no image

Danielle Liard

Privacy Level: Private with Public Biography and Family Tree (Yellow)
Danielle Liard
Born 1950s.
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of [private father (1920s - 1970s)] and [private mother (1920s - unknown)]
Sister of [private brother (1940s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - unknown)], [private brother (1950s - 2000s)] and
Profile manager: Danielle Liard private message [send private message]
Account confirmed 25 Oct 2013 | Danielle's 68365 contributions | 3887 thank-yous received
Profile last modified | Created 25 Oct 2013 | Last significant change: 11 Oct 2018
01:24: Andrew Taylor posted a message on the page for Danielle Liard. [Thank Andrew for this | 1 thank-you received]
This page has been accessed 7,793 times.
Wiki Genealogist September 2018 Club 1,000 August 2018 Club 1,000 Categorization Project Member Filles du Roi Project Member Project Coordinator Super Star Big Heart Generous Genealogist -  Green Star Pre-1500 Sourcerer G2G6 Generous Genealogist - Blue Star Community Star Generous Genealogist - Red Star Canadian History Project Member Quebecois Project Member Family Star Pre-1700 Honor Code Signatory
[view all 70 badges]

Categories: Généalogistes du Québec | En | Fr | Victoriaville, Québec | Québec Research Assistance | Membres Portail Francophone.

Danielle Liard est membre actif du projet Portail Francophone

Biography

retired accountant, I'm a stickler for precision. Fluently bilingual in French and English, I was brought up with both languages.


comptable à la retraite, je suis un peu maniaque de la précision. Bilingue français/anglais, avec un peu de latin aussi.

Sources

  • First-hand information. Entered by Danielle Liard at registration.

More Genealogy Tools


Only the Trusted List can access the following:
  • Danielle's formal name
  • e-mail address
  • exact birthdate
  • birth location
  • private siblings' names
For access to Danielle Liard's full information you must be on Danielle's Trusted List. Please login. See the Contact section of the Tree & Tools page.


Sponsored by MyHeritage




Followed Tags
Danielle is a Wiki Genealogy Volunteer following these tags:
BRUNELLE
family line
CANADA
logical continuation of Québécois line
CATEGORIZATION
liaison between projects
EMPRESS_OF_IRELAND
project member
FILLES_A_MARIER
coordinating
FILLES_DU_ROI
coordinating
FRANCOPHONE
on parle français ici aussi
GUYARD
family ancestral name
LIARD
family name
QUEBEC
some folks only use this
QUEBECOIS
project coordinator
SOURCERERS


Questions

Collaboration
  • Login to request to the join the Trusted List so that you can edit.
  • Private Messages: Send a private message to Danielle. (Best for comments to Danielle that need to be private.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages to or about Danielle that can be public. Limit 20 per day.)

On 11 Oct 2018 at 01:24 GMT Andrew Taylor wrote:

Re: "And by the way, there is no such thing as a middle name in French, they are ALL given names. " That may be the case but all the maybe 2000 Quebecois I personally know might not think so.

On 7 Oct 2018 at 15:41 GMT Randy Hare wrote:

I added you as manager of Bourgeois-1453, as requested.

On 4 Oct 2018 at 23:28 GMT Debi (McGee) Hoag wrote:

Danielle, would you or one of the other Quebecois Project members be willing to welcome Nathalie Fortin in French. She has been a member of WikiTree for a couple of weeks. Thanks, Debi

On 29 Sep 2018 at 00:07 GMT Paul Chisarik wrote:

Thanks once again Danielle. I think I've got Zoé Morin right now. i wasn't able to find primary sources for the new profiles yet but I did find them all in PRDH-IGD at least.

On 28 Sep 2018 at 17:08 GMT Robin Rainford wrote:

Thank you for helping on Zoe Morin's profile to assign the correct parents. I don't do French Canadian history in much detail and it's great to have a look-over from someone who does. The DNA will work better with the correct parents :)

On 21 Sep 2018 at 22:56 GMT Marilyn Vanderville wrote:

Please my comment on Catherine boulard - Cambray - 1 I'm confused by your response. I requested that boulard Dad cambre be merged into the older profile they are the same person you responded back by asking me to change the D name change excuse any errors due to autocorrect this was completed with voice

On 17 Sep 2018 at 17:28 GMT Sunny (Trimbee) Clark wrote:

I removed the cn note on Wikipedia. I do wish you would reconsider the harsh wording on Mathurin Denys which reads as critical. Why would they want to retain information from a racist fraudster when they have long been informed of it? Since Jehan Denys was, indeed, at Newfoundland, an oral tradition may possibly exist, of which we are unaware. At least, it is not for us to declare their source. French records have nothing whatsoever to do with their ancient oral tradition, which dates far before even the birth of Jehan Denys. As highly unlikely as it is that they have a separate source from Forsyth, the public declaration/assumption that they have been taken in by a hoax would insult them and, as such, is counter-productive to change in that regard, possibly rendering more harm than good

On 16 Sep 2018 at 17:54 GMT Sunny (Trimbee) Clark wrote:

re: your Wikipedia note on Mathurin Denys... I put a citation needed note and reference in the back end on that French Wiki page a year ago, to no avail. I've done very little French Wikipedia editing, as to my poor language skills... quite unlike your own. Perhaps you would like to update it, or to translate what I put on the Wikipedia pages for Nicholas Denys in July 2017? Denys on Wikipedia I could then add it.

On 16 Sep 2018 at 17:10 GMT Sunny (Trimbee) Clark wrote:

Well, I know about the fraud, of course, having made the page for it. However, we do not specifically know that Red Sky is subject to the hoax, it's an assumption. They have been informed for well over a year of the Forsyth fraud, yet have not removed it, and native oral tradition may well pre-predate written history. Despite the unlikelihood of their source being otherwise and whether correct or not, the wording seems harshly critical, and I doubt it helps them retract an error. I'll write them again.

On 16 Sep 2018 at 15:51 GMT Sunny (Trimbee) Clark wrote:

Hi Diane, I don't think that 'taken in by hoax' is an appropriate note on Mathurin Denys. They may have oral tradition, as is the native custom, that we are unaware of. (Not that the query has been answered by them). Perhaps you could better temper the remarks.

more comments


Queen Victoria Danielle is 20 degrees from Elinor Glyn, 25 degrees from Frances Weidman and 24 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Liard  >  Danielle Liard