Agnes (Klappert) Knee
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mary Agnesa (Klappert) Knee (abt. 1752 - abt. 1833)

Mary Agnesa (Agnes) Knee formerly Klappert aka Smith
Born about in Woodbury Township, Bedford County, Pennsylvaniamap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Wife of — married about 1796 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died about at about age 81 in Randolph Township, Montgomery County, Ohio, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 25 May 2015
This page has been accessed 311 times.


Mary Agnesa (Klappert) Smith, Knee was born in 1752. She passed away in 1833.[1]

She first married and raised a family with Jacob Smith until he died in 1794. [2] She remarried, sometime after Jacob's death when she was in her fifties. She became the second wife of Philip Herman Knie/Knee/Kny who was her son-in-law Jacob Rhodes’s uncle. Jacob Rhodes married Catherine Smith. Phillip, born 6 March 1745, was the brother of Jacob Rhodes’s mother.[3]

Philip and Mary Agnes Knee had no children together. Each of them had many children from their first marriages. Philip died in Montgomery County, Ohio 15 Dec 1824.[4] Mary Agnes passed away in 1833. She is buried beside Philip Knee in Ehrstine Cemetery, Trotwood, Randolph Twp., Montgomery Co., OH.


The following children to be researched:

  1. Henry Smith (eldest son per Orphans’ Court documentation.)
  2. Elizabeth Smith Byers 1779-1856 m. Daniel Byers buried Byers Cemetery Woodbury, Bedford, Pennsylvania
  3. John Smith 1782-1860 (Not listed in Orphans Court plea) buried Smith Cemetery Woodbury, Bedford, Pennsylvania
  4. Jacob Smith 1783-1855 (Not listed in Orphans Court plea) buried Keagy Cemetery
  5. Catherine Smith Rhodes 1783-1864 (This Profile)
  6. Magdalena Smith Zook 1785-1865 (typed as Modlina Zuck in Orphans Court plea)
  7. Mary Smith Arnold 1790-1875
  8. Abraham Smith1791-1877 m Sally Bowman 13 Oct 1825 Montgomery, Ohio. buried Fort McKinley Cemetery Montgomery, Ohio
  9. David S. Smith 1794-1837 m Elizabeth Whitehead 26 May 1822 Montgomery, Ohio.
  10. Susannah Smith (a minor child listed last on the Orphans’ Court plea) the only mention I have seen outside of that source is a tree that says her birth was in Nov, seven months after her father died, and in the same year her brother David was born. It amounts to nonsense. Deceased was given as date of death. No source.

Agnes was the daughter of Johann Henrich Klappert and Anna Elisabeth Behr.[5]


  1. Find A Grave memorial page for Mrs Mary Agnesa Clapper Knee (1752–1833), Memorial ID 21412098; citing Ehrstine Cemetery, Trotwood, Montgomery County, Ohio, USA; maintained by Lulabell (contributor 46557236).
  2. "Pennsylvania Probate Records, 1683-1994," images, FamilySearch ( : 3 July 2014), Bedford > Orphans' Court records 1772-1814 vol 1 > image 65 of 126; county courthouses, Pennsylvania.
  3. "Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898", database, FamilySearch ( : 26 March 2020), Philip Herman Kny, 1745.
  4. Find A Grave memorial page for Philip Herman Knee (6 Mar 1745–15 Dec 1824), Memorial no. 21412113; citing Ehrstine Cemetery, Trotwood, Montgomery County, Ohio, USA; maintained by 47117651 (contributor 47117651).
  5. “Families of our common ancestors with the surname Kny / Knie / Knee.” Title # 1341164. Creators Larry Knee and Jack Knee -
  • “Families of our common ancestors with the surname Kny / Knie / Knee.” Title # 1341164. Creators Larry Knee and Jack Knee. 351 pp. Owning Institution: Family History Library; Digital Publisher: Family Search International. Public Access.

More Genealogy Tools

Sponsored Search

Is Agnes your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Agnes by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Agnes:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.


Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 8

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Klappet-1 and Klappert-13 appear to represent the same person because: same dates, husband, etc
posted by Robin Lee
No reliable source of which I am aware has her name as"Mary Agnes" or "Mary Agnesa". The sourced book lists her simply as Agnes. Her birth record, if it is the correct Agnes as noted in the Kny book, lists her as Agnesa Klappert, born in Prussia (modern day Germany):

Name: Agnesa Klappert Gender: Female Baptism Age: 0 Birth Date: 26. Dez 1741 (26 Dec 1741) Baptism Date: 30. Dez 1741 (30 Dec 1741) Baptism Place: Evangelisch, Oberfischbach, Westfalen, Prussia Residence Place: Oberfischbach, Westfalen, Preussen Father: Johann Henrich Klappert Mother: Anna Ehla FHL Film Number: 598237

There is another Agnes Klappert, born 24 July 1754, baptised 28 July 1754 in Ferndorf, Westfalen, Prussia, daughter of Johann Henrich Klappert and Anna Christina. (Ref: FHL Film Number: 596749).

posted on Klappet-1 (merged) by Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill
Klappert-13 and Klappet-1 do not represent the same person because: There is no source material for Klappet -1 to confirm they are the same Klappert-13 has been erroneously altered by someone merging who added children of her second husband who were not born to her. She only had children by her first husband J. Smith as I started in my bio and research for her profile. I doubt that Klappet-1 would appreciate the tree being altered this way anymore than I do since that profile does not even mention Philip Knee as a second husband.
posted on Klappet-1 (merged) by [Living Sipe]
First of all, the absence of a husband does not mean that the profiles are different. It only means the researcher hadn't discovered Klappert-1's other husband. Furthermore, "Knee" is mentioned as an "aka" in the profile's name. You should fix the "extra children" on Klappert-13; just remove them. And it looks like the two Jacob Smiths on Klappert-13 are the same (with different death dates), so merge them. Also Klappet-1 lists John Smith (1782-1860) matches the same John Smith in Klappert-13's Biography. With some fixing up (which you say is needed), these two profiles are for the same person. Finally, there needn't be documentation if the match is obvious. I'm putting this merge in "Unmerged Match" state for more review.
posted on Klappet-1 (merged) by Joel Bridgham
Klappet-1 and Clapper-58 appear to represent the same person because: I will leave it up to the profile managers to determine the correct spelling of the surname.
posted on Clapper-58 (merged) by Joel Bridgham
Clapper-506 and Clapper-58 appear to represent the same person because: I had JUST created her profile when I was getting ready to create one for Philip and found he already had one, being the spouse. I plan on putting 1764 as the marriage date because that is what is on (my main source) but will leave your alone because, well, you're probably closer to being correct and there is no reference for marriage to either Philip or John Smith (her other husband). According to, she had 11 children with John and Philip had 8 children with his first wife, Catherine. Hopefully we can work together and get this all straightened out. Keeping fingers crossed!!!
posted on Clapper-58 (merged) by Phyllis (Arnold) Wright

K  >  Klappert  |  K  >  Knee  >  Mary Agnesa (Klappert) Knee