no image

Mary (Langton) Horton (abt. 1615)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Horton formerly Langton
Born about in Wigston Magna, Leicestershire, Englandmap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and
Sister of
Wife of — married about [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] in Southold, Suffolk, New Yorkmap
Profile last modified | Created 16 Nov 2010
This page has been accessed 1,654 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Mary (Langton) Horton migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Origins

Mary Langton was from Leicestershire, England; a town called Wigston Magna.[1]Mary was not christened on 14 February 1607 at St. Martins in Leicester, Leicestershire, England, daughter of John and Mary (___) Langton.[2] That Mary died and was buried 7 Mar 1609.[3]

It is likely and very probable that she was born between 1610 - 1615, since the closest estimate for the birth her youngest child, Mercy, would be 1650+... [4]

Marriage

She had married Barnabas Horton[5]by January 1639/40.[6] This was Horton's third marriage, his first marriage was to Ann Smith from Stanion, and his second marriage to Jone/Jane Fletcher at Walsall, Staffordshire, St. Matthew's church on June 23, 1636. Both previous wives had passed away.[7]

Mary Langton is named in her mother's Will (whose name was also Mary)mother's will which is dated January 6, 1639.[8]This Will stands as a source for the marriage of her daughter to Barnabas Horton.[9]"And I also give to my daughter Mayrie Ortton 5s and unto her husband Barnabee Ortton 5s a peece."[10]Her will also notes her other children, Mary (Langton) Horton's siblings: including Roger Langton who would later be of monumental assistance in their immigration to New England.[11][12]See below "Research Notes."

Mary's husband, Barnabas, was a master baker by trade.[13]Since Mary's roots were in a powerful milling family of Wigston Magna.[14]her marriage to Barnabas Horton assisted in increasing his wealth through her family connections.[15]Her brother William was prosperous since we read that he "bequeathed separate windmills to each of his two sons in 1638,"[16]plus she probably shared kinship ties with William Lanckton, a wealthy third-generation miller from Wigston Magna.[17]

Immigration

With increased wealth and Langton family connections in New England, Barnabas Horton began making plans for him and his family to emigrate.[18]Mary's brother, Roger Langton, had been accepted as a freeman in Ipswich, Massachusetts in 1635[19]so that is probably where the family quickly headed upon making landfall in New England.[20]As newcomers, they would have relied heavily on family and acquaintances for lodging, advice and perhaps a host of items lost during the voyage or forgotten in England.[21]We find in William Nevill's 1643 Will that "he forgave Barnabas an unknown yet presumably valuable debt" as it is quoted, "Alsoe I give to Mary Langton that which goodman Horton oweth me."[22][23]

No record exists of the families immigration, Mary's mother's will "implies that he was still in England early in 1639."[24]So we assume it was toward the end of the Great Migration, probably about year 1640.[25]or as late as 1641 "...arrived in Ipswich, Massachusetts, as late as 1641, just as the Great Migration ended.[26]The family that emigrated together were: Barnabas, his wife Mary (Langton) Horton, and five children which included two teenage boys.[27]

Barnabas Horton was one of the fifty-seven grantees of land in Hampton as of 30 June 1640, however, after his name on page 18 of the Town Book, are the words "if he come."[28][29]There is no evidence that the family ever lived in Hampton.[30] Barnabas Horton had purchased land in Ipswich and sold it in 1642.[31]They were permanently settled in Southold, Long Island by the 1650s.[32]Being one of the first inhabitants, Barnabas was called a proprietor which meant that all the undivided land would stay in the proprietors' hands as common land, this provided a sort of land trust fund that would provide economic security to the couple's descendants.[33][34]

Her death:

The death of Mary Langton occurred after her husband's death. His will was made May 10, 1680, proved at a Court of Sessions at Southampton on March 4, 1681 and confirmed in New York City on November 18, 1681.[35][36]

Children of Mary (Langton) Horton and her husband Barnabas Horton:
  1. Caleb was born about 1640 - 1641,[37]location unknown.[38]The name of Caleb's 1st wife and the mother of his children is unknown.[39]He married (2nd) Hester (_______)[40]who died in 1740.[41]
  2. Joshua was born in 1643,[42]at an unknown location but probably Ipswich, Massachusetts.[43]He married Mary Wheeler[44]in about 1669,[45]the daughter of Thomas and Alice Wheeler.[46]Alice was born about 1649[47]and died June 25, 1729.[48]Joshua died June 17, 1729.[49]
  3. Jonathan was born in 1648[50]location unknown but probably in either Ipswich or Southold.[51]He died February 23, 1707[52]in Southold, New York.[53]He married Bethia Wells,[54] daughter of William and Mary Wells.[55]Bethia was born in 1653[56]and died April 14, 1733.[57]
  4. Mercy was born after 1650.[58]and died after 1713[59]She married (1st) John Youngs of Southold[60]a nephew of the founding pastor John Youngs.[61]She married (2nd) Christopher Youngs Jr.,[62]another nephew of Pastor Youngs.[63]

Note: The names of all of Barnabas Horton's children (from 3 wives) are delineated in his will where he left bequests to his eldest son, Joseph, second son, Benjamin; third son, Caleb; fourth son, Joshua; fifth and youngest son, Jonathan; eldest daughter, Hannah Trevalle (Terrill); third daughter, Mary Budd; youngest daughter, Mercy Youngs. He also left a bequest to Joseph Conckling, son of daughter Sarah.[64][65]

Beware - Disputed Some undocumented sources give her birth date as February 1606/7 in Wigton, Cumbria, England.[66][67]and her death date as 22 Oct 1640.[66]These are highly derivate, and do not provide access to original sources.Whereas Dinan's book "In Search of Benjamin Horton provides documented sources. You may also find undocumented sources saying that the marriage occurred 1629, Long Island City, Queens, New York [68]In addition to lacking access to original sources, these accounts lack consistency with information from original records.

Disputed Beekman does not recognize a 2nd marriage of Barnabas Horton to Jone Fletcher. Thus he has the names of the children assigned wrongly. He has Joseph, Benjamin, and Hannah assigned to Anne Smith; Caleb, Joshua, Jonathan, Sarah, Mary, Mercy assigned to Mary Langton. And he adds an Abigail, married to Charles Booth whom Dinan does not list as his child.

Errors in Horton Tradition "Tradition holds that Barnabas Horton, afterwards of Southhold, and his family, came over in the Swallow in 1638 (Horton Genealogy, Pref. xi)"[69]However Dinan begins her book, "In Search of Barnabas Horton" by saying that ..."George F. Horton's genealogy stands out...not for its accuracy but rather for its inaccuracies. Research using original records preserved in New York, Connecticut, and England was, without a doubt, impossible for most people at that time." So Dinan continues, "Years later, other family members incorporated these traditions into their own privately published genealogies and, lo and behold, traditions evolved into "truths" that are generously shared on Internet message boards today. Among the most enduring of these "truths" (which is actually in error): Barnabas was the son of Joseph and Mary Horton of Leicestershire; he came over on the Swallow between 1633 and 1638 with his wife and two sons; he landed at Hampton, Massachusetts; and by 1640 he was in New Haven, a member of Reverend John Youngs's reorganized church."[70][71]Dinan states that her aim would be to "craft his story from a seventeenth-century perspective, using original records and applying social and cultural histories of that period.[72]

Research Notes

Extraction of Will of Mary Langton:

1639 the 6 day of Januarie
I Mayrie Langton widow
My boddie to bee buried in the Church yarde of Allhallowes in Wigston Magna
to my eldest sonn William Langton
, and unto his wiffe Isabell
, unto William Langton the eldest sonn of my sonn William Langston
, Rodger Langton second sonn of my sonn William Langston
, Elizabeth Langton sister of the said Rodger Langston
, Mayrie Langton
, Jeese Langton
, Sara Langton
, Katherin Langton
Rodger Langton my second sonn
, his wiffe Jane
, his children Josief and Mayrie and Zara
my daughter Mayrie Orrton
, her husband Barnabee Orrton
John Langton my sonn
, his two children
Robbert Langton my sonn
, his wife Mayrie
, his two children
I make my daughter Ales Langton my executor
[Signed] Mayrie Langton her mark
Proved at Leicester 19 Nov 1641 before Master Angel clerk, official of lord John, Bishop of Lincoln
[73]

Mary was born about 1620.

Mary was the second wife of Barnabas Horton and the mother of Caleb Horton (born 1640, d. 1702)[74]

Sources

  1. Dinan 2015 p. 45
  2. England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 , database on-line, FamilySearch.org. Accessed 24 Mar 2017
  3. "England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JZ4C-R4Y : 10 February 2018), Langton, burial 07 Mar 1609; citing St. Martins, Leicester, England, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 592,560.
  4. Dinan 2015 p. 200
  5. Beekman Patent, The Settlers of, [Dutchess Co., NY] (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016), (Orig. Pub. by Frank J. Doherty, Pleasant Valley, NY. Frank J. Doherty, The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County, New York: An Historical and Genealogical Study of All the 18th Century Settlers in the Patent, ten volumes. 1990–2003)
  6. Dinan 2015 p. 45
  7. Dinan 2015 p. 45
  8. Dinan 2015 p. 338, 339 Appendix IV. Historical Documents
  9. Dinan 2015 p. 338, 339 Appendix IV. Historical Documents
  10. Dinan 2015 p. 338, 339 Appendix IV. Historical Documents
  11. Dinan 2015 p. 65
  12. Dinan 2015 p. 338, 339 Appendix IV. Historical Documents
  13. Dinan 2015 p. 39
  14. Dinan 2015 p. 45
  15. Dinan 2015 p. 50
  16. Dinan 2016 p. 51
  17. Dinan 2015 p. 51
  18. Dinan 2015 p. 209, 210
  19. Dinan 2015 p. 65
  20. Dinan 2015 p. 65
  21. Dinan 2015 p. 66
  22. Dinan 2015 p. 66
  23. "The Probate Records of Essex County, Massachusetts, Vol. 1 (Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1916), 25
  24. Dinan 2015 p. 290
  25. Dinan 2015 p. 66
  26. Dinan 2015 p. 210
  27. Dinan 2015 p. 64
  28. Libby et al, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire).
  29. Dinan 2015 p. 289
  30. Dinan 2015 p. 66
  31. Dinan 2015 p. 275.
  32. Dinan 2015 p. 275.
  33. Dinan 2015 p.68
  34. Dinan 2015 p. 84
  35. Dinan 2015 p. 297
  36. New York Wills, Abstracts of Wills Vol I 1665-1707 P 110-1 of Book, Page 417
  37. Dinan 2015 p.275, 282
  38. Dinan 2015 p.282
  39. Dinan 2015 p.282
  40. Dinan 2015 p. 282
  41. Dinan 2015 p. 282
  42. Dinan 2015 p. 282
  43. Dinan 2015 p.282
  44. Dinan 2015 p.282
  45. Dinan 2015 p.282
  46. Dinan 2015 p. 282
  47. Dinan 2015 p. 282
  48. Dinan 2015 p.282
  49. Dinan 2015 p.282
  50. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  51. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  52. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  53. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  54. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  55. Dinan 2015 p.283
  56. Dinan 2015 p. 283
  57. Dinan 2015 p.283
  58. Dinan 2015 p.284
  59. Dinan 2015 p. 284
  60. Dinan 2015 p.284
  61. Dinan 2015 p. 284
  62. Dinan 2015 p. 284
  63. Dinan 2015 p. 284
  64. Dinan 2015 p. 297
  65. will found here:https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Horton-196&action=edit
  66. 66.0 66.1 Unknown OneWorldTree (www.ancestry.com)
  67. Yates Publishing, U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900; The Generations Network, Inc.; Provo, UT, USA 2004 (Ancestry.com).
  68. Yates Publishing, U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900; The Generations Network, Inc.; Provo, UT, USA 2004 (Ancestry.com).
    NOTE:This is a highly derivate and unreliable source, which does not allow access to records cited, nor to original records
  69. Charles B. Moore, "Shipwrights, Fishermen and Passengers from England," in New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, 10:154
  70. George F. Horton, Horton Genealogy or Chronicles of the Descendants of Barnabas Horton of Southold, L. I. 1640 (Philadelphia: Home Circle Publishing Company, 1876) preface.
  71. Dinan 2015 p. 4
  72. Dinan 2015 p. 6
  73. Digital image of Transcirption of Will of Mary Langton, pp. 338-339, from Dinan, Jaqueline, In Search of Barnabas Horton, From English Baker to Long Island Proprietor, 1600-1680. (Brooklyn, New York: Pynsleade Books, 2015), attached to Mary (ID 9XBL-CZX), Family Tree, FamilySearch.org, with permission of author. accessed 24 Mar 2017.
  74. Finch, Jesse Howell, compiler, Ancestral Lines of Chester Everts Howell, 1867-1949 of Elmira, New York, USA, p. 16


Footnotes and citations
Source List:
  • •Dinan, Jacqueline. "In Search of Barnabas Horton, From English Baker to Long Island Proprietor, 1600 - 1680" (New York: Pynsleade Books, 2015.)
  • Beekman Patent, The Settlers of, [Dutchess Co., NY] (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016), (Orig. Pub. by Frank J. Doherty, Pleasant Valley, NY. Frank J. Doherty, The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County, New York: An Historical and Genealogical Study of All the 18th Century Settlers in the Patent, ten volumes. 1990–2003).[ https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/beekman-patent-the-settlers-of-dutchess-co-ny/image/?rId=23922317&volumeId=12176&pageName=657 subscription needed]


See also:

  • The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM) June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998

* Finch, Jesse Howell, compiler, Ancestral Lines of Chester Everts Howell, 1867-1949 of Elmira, New York,, p. 16


Acknowledgments

Research, Biography: Cheryl Skordahl

John Newmark, Stacy Norsworthy



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Mary's mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 9 Mar 2019 at 18:07 GMT Gayel Knott wrote:

Langton-198 and Langton-14 appear to represent the same person because: Possible duplicate? birth and death info (what there is of it) is similar.

On 6 Apr 2018 at 10:36 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Done. (PPP and birth year change )

On 6 Apr 2018 at 04:10 GMT Gayel Knott wrote:

Joe,

Sounds reasonable to me. My primary interest is in her brother Roger so I'm fairly flexible on some of the details for Mary. She almost certainly was born in Wigston Magna, or very near there, however. There were quite a few Langton/Lankton families, probably all related, based on some of the wills I looked at on findmypast, but I couldn't connect them together.

On 6 Apr 2018 at 03:55 GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

Thanks Gayel. We should still Project Protect the profile to prevent the false father from being added back.

Also, her birth should be corrected to about 1615 in England. Correct? 1607 is likely too early of an estimate for someone getting married c1640 and having children after 1650.

On 6 Apr 2018 at 03:40 GMT Gayel Knott wrote:

To Joe Cohoit: Mary (Unknown) Langton stands as Mary (Langton) Horton's mother, based on her will, which names both Mary (H)orton and her husband Barnabas (H)orton, as well as her brother Roger Langton and his wife and children. Father remains unknown, and birth date remains unknown.

On 6 Apr 2018 at 03:34 GMT Joe Cochoit wrote:

So all parents should be disconnected and the profile protected?

On 5 Apr 2018 at 21:08 GMT Anne B wrote:

I love it when we can disprove an internet notion. Thanks Gayel.

On 5 Apr 2018 at 18:23 GMT Gayel Knott wrote:

The Mary Langton, daughter of John Langton, who was baptized 14 Feb 1607 at St. Martin's in Leicester apparently died 2 years later and was buried 7 Mar 1609, St. Martin's in Leicester. So this is not the same Mary Langton who married Barnabas Horton. (See "England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JZ4C-R4Y : 10 February 2018), Langton, burial 07 Mar 1609; citing St. Martins, Leicester, England, index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 592,560.)

On 14 Jun 2017 at 01:58 GMT Lloyd Anderson wrote:



Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

Mary is 16 degrees from Deb Durham, 19 degrees from Lou Gehrig and 13 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Langton  |  H  >  Horton  >  Mary (Langton) Horton

Categories: English Immigrants to America | Southold, New York | Puritan Great Migration