no image

Maud (Lacy) de Clare (abt. 1225 - bef. 1289)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Maud "Countess of Gloucester, Countess of Hertford" de Clare formerly Lacy aka de Lacy
Born about [location unknown]
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died before [location unknown]
Profile last modified | Created 30 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 6,545 times.
Magna Carta Project logo
Maud Lacy is a descendant of a Magna Carta surety baron.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Maud de Lacy[1][2]

Maud, born after 1220,[3] was the daughter of Sir John de Lacy, Earl of Lincoln, Magna Carta Baron, and Margaret (or Margery) de Quincy. Her mother Margaret was the daughter and heiress of Robert de Quincy,[1] and granddaughter of Saher de Quincy, Earl of Winchester and Magna Carta Baron.[4]

Maud de Lacy married (as his 2nd wife) Richard de Clare, Knt., 6th Earl of Gloucester, 5th Earl of Hertford, about 25 Jan 1237/8.[1][5] Her maritagium included the manor Naseby in Northamptonshire.[1]

They had three known sons (Gilbert, Thomas, and Boges) and four known daughters (Isabel, Margaret, Rose, and Eglantine).[4] Richard also had an illegitimate son, Guy, by an unknown mistress.[1]

Children:
by Richard de Clare, married 1237/8 in England[6]

Maud was living in 1284, when she founded an Augustinian nunnery at St John the Evangelist and St. Etheldreda, Legh, Devon.[4] She died before 10 March 1288/9.[4]

Research Notes

Birth date: about 1225, based on husband's 1222 birth

If Margaret de Quincy is her mother, Maud was born after 1220.[3] If she was the daughter of John de Lacy's first wife, Alice de l'Aigle, as charted in The Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580 (see page 6), then she would have been born after 1211 (when they married) and before 1221.[8]
Birth years/dates found:
  • 4 August 1222 (in Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England)[9][10]
    • Actually - It seems this was a misreading of Cawley. Her husband was born 4 August 1222.[5]
  • 25 January 1223, apparently from text in Maud's Wikipedia article: "On 25 January 1238 which was her fifteenth birthday, Maud married Richard de Clare,..." (other statements of fact have a source citation; this one did not).[11]
  • In Maud's entry, Cawley shows birth as "[1221/25]" (the brackets indicating uncertainty). Her father's birth is shown as "[1192]".[5]
  • A birth year is not shown in Richardson.[1][2]

Marriage date:

Richardson: about 25 January 1237/8[1]
Cawley: 25 January 1238 or before[5]

Death date: before 10 March 1289[1]

possibly 29 December 1287?
  • Cawley: "[1287/10 Mar 1289]" (brackets indicating uncertainty)[5]
  • Richardson: "Maud, Countess of Gloucester and Herford, died 29 December, sometime before 10 March 1288/9."[1]

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol II, pp 191-196 CLARE #6., #7. Richard de Clare, Knt., #8.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol III, pp 466-470 LACY #3. John de Lacy, Knt.
  3. 3.0 3.1 based on John and Margaret's marriage "in 1221, before 21 June", according to Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p 467
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Richardson (2013)
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 John de Lacy, Maud (Matilda) de Lacy, Richard de Clare, entries in the database Medieval Lands: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families by Charles Cawley © Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2000-2018. (accessed 6 May 2018)
  6. Weis (1979): Page: 28
  7. Richardson (2011): Vol. I, page 460
  8. The Visitation chart does not include dates. 1211 marriage and "before 1221" death dates are from the profile for Alice de l'Aigle.
  9. Maud de Lacy, "Our Royal, Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors and Cousins" (website, compiled by Mr. Marlyn Lewis, Portland, OR; accessed 6 May 2018) no citation for birth date, location
  10. 4 August 1222 in the datafield prior to 6 May 2018.
  11. Wikipedia articles on Maud and her mother (accessed 6 May 2018; no source found for birth date in either article). Passages in Maud's article that refer to Margaret as her mother cite Mitchell (but neither Maud's birth on 25 January 1223 nor her mother's 1206 birth year has a citation - to Mitchell or otherwise):
    • Linda Elizabeth Mitchell, Portraits of Medieval Women: Family, Marriage, and Politics in England 1225-1350 (2002, Saint Martin's Press Inc.) ISBN 978-0-312-29297-3.
  • Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013)
    • Vol II, pp 192-195, 514, 515; Vol III, pp 465-467
  • Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), Vol II, p 514, LACY #1 John de Lacy, Knt.
    • Vol I, pp 460-466 CLARE #3 Richard de Clare, Knt.
  • Weis, Frederick Lewis. The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 3rd edition (Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1979)
  • Weis, Frederick Lewis. Ancestral Roots of Sixty Colonists Who Came to New England between 1623 and 1650, 6th ed. (Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, MD, 1988)
  • Harleian Society. The Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580, The Publicatons of The Harleian Society (London: The Society, 1882) Vol. 18, Page 6: "The Barons of Dalton, Constables of Chester. [Harl. 1424, fo. 3b. Harl. 1505, fo. 2b.]" "Matilda vx. Rich. de Clare Comitis quo Cestriae"
  • Vol. XXVI, Issue No. 2, August 2006, John Schuerman, author
  • Mary Hillard Hinton, Genealogist, Raleigh, NC: •Extinct and Dormant Peerages, 1831 •Magna Carta Barons and their Descendants, pgs. 159, 241, 269, 270, 292 •Virginia Heraldica, pgs. 66, 69, 87, 88 •Ancestral Papers #119, of the National Society of Runnymeade •Wurt's Magna Carta •The Carter Family

Acknowledgements

See the Changes tab for details of edits to this profile. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
Maud (Lacy) de Clare is the daughter of Magna Carta surety baron John de Lacy and great-granddaughter of Magna Carta surety baron Saher de Quincy.
This profile was reviewed and approved by the Magna Carta Project in January 2015 and re-reviewed on 7 May 2018. The project is currently working on re-reviewing trails that were approved prior to 2016. Maud's descendants include several Gateway Ancestors, including Capt. Thomas Coytemore and his sister Elizabeth (Coytemore) Tyng (see Base Camp for more information about Magna Carta trails). ~ Noland-165 05:37, 7 May 2018 (UTC)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Maud's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 7 May 2018 at 17:23 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

finished with re-review for Magna Carta Project.

On 7 May 2018 at 06:10 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

addressing previous comments:

- Feb 2015 comment: children have all been verified & have inline citations

- multiple April 2018 comments: I addressed all the suggestions, so they should all be cleared in the next database refresh. Many were caused because the mother's birth was "before 1217" (as given in Richardson); Wikipedia has "about 1206" (unsourced), but it's reasonable/feasible, so I changed it (that date was also in the text of her profile). Birth date is still different (but 1222 was wrong, so that's fixed; see text), as is location (which was marked as a false error - although both Lewis and Wikipedia say she was born in Lincoln, her father did not become Earl of Lincoln until 1232, according to Richardson's Royal Ancestry, Vol III, pp 466-470 LACY 3)

On 21 Apr 2018 at 18:44 GMT Stephen McCallum wrote:

555 Wikidata - Different birth date

On 21 Apr 2018 at 18:43 GMT Stephen McCallum wrote:

559 Wikidata - Missing birth location

On 21 Apr 2018 at 18:14 GMT Stephen McCallum wrote:

305 Mother too young or not born

On 22 Feb 2015 at 22:07 GMT J. (Pearson) Salsbery wrote:

I couldn't verify the children Robert (Richard) or Maud.

On 14 Jan 2015 at 01:38 GMT PM Eyestone wrote:

Profile managers - just a head's up. This profile will be in a Magna Carta Trail. We'll make comments on any changes. Thanks!



Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

Maud is 17 degrees from Meriwether Lewis, 24 degrees from Alex Stronach and 9 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Lacy  |  D  >  de Clare  >  Maud (Lacy) de Clare

Categories: Magna Carta | Lacy-284 Descendants | Quincy-226 Descendants