no image

John Knight (abt. 1595 - 1674)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Knight
Born about in Romsey, Southampton, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of
Husband of — married in Southampton, Hampshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusettsmap
Knight-285 created 3 Jan 2011 | Last modified
This page has been accessed 1,557 times.

Categories: Puritan Great Migration | Questionable Gateway Ancestors.

The Puritan Great Migration.
John Knight migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm


Fraudulent History Warning

About sixty years ago our family had some faithful genealogists. A great deal of research by them produced the belief (incorrect) that our Knight ancestors came from Romsey, Hampshire, England, and that John (Sr.) migrated to America in 1635 aboard the ship JAMES with his brother Richard. They both were tailors who arrived in Boston Bay and settled in Newbury, MA, north of Boston.[1]

Biography

John Knight was born about 1595 in Romsey, Southampton, England. He died 22 May 1674 in Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

He married about 1619 in Southampton, Hampshire, England Mary Pickering[citation needed] and had the following children:

  1. Joseph Knight
  2. Michael Knight
  3. John Knight
  4. Mary Knight
Date: 1619

John Knight, carpenter, came to New England with wife, MARY (PICKERING) KNIGHT (married 1619 in Romsey, Southampton, England) & at least one child - my ancestor, JOSEPH KNIGHT. They settled first in Cambridge in 1635. He was a Watertown proprietor in 1636 and which was the year that he was named a Freeman in Mass. Bay Colony. He sold his land at Watertown on June 5, 1640. In 1640, he bought land in Sudsbury and was a proprietor there. He removed to Charlestown & then Woburn (proprietor in 1650) and back to Charlestown before his death. His will was dated December 14, 1672 & probated June 10, 1674 at which time a gift to his granddaughter & my ancestor, ELIZABETH KNIGHT, was confirmed. He bequeathed also to his sister, Abigail and to son-in-law Robert Pierce of Woburn.

Abstract of Woburn Deeds: 3:B1 p. 24 "John Green of Charlestown, senior, sold unto John Knight of Woburn one dwelling house in Woburn, also eighty acres of arable and meadow land....being at the southwest of the town of Woburn and surrounding on all sides of the Common of the said town" (No date) On December 29, 1671, there is a record of a promisory note from William Johnson of Woburn, carpenter, owing John Knight of Charlestown, 400 pounds sterling. From this you can see that John Knight had returned to Charlestown by 1671. From the will of Robert Pierce of Woburn, yeoman: "...about 30 acres purchased of my father-in-law, John Knight, late of Charlestown, deceased by deed dated March 6, 1663" (Robert Pierce married John's daughter, Mary).

Sources

  1. Genealogy of the Joseph Sr. and Polly Knight Family

See also:

  • Bond, "Genealogies and History of Watertown MA." p. 816
  • "Genealogies and Estates of Charlesown MA." pp 590-591


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of John's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Collaboration

On 21 Aug 2017 at 04:51 GMT S (Hill) Willson wrote:

The Fraudulent History Warning section actually is discussing a different John Knight. It isn't fraudulent - it just doesn't apply to this John Knight. See Anderson's Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume IV, I-L, page 208. The John Knight that Anderson describes DID migrate to America in 1635 on the James with his brother Richard. I would suggest you might alter the heading and the paragraph to warn people that the John Knight of this profile is not the same person as John Knight, Sr. Thank you.

On 31 Jan 2017 at 10:11 GMT C. Mackinnon wrote:

Re Romsey, Southampton. Hampshire was known as the County of Southampton. [1]. I guess it should have been Southamptonshire (as Northamptonshire) even though the county town is Winchester. Southampton is a port city and Romsey a nearby small town, properly Romsey, Hampshire.

On 1 May 2015 at 20:27 GMT Chase Ashley wrote:

Per the Fraudulent History Warning, shouldn't the references to Romsey be deleted from the place of birth and biography?

Also, as far as I can tell, Romsey and Southhampton are both towns in Hampshire, so you can't say "Romsey, Southhampton, England" My guess is that it should probably say "Southampton, Hampshire, England"



John is 13 degrees from Kevin Bacon, 14 degrees from Joseph Broussard, 21 degrees from Helmut Jungschaffer and 17 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

K  >  Knight  >  John Knight