Charles Lewis Sr.
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Charles Lewis Sr. (1696 - bef. 1779)

Col. Charles "of the Byrd" Lewis Sr.
Born in Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia Colonymap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married 28 May 1717 in Goochland County, Virginiamap
Descendants descendants
Died before in The Bryd, Goochland County, Virginiamap
Profile last modified | Created 25 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 7,005 times.
US Southern Colonies.
Charles Lewis Sr. resided in the Southern Colonies in North America before 1776.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Contents

Biography

Flag of Virginia
Charles Lewis as a Virginia colonist.

Colonel Charles Lewis of "The Byrd" plantation was the second son of John Lewis and Elizabeth Warner.[1] He was born at Chemokins[2] on October 13, 1696 (Abingdon Parish register) in Glocester County, Virginia.[citation needed] He married Mary Howell on May 28, 1717 in Goochland County, Virginia.[3] Mary was the daughter of John Howell. Charles took up the Byrd Plantation in 1733, was an officer in the French and Indian Wars, and a member of the Council.[citation needed]

Vitals

Colonel Charles Lewis, Sr.

Parents: Councillor John Lewis (1669-1725) and Elizabeth Warner (1672-1719/20)[4][5]
born 13 Oct 1696 in Abingdon Parish, Gloucester, Virginia[citation needed]
Wife Mary Howell (c1698/1700-c1783), daughter of John Howell-107 (d 1701)/of John Hopkins Howell-4255 (born 1643, Henrico County) and Mary Lane-6226 (born 1670)
married 28 May 1717 in Goochland County, Virginia[3]
Children
  1. John Lewis,[6] married Jane Lewis.[7][8] John was born Oct. 8, 1720, New Kent County, Virginia[9] or 1726, or 1751; d. 1791[citation needed]
  2. Charles Lewis,[6] married Mary Randolph[7][10] Charles Lewis Jr. of Buckeyeland was born 14 March 1721 in Goochland County, Virginia.[citation needed]
  3. Elizabeth (Lewis) Kennon,[6] married William Kennon.[7][10] Elizabeth was born 23 April 1724.[11]
  4. James Lewis (died before 1779)[6][12] James was born 6 Oct 1726 and married Elizabeth Taylor.[citation needed]
  5. Mary Lewis, born 26 APR 1729, d.s.p., died young[citation needed]
  6. Howell Lewis,[6] married Isabella Willis,[7] also called Mary Isabella, Mary Isabell,[10][13][14] daughter of Henry Willis.[citation needed] Howell was born September 13, 1731 in Goochland County and died November 20, 1813 in Granville, North Carolina.[15]
  7. Ann (Lewis) Taylor,[6] married Edmund Taylor.[7][10] Ann was born March 2, 1733 in Goochland County.[16]
  8. Mary Lewis, born 25 September 1736, d.s.p., died young[citation needed]
  9. Robert Lewis,[6] married Jane Woodson.[7] Robert was born 1738 or 29 May 1739.[citation needed]
  10. Mary Frances (Lewis) Lewis,[17] married Robert Lewis.[7][18][10] Robert Lewis, Jr. of Belvoir, son of her uncle Robert.[19][20] Mary Frances Lewis was born 1744.[citation needed]
Died: between 21 September and 20 December 1779,[21][22] The Bryd, Goochland County, Virginia.

Will

Will of Charles Lews [sic] of St. James Northern Parish, Goochland:[23]
To Wife Mary, all estate real and personal for life, at her death to:
Son Charles, 400 acres in Albermarle called "Buck Island";
To son Robert, land whereon I live know as "The Bird";
To sons Howell and Robert, 1st & 2nd choice of negroes;
son John, 3 negroes; son Charles, 2 negroes; son Howell, 1 negro;
On wife's death rest of the estate to be divided into 8 parts, one part each to children: John, Charles, Howell, Robert, Elizabeth Kennon, Ann Taylor, and Frances Lews, and an eighth part to children of my deceased son James
Executors: wife Mary, sons John, Carles, and Robert, and friend William Holman
Witnesses: Anna Harrison, Milly Cobbs,? William Harrison.
Will written 21 September 1779 and proved 20 December 1779, Goochland County.[24]

Location Information

Gloucester County, formed 1651 from York County[25]

Abingdon Parish, formed about 1653, served Gloucester County to after 1785.[26]

Goochland County formed 1728 from Henrico County[25]

St. James's Parish, formed in 1720, served Henrico County to 1728 and Goochland County to 1744 (formed from Henrico Parish; when Goochland County was formed in 1728, St. James Parish went too).[26]
St. James Northam, formed 1744, served Goochland County to aft 1785 (formed from St. James Parish)[26]

St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, is sometimes given as the birth location of Charles, but a record of his birth cannot be found in that parish's register.[9] St. Peter's Parish, formed 1679, served James City County to 1767 and then New Kent County to aft 1785.[26]

Research Needed

Duplicate profiles:
  • John Lewis-22066, b 1726, England (son of Mary Howell-5783)
    • not their son. I posted a note on his profile about detaching parents.
  • John Lewis-13849, b 1751 VA (son of Mary Agnes Howell-3384)
    • not their son. I posted a note on his profile about detaching parents.
  • John Lewis-6986 (son of Mary Howell-106) - this is their son & has a bio that supports that.
Attached profiles for children in need of sources to support who they belong to:
Children sometimes attributed to Charles - twins Catherine & Elizabeth, died young - were his siblings.[27]

Sources

  1. Part Three, Lewis of Warner Hall
  2. From merged profile, Lewis-20240
  3. 3.0 3.1 DAR record (Goochland County did not exist until 1728, see above)
  4. dates from transcriptions of their tombstones, from "Inscriptions on Old Tombs in Gloucester Co., Virginia," Lyon G. Tyler, The William and Mary Quarterly, Vol. 2, No. 4 (Apr. 1894), pp. 219-229 (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture; DOI: 10.2307/1915402). Stable URL: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1915402 (page 227)
  5. The three sons of "Councillor" John and Elizabeth (Warner) Lewis: Col. John Lewis of Warner Hall, born 1694; Col. Charles Lewis of The Byrd, born 1696; and Col. Robert Lewis of Belvoir, born 1704. (page 9)
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 named in will
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6 Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (http://www.dar.org/ : accessed Jan. 21, 2017), "Record of Charles Lewis Sr.", Ancestor # A069786.
  8. "Lewis, John, son of Charles Lewis of "The Byrd," Goochland county; descended from John Lewis who came to Virginia in 1653 and settled on Poropotank Creek, Gloucester county; [John] was burgess for Halifax county in the assembly of May 1769. He married his cousin, Jane Lewis, daughter of his uncle, Robert Lewis, of Albemarle. His will dated October 26, 1790, was proved in Pittsylvania county, August 21, 1794.
  9. 9.0 9.1 St. Peter's parish register (page 90) has John, son of Charles Lewis Gent., born Oct. 8, 1720 ... could be his son - info on Charles' father's profile says Charles "of the Byrd" was born in St Peter's parish (which is why I was looking in the register; I didn't find Charles' birth).
  10. 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (http://www.dar.org/ : accessed Jan. 21, 2017), "Record of Mary Howell Lewis", Ancestor # A070069.
  11. Genealogies of the Lewis and kindred families
  12. from Charles Lewis's 1779 will: "sons and daughters of my son James Lewis, deceased" (see transcript posted in his Find a Grave memorial)
  13. Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (http://www.dar.org/ : accessed January 22, 2017), "Record of Howell Lewis", Ancestor # A069956.
  14. My Heritage, Charles Lilburne Lewis, lists him as Rev. Howell Lewis, Captain (1735-1813)
  15. Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (http://www.dar.org/ : accessed Jan. 22, 2017), "Record of Howell Lewis", Ancestor # A069956.
  16. DAR record of a descendant of Mary (Howell) Lewis (DAR Patriot #A070069.
  17. Frances in will; Frances and Mary Frances in father's DAR record, which notes that Jane is a daughter of Mary Frances who married Robert Lewis
  18. Daughters of the American Revolution, DAR Genealogical Research Databases, database online, (http://www.dar.org/ : accessed Jan. 21, 2017), "Record of Colonel Robert Lewis Sr.", Ancestor # A070116.
  19. Updated: 2014-02-11. Caswell County Historical Association
  20. Source: Anderson, Sarah Travers Lewis (Scott), Compiler. Lewises, Meriwethers, and their Kin. Richmond, Virginia: Dietz Press, 1938 at 43.
  21. between date of will and date proved (from Find a Grave)
  22. Death date given as 1 Sep 1779 in merged profile Lewis 20240
  23. from Colonel Charles Lewis (1696-1779), online tree posted by J. Craig Canada.
  24. Find a Grave memorial #11596743 for Col. Charles Lewis (1696-1779), buried in Tu-Endie-Wei State Park, Point Pleasant, Mason County, West Virginia, USA. Memorial created by Kaaren Crail Vining, Aug 23, 2005. (Memorial includes a transcription of will.)
    • "Find A Grave Index," database FamilySearch : 13 December 2015), Charles Lewis, 1779; Burial; citing record ID 11596743, Find a Grave.
  25. 25.0 25.1 History of County Formations in Virginia 1617-1995
  26. 26.0 26.1 26.2 26.3 Spradlin, Freddie, Parishes of Virginia.
  27. page 59, Lewis of Warner Hall

See also:

Order of Children

The following two lists were included in the profile prior to Jan. 21, 2017 - not clear where they were from. I combined the lists, basing the order on one list until dates for them all can be found. Noland-165 01:49, 22 January 2017 (EST)
I. John Lewis
II. Charles Lewis
III. Elizabeth Lewis
IV. James Lewis
V. Mary Lewis
VI. Howell Lewis
VII Ann Lewis
VIII. Mary Lewis
IX. Robert Lewis
X. Frances Lewis
1) Ann Lewis
2) Mary Frances Lewis
3) John Lewis
4) Charles Lewis Jr.
5) Elizabeth Lewis
6) James Lewis
7) Mary Lewis
8) Howell Lewis
9) Mary Lewis
10) Robert Lewis

Not Him

The following is placed here because it has caused many problems. The Charles Lewis referred to was not this Charles Lewis (Lewis-683), of "The Byrd," but his grandson Charles Lewis by his son John Lewis and his wife Jane (Lewis) Lewis. Charles Lewis of "The Byrd" was long dead before 1799.
The History of Pittsylvania County Virginia, Maud Carter Clement (1929) at 213 (footnote 4) states that Charles Lewis of "The Byrd" married Mary Merrimon Johns in 1799. Her first husband purportedly was James M. Lanier. James M. Lanier was a lawyer by profession (license to practice 1817) and made his home near Whitmell [Pittsylvania County, Virginia]. He married Mary Merrimon Johns, the daughter of Mrs. Gaterhood Glover Johns of North Carolina (who married secondly, 1799, Mr. Charles Lewis of "The Byrd" and had issue: Lucy, who married Fielding Walker; and Nicholas), and had issue: 1. James Lanier. 2. John Lanier. 3. Lucy Washington Lanier born Sept. 18, 1817, married July 2, 1834, James Carter of "Greenrock." 4. Cecilia Virginia Lanier, married Feb 28, 1844, Morris Pollock of Scotland. 5. Mary Johns Lanier, married July 14, 1831, Green R. Hill and moved to Mississippi. 6. David Lanier, of White Oak, married Anne Carter.Source: The History of Pittsylvania County Virginia, Maud Carter Clement (1929) at 213 (footnote 4). Note that the foregoing text from the Maud Clement book is incorrect in its reference to Mr. Charles Lewis of "The Byrd." The Charles Lewis who married, as her second husband, Gaterhood Glover Johns, was Charles Lewis, grandson of Charles Lewis of "The Byrd." Source: Anderson, Sarah Travers Lewis (Scott), Compiler. Lewises, Meriwethers, and their Kin. Richmond, Virginia: Dietz Press, 1938 at 43. Clement made another error. Lucy Meriwether Lewis did not marry Fielding Walker; she married Dr. Ajax J. Walker. They had a son named Fielding Lewis Walker.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Charles by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known yDNA or mtDNA test-takers in his direct paternal or maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Charles:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 19

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Lewis-35853 and Lewis-683 appear to represent the same person because: clear duplicates same area, wife and marriage date in the same location.
posted by Laura DeSpain
this profie Lewis-683 and profile Lewis-35853 are duplicates. can they be merged?
posted by Wendy Browne
t profie Lewis-683 and profile Lewis-35853 are duplicates. can they be merged?
posted on Lewis-35853 (merged) by Wendy Browne
Lewis-22979 and Lewis-683 appear to represent the same person because: these profiles appear to represent the same person, having same dates. Please merge. Thanks!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
If this profile needs continued project protection, please share the criteria it meets for protection. Thank you.
posted by Jillaine Smith
yes.
  • One: They must fit within a project - yup. US Southern Colonies
  • Two: They must be 200 or notable - yup. born 1696
  • Three: They must have the lowest-numbered ID - yup. (Checked again 13 November 2020)
  • Four: They must be controversial or duplicated - yup. Lots of bad merges. See also the "Not Him" section above. PPP helps reduce the likelihood of another bad merge.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Thank you, Liz! I've changed the project box in the narrative; could you please use your Leader Powers to change the profile manager from Virginia to US Southern Colonies? Thanks!
posted by Jillaine Smith
done.

123456789012345678901234567890

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Husband of Mary Agnes (Howell) Lewis — married [date unknown] [location unknown]

Husband of Mary (Howell) Lewis — married 28 May 1717 in Goochland County, Virginiamap these mary howell are the same persons, there are my 6th great grandparents. I was unable to merge them, it said they were "rejected merges" Charles Lewis (of the Byrd Plantation) only had one wife that was Mary Howell

posted by Wendy Browne
Would the managers of Lewis-22979 and Lewis-683 please compare notes and see if these profiles can be merged?

Thank you.

posted by Mary (Weston) Jenkins
Would the managers of Lewis-22979 and Lewis-683 please compare notes and see if these profiles can be merged?

Thank you.

posted on Lewis-22979 (merged) by Mary (Weston) Jenkins
The profile managers may want to reconsider including the FAG memorial among their references. The FAG site has some problems with facts and it has included pictures that do not go with this Charles Lewis.
posted by Mary (Weston) Jenkins
upon saving, received
Warning: Check the data.
  • A birth date should not be within eight months of a sibling's birth date unless they are twins born within a day of each other.

What I found is that he now has a sister Mary born April 1696 in Pennsylvania.

I posted a note on her profile that she probably does not belong in the John Lewis family of Virginia.

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
(I deleted comments from me that had been on the just-merged profile; they've been resolved)
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Thanks to Liz for all the work on this profile and getting it ready to merge!!
posted by Paula J
Lewis-683 and Lewis-20240 appear to represent the same person because: Hi! One of the sources for Charles had that his will was written 21 September - cited in Lewis-683. In my research, I saw that another had 1 Sep, but I didn't note the source at the time (dang). Lewis-20240 has "Died 1 Sep 1779 in The Byrd, Henrico, Colonial Virginia" - Goochland was created from Henrico in 1728, so I think we're talking about the same place (I haven't tracked down where The Byrd Plantation is actually located yet). From what I can tell, Charles' father was associated with Chemokins, which you have as birth location (and I think it is probably a homestead or a community in Gloucester County, but I haven't researched it yet either). Several sources cite the register for Abingdon Parish (Gloucester County) for his birth, but I have not seen the entry myself. The clencher that these are duplicate profiles is the daughter Anne attached to Lewis-20240 - Lewis-20239, married Edmund Taylor. Charles' will (abstract in Lewis-683 & link to full transcription) names daugther Ann Taylor & other sources (notably, DAR) show she married Edmund Taylor. Please merge. Thanks!
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
I've added biography & links to this profile that should help us keep him straight. We still need to figure out the profiles attached as siblings (that's up next for me), but Charles is attached to the right parents/wife (well, pending merge/detachment or merge - should just be the one Mary Howell) & I'm working my way through the children.

However, problems with attached profiles for children/siblings doesn't impact whether or not Charles (1696-1779) has duplicate profiles that should be merged.

I'll send a note to Paula & ask her to delete her comment, but in the meantime, please merge duplicates for Charles - provided you're sure it's this Charles & there's no conflict with parents.

Thanks!

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
this is my 5 times great grandfather how do I connect trees
posted by Linda Lewis
Hi Bob,

Please complete the merge with Lewis-683. Thanks, Vic

posted by Vic Watt