was the first wife of John Johnson of Pinchbeck. She was baptized on 20 Aug 1609. Hannah Throckmorton is his second wife ... married some time after 1639. Hannah's brother was Sir Baynham Throckmorton, 2Bt. of Tortworth, Gloucs. (b. 1606); and she herself was born in the 1600s. It is not chronologically possible for this couple to be the parents of Solomon.

Birth

Born: Say 1601 (1600-1605) in England.
Rough estimate based on his oldest son being born about 1627.

Marriage and Children

Married: Eleanor Unknown by 1627. Her LNAB and ancestry is unknown. She is the presumed mother of all of his children, but the large gap in the children's birth dates indicates he could have had an unknown first wife.
Children of Solomon Johnson and Eleanor Unknown:[1]
  1. Solomon Johnson. Born about 1627 (aged about 59 in 1686).
  2. John Johnson. Born about 1629.
  3. Joseph (twin) Johnson. Born 3 February 1639 in Sudbury, Massachusetts. Buried April 1668.
  4. Nathaniel (twin) Johnson. Born 3 February 1639 in Sudbury, Massachusetts.
  5. Joanna Johnson. Born 16 February 1641 in Sudbury. Married John Barnes.
  6. Mary Johnson. Born 23 February 1643 in Sudbury. Married William Taylor. She died 28 July 1697. Not mentioned in her father's will though she was living.
  7. Caleb Johnson. Born 1 February 1645. "Accidentally shot" near his father's house on 4 May 1654.


Death

Died: June 1687
Recorded as Deacon Johnson.
Will
Made made 28 March 1685 and probate 12 October 1687.
Summary:
Wife Elinor
Son Nathaniel
Son Nathaniel's three sons Joseph, Samuel, John
Son Solomon (long since received his portion)
Son John (already having his portion)
Sonne-in-law John Barnes
Sons John Johnson, John Barnes Sr, and Nathaniel Johnson executors
Inventory values at £100, with personal effects at only £5, 16s. (he apparently had already given most of his estate to his sons and was living with one of his children).

Common Errors to Avoid

  • Incorrect parents: He is not the son of John Johnson and Hannah Throckmorton as is often said. By dates, this identification is impossible (Solomon was possibly older than his supposed mother).
  • Incorrect parents: Solomon Johnson and his unknown wife
  • Incorrect birth place: Previously this profile gave his birth place as Canterbury, Kent, England. This is not known to be true; his origins are unknown.
  • Incorrect death date: Previously this profile had 26 July 1690. This is the date of death of his son.
  • Incorrect death place: Previously this profile had him as dying in Sudbury. This is incorrect. He is recorded at Marlborough.
  • Incorrect LNAB of wife: This profile previously called her Eleanor Crafts. This is incorrect; her LNAB is unknown. Crafts is a possible LNAB of his son's second wife but even this is uncertain.
  • The source, Genealogy of the Wells family and families related conflates information for two generations of men named Solomon Johnson. It should not be relied upon with respect to these two Solomons.

Disambiguation

This profile was a conflation of two different Solomon Johnson's - Solomon Johnson Sr and Solomon Johnson Jr. The conflated, partially correct information , based on this source[2] is as follows: Solomon was born before 1618. He passed away about 1670. Married ______; widower in 1654; married 2nd, Hannah Crafts or Grafte, 1 February 1686-87. He was in Sudbury, Mass in 1639; freeman, 1651; and selectman of Marlborough, Mass from 1661 to 1666.

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 66 no. 3 (July 1912): [http://tinyurl.com/y99lwxus pages 233-243. "The Solomon Johnson Family", by Ellwood D. Kimball.
  2. Wells-Cushing, Gertrude W., Genealogy of the Wells family and families related, published ?1903. Reference page 153
  • Bannerman, W. Bruce ed. Miscellanea Genealogica Et Heraldica, vol. 1 fourth series. (London, 1906): pages 281-283. Pedigree of the Family of Johnson of Pinchbeck, co. Lincoln, by Everard Greene.
  • New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 66 no. 3 (July 1912): pages 233-243. "The Solomon Johnson Family", by Ellwood D. Kimball. AmericanAncestors.org Link
  • Sudbury, Henry Ernest Woods ed. Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts to the Year 1850s. (Boston: NEHGS, 1903): pages 79-80 births), 224-225 (marriages), 313 (deaths). AmericanAncestors.org Link


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Solomon your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Solomon's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I've done some of the post merge clean-up, but additional work could be done by PMs. Thank you.
Craft is known to be erroneous maiden name of the wife. See Johnson-46002 for discussion as well as the duplicate of the wife attached there.
posted by T Stanton
Wm and Edward not known or speculated children of Solomon. Absent even a county of birth I don't think it is possible to know to whom they should be attached and absent any indication of Solomon's geographic origins the best solution is to detach them.

Should also be noted that the wife's LNAB Crafts is known false. Her LNAB is unknown as stated in the profile. It would appear the wife's profile contains false information...can't know from where she originates if we don't now where he did nor know her maiden name.

posted by T Stanton
The first two children attached were born before Solomon. Can someone take a look and resolve please? Thanks.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Johnson-46002 and Johnson-16518 appear to represent the same person because: duplicate ... PPP redirect problem. the main ID is not the lowest !!! the older profile was attached to John Johnson of Pinchbeck (d. 1666/7) and messing up real dates. ... needs a fix.
posted by [Living Ogle]
Johnson-46002 and Johnson-16518 appear to represent the same person because: duplicate ... PPP redirect problem. the main ID is not the lowest !!! the older profile was attached to John Johnson of Pinchbeck (d. 1666/7) and messing up real dates. ... needs a fix.
posted by [Living Ogle]
I disconnected him from the erroneous parents... The thing the net ignores is that Hannah Throckmorton was NOT the first wife of John Johnson of Pinchbeck (d. 1666/7). His first wife was Jane Ogle (b. 1609) from of the Ogles of Pinchbeck. She was alive in 1639 when her second son was born... Hannah Throckmorton didn't marry John Johnson until later and was prob. b. c. 1620-ish...maybe later.
posted by [Living Ogle]