no image

Mary Littleton (1610 - 1691)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Mary Littleton
Born in Englandmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married in Englandmap
[children unknown]
Died in Accomack, Virginia Colonymap
Littleton-58 created 9 Jul 2011 | Last modified | Last edit: 20 Nov 2017
17:32: C Handy posted a message on the page for Mary Littleton. [Thank C for this]
This page has been accessed 1,657 times.

Categories: Questionable Gateway Ancestors | US Southern Colonist.

US Southern Colonies.
Mary Littleton settled in the Southern Colonies in North America prior to incorporation into the USA.
Join: US Southern Colonies Project
Discuss: southern_colonies

Biography

Name

Name: Mary Littleton
Birth Date: 1610
Death Date: 15 Dec 1691 - Place: Accomack, Virginia, United States[1]
Marriage Date: 1634 - Place: Accomac, Accomack, Virginia, United States[2]


GENEALOGICAL NOTE: Mary Littleton was given by Wise (7:41) as the daughter of Nathaniel Littleton and Ann Southey. Littleton had come to Virginia in 1635. Wise listed Nathaniel as one of the eight sons of Sir Edward Littleton, but listed no daughters of Sir Edward. Another source (29) says Sir Edward and his wife Mary left eight sons (of whom Nathaniel was one) and five daughters (of whom Mary was one). The Littleton line runs from ?Sir Thomas Lyttleton, or Littleton, Knight of the Bath, dec?d August 1481, author of Littleton?s Tenures . . .? (32-62) (33) (34).[3]

Sources

  • WikiTree profile Littleton-78 created through the import of Ancestor's that we lost, the Decendants they left behind_2011-08-28_01 (2).ged on Sep 12, 2011 by Willette Bryant. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Willette and others.
  • Source: S1 Author: Ancestry.com Title: Public Member Trees Publication: Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2006; Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: www.ancestry.com Address: E-Mail Address: Phone Number:
  1. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Col Edmond Scarborough
  2. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Col Edmond Scarborough
  3. Cited on: The Genealogy of the Thompson/Cheney/West/O'Bryan/Dustin/Burgess Families - Matilda Scarborough. Mary Littleton being the grand-daughter of Sir Edward Littleton makes more sense if she was in fact born in 1619. Otherwise, her mother would have been over 50 years old.




More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored by MyHeritage




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Mary's ancestors' mitochondrial DNA have taken an mtDNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Family Tree DNA.



Images: 1
Pg. 16, Ch I, Vol. 3, Southern Kith and Kin by Jewel Davis Scarborough
Pg. 16, Ch I, Vol. 3, Southern Kith and Kin by Jewel Davis Scarborough

Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 20 Nov 2017 at 22:32 GMT C Handy wrote:

The information you have is wrong; his wife was not a Littleton. And the merge was necessary because you named her as the daughter of Edward Littleton and Mary Walter. Mary Littleton, the daughter of Edward Littleton and Mary Walter, was provably married to Gilbert Jones.

On 20 Nov 2017 at 22:22 GMT Sandra Scarborough wrote:

Before this exchange becomes any more contentious, I am simply going to restore what I had for the wife and children of Edmond Scarborough, the information I have says his wife's surname was Littleton, I am going to leave her with no parents, for the time being, that can be corrected at any time.

While merges are necessary data should never be manipulated and changed to that end. Differences should be discussed and considered, not deleted and erased.

On 20 Nov 2017 at 22:00 GMT C Handy wrote:

Except we have no evidence of that. The only Mary Littleton we have evidence of is the one who married Gilbert Jones and never came to Virginia. There is no evidence that Edmund Scarburgh's wife was a Littleton. In the absence of such evidence, she should have the surname removed (there's already a "Mary" as wife to Edmund Scarburgh, although her name probably wasn't Charlton, either).

On 20 Nov 2017 at 21:37 GMT Sandra Scarborough wrote:

Let's just consider something totally crazy, there are TWO Mary Littletons, unrelated, one married Gilbert Jones, and the other Edmond Scarborough, and move on.

On 20 Nov 2017 at 21:16 GMT C Handy wrote:

No, this Mary Littleton's father is not Nathaniel Littleton. Nathaniel Littleton and Ann Southey weren't married until 1643 (she was referred to as Harmar in June and Littleton in October, so she married Nathaniel Littleton between those dates); Edmund Scarburgh was married to Mary (surname unknown) by 1639. There is no evidence that Nathaniel Littleton had any other wife. And posting a link to an inaccurate tree that states an impossibility does not prove anything.

On 20 Nov 2017 at 20:42 GMT Sandra Scarborough wrote:

This Mary Littleton's father is thought to be Nathaniel, brother of Edward, still looking for who her mother may have been, there is some evidence that she was married to Gilbert Jones, and also to Edmond Scarborough, she did immigrate to Virginia in 1640, as the wife of Edmond Scarborough, she did not die in England in 1649, in 1649 she was in Accomac, Accomack County, Virginia Colony, giving birth to 7th child with Edmund, Henry.

This references both marriages but does not site Nathaniel as her father. http://genealogy.billwilson.us/getperson.php?personID=I807&tree=Wilson

On 20 Nov 2017 at 13:52 GMT Sandra Scarborough wrote:

Littleton-489 and Littleton-58 do not represent the same person because: They are not the same person, data for Littleton-58 changed and manipulated to match Littleton-458, 8 year difference in birth years, 42 year difference and the distance of the Atlantic Ocean in the deaths.

On 20 Nov 2017 at 06:33 GMT C Handy wrote:

Littleton-489 and Littleton-58 appear to represent the same person because: Same parents and other details; Mary, daughter of Sir Edward Littleton and Mary Walter, married Gilbert Jones; they had no other daughter named Mary.

On 14 Dec 2015 at 18:49 GMT Sandra Scarborough wrote:

Virginia, one of the original 13 colonies, ratified the Constitution, Wednesday, June 25, 1788, prior to that it was referred to as the Virginia Colony



Mary is 27 degrees from Aaron Copland, 19 degrees from AJ Jacobs, 19 degrees from Barbara Shoff and 16 degrees from Queen Elizabeth II Windsor on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Littleton  >  Mary Littleton