no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Samuel Lincoln Sr. (bef. 1622 - 1690)

Samuel Lincoln Sr.
Born before in Hingham, Norfolk, Englandmap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married about 1649 in Massachusettsmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Hingham, Suffolk, Massachusetts Baymap
Profile last modified | Created 21 Sep 2009
This page has been accessed 15,456 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Samuel Lincoln Sr. migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Birth & Baptism

Samuel Lincoln might have been baptized, August 24, 1622, as the son of Edward Lincoln; he died in Hingham, Massachusetts, May 26, 1690. The "History of the Lincoln Family..." by Waldo Lincoln opines that his parentage is uncertain and that the early immigrant to Massachusetts may have been born in about 1619 instead. He noted an earlier work by Lea & Hutchison and his opinion is that they did not present "sufficiently strong evidence" to prove their assertion.[1] However, a 1929 work by Charles Banks, "The Emigrant Ancestor...&c"[2] noted that the 1622 origin is now "satisfactorily established" by the finding of the baptismal record of Thomas Lincoln, brother of Samuel and Daniel the immigrants. As this seems to be the latest and most authoritative work on the parentage of Samuel Lincoln, it is included in this profile.

Samuel was progenitor of many notable United States political figures, including his 4th great-grandson, President Abraham Lincoln, Maine Governor Enoch Lincoln, and Levi Lincoln, Sr. and Levi Lincoln, Jr., both of whom served as Massachusetts Representatives, Governor and Lieutenant Governor. Because of Samuel Lincoln's descendants, his fortuitous arrival in the Massachusetts Bay Colony, and the fact that his ancestry is known for several generations, he is considered father of the most prominent branch of Lincolns in America.

Immigration

In 1637, Samuel sailed on the John and Dorothy for the new world, settling in Massachusetts. He was just 15 at the time and had been a weaver's apprentice in England.[1]

He was settled in New Hingham by 1637 per the "History of Hingham..." (citing Cushman).[3]

Marriage & Children

Per Torrey's "New England Marriages to 1700" he married Martha (possibly Lyford) by about 1650. Torrey said this:

LINCOLN, Samuel (1622-1690) & Martha [LYFORD?] (-1693); by 1650; Salem/Hingham[4]

Anderson in "The Great Migration" and "The Great Migration Begins" does not have a specific entry for this man; he notes that for Martha Lyford to have been Lincoln's wife, Martha would have to have been born about the time her father died so her surname "Lyford" still may be uncertain.[5] Banks & Waldo both also discuss the uncertainty of Martha's surname and the date of their marriage.

"History of the town of Hingham", Waldo and Banks all list 11 children of this couple noting that the names Mordecai, Sarah and Thomas were all used twice.[1]

Death & Estate

Samuel died 26 May 1690 at Hingham, apparently "with the small pox" per Hingham vital records.[6][1][7]

Research Notes

Lincoln, Samuel: Norwich, Norfolk; 1637 on John & Dorothy or Rose; Salem, Hingham [Hotten 290; NEHGR 15:26, 121:10, 143:131-33; Hingham Hist 2:459-60; NYGBR 60:115, 117; GMB 1215; PM 311].

Per No. 4, Vol. 3, Newport Historical Magazine, March, 1883. Copyright, 1883, by the Newport Historical Publishing Company, Page 207 & 208, Rhode Islanders Who Settled in New Jersey, the genealogy of the late President Lincoln has probably never been published complete due to missing links in genealogical chains, it may be appropriate to give it here.

The first named of these sons, Abraham, had a son, Thomas, who was the father of the president, Abraham Lincoln.(https://www.familysearch.org/library/books/records/item/129801-rhode-island-historical-magazine-v-3-no-4-1883?viewer=1&offset=7#page=7&viewer=picture&o=search&n=0&q=Abraham%20Lincoln)

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Lincoln, Waldo. History of the Lincoln Family: An Account of the Descendants of Samuel Lincoln of Hingham, Massachusetts, 1637-1920 (Commonwealth Press, Worcester, Mass., 1923) Page 1
  2. Banks, Charles Edwards. The Emigrant Ancestor and Ancestress of Abraham Lincoln NYGBR 60 (1929): pg. 115, 117
  3. History of the town of Hingham, Massachusetts by Hingham (Mass.); Bouvé, Thomas T. (Thomas Tracy), 1815-1896 (and others) Publication date 1893 p. 459
  4. New England Marriages to 1700. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2015. Vol. 2 p. 950 $subscription
  5. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995, p 1215 NEHGS by link$
  6. Hingham, MA: Vital Records, 1637-1845. (Online database: AmericanAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2016. Vital Records of Hingham, Massachusetts, ca. 1639-1844. Hersey, Reuben. Mss 901. R. Stanton Avery Special Collections Department, New England Historic Genealogical Society.)$subscription
  7. Massachusetts, U.S., Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 for Samuel Lincoln Hingham Church Records https://www.ancestry.com/sharing/25052828?h=f1a79e

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Samuel's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 14

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Lincoln-4693 and Lincoln-10 are not ready to be merged because: Not the same; read Carol Kelly's comment under Lincoln-10 until more data is found about -4693
posted by David Mason
Hi David,

Basically it is supposed to be a duplicate profile, the purpose of which is to connect his daughter Hannah. Please see Hannah's profile, all sources organically that I could find are listed. Not sure what more is needed.

posted by [Living Bostick]
edited by [Living Bostick]
Hannah wasn't this Samuel's daughter.
posted by S (Hill) Willson
We need to flesh out this profile more, but according to the VR transcription, Hannah's father was Samuel, Sr. of Taunton. From the birth records for the children of this Samuel Lincoln, it doesn't look like he was in Taunton at that time (or ever, maybe). You've probably already noticed that the Lincolns are extremely confusing. And unfortunately, Taunton if a difficult area to research because so many of the records were lost in a fire. Personally, the next thing I'd do is make a list of any other births in the Taunton records to Samuel from that time period. Also, if you haven't already done this, I'd try to find an original copy of the record (as opposed to the transcription). See if there are any other possible ways to interpret it or if there's any context that might help provide a clue.
posted by M Cole
Disregard my last comment. I believe I found the Samuel you are looking for: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lincoln-1967
posted by M Cole
Agreed, M. That profile shows the same children, siblings of Hannah, as the list I posted to Hannah's profile. Good find!
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
edited by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
According to the GM Directory, it was Thomas Lincoln, the Miller, who went to Taunton, so from there, not to difficult. But, thank goodness these Lincolns were in different trades. Can you imagine if they all took up weaving?
posted by M Cole
Lincoln-10 is NOT the "weaver"; that is another Samuel, unrelated with a different wife.
posted by David Mason
Lincoln-4693 and Lincoln-10 appear to represent the same person because: Looks like the same person to me.
posted by [Living Bostick]
Why was a duplicate created if you thought it was the same person, Leia? Please don't intentionally create duplicates, especially pre-1700 and within a project.
posted by Bobbie (Madison) Hall
[Comment Deleted]
posted by Patricia (Long) Kent
deleted by Patricia (Long) Kent
there are so many errors on that Find a Grave page, I would not use it for anything. A photo of a man born in the 1600's? Samuel was not referred to as the "Weaver", his brother Thomas was the "Weaver" The headstone photo shows a death date of 1690. I would not use this Find a Grave as a source until it is corrected.
posted by Robin Lee
There actually is also a “Sam the Weaver” Lincoln who was married to Martha Lyford. They were my 8th great grandparents and came from Hingham, England to here in Hingham, Massachusetts in the 1600’s. My late grandmother kept impeccable records as she was very humbled to be related to “Honest Abe.” Sam and Martha were Abe’s 4th great grandparents. What can get confusing is that there were actually several Lincoln families that settled in Hingham back in the 1600’s and that we know of aren’t related. This Lincoln family is not related to Benjamin Lincoln, the more “celebrated” Lincoln in the town. Who knew that Sam and Martha would come to be our 16th President’s 4th great grandparents! I hope this cleared up some of the confusion. ~ carol
posted by Carol (Farwell) Kelly
How do I join the Puritan Great Migration Project? Samuel (“Sam the Weaver”) and Martha (Lyford) Lincoln are my 8th great grandparents. Ironically, I live one town (Hull, Massachusetts) away from Hingham, Massachusetts where they settled upon arriving in the United States in the 1600’s. It’s nice to finally see the connection here on Wiki as my late paternal Grandmother always liked to show us the handwritten family tree passed down to her. She was always so proud to tell us how we were related to “Honest Abe” (cousin) and to numerous passengers on the Mayflower via another branch of the family tree.

Thank you for creating these wonderful tools. ~ carol

posted by Carol (Farwell) Kelly