no image

Gerrit Lammertsen (bef. 1645 - aft. 1712)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Gerrit (Gerret) Lammertsen aka Lamberts, Lambertse, Lamersse, Teerpenning, Terpenning, Brink
Born before in Bunschoten, Utrecht, Netherlandsmap [uncertain]
Son of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married about 1690 in Kingston, New Yorkmap [uncertain]
Descendants descendants
Died after in Marbletown, Ulster County, Province of New Yorkmap
Profile last modified 29 Mar 2019 | Created 30 Aug 2016
This page has been accessed 490 times.
The Prince's Flag.
Gerret Lammertsen was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland

Contents

Biography

Gerrit Lammertsen was a resident of the vicinity of Kingston, New York, circa 1690 and later. He is the ancestor of the Teerpenning family (including variant spellings such as Terpenning, Terpening, and Tarpenning) in America.

Discredited Accounts of Origins

There is no record in New Netherland for the baptism of Gerrit Lambertse, but Gerrit has been assumed to have been born in New Netherland. He has been assumed to be an undocumented son of Lambert Huybertszen, whose confirmed children took the family name of Brink. Presumably this assumption was based on Gerrit's patronymic, plus the information that members of the Brink family witnessed baptisms of two of Gerrit's children. (Lysbeth Lambertse Brink and her husband Ariaen Gerritsen witnessed the baptism of daughter Claertje, and Huybert Lambertsen Brink and his wife Hendrickje witnessed the baptism of Gerrit's son Dirrick.) Susan Schock found that the earliest document to identify Gerrit as a member of the family of Lambert Huybertsen was the 1906 compilation of Ulster County, N.Y. Probate Records, by Gustave Anjou. Anjou listed Gerrit among the children of Lambert Huybertsen in a footnote to the transcript of the will of Lambert Huybertsen, although the will did not name Gerrit among the decedent's children. Schock noted that a 1913 genealogy of "southern New York" did not include Gerrit among the children of Lambert Huyberten, but it appeared in many subsequent genealogies of the Brink family, in spite of observed inconsistencies in the evidence.[1] For example, in A Brink Book (1997), Powell treats Gerret as a child of Lambert and Hendrickje, but notes that Gerret is not mentioned in the will of Lambert Huijbertsen.[2]

Schock reviewed several bits of evidence that are inconsistent with the identification of Gerrit as a son of Lambert Huybertsen. These are summarized below:[1]

  • The will of Lambert Huybertsen does not list Gerrit among the decedent's children, although Gerrit was alive at the time the will was written.
  • Gerrit was not a baptismal witness for any of the numerous children of the documented sons and daughters of Lambert Huybertszen. It was customary for siblings to be invited to serve as witnesses.
  • Lambert Huybertsen did not witness the baptisms of any of Gerrit's children, although he was alive at the time of their births, and it was customary for a grandparent to be invited to witness a grandchild's baptism (and Lambert witnessed at least one baptism for each of his confirmed children's offspring).
  • Gerrit did not give the names of his presumed parents, Lambert and Hendrickje, to any of his children. If these were his parents, not using their names would be contrary to Dutch custom.[3] Consistent with custom, the six documented children of Lambert Huybertsen and Hendrickje Cornelis had a total of five sons named Lambert, four daughters named Hendrickje, and three sons named Hendrikus.
  • None of Gerrit's children were given the names of his presumed siblings, Huybert, Jannetje, Cornelius, Hendrikus, Lysbet, and Peter.
  • While two of Gerrit's presumed siblings did give the name Gerrit to a child, in one instance (Gerrit Newkirk) the child's paternal grandfather was named Gerrit (Gerrit Cornelissen) and in the other instance (Gerrit Brink} the child had a maternal uncle named Gerrit, so there is no reason to think that the children were necessarily named for this man.
  • Gerrit Lambertsen's children adopted the surname "Teerpenning," while "Brink" was the surname adopted when Gerrit's presumed siblings or their descendants adopted modern-style surnames.

Schock identified some other versions of the origins of the Teerpenning family found in published sources. She described these as having "hindered and confused researchers instead of providing any understanding of the ... family's roots." These are summarized below:[1]

  • One version, found in an 1860 book, held that the earliest Terpening was a man named Baltus Terpening who married Tryntje van Vliet in 1682 in Freeville and had 13 children. In later publications, the nonexistent "Freeville" was corrected to "Freerville" or rendered as "Frunville" (also not a known place) and the marriage date changed to 1652. Schock found no evidence for the existence of Baltus Terpening, the wife, nor any of the children, and suggested that this story might have originated in a mistaken reading of a Dutch-language record in a family bible, possibly for Benjamin Terpening and Tryntje Winfield, who married in 1787.
  • According to a Terpening genealogy by Don E. Terpening, published in 1984, there was a family tradition that the family was founded by three brothers who emigrated to New Netherland to escape the Black Plague. Schock speculated that there might be some elements of truth in this tradition, since the plague was killing people in Europe during the 1600s and the first generation of the Terpennings born in America (not immigrants, but the next generation) included three brothers: Gerrit's sons Jan, Teunis, and Dirck.
  • The History of New Paltz, by Ralph LeFevre, published in 1903, contained a statement that has been interpreted as indicating that the immigrant ancestor of the Terpening family was Jan Terpening, from Flanders. This is an excerpt from a statement about a list of the original patentees of New Paltz. Schock quotes the relevant words as "Jan Terpening, who also resided at Bontekoe, and was from Flanders; also Teunis Clearwater, Hendrick Van Weye, and Gerrit Lambertsen." Schock suggests that the first man named was Gerrit Lembertsen's son Jan Terpening, and that the reference to Flanders might have been due to confusion between Jan Terpening and a French schoolmaster in New Paltz whose name of Jean Thevenin had various spellings, including Jan Tebenin.

Probable Origin as Immigrant to New Netherland

Nederlanders voor 1700
Gerret Lammertsen is geboren in Utrecht in 1645

Susan Schock suggested that Gerrit might have been a young man named Gerrit Lambertsen, of Bunschoten, Utrecht, the Netherlands, age 18, who arrived in New Netherland in 1663, aboard De Bontekoe, to work for Jan Thyse on his farm in Rensselaerswyck.[1] Gerrit Lamberts is listed in Ship Passenger Lists New York and New Jersey 1600 to 1825 as having traveled on the sailing of the De Bonte Koe that left Amsterdam on 16 April 1663 and arrived in New Amsterdam between 11 May and 17 August of that year. His passage was paid by Jan Thyse of Rensselaerswyck, for whom he was to work as a farm laborer.[4][5]

Schock noted that Bunschoten is just 5 miles from Nijkerk, the home of the van Rensselaer family, and that the van Rensselaers had a practice of recruiting young men from the local area to work in Rensselaerswyck and paying for their passage to New Netherland. She suggested that Gerrit was likely to have been an orphan and might have been younger than 18 at the time of his emigration to New Netherland.[1]

Schock reported that a record for the baptism on 12 January 1645 of Gerrit, son of Lambert Thomassen and an unidentified mother, had been found in Bunschoten in 2002. She said that the father was reported to be from Spakenburg, a smaller village near Bunschoten. One other record for the father Lambert Thomassen was also found: the baptism on 29 July 1632 of a son named Aert, whose mother was named Ryckgen.[1] These records have been located online in the Dutch Open Archives website at https://www.openarch.nl. The record for Aert is indexed, with an image.[6] A record image (apparently not indexed) for the baptism on 12 January 1645 of Gerrit, child of Lambert Thomasse was also found.[7] This baptism date is consistent with this man's reported age of 18 years in 1663.

Albany court minutes show that Gerrit Lambertse was employed by Jan Tyse,[8] presumably under an indenture agreement that bound him for a period of several years. The court record indicates that, in addition to his farming work, he undertook at least one trip by horseback into Mohawk country, possibly to trade with the Indians on behalf of his employer. The Jan Thyse for whom Gerrit worked as a young man is very likely to be Jan Tyssen Goes. He is the only man named Jan Tyssen (or variant forms of that patronymic) that Pearson identified as being documented in early Albany records,[9] and the mention of his wife Styntje in court records is consistent with the indication that Jan Tyse Goes married a wife of this name in about 1665.

Lawsuit Over Compensation for Employment and Journey Expenses

Schock identified this man as the Gerrit Lambertse who sued Jan Tyse, his former employer, in the Albany Court in 1682.[1] The Albany Court Minutes recorded the court action: [8]

Ordinary session held in Albany, June 6, 1682
Gerrit Lambertse, plaintiff, against Jan Tyse, defendant.
The plaintiff demands 8 schepels of wheat for his former hire, 13 years ago, and 3 schepels of wheat for his journey with his horse to the Mohawk country.
The defendant says that when he went to Holland, his wife, by the plaintiff’s order, paid to Gerrit Teunise 9 schepels of wheat for a sow which he had had from him and that he was then paid in full, and that 2 schepels of wheat were due to him for the Mohawk journey, for which he received oats in payment.
The plaintiff says he is ready to prove by Gerrit Teunise that when he received 9 schepels of wheat from Jan Thyse for the plaintiff’s account, there was still due to the plaintiff 8 schepels of wheat, as 17 schepels of wheat were due to him when he left Jan Tyse’s service, and that he received the oats for a gun, and not for wages in going to the Mohawk country.
The honorable court order the plaintiff to bring proof from Gerrit Teunise on the next court day.
Ordinary session held in Albany, July 4, 1682
Gerrit Lambertse, plaintiff, against Jan Tyse, defendant.
Case according to the preceding minutes. The plaintiff agreed at the last session of the court to prove by Gerrit Teunise that when he received the 9 schepels of wheat on his account from the defendant’s wife, there was still due to him from the defendant 8 schepels of wheat, and he produces evidence to that effect signed by Gerrit Teunise.
The defendant is not satisfied with the signature, but thinks that he should swear to it, whereupon he will be satisfied.
The honorable court decide that Gerrit Teunise is to take the oath as soon as he comes up the river, in order to determine the matter.
Albany, July 6th,
Gerrit Teunise declared under oath before Com. van Dyk and Dirk Wessells, commissaries, that about 10 or 12 years ago Gerrit Lambertse gave him an order to receive 9 schepels of wheat from Styntie, the wife of Jan Tyse, who said that 15 or 17 schepels of wheat were due to Gerrit Lam­bertse. Whereupon the deponent received the 9 schepels of wheat. Further he knoweth not.
Therefore, Jan Tyse is ordered to pay the plaintiff according to the declaration of Gerrit Teunise, cum expensis.

Schock suggested that the factual situation of this lawsuit is the origin of the family name "Teerpenning." The word "teerpenning" appears in Dutch dictionaries found oniine as a synonym for "viaticum" (meaning "supplies or money for a long trip") [1] or "reisgeld"[10] ("travel money") and a definition in archaic Dutch dictionaries as "a piece of money given to a poor traveller."[11] Gerrit's success in winning the money due him for his travels could have earned him the nickname "Teerpenning," which nickname served at first to distinguish him from other men of the same name, and later became his family's surname.[1]

Marriage and Children

After the court case in 1682, the next identified evidence for this man is his appearance in the Kingston, New York, area around 1690, the estimated date for his marriage to Antje Hoogland. It is likely that he had married some time after leaving the employment of Jan Tyse, and was widowed before his marriage to Antje.

Gerrit and Antje lived in Marbletown, Ulster County, New York.

Schock speculated that Gerrit and Antje might have had familial geographic affinities in the Netherlands, noting that Antje's father Dirck Hooghlandt was born in Maerseveen (near Hooghlandt), about 4 miles from Bunschoten.[1]

There are five identified children of Gerrit Lambertsen and Antje Hooghlant:

  1. Jan Tarpenning, born in Marbletown, New York, in about 1690. There is no record of his baptism.
  2. Breechje, baptized 10 June 1694 at Ulster County, New York. Baptism was recorded at the central Reformed Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster, New York. Sponsors were Hendrik Bogaart and Jannetje Martensen .[12]
  3. Teunis Gerritsen was bp. on Feb. 07, 1697 at Ulster County, New York. Baptism was recorded at the central Reformed Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster, New York[13]; sponsor was: Dirrick Hoogland.
  4. Claertje Gerritse was bp. on Jul 14, 1700 at Ulster County, New York. Baptism was recorded at the central Reformed Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster, New York, Sponsors were Ariaen Gerritsen and Lysbet Gerritsen. [14]
  5. Dirrick Gerritsen was bp. on Dec 25, 1703 at Ulster County, New York. Baptism was recorded at the central Reformed Dutch Church of Kingston, Ulster, New York. Sponsors were: Huybert Lambertse and Hendrickje Lambertse.[15]

Schock observed that four of these five children appear to have been named for Antje's family members. During her first marriage, Antje had already had a daughter and son named for her parents (Annetie, baptized in 1686, and Derick, baptized in 1689). Jan, the first son of Gerrit and Antje, was given the name of Antje's paternal grandfather and her brother. The name Breechje may have come from Antje's aunt of that name, the name Teunis may have recognized Antje's step-grandfather Theunis Bogaert ("the only grandfather that Antje had ever known"), and the youngest child Dirrick was likely named for his maternal grandfather Dirck Hooglant after the child of that name from Antje's first marriage had died young. Only the name Claertje is not identifiable as the name of a family member. The presence of members of the family of Lambert Huybertse as witnesses at the baptisms of Claertje and Dirrick also can be explained by relationships by marriage to Antje's family. Schock speculated that Gerrit might have been orphaned at an early age (possibly due to the Black Plague, consistent with Terpening family lore) and might not have known his own family well enough to want to name children for them.[1]

Death

The last known record of Gerrit Lambertsen is an entry on the New Paltz taxpayer list of 1712, so he died some time after that. [1]

Church records

  1. 1694 Jun 10 Breechje - Gerrit Lammertsen, Antje Hooghlant. Witnesses: Hendrik Bogaart, Jannetje Martensen. [12]
  2. 1697 Sep 07 Teunis - Gerrit Lamersse, Ante Hoogland. Witnesses: Dirrick Hoogland. [13]
  3. 1700 Jul 14 Claertje - Gerrit Lamertsen, Antje Hooglands. Witnesses: Ariaen Gerritsen, Lysbet Gerritsen. [14]
  4. 1703 Dec 25 Dirrick - Gerrit Lambertse, Antje Hoogland. Witnesses: Huybert Lambertse, Hendrickje Lambertse. [15]

Research Notes

LNAB: Gerrit's origins are uncertain. Lammertsen, Gerrit's patronymic, is the "surname" that first appears in church records for him. Quackenbush-118 21:12, 17 July 2017 (EDT)

Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 Susan B. Schock, "Identifying Gerrit Lambertsen: Progenitor of the Terpening Family of Ulster County NY", New Netherland Connections, Vol. 14 (2009), pages 11-20.
  2. Powell, Laurel Shanafelt. A Brink Book Addendum 1997.
  3. The absence of a son named Lambert is surprising, given that Gerrit's patronymic name indicates that his father was named Lambert. Schock does not discuss this in her article, but she does suggest that Gerrit might not have had any memory of his parents.
  4. Boyer, Carl. Ship Passenger Lists New York and New Jersey 1600 to 1825. Newhall, California, 1978. Page 114. Note: Cited by Schock. Look-up provided by a friend of a WikiTree member.
  5. Hoffman, William J. "Random Notes Concerning Settlers of Dutch Descent," The American Genealogist, vol. 30 (1954), page 42, reported that Gerrit Lambets, age 18, origin Bunschoten, arrived in New Netherland in 1663 to work for J. B. van Rensselaer; type of work not indicated.
  6. 45.91 Bunschoten NH Dopen, ca. 1631-1682, Doopinschrijving Aert Thomassen, 29-07-1632. Accessed 31 January 2019.
  7. Bunschoten NH Dopen, ca. 1631-1682, NL-UtHUA_0045_00_00091_000_000021.jpg. Accessed 2 February 2019.
  8. 8.0 8.1 Court Minutes of Albany, Renselaerswyck, and Schenectady, Vol. III, 1680-1685, pages 256-257 and 269-270.
  9. Pearson, Jonathan. Contributions for the Genealogies of the First Settlers of the Ancient County of Albany, from 1630 to 1800, page 10.
  10. Nieuw Engelsch woordenboek: Nederlandsch-Engelsch, Engelsch-Nederlandsch, 1898, page 458.
  11. A New and Complete Dictionary of the English and Dutch Languages;: With a Vocabulary of Proper Names, Geographical, Historical, &c., 1798. page 248; A Large Dictionary English and Dutch,: In Two Parts, 1754, page 378.
  12. 12.0 12.1 Hoes, Page 43: 1694 Jun 10; Gerrit Lammertsen, Antje Hooghlant; Breechje; Hendrik Bogaart, Jannetje Martensen
  13. 13.0 13.1 Hoes, page 49: 1697 Feb 07; Gerrit Lamersse, Ante Hoogland; Teunis; Dirrick Hoogland
  14. 14.0 14.1 Hoes, page 59: 1700 Jul 14; Gerrit Lamertsen, Antje Hooglands; Claertje; Ariaen Gerritsen, Lysbet Gerritsen
  15. 15.0 15.1 Hoes, page 71: 1703 Dec 25; Gerrit Lambertse, Antje Hoogland; Dirrick; Huybert Lambertse, Hendrickje Lambertse

Acknowledgements

  • WikiTree profiles Lambertse-4, Terpenning-90, and Terpennig-1 created through the import of Timerson Family Tree May162011.ged on Jun 6, 2011 by Brad Timerson.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Gerret by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Gerret:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Baptism record from Bunschoten, 1645
Baptism record from Bunschoten, 1645

Collaboration

On 4 Feb 2019 at 03:51 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

In view of the existence of a baptism record, apparently for this man, that calls his father Lambert and the indication that he was called Gerrit Lamberts when he arrived in New Netherland, I think his LNAB should be Lamberts. Any objections or other comments?

On 28 Jan 2019 at 23:59 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Susan B. Schock's article "Identifying Gerrit Lambertsen: Progenitor of the Terpening Family of Ulster County NY" convincingly demonstrates that this man was NOT a son of Lambert Huybertsen and Huybertje Cornelis, so I am disconnecting then as his parents. I desperately need to get around to documenting the situation on this profile.

On 17 Jul 2017 at 00:24 GMT Susan McNamee wrote:

This website gives some reasoning as to why the children of Gerritt Terpenning Lambertsen went with Terpenning.

http://www.wildague.com/Genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I8048&tree=main_tree

I don't have access to The Freer Family: The Descendants of Hugo Freer, Patentee of New Paltz which probably contains all the answer as it isn't online.

It also looks like the parents for Brejen would also need to be consolidated.

Gerrit Lammertsen-5 and Gerret Lambertse-4 Antje Hooghlant-1 and Annetie Hoogland-9

Hopefully this is enough information to get the duplicates resolved.

Thanks, Susan

On 17 Jul 2017 at 00:23 GMT Susan McNamee wrote:

I was working on DB Error 408 Multiple marriages on same day and these profiles came up. It looks like the following three profiles all belong to the same person - two of these are set as unmerged matches.

Terpenning-12 (Jan Terpenning is wrong, should be removed) Terpenning-20 Lambertsen-31

The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volumes 33-34 on page 15 lists the following:

Hugo Freer, Jr (Hugo,Hugo) was bap at Paltz, 1691, Oct 17. Witnessess: Abraham Freer and Maria Freer; m (banns recorded) at Kingston 1715, April 24, Bregjen Teerpening, who was b at Minisink and residing at Rosendale.

https://books.google.com/books?id=xJQyAQAAMAAJ

On 9 Aug 2016 at 17:41 GMT Carrie Quackenbush wrote:

Lambertse-4 and Terpennig-1 are not ready to be merged because: Hold please, Lambertse doesn't appear in records.

On 9 Aug 2016 at 17:39 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

Terpennig-1 and Lambertse-4 appear to represent the same person because: Same wife, other details are similar (and and both profiles' birth and death dates appear to be guesstimates). The family of this Gerret Lambertse came to be called Teerpenning, and Terpennig is a different way of rendering that name.

I believe that Lambertse is a good LNAB for this man.

On 9 Aug 2016 at 14:47 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

His baptism and marriage are not recorded in the Kingston church records. The four baptisms of children listed on this page all were recorded with a patronym for Gerrit; therefore, Lambertse-4 looks like an appropriate LNAB for him.

On 12 Jun 2015 at 16:31 GMT Dan Sparkman wrote:

"Sprague-database...." gives a length of life for Jan Terpening of 108 years. I am sceptical of this, to say the least.

On 5 Dec 2013 at 00:09 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Brad, Since you are the profile manager of this profile and the duplicate, you can make the decision on the last name at birth (LNAB)

On 5 Dec 2013 at 00:09 GMT Robin Lee wrote:

Brad, Since you are the profile manager of this profile and the duplicate, you can make the decision on the last name at birth (LNAB)




Gerret is 21 degrees from Michael Cayley, 26 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.