no image

John Roxbury Johnson Sr (1590 - 1636)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Roxbury Johnson Sr
Born in Annandale, Dumfries-Shire, Scotlandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in James City, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 18 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 4,982 times.

Categories: Ancient Planter of Virginia | US Southern Colonist.

US Southern Colonies.
John Johnson Sr settled in the Southern Colonies in North America prior to incorporation into the USA.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Biography

Appears on the list of Company of Adventurers and Planters of the City of London for the First Colony in Virginia in Letters Patent granted by King James I "whether they migrate in their own person to be planters there in the plantation aforesaid or do not migrate but adventure their money, goods, or chattels[1]

Note

John Johnson (1590-1636) is supposed to be buried in the Travis Cemetery on James Island. You know he had a son John born in 1623. The older daughter Ann married Edward Travis (Travers). They got most of her father's land and that cemetery where her father is buried is what she inherited from her father but it was in her husband's name. The Travis who died at the Alamo is supposed to be a descendent of this same Travis line.[citation needed]
John Johnson
born: abt 1590 in Annandale, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
died: abt 1636 in James City County, Virginia
buried: Travis Cemetery, near east end of Jamestown Island, Virginia
Given the title "Ancient Planter" by virtue of his owning land in Virginia before 1616. He lived on 15 acres on James Island, and raised tobacco and other crops on 85 acres in Jockeys Neck.
On November 18, 1618, the Virginia Company provided that "the ancient adventurers and Planters which were transported thither with Intent to Inhabit at their own costs and charges before the coming away of Sir Thomas Dale Knight, and have so continued during the space of three years, shall have upon a first Division to be by us augmented one hundred acres of land for their personal adventure." It also provided that those who came at the Company's expense would be allotted 100 acres after they had served the Company for seven years, subject to an annual rent of one shilling per fifty acres. In 1624 John Johnson received a patent from captain general and governor of the colony Sir Francis Wyatt for 100 acres (probably the same land he had been granted by the previous Governor, Sir George Yeardley, whose grants were disallowed as beyond his authority). Wyatt's grant was for the above mentioned land on James Island and in Jockeys Neck.
"John Johnson, Yeoman and ancient planter of James city, on January 12, 1624/25, patented as his first personal divident a tract of 100 acres in James City County, 15 acres being in the northeastern part of Jamestown Island toward Ensign William Spence, deceased, east of a marsh, and south of Backe River; and 85 acres being north to a small branch of Archer's Hope Creek, parting the same from the main devt. of Ensign William Spencer, south of another branch of the Creek, west of Archer's Hope Creek and east of a swamp on the back of the land; Fee Rent: one shilling yearly.
"Johnson escaped the Indian massacre of 22 March 1622, when five people in the Archer's Hope area were killed; he was probably living on his James Island property at the time. The 'Muster of the Inhabitants of James Citie' (16 February 1623/24) listed John Johnson, his wife, and two children. The Muster of 24 January 1624/25 lists John Johnson, wife wife Ann, daughter Ann, aged four years, and son John, aged one year, living on James Island.
"1623 John Johnson appears on the list as a member of the Company of Adventurers and Planters of the City of London for the First Colony in Virginia in Letters Patent granted by King James I "whether they migrate in their own person to be planters there in the plantation aforesaid or do not migrate but adventure their money, goods, or chattels."
(From "Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers 1607-1635, A Biographical Dictionary," by Martha M. McCartney.)

Sources

  1. John Johnson
  • Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1660 by Peter Wilson COLDHAM, 1987
  • FamilySearch John Johnson and Ann Goche, 16 July 2013, based on Johnson Family Of the Northern Neck of Virginia Northumberland, King George, Prince William and Fauquier, Volume II Chapter 13
  • Pioneer Pond people plus Robinson and allied families, Betty Pond Snyder B.P. Snyder, 1992 - Reference - 403 pages.
  • Lincolnshire Pedigrees, edited by A.R. Maddison V 55 ;Page 1270. Collections ;OhioStateUniversityLibrary, americana.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with John by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 21 Feb 2018 at 15:24 GMT Paula J wrote:

It is past time to remove these parents. I am going to remove them and then add back PPP which now should prevent addition of any parents.

On 21 Feb 2018 at 15:10 GMT Greg Lavoie wrote:

From the sources below, there was a John Johnson, who was the son of John Johnson and Hannah Throckmorton. However, those parents were from Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, which is nowhere close to Annandale, Scotland. I would imagine that a name like John Johnson was common during this period, and that this John Johnson has different parents than those currently attached and project protected.

On 17 Sep 2017 at 14:20 GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

There is nothing to be disproved. There is no evidence whatsoever as to his parents. This is fiction.

On 17 Sep 2017 at 14:05 GMT Eric Daly wrote:

I agree, they will certainly have to be removed. But first some decent research has to be done to satisfy all parties.

On 17 Sep 2017 at 06:01 GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

This profile was project protected so they would not get the wrong parents, and were promptly attached to the wrong parents.

John Johnson of Kent and Hannah Throckmorton were not his parents. Please disconnect. His parents are unknown.

On 28 Apr 2016 at 02:51 GMT Paula J wrote:

PPP added to prevent connection to incorrect parents which keeps occurring.

On 21 Mar 2016 at 19:48 GMT Paula J wrote:

The US Southern Colonies Project is taking over management of this profile because it is important to the project. Your family line will still be connected to this profile but you will no longer be managers of it. Please contact me if you have questions.

Thanks!

Paula, US Southern Colonies Project Leader

On 2 Aug 2013 at 20:00 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

I am separating this John Johnson from the parents shown: John Johnson (Johnson-3743) and Hannah Throckmartin (Thockmartin-2). They are from Kent, England, but he was born in Scotland. Also, the other John Johnson, son of John Johnson (Johnson-3743) and Hannah Throckmartin (Thockmartin-2), went to Massachusetts, while this John went to Virginia.

On 1 Aug 2013 at 22:50 GMT Vic Watt wrote:

Compare Johnson-2898 and Johnson-3741, both sons of John Johnson and Hannah Throckmartin: different birth dates and places, different wives and different death dates and places. Something is screwy.



John is 19 degrees from Claude Monet, 15 degrees from Gigi Tanksley and 17 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

J  >  Johnson  >  John Roxbury Johnson Sr