no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Samuel Jordan (abt. 1586 - 1623)

Samuel Jordan
Born about in Wiltshire, Englandmap
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married before 1610 in Englandmap
Husband of — married 1 Dec 1620 in Henrico County, Colony of Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Jordan's Journey, Colony of Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Aug 2010 | Last significant change: 28 Mar 2021
21:23: T Stanton edited the data for Samuel Jordan (abt.1586-1623). (Merged Jordan-14820 into Jordan-224: Clear duplicate.) [Thank T for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 3,423 times.
The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.
US Southern Colonies.
Samuel Jordan resided in the Southern Colonies in North America before 1776.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Disambiguation: Samuel Jordan is not the Silvester Jourdain who survived the wreck of the Seaventure at Bermuda. Several historians including Boddie[1] and many online genealogies conflate the two individuals.

Contents

Biography

Flag of England
Samuel Jordan migrated from England to Colonial America.
Flag of Colonial America

Samuel Jordan arrived in Virginia in 1610 as documented by a 10 Dec 1620 patent for 450 acres in Charles City, "an ancient planter who had abode ten years complete in this colony."[2][3][4]

Uncertainty surrounds the early life of Samuel Jordan. Archaeologists who excavated Jordan's Journey, Samuel's home, have speculated that one of the more elaborate graves adjacent to the main residence containing the remains of a man between 35 and 39 may be Samuel Jordan's. If this is the case, Jordan was most likely born c. 1584-1588.[5]

It has been suggested by Alexander Brown that he was married more than once[6] and other historians believe he had three sons born in England by a first wife: Robert, Samuel and Thomas.[7][8] Genealogist John Dorman mentions neither Robert or Samuel but leaves the possibility that Thomas Jordan who arrived on the Diana in 1619 at age 18 is his son, though this lacks conclusive primary source documentation.[3]

Samuel Jordan served as a Burgess for Charles City in the first Virginia Assembly of 1619.[9] Under the Great Charter, Jordan was an ancient planter which entitled him to 100 acres.[4]

The maiden name of Cecily, the wife he married in Virginia before 1620,[4] remains unknown. She arrived Virginia August 1611[10] and the Jamestown muster of 1625 when she was 24 places her age at marriage as about 18.[11]

In 1620, Samuel Jordan received his patent for 450 acres which included 100 acres each for he and Cecily as ancient planters and 250 acres headright for the transport of five indentured servants (John Davis, Thomas Matterly, Alice Wade, Robert Marshall and Thomas Studd) to Virginia. His patent, today known as Jordan Point, Virginia, was then known as Jordan's Journey and his residence as Beggars Bush.[4][6]

The Powhatan Confederacy launched a surprise attack in 1622 killing nearly a third of the colonists and triggering the Second Anglo-Powhatan War. Jordan's Journey then became a fortified stronghold which grew to a population of 42 in 1624 and 56 a year later.[11]

Samuel Jordan passed away before mid-February 1623 since he does not appear among those at Jordan's Journey in the list of inhabitants sent to the Virginia Company that month.[11] Following his death Cecily became involved in a legal dispute. Three days following Samuel's death, Rev Greville Pooley proposed marriage. By June 1623 she had promised herself to William Farrar who lived at Jordan's Journey and was bonded to execute Samuel's will. Pooley brought suit claiming his proposal had been accepted. In 1625, Pooley dropped his claim against Cecily and she married William Farrar. Samuel's daughters inherited Jordan's Journey.[12]

Children

Suggested by various historians/genealogists via an unknown first wife in England

With Cecily _______________

  • Mary - b 1621[11]
  • Margaret - b 1623[11]

The Jamestown Muster of 1625 also includes a child named Temperance Baley (born c. 1618) in the household. Temperance, who was less than two years old at the time of Samuel and Cecily's marriage, had inherited her father's land, as the young girl is mentioned as an adjoining landholder in Samuel Jordan's 1620 patent. While she lived at the Jordan household, Temperance Baley's relationship to Jordan family is not certain.

Research Notes

Possible (unconfirmed) 1st husband for Cecily Jordan: Thomas Bailey was born in 1596 in Dorsetshire, England. He died on 20 Sep 1620 in Jamestown, Va. He (unconfirmed)married Cecily in 1616 in Charles City, Henrico Co., Va. [Notes]

There is an article about Samuel on Wikipedia.

See this g2g thread for a discussion of the detachment of the former father attached to this profile. [6 Nov 2019]

old and erroneous Bio from other profile

It is unknown what the original source of the estimated birth of about 1586 is, but perhaps it comes from birth of first child in about 1598.

Sources

  1. Boddie, John Bennett, Historical Southern Families, Vol XI:264-265, Clearfield, 1967
  2. Virginia County IV, p 554; Patent Book 8, p 125. Admitted to record 1690 by Richard Bland.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Dorman, John F., Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia 1607-25, Families G-P
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Nugent, Nell Marion (1934). "Patent Book No. 2". Cavaliers and Pioneers, Abstracts of Land Grants 1623-1800. 1. Richmond, VA: Dietz Press. p. 226.
  5. McLearen, Douglas C.; Mouer, L. Daniel; Boyd, Donna M.; Owsley, Douglas W.; Compton, Bertita (1993). Jordan's Journey: A Preliminary Report on the 1992 Excavations at Archaeological Sites 44PG302, 44PG303, and 44PG315
  6. 6.0 6.1 Brown, Alexander (1890). The Genesis of the United States, Vol 2. II. Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin. p. 933.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Winslow, Ellen G. R. (1931). History of Perquimans County As Compiled from Records Found There and Elsewhere. Raleigh, NC: Edwards & Broughton. p. 367.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Hale, Nathaniel C. (1948). Roots in Virginia: An Account of Captain Thomas Hale, Virginia Frontiersman, His descendants and Related Families. With Genealogies and Sketches of Hale, Saunders, Lucke, Claiborne, Lacy, Tobin and Contributing Ancestral Lines. Philadelphia, PA: George H. Buchanan.
  9. Kingsbury, Susan Myra, ed. (1933). Records of the Virginia Company of London. 3. Washington DC: Government Printing Office. p 154
  10. Southall, James P. C. (1942). "Cicely Jordan Farrar and Temperance Baley". The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. 50 (1). pp. 74–80. JSTOR 4245145
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 11.3 11.4 Hotten, John Camden (1874). "Musters of the Inhabitants in Virginia 1624/25". The Original Lists of Persons of Quality, Emigrants, Religious Exiles..., New York, NY: Empire State Book. pp. 199–274.
  12. McCartney, Martha W. (December 2011). Jordan's Point, Virginia: Archaeology in Perspective, Prehistoric to Modern Times. ISBN 9780615455402.

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Samuel's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 61

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
In the merge, the cut and paste information on this profile needs to be removed, retain only the information from the project protected profile.
posted on Jordan-14820 (merged) by T Stanton
update - merge completed

Jordan-14820 and Jordan-224 appear to represent the same person because: birth years differ, but otherwise these duplicates match

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
edited by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
On this page for Samuel Jordan on the right side of the page it says, "No one has taken a Dna test for Samuel." Yet if you scroll down a ways it shows a chart from Jordan DNA Group JG08 There is a Samuel listed as being born 1578 and his descendant as being William Jordan Jr. 1785. This entry is preceded by a test number 327084. This number is my DNA test number given to me by Family Tree DNA. I am not computer smart so could someone list me as a DNA participant? My DNA is listed on other descendants of Samuel Jordan 1578. My line would be Samuel 1578, Thomas 1600, Thomas 1634, Samuel 1679, Charles 1707?, William 1750, William Jr. 1785, Samuel 1807, Robert 1843, Richard 1872, Ross 1914, me 1949.
posted by Warren Jordan
Hi Warren, that study is being done at FamilyTreeDNA, it is part of the Jordan Name Study. If you click on the photo and scroll to the bottom there is a link to the complete chart of participants. You should be able to find them on FTD in the list of Names Studies. The reason there is no DNA showing on this profile is that someone would have had to have taken a YDNA or MtDNA test and added it to WikiTree. An autosomal will not populate on WikiTree this far back. That is why the last one that your DNA shows up on is Samuel's. It only populates back so many generations, I believe it is to the sixth great-grandparent.
posted by Laura DeSpain
This is why I asked for help. I am 100% disabled from Agent Orange and have lost brain power from lack of oxygen during seizures. Someone has added me as a DNA connection to descendants of Samuel 1578. If you go to Samuels son Thomas 1600 profile they have Katrine McDonald Coates as a DNA participant at 0.39%. I am happy for her but they say you cannot track DNA back that far. So how is she listed? I have taken the FTDNA test for JG08 and they linked me instantly to Thomas 1634. Since then they have included my test number 327084 to include Samuel 1578. All I am asking for is to be included on WIKI profile of Samuel 1578 as a DNA participant. I have also done DNA on Ancestry with same number 327084. -7924.
posted by Warren Jordan
Hi Warren, the DNA information is automatically generated by the system. Katrine is a couple of generations closer to Thomas Jr. than you are. Thomas is the fifth great grandfather of Katrine. Thomas is the 7th great grandfather of you. As Laura mentioned, autosomal DNA on Wikitree doesn't populate that far back. This is because the chance of sharing DNA with 6th cousins and more distant is typically less than 2%.
I understand, but this is the way the system is set-up, we do not manually control it. Kristina was older than you are making them a closer generation to her than they are to you. That is why her DNA shows on an earlier profile. Kristina is deceased, she passed a little over 10 years ago. We do have some One Name Studies and they usually use DNA to compare and help figure out their ancestors. There is one for the surname Jordan. I have already contacted them to check whether the study is currently active. As soon as I hear back from them about whether it is active or not, I will send you the details and links to find them.

If you have done a YDNA or MtDNA test and add it, that would continue to populate back through your ancestors. That is because those two are fully passed from generation to generation. Every time autosomal is passed you get only 50% from each parent. You can use the tools on GEDMatch to triangulate 3 family members with autosomal and see if they all match. If you have done other autosomal tests, you should add that to your test information too. Some members either look to see if you match them if they see that you tested at the same site. A lot of the members use GEDMatch because with their tools it does not matter where you tested. You can add your GEDMatch number to your test details on WikiTree. I would add yours to this profile if I could but that is not something we are able to do.

posted by Laura DeSpain
edited by Laura DeSpain
I found some discrepancies in Katrines % of DNA on Samuel 1679 and Charles Wesley 1707. She is listed as having 1.56% DNA for both of them which cannot be. Sorry to hear of Katrines passing. If I may show my percentages to my direct Jordan ancestors- Me,100%, Ross,50% Richard,25% Robert,12.5% Samuel,6.25% William Jr., 3.12% William Sr., 1.56% Charles Wesley, .78% Samuel, .39% Thomas Jr., 19.5% Thomas Sr., 9.75% Samuel, 4.87%. As I said, I do not know how to add my percentages to WIKI but someone has. I thank them for that and wish they would finish them for me. Thanks to those that have responded to my questions. I have had phone calls and in person talks with FTDNA, Ancestry, Family History Library and others. Just not good with PC.-7924.
posted by Warren Jordan
Also, I have done a YDNA test on FTDNA test number 327084 as shown on the chart on this page. I have done DNA test on Ancestry with same test number 327084. I really don't know anything about gedcom or gedmatch but I have seen F327084 on my Ancestry Tree. I don't know what the F stands for. I am probably the dumbest person that has ever tried to work a PC. My doctor told me I am 71 years old living in a 91 year old body so I do the best I can.
posted by Warren Jordan
Hi Warren, the percentage is something that is calculated by the system. And it's only an estimate. This is only a recent addition to Wikitree and still in development. As Laura and I have already explained, your relationship is two generations more distant than Katrine's. The system doesn't populate that far back. There is no way to 'add percentages' to Wikitree. Your information is in there; it just doesn't show up on Thomas Jr. and further back profiles due to the generational distance between the two of you.

Ancestry doesn't have 'numbers' on people's trees. Everyone can name their ancestry family tree whatever they want. If you took a Y-DNA test with FtDNA, you would have a number assigned. This is likely the 327084 number to which you are referring. A few years ago, anyone that uploaded an autosomal DNA test from FTDNA to Gedmatch was assigned an ID # with the letter 'F' as the first number. These later changed.

You don't have your Y-DNA test information entered here on Wikitree. When I look at your profile, you show that you took the FTDNA family finder test (which is autosomal). If you took the Y-DNA, you need to mark it as such. Also on your profile, you are showing that you are registered with Gedmatch and your ID # is F327084. But that ID # doesn't exist on Gedmatch. That may be your FTDNA kit #. I don't know. But it's definitely not your Gedmatch #. If you did indeed have your Y-DNA tested with FTDNA, and you enter your FTDNA Y-DNA information on your profile, that information will then propagate to the furthest back male up your patrilineal line with 24-48 hours here on Wikitree.

I went to the Jordan Y-DNA surname project at FTDNA and did locate a kit 327084. I'm guessing that's you. That is definitely NOT your Gedmatch ID (if you are even registered at Gedmatch?). As an example, my dad's FTDNA # is 8468. His Gedmatch ID is T673925. The FTDNA and Gedmatch #s are never anything alike.
If his supposed son was 18 when he arrived in the US in 1619, he would have been born in 1601 - which would have made Samuel 15 when his son was born - based upon a birth year of 1586. He would have to been born at the very least, 36 years earlier to have a 18 year old son in 1619 - 18 years for his child to grow up and 18 years for himself to mature - which would put his potential birth year at 1583. There are records indicating he was born in 1570's and from what I can muster between 1570 and 1575.
If you have found primary source records showing he was born in the 1570s please share them. At present with his parentage unknown, the date on this profile is stated as being an estimate based upon archaeological excavation at Jordan's Journey which may or may not be the grave of Samuel (the date range is actually someone born 1584-1588). Thomas may or may not be a son of Samuel as there is no documentation of this, only conjecture by Dorman (which is disbelieved by others although Dorman's thesis is presently accepted as possible). Thomas' age on arrival in the colony is taken from his documented age in 1624. Yes, the known approximate birth of Thomas may present an issue with the current estimated birth of Samuel but the relationship is not fully documented and we presently have no credible birth or origin information for Samuel and thus 1586 is marked uncertain.
posted by T Stanton
In the proposed merge, the data, narrative and sources from this profile should be retained. The issue of the first wife and who she was also needs to be addressed. The merge of the two profiles resulted in another version of Frances Anne being attached.
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by T Stanton
edited by T Stanton
The wife Frances Anne Baker Jordan attached here as a first wife lacks any documentation. See her profile. She should be detached. There is considerable speculation that there was a first wife in England but there is zero documentation of her name.
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by T Stanton
Yes, I agree. Please feel free to contribute.
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by Paula J
Wow, it looks like this profile could use a good housecleaning and reduction to the actual facts that can be documented (which appear to start with Samuel’s arrival in Jamestowne) and the actual sources that support those facts. Not sure where the rest belongs, but fictional accounts and lists of web sites just confuse everything. My guess is that he’s been conflated to an unrelatedSamuel in England as well as being confused with “Sea Venture” crewman and author Silvester Jourdain.
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Rev. Robert (b. 1612) and Sarah (Winter) (b. 1622/3) Jordan settled in Cape Elizabeth, Maine. Their son Dominicus was born in Cape Elizabeth abt 1645 and died there in 1703. They had a son Samuel who was born in Cape Elizabeth abt1660.

This Rev. Robert Jordan may have been related a few generations further back. His grandfather was Thomas Jordan was born in Gloucestershire, England abt. 1550.

posted by Thomas Moody
This bio of my 11th great grandfather (provided Thomas is his son) needs a TLC clean-up and rework. Would Southern Colonies (which I belong to) or one of the other PMs please add me as a PM and does anyone object to the rework? There are additional sources to be used, a number of the links here now don't work, I've corrected two citations on this profile already. I have also reworked so Thomas' profile.
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by T Stanton
Is there evidence that Thomas Jordan Sr is the son born in England? That profile states Thomas took over a patent of Samuel that Samuel never claimed yet I don't find a record of that unless I am looking in the wrong references listed. According to Hotten Thomas arrives two months before his father's death. This says Dorman casts doubt on the relationship but I hesitate to shell out the $64 to read the second page of Samuel's listing in the book. Does anyone have access to that page?
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by T Stanton
I've read through this profile and Cecily's & didn't see anything about the third child... the one Cecily was carrying when Samuel died in 1623. Is that just part of the Poole story or did she and Samuel have a third child, born after his death?
posted on Jordan-811 (merged) by Liz (Noland) Shifflett

Rejected matches › Samuel JordanSamuel Jordan