no image

Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton (abt. 1632 - aft. 1689)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Prudence Clayton formerly Lanckford aka Mickel, Mickels
Born about in Surrey, Englandmap [uncertain]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 7 Nov 1653 in Saint Pancras, Chichester, Sussex, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Chester, Pennsylvaniamap [uncertain]
Profile last modified 13 Mar 2020 | Created 23 Mar 2011
This page has been accessed 2,731 times.
William Penn
Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton was a part of William Penn's Pennsylvania Settlers community.
Join: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project
Discuss: penn

Contents

Biography

Prudence was a Friend (Quaker)

Prudence Lanckford was likely born in the early 1630's in southern England. The exact date and location of her birth is not known. She and her husband, William Clayton were early converts to the Quaker religion. They embraced the faith soon after George Fox visited Chichester in 1655. Prudence and William suffered persecution for their religious beliefs and eventually migrated from England to the new world and settled in Pennsylvania. The couple had seven children. She died after 1689, most likely in Pennsylvania.

Birth

Very little is known about the birth of Prudence. To date, no record has been found that can be confidently attributed to her birth or Christening. Her husband William was born in 1632; it is likely that Prudence was born in the same time period or shortly thereafter. [1]

Marriage

William (Cleton) married, on 7th of November, 1653 in St. Pancras parish, Prudence Lanckford,[2] daughter of William Lanckford of Broughton Parish, Hampshire, England.[3] There is some disagreement among the authors as to the exact time (and location) of the marriage but the majority of the records and their timing suggests that the 7 November marriage in St. Pancras is the correct time and date.[4]

William son of William Cleyton of this parish and Prudence Lanckford of peters teh lesse, daughter of William Lanckford of Broughton, Hants, married after purpose thrice published in Chichester Market 19 Oct, 26 Oct and 2 Oct [sic], by Richard Boughton esq., J.P.[5][6]

Incorrect parents William and (Unknown) Mickel

This profile was previously connected as daughter to William Mickels and Unknown (Unknown) Mickel. These connections were in error: Prudence's marriage record indicates that her father was William Lanckford and her maiden name was Lanckford. See the research notes for additional information.

It is possible that Prudence was first married to a man with the surname Mickel or Mickels before her marriage to William Clayton. Researcher Putnam writes: "There were a number of early genealogies that all stated Prudence's last name was Mickles. Louis Jones, on one of his many trips to England, determined she was a Lanckford."[7] New research has determined that the source of the Mickel(s) reference can be ascribed to a Family Search source that references a Hadley Genealogy. See the Research Notes section for more details.

Children

William and Prudence had seven children:[8]*

i. William Clayton - b. 11 May 1655 in Pancras Parish, Sussex.[9] In February 1684/85 he married Elizabeth Bezer. William died 22 April 1727 in Chester County, Pennsylvania.[8]
ii. Prudence Clayton - b. 20 October 1657 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex.[10] Prudence's will is dated 17 November 1726 in Chichester, Pennsylvania. She died by April 1728.[8]
iii. Joseph Clayton - Christened 12 September 1659 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex.[11] He married Elizabeth Balzer on the 5th of April, 1683. Joseph probably remained in England.[8]
iv. Honor Clayton - b. 18 March 1662/1663 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex.[12] Honor was married to James Brown of Marcus Hook (Chichester, Pennsylvania) on 8 August 1679. She was still living when James made his will in 1715 in Nottingham Township, Chester County.[8]
v. Mary Clayton - b. 29 August 1665 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex.[13] Mary was a twin of Elizabeth. Mary married John Beals.[8]
vi. Elizabeth Clayton - b. 29 August 1665 in Rumboldswyke Parish, Sussex.[14] Elizabeth was a twin of Mary. Sadly, Elizabeth died on 30 September 1665, aged one month.[8]
vii. Hannah Clayton - b. 12 September 1667 in Chichester, Sussex.[15] Sadly, Hannah died on 12 October 1668, aged one month.[16]
*Five of the seven children born to William and Joan were born in Rumboldswyke, Sussex. The familysearch.org citations show the location of their birth as "Rumbaldsmoot." A google search for this name returns only references to genealogy entries. The google search engine tries to correct the name spelling to Rombalds Moor or Rumba Oldsmar. Rumboldswyke Parish no longer exists and "Rumboldswyke is now part of Chichester district."[17] It seems that a database category typo at familysearch has mis-labled Rumboldswyke.

In addition to the parish records found in Chichester and Rumboldswyke, records of the children's births were also recorded in the Lewes and Chichester Monthly Meeting. William and Prudence's residence is listed as Rumboldswyke.[2]

Conflated daughter profiles

This profile previously had connected Hanover Clayton, and Patience Clayton as daughters. There are no records that show a daughter "Hanover," or "Patience" of Prudence. William and Prudence Clayton did have daughters Hannah, Honour, and Prudence - it is possible that these profiles were conflated from their records or they are daughters to different parents. The profiles of Hanover and Patience should not be linked to William or Prudence Clayton without proper sourcing.

Religion & Faith

It is believed that William and Prudence were influenced by the teachings of George Fox and became members of the society of friends (Quakers) sometime after Fox's arrival in 1655.

George Fox

The earliest record of William Prudence's, adherence to the new faith is in 1659 when William Clayton and Richard Green were witnesses at the Quaker marriage of Thomas Cowdry and Sarah Dobbin.[18]

In 1670, William and Prudence were witness to the brutal treatment of a fellow Quaker who was imprisoned and then died after his release due to wounds inflicted in the jail:

James Larbee for going into the high steeple house of ye City of Chichester and speaking to the priest (Speed) concerning false doctrine delivered by him: was by the magistrates of the place committed to prison into the hands of a gaol keeper (Edward Lean) where he suffered near 5 months and died within a few days after he was set free. Several bruises that he received on his body remained till the day of his death. Witnesses Wm & Prudence Clayton.[19]
The arrest and torture of James Larbee

William also felt the direct pressure of religious persecution; after attending a Quaker meeting on 7 February 1663/1664, he was imprisoned for six months at the gaol (jail) near his home town:

Nicholas Rickman, Edward Hamper, William Turner, Tristram Martin, and Henry Woolyer, with John Snashold, William Clayton, Richard Newman, and John Baker were taken out of a Meeting at Arundel by a Company of Soldiers armed with drawn Swords and Guns, without the Presence of a Civil Magistrate, and kept at an Inn till a Justice was sent for out of the Country, who committed them to Horsham Goal [sic].[20]

Migration

Flag of England
Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton migrated from England to British North America.
Flag of British North America

William Clayton sailed for America on the ship Kent which left London in March of 1677 and arrived in New York in August of that year. Most contemporary accounts suggest that Prudence and the children did not accompany William on this voyage. However, there is anecdotal evidence that shows that the family traveled together and all 19th century accounts record the same.[21] The family first settled at the newly founded city of Burlington.[22] Later, in 1678/9 William purchased 500 acres of land near Marcus Hook (Chichester) from Hans Oelsons[23] "and settled in that place."[24]

Death and Legacy

To date, no records have been found that record Prudence's time and place of death.[25] The last known record for her is the execution of probate for her passed husband William in 1689, "letters of administration were granted, 8 mo. 1, 1689, to his eldest son, William Clayton, yeoman, the mother consenting..."]] She most likely died in Chester, Pennsylvania after 1689. Further research is warranted.

Research Notes

  • This profile represents Prudence, the wife of William Clayton, member of the Pennsylvania Provincial Council. There are many unsourced trees on the net that shows her surname as Mickel or Mickels at the time of her marriage to William. After an 18 month search for Mickel sources, the earliest mention of the surname Mickel(s) is a Family Search source that reads:
CONFLICT: Curtis Healton has a handwritten note in Vol I of A HADLEYGENEALOGY, p. 22 "Honour CLAYTON was a dau of William & Prudence (MICKEL)CLAYTON of England, NJ & PA."
A search for the "Hadley Genealogy Volume I," has returned several hits but searches for the terms "Prudence Clayton," "Clayton," and "Mickel," returned no hits. It is possible that the reference is from a different Hadley Genealogy Volume or perhaps from a different genealogy with the same (Hadley) name. The mention says "a handwritten note in Vol I." It is possible that someone bought the book, penciled in a note and a person bought the used book or checked it out of a library. If so, there is no way, at this time, to validate the entry and because it is not mentioned in the book, it is not a viable source that can be used to substantiate the other surname.
Based on her marriage record to William Clayton, we know that Prudence's maiden name is Lanckford; her father is mentioned by name in her marriage record to William:William (Cleton) married, on 7th of November, 1653 in St. Pancras parish, Prudence Lanckford,[2] daughter of William Lanckford of Broughton Parish, Hampshire, England.[26]
For the purposes of this profile, the LNAB is Lanckford. While a marrige name of Mickels has not yet been fully proved, it can remain as an other last name and annotated in the biography. Keeping the Mickel(s) "aka" surname will help for identification of the profile by those who find this profile and will aid in disambiguation of the yet unsourced surname. Baty-260 09:00, 7 October 2019 (UTC)

Sources

  1. Putman writes that Prudence was born in Surrey in the early 1630's but he does not provide a source; Putman, p. 6.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Hunt, p. 213.
  3. "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV4K-63Y : 10 December 2014), William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford, 07 Nov 1653; citing Saint Pancras,Chichester,Sussex,England, reference ; FHL microfilm 504,431.
  4. Hunt writes that the marriage bans were only announced on 7 November 1653 but the Familysearch index for the Saint Pancras, Chichester church archives show a marriage date of 7 November. Additionally, the Sussex Record Society reports that the bans were thrice announced in the Chichester Market on 19 October, 26 October, and 2? October. Hunt, p. 213.
  5. Sussex Record Society, Barbican House, Lewes, Sussex, England, St. Pancras, Chichester Parish Register: 1558-1812, Tilington, notes and extracts, 49, FHL microfilm 504431.
  6. See also, Marriage of William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford: "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV4K-63Y : 10 February 2018), William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford, 07 Nov 1653; citing Saint Pancras,Chichester,Sussex,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 504,431. Accessed 7 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  7. Putnam, p. 6.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6 Hunt, p. 216.
  9. Birth record of William Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV23-Y8R : 11 February 2018, William Clayton, 11 May 1655); citing p12, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  10. Birth record of Prudence Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JQD4-QD4 : 11 February 2018, Prudence Clayton, 20 Oct 1657); citing p42, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  11. Christening record of Joseph Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JQD4-QZR : 11 February 2018, Joseph Clayton, ); citing p42, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  12. Birth record of Honor Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV23-BR3 : 11 February 2018, Honor Clayton, 18 Mar 1662); citing p43, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  13. Birth record of Mary Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JQD4-Q9F : 11 February 2018, Mary Clayton, 29 Aug 1665); citing p43, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  14. Birth record of Elizabeth Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSJQ-2JD : 11 February 2018, Elizabeth Clayton, 29 Aug 1665); citing p43, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  15. Birth record of Hannah Clayton: "England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSJQ-2JV : 11 February 2018, Hannah Clayton, 12 Sep 1667); citing p44, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  16. Death record of Hannah Clayton: "England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCKP-WQX : 10 February 2018), Hannah Clayton, burial ; citing Chichester, England, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 811,736. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  17. A Vision of Brittain Through Time. "http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/place/21063." Rumboldswyke Sussex. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  18. Woolley, Michael. The Quakers in Chichester 1655 - 1967. Chichester, UK: Religious Society of Friends, Chichester Meeting, 1998. 4th edition. Accessed 24 July 2018 [SJ Baty] at https://michaelwoolley.weebly.com/#.
  19. Hunt, p. 214.
  20. "Gaol" is another word for jail. Horsham is about 30 miles northeast of Chichester. Cited in: Besse, Joseph. A collection of the sufferings of the people called Quakers, for the testimony of a good conscience from the time of their being first distinguished by that name in the year 1650 to the time of the act commonly called the Act of toleration granted to Protestant dissenters in the first year of the reign of King William the Third and Queen Mary in the year 1689. London: L. Hindde, 1753. Volume I, p 714. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty at https://archive.org/details/collectionofsuff01bess.
  21. An explanation and evidence that the family traveled together is outlined in the migration section in the profile of William Clayton.
  22. Ristenbatt, Donna Speer. "http://www.trailofourancestors.com/kentshp.htm." On the Trail of Our Ancestors. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty. Ristenbatt gives as her source: Sheppard, Walter Lee Jr. Passengers and Ships Prior to 1684, Penn's Colony: Volume I. 1970.
  23. Strickland, Jacqueline Frank. "http://www.njfounders.org/node/114." Descendants of Founders of New Jersey: William Clayton. Accessed 8 July 2018 SJ Baty.
  24. Cope, p. 498.
  25. Several unsourced trees suggest that she died in Chester, Pennsylvania about 1689: Geanalogie Online, Geni.
  26. "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV4K-63Y : 10 December 2014), William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford, 07 Nov 1653; citing Saint Pancras,Chichester,Sussex,England, reference ; FHL microfilm 504,431.
  • General Register Office; The National Archives, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, England: Society of Friends' Registers, Notes and Certificates of Births, Marriages and Burials. Records of the General Register Office, Government Social Survey Department, and Office of Population Censuses and Surveys, RG 6. Piece 1307: Monthly Meeting of Lewes and Chichester (1651-1775) Surry, Sussex, England. (Ancestry.org database online): Pg 41-44 (image 54-57 of 78, William, Prudence, Joseph, Honor, Hannah children of William and Prudence Clayton, Parish of Pancras and Rumbaldsineek [Rumboldswyke]; Francis, Henry, Mary and James Reynolds, children of William Reynolds and Margaret Exton. Parish of Pancrass.
  • Hunt, Roger D. The History of the Hunt Family. Oregon City, OR: Privately published, 2011. Accessed 29 April 2015 SJ Baty.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Prudence's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 25

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Well done documenting all the conflicts.
posted by Kim Williams
posted by SJ Baty
I've started a discussion thread about this profile here:

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/honour-clayton-prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

posted by SJ Baty
As it sits, this profile is unsourced. Regarding a merge, two profiles are conflated and duplicated.

I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58. https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

posted by SJ Baty
It is completely unsourced and lists birth year "about" 1631.
posted by SJ Baty
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183490879/prudence-clayton

she married Mickel in 1649 and her parents are William and Elizabeth (Reading ) Langford

"England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWGG-S9P : 11 December 2014), -- Longford in entry for Elizabeth Longford, 25 Jun 1769, Burial; citing p. 9, Bristol, Somerset, record group RG4, Public Record Office, London.


Prudence Lanckford mentioned in the record of William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford Name William Cleyton Spouse's Name Prudence Lanckford Event Date 07 Nov 1653 Event Place Saint Pancras,Chichester,Sussex,England

Citing this Record "England Marriages, 1538–1973 ," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NV4K-63Y : 10 February 2018), William Cleyton and Prudence Lanckford, 07 Nov 1653; citing Saint Pancras,Chichester,Sussex,England, reference , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 504,431.

posted by Anon (Snyder) Anon
Name

Prudence Lanckford Gender Female Birth Place En Birth Year 1631 Spouse Name Mickel Number Pages 1 Household Members Name Age Prudence Lanckford

Mickel

posted by Anon (Snyder) Anon
This profile has her born in 1631 and dying in 1728

https://www.genealogieonline.nl/en/databestanden-boezeman/I20976.php and marrying William Clayton,they say they have correction to William but I'm not sure how to get into that

posted by Anon (Snyder) Anon
I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

posted by SJ Baty
I have stared a discussion thread for the merging of Clayton-149 with Clayton-4273 and merging Mickel-14 and Mickel-58.

https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/636386/prudence-lanckford-and-prudence-mickel

posted by SJ Baty

Prudence is 13 degrees from Donald Howard, 12 degrees from Julia Howe and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Lanckford  |  C  >  Clayton  >  Prudence (Lanckford) Clayton

Categories: William Penn and Early Pennsylvania Settlers Project