John Lightfoot
Privacy Level: Open (White)

John Lightfoot (bef. 1726 - 1806)

Capt John Lightfoot
Born before in Prince George County, Virginiamap
Ancestors ancestors
Brother of [half]
Husband of — married 1744 in Ware Parish, Gloucester, Virginiamap
Husband of — married 1751 in Georgiamap
Descendants descendants
Died in Brunswick, Virginia, United Statesmap
Profile last modified | Created 3 Apr 2011
This page has been accessed 1,133 times.
Capt John Lightfoot participated in the American Revolution

Contents

Biography

Captain John Lightfoot fought with the Virginia Troops during the American Revolution - Has descendants that are members of the DAR - #A70311 - owned at least one slave named Daisy.[citation needed]

Daughters of the American Revolution Records

  • LIGHTFOOT, JOHN
  • Ancestor #: A070311
  • Service: VIRGINIA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE, CAPTAIN
  • Birth: CIRCA 1730 JAMES CITY CO VIRGINIA
  • Death: ANTE 1782 JAMES CITY CO VIRGINIA
  • Service Description: 1) CAPT, JAMES CITY CO, TROOPS2) MEM COMM OF SAFETY
  • RESIDENCE: 1) County: JAMES CITY CO - State: VIRGINIA
  • SPOUSE: 1) MARY C. X

Children listed in DAR Records

  1. William Lightfoot married to Lucy A. Digges

Notes

This man is not the same as that represented by Lightfoot-1121. That profile exist to represent the possible Lightfoot who had children by a Cherokee woman. THIS John Lightfoot (Lightfoot-500) is a different man. Please do not merge them.

Disputed Origins

There is confusion on Captain John Lightfoot. On the Royal Trust tree,[citation needed] it shows Captain John Lightfoot, b. 1730, Dinwiddie, Virginia, USA., d. 1769, Bruswick, Virginia, and his father as Thomas (K) Lightfoot FFV Cavalier (1691-1754), but does not list the name of his mother.

On another tree, it shows Captain John Lightfoot, b. 1730, Dinwiddie, Dinwidie, Virginia, d. 1769, Brunswick, Virginia, USA. and lists his father as Thomas Lightfoot (1691-1754) and mother as Elizabeth Stone (1704-1759).

On yet another tree, it lists Captain John Lightfoot, b. 1730, Cne, Georgia, USA, d. Feb. 12, 1769, Brunswick, Virginia, USA, and his spouse as Nancy Ga-ho-GA Adair (1755-1790), married 1746. And still another lists his spouse as Nancy Lightfoot Foster (1755-1790), b. 1730, Cne, Georgia, d. 1769, Brunswick, Va., USA.

While the Moravian and other records support that the following were siblings, their origins are known:
  1. Gahoga, who married James Foster and John Adair,
  2. Dorcas, who married a Benge and Charles Gordon Duncan,
  3. George and William, both apparently married but wives and children unknown.

Lightfoot-1121 (and not THIS profile) represent the possible father of those children.

KF wrote:

"James Hicks and others claim that a white man named John Lightfoot fathered four Cherokee children by an unknown woman between about 1760 and 1775. Starr lists no one by the name Lightfoot and I have not seen that name on any documents, censuses, or rolls."

Note: From what I can tell, the John Lightfoot who married a Deer Clan Cherokee & was father of Dorcus, Nancy & William (b 1758), was the John Lightfoot born 1730 who was in the Revolutionary War. His son William also was in the War.[1]

This needs better sourcing, as there appears to be no evidence to support the Revolutionary soldier having children by a Cherokee woman.

Sources

  1. see last paragraph on this page PAGE NO LONGER THERE; need better source.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is John your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of John's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 14

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I have a John Lightfoot Sr. B abt 1736 Dinwiddie, D abt Brunswick, Married to Ann Elizabeth Claiborne B abt 1729 Virginia, D abt 1778, Children Nancy or Naly b abt 1763, death unknown - Claiborne B abt 1765 Dinwiddie, D 19 Feb 1809 Warren CO, KY - John Jr B abt 1768 Brunswick, D after 1830 as he was listed in 1830 US Census as living in Meherrin Parish, Brunswick, VA.

I do not think this was Capt. John Lightfoot, but yet another John Lightfoot. This is the spot that has stopped me dead in my tracks! There is a Tax Record showing Phillip, John & John and someone wrote next to the names with Father after Phillip, Son after one of the Johns and Jun after the other John. Does anyone have anything on this? Judy Eckerd Lightfoot [email address removed]

posted by Judy (Hernden) Eckerd
The John Lightfoot married to Mary Clack died without issue. His will is dated 20 April 1751, proved in Brunswick County, VA. Widow Mary married Robert Ruffin abt 6 September 1751 so John died between those dates. No evidence of other wives. This profile seems to combine two John Lightfoots.
posted by Kathie (Parks) Forbes
Lightfoot-500 and Lightfoot-67 appear to represent the same person because: Same spouse. One profile has not sources. Please view source material provided in other profile. Clear duplicate. Please merge. Thank you.
What's the source for the mother Honor Pierce?
posted by Jillaine Smith
Any objection to the Native American project protecting him as what we call an adjunct? We use this to monitor people associated with native Americans (usually inaccurately) so they don't get reattached. Also does this profile represent the claimed father of Claiborne Lightfoot who is documented as having a father named John? Generations are right for it.
posted by Jillaine Smith
just realized the new JSTOR format doesn't include the stable URL...

https://www.jstor.org/stable/4243767

Also, I ommitted the heading for the section of the article where Lightfoot was listed. Following is revised citation:

"Notes and Queries: Notes from the Records of Brunswick County", The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 28, No. 2 (Apr., 1920), pp. 161-175, Published by: Virginia Historical Society. Stable URL: https://www.jstor.org/stable/4243767

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
this jstor article has an entry that I think might be for the John Lightfoot who married Mary Clack: "Will of John Lightfoot, 1751 (Printed in this Magazine VII, 61.)"

from first page of "News and Notes", The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 28, No. 2 (Apr., 1920), pp. 161-175. Published by: Virginia Historical Society

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
posted by Dawn Brown
dang - I forgot about Lightfoot-253 ... different parents from this one, but married to the Cherokee (who I think the b 1730/Rev. War John is). I think the dates for Lightfoot-253 are wrong - they're the dates for the John who married Mary Clack (Lightfoot-67).

Don't know if you want to merge with Lightfoot-253 or merge that profile with Lightfoot-67 (but without the spouse & no kids).

posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett
Lightfoot-837 and Lightfoot-500 appear to represent the same person because: and we're back to merging these two. I think we're looking at more than two John Lightfoots, so Lightfoot-43 is the one born 1710/11, Lightfoot-67 is the one married to Mary Clack, and that leaves Lightfoot-500 as the lowest numbered duplicate for the John Lightfoot b 1730 & who was in the Revolutionary war. I think he's the one married to a Cherokee woman also.
posted by Liz (Noland) Shifflett

L  >  Lightfoot  >  John Lightfoot

Categories: 1776 Project Needs Template:1776 Review