no image

John Lamb (1628 - 1690)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
John Lamb
Born in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusettsmap
Husband of — married 1651 [location unknown]
Husband of — married 27 Jan 1688 in Springfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts Baymap
Descendants descendants
Died in Springfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified 28 Sep 2019 | Created 29 Aug 2011 | Last significant change: 28 Sep 2019
20:54: F Smithers edited the Biography for John Lamb (1628-1690). [Thank F for this]
This page has been accessed 1,648 times.

Biography

John Lamb was born August 1, 1628 at Dorchester, Massachusetts.[citation needed]

John married Joanna Chapin by 1651, probably at Springfield.[1] They had, all at Springfield:

  1. John, b. February 20, 1653/4[2]
  2. John, b. May 15, 1655[3]
  3. Thomas, b. May 15, 1655[3]
  4. Joanna, b. September 20, 1657[4]
  5. Sarah, b. June 15, 1660[5]
  6. Samuel, b. September 28, 1663[6]
  7. Daniel, b. November 24, 1666[7]
  8. Mary, b. July 19, 1669[8]
  9. Abigail, b. September 20, 1670[8]
  10. Joshuah, b. October 3, 1674[9]

John married second January 27, 1687/8 at Springfield Lydia (Wright) (Bliss) Norton widow of Lawarence Bliss and John Norton.[10]

John Lamb of Springfield ("who died Sept. 28. 1690") wrote his will September 27, 1690.[11] He mentions:

sons: Thomas, Samuel, Daniel, Joshua
daughter: Abigail
son (in law): Jonathan Bush

It was written in the presence of John Holyoke and David Morgan. The will was brought to probate court September 30, 1690, and was recorded in the probate records December 30, 1690.[11] His inventory was valued at £421-08-09.[11]

He is buried in the "Old Burying Ground" in Springfield, MA This Cemetery is now defunct.[12]

Sources

  1. New England Marriages to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. Marriage Record 1.
    "LAMB, John & 1/wf Joanna ____ (-1683); by 1651; Springfield {Springfield Hist. 2:596; Stebbins 1:84; Booth (1910) 31; McCormick-Hamilton 950}"
  2. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 10
  3. 3.0 3.1 Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 11
  4. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 13
  5. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 14
  6. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 16
  7. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 18
  8. 8.0 8.1 Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 20
  9. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 24
  10. Springfield, Transcript of Births, Marriages, Deaths:Volume 1, Page 125
  11. 11.0 11.1 11.2 Hampshire, Mass., Probate Records. Imaged, Familysearch; DGS 007705549 ("Vol. 1-4 1660-1780"): Volume 2, Pages 51-52
  12. Entered by Tayler Mccormick.
  • City of Springfield, Births, Marriages, Deaths, Volume 1 1640-1728 [1865 Transcription]. Imaged, FamilSearch; DGS 004375670 ("Births, marriages, and deaths, v. 1 (original), 1638-1728. Births, marriages, and deaths, v.1 (transcript), 1638-1728. Births, v. 2-3, 1728-1843.").

See Also:

  • Henry Martyn Burt. "Decline Lamb." The First Century of the History of Springfield: The Official Records from 1636 to 1736, with an Historical Review and Biographical Mention of the Founders, Volume 2. H.M. Burt, 1899 - Springfield (Mass.)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 28 Sep 2019 at 20:43 GMT F Smithers wrote:

Removed middle name "Daniel" - no source

On 31 Jul 2018 at 19:05 GMT Karen (Lowe) Tobo wrote:

Lamb-1789 and Lamb-840 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, dates, places

On 6 Mar 2018 at 20:43 GMT Annette (Farrow) Baker wrote:

There are two profiles for John Lamb died 1690, Lamb-840 and Lamb-1789. I think they should be merged. Also if Lamb-1235 is not merged, it should be included as well.

On 6 Mar 2018 at 20:41 GMT Annette (Farrow) Baker wrote:

There are two profiles for John Lamb died 1690, Lamb-840 and Lamb-1789. I think they should be merged.

Did Lamb-840 and Lamb-1235 get merged?

On 19 Jun 2014 at 14:04 GMT Toby Rockwell wrote:

Lamb-840 and Lamb-1235 appear to represent the same person because: birth location needs resolution or explanation in the bio, but otherwise the same person

John is 17 degrees from Cari Starosta, 16 degrees from Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche and 12 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Lamb  >  John Lamb