no image

Thomas Lombard (1582 - 1662)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas Lombard aka Lumbert, Lumbart
Born in Thorncombe, Dorset, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Englandmap
Husband of — married [location unknown]
Husband of — married about (to about ) [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Died in Barnstable, Plymouth Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 30 May 2016 | Last significant change: 9 Nov 2018
02:34: Bobbie (Madison) Hall deleted a message from Bobbie (Madison) Hall on the page for Thomas Lombard. [Thank Bobbie for this]
This page has been accessed 1,215 times.

Categories: Puritanism, North America | 17th Century American Immigration | Puritan Great Migration | Mary and John sailed March 20 1630.

The Puritan Great Migration.
Thomas Lombard migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640). (See Great Migration Begins, by R. C. Anderson, Vol. 2, p. 1194-8)
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Contents

Biography

Surname Spellings

Amos Otis states that the name was written in many ways, including Lumber, Lumbert, Lumbart and Lumbard, but he states that he never saw it written as Lombard, the way Truro branch of the family spelled the name.[1]

According to this page on the Lambert surname, "There were Lamberts in New England as early as 1631, when Thomas Lumbert arrived in the Massachusetts Bay Colony from Dorset, England. Descendants had numerous spelling variations, such as Lumbard and Lambert."

Life

Samuel Deane, in his History of Scituate, Massachusetts : from its first settlement to 1831 (Boston: Loring, 1831) p. 307-8 incorrectly suggests that Thomas Lombard of Barnstable was the brother of Barnard Lombard of Scituate, and mentions Tenterden, Kent, as a possible place of origin.

Why is the connection to Barnard incorrect? While location is wrong, Thorncombe baptisms include both a Thomas and a Barnard. See next.

Thomas was baptized at Thorncombe, Dorsetshire, England, on February 2, 1581/2.[2]

While the baptism entry does not name a father, the baptism of Thomas' known brother Bernard does name father Thomas.

He married first about 1600 or 1601 _____ _____. By this marriage he had:

  • Thomas, baptized at Thorncombe September 7, 1602; perhaps he who m. in Ashill, Somerset 9 Jun 1624 Thomasine Hawkins,[3]; otherwise died young when his half-brother of same name born 1617; no further certain record.
  • Bernard, b. about 1608 (deposed 20 Feb 1668/9? he was abt 60[4]; m by abt 1633 ____ ____. ("Wakefield suggests that Bernard Lombard may have had a second wife, who may have been daughter of William Clarke of Yamouth."[5] Otis indicates that upon arrival, Bernard removed immediately to Scituate, but his father elsewhere.[6]

There is a long hiatus in the birth of children, and Wakefield assumes that Thomas's first wife died and he married second about 1616 ______ ______ who died sometime after 1623. Children:

  • Thomas, baptized at Thorncombe October 9, 1617, died by March 3, 1662/3;[7]
  • Joshua, baptized at Thorncombe October 15, 1620, m. Abigail Linnel on May 27, 1651 at Barnstable,[8] d. after January 22, 1689/90
  • Margaret, baptized at Thorncombe March 7, 1623, m. at Nauset (Eastham) 27 Oct 1648 Edward Coleman of Boston.[9]

Thomas came to Massachusetts by October 19, 1630, but the name of the ship on which he sailed is not known.

Anderson indicates he arrived on the Mary & John.[10]

He applied to become a freeman at Dorchester on October 19, 1630, where he became a freeman on May 18, 1631.

Anderson says he married third by 1635 ____ _____, possibly a sister or sister-in-law of Alice (Richards) Torrey.[11] by whom he had:

  • Caleb, b. about 1635, d. in Bridgetown, Barbados before June 6, 1691. See The American Genealogist, 52:138.
  • Jemima, b. about 1636/7, married Joseph Benjamin on June 10, 1661 in Boston[12]
  • Jobaniah, baptized 23 June 1639 at Dorchester;[13] no further record.
  • Jedediah, b 20 Sept 1640 [sic], baptized Barnstable 19 Sep 1641;[14]; m in Barnstable 20 May 1668 Hannah Wing.[15] On 2 Oct 1660, his father complained to the court about him, apparently disowning him and telling the court to dispose of him to some other family.[16][17]
  • Benjamin, b Barnstable 26 Aug 1642 [sic][18] bp there 5 Aug 1642 ("son of Brother Lumbar Senior");[19] m1 in Barnstable 19 Sep 1672 Jane Warren; m2 in Barnstable 19 Nov 1685 Sarah Walker; m3 in Barnstable 24 May 1694 Hannah (___) Whetstone, widow.[20][21]

He married fourth after 1644/5 Joyce _____, widow of Ralph Wallen of Plymouth.[22] Anderson does not believe she was the mother of any of his children. He writes:

"In 1992 Eleanor Cooley Rue proposed an identity for Thomas Lombard's fourth wife [TAG 67:47-52], and her conclusions necessitated some adjustments to the work of [Robert S.] Wakefield." [TAG 52(1976):136-39]

Thomas had moved to Barnstable by 1639, when he was granted permission to keep "vitualling or an ordinary, for entertainment of passengers, and to draw wine at Barnstable, he keeping good order in his house."

Amos Otis also wrote a biography for this family,[23] including details about Lombard property:

"[Thomas Lombard's] house lot was the second west of Rendezvous Lane, contained twelve acres, and was bounded north by the harbor, east by Thomas Lothrop's lot, south by the highway, and west by the house-lot of Mr. Robert Linnell. April 5, 1656, he sold this lot with the dwelling-house, thereon, to Thomas Lewis, for 20 pounds sterling, and removed to his great lot of forty-five acres, near the northeast corner of the town. It was bounded northerly by the highway, easterly by the Hallet farm, south by the wood lots and west by Bernard Lumbert's great lot. It included the whole of the Dead swamp, one of the largest in town, which was deducted from the lots as described in the records. It would appear by the record of the lot and the deed of Thomas Lumbert of the same dated April 5, 1656, that his lot was of even width from the harbor to the old highway; but it is evident, from subsequent records, that the swamp on the southeast was not included. This was the uniform custom, whether the swamps were valuable for timber or considered worthless for cultivation.
"In addition to his homestead, which he sold to Thomas Lewis as above stated, for 20 pounds sterling, he owned six acres of planting land in the common field adjoining the Little pond, and a great lot of forth-five acres, bounded northerly by the highway, easterly by the Hallet farm, southerly by the wood lots, and westerly by Bernard Lumbert's great lot. His great lot included the whole of the Dead swamp, which was not included in the measurement.
"About the year 1656 he removed to his great lot, and built a house thereon. He had a good estate, and was comparatively a wealthy man. He was not distinguished, and his name rarely occurs on the records."[24]

Thomas Lumbert died between June 1, 1663 when he acknowledged his will and March 7, 1664, when the inventory of his estate was taken.

He is buried in Lothrop Hill Cemetery, Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts.[25]

Last Will & Testament

Dated 23 Mar 1662/3, acknowledge 10 Jun 1663, proved 7 Mar 1664/5[26]

Tho. Lumbert. (Barnstable.)
Mar. 23d, 1662-3, his will. To his wife—Son Caleb, his house— To sons Jedediah and Benjamin — It mentions that he formerly gave property to his sons Barnard, Joshua, Joseph, and his son in law Edw. Coleman. It mentions his daughter Margaret Coleman and his son-in-law "Josepth Benjamine." — His grandchild Abigaill Benjamine.
Witnesses, John Gorum and Barnard Lumbert.
June 10, 1663, Will again acknowledged by testator before Anthony Thacher and Tho. Thornton.
Inventory at Court Mar. 7, 1664, on oath of Joyce Lumbert, widow. — Taken Feb. 8, 1664. £210. 8s. 6d.
By Henry Cobb, John Gorum, Nathl Bacon.

Sources

  1. Amos Otis, The Lumbert or Lombard Family, in Leonard H. Smith Jr, Cape Cod Library of Local History & Genealogy, A Facsimile Edition of Pamphlets published in the Early 20th century; Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1992, Vol 1; No. 54; Page 841
  2. Robert Charles Anderson, Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, Volumes I-III. Volumes I-III, 3 vols., Boston, MA: NEHGS (1995), p 1196, citing Robert S. Wakefield, "The Lombard Family of Barnstable, Mass.," in The American Genealogist, 52 (1976):136 (membership required)
  3. Anderson, p 1196, citing The American Genealogist, 52:136
  4. Anderson, p 1197, citing Mayflower Descendant, 17:109
  5. Anderson, p 1197, citing The American Genealogist, 52:138-39
  6. Otis, pp 841-843
  7. Anderson, p 1197, citing The American Genealogist, 52:137
  8. Anderson, p 1197, citing NEHGR, 9:287
  9. Anderson, p 1197, citing NEHGR 9:286
  10. Anderson, p 1195
  11. Anderson, p 1196, citing The American Genealogist, 67:51
  12. Anderson, p 1197, citing Boston Vital Recors, p 81
  13. Anderson, p 1197, citing Dorchester Church Records, p 149
  14. Anderson, p 1197, citing Mayflower Descendant 11:97 (birth) and NEHGR 9:282 (baptism)
  15. Anderson, p 1197, citing Mayflower Descendant, 11:98
  16. Anderson, p 1197, citing Plymouth Colony Records 3:201
  17. Robert S. Wakefield, The Lombard Family of Barnstable, Mass., in 'The American Genealogist, 52:136-139, at 137-8
  18. Anderson, p 1197, citing Mayflower Descendant 11:97
  19. Anderson, 1p 1197, citing NEHGR 9:282
  20. for all marriages, Anderson, p 1197, citing Mayflower Descendant 11:98
  21. Wakefield, TAG 52:136-139, at 137-8
  22. Anderson, p 1196, citing The American Genealogist 67:47-52
  23. Otis, pp 841-843
  24. Otis, pp 841-843
  25. Find-A-Grave Memorial# 5121906; Created by: Kathleen Peck Probasco Ketchum; Record added: Dec 16, 2000
  26. Abstracts of the Earliest Wills in the Probate Office, Plymouth NEHGR (Jan 1852) 6:186

See also:

  • Dorset, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812 Publication: Name: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA; Date: 2011


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Collaboration

On 5 May 2018 at 12:42 GMT Anne B wrote:

Nice find Barry, I've added him.

On 4 May 2018 at 16:43 GMT Barry Smith wrote:

Lombard-276 seems to be the son Thomas baptized 7 Sep 1602. Should he be linked to this profile?

On 12 Jul 2017 at 21:32 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

I've disconnected the erroneous wife Abigail, as noted below. She belongs to son Joshua, and I've sent through a merge with his wife.

On 7 Jul 2017 at 13:22 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

Joyce was his last wife, as proven by his probate file where his inventory was taken and she made oath to it on Mar. 7, 1664. Abigail Linnell was his daughter-in-law, and she should be disconnected and merged with son Joshua's wife Abigail Linnell.

On 7 Jul 2017 at 13:15 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

Lombard-6 and Lombard-1068 do not represent the same person because: They are father & son. There's an error on the marriage to Abigail Linnel on Thomas. She was his daughter-in-law, not his wife.

On 3 Sep 2016 at 05:57 GMT Tracy Walling wrote:

Lombard-1068 and Lumbert-76 are not ready to be merged because: more research needed. Approval by other profile owner also.

On 4 Aug 2016 at 14:44 GMT Esmé (Pieterse) van der Westhuizen wrote:

Lombard-1068 and Lumbert-76 appear to represent the same person because: Same data

On 21 May 2016 at 21:05 GMT Bobbie (Madison) Hall wrote:

Sharon, I find no sources on the web page you give below. Am I missing something?

On 21 May 2016 at 19:19 GMT Sharon Smith wrote:

On 12 Oct 2014 at 11:58 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Bobbie, it looks like he was incorrectly merged in the wrong direction resulting in Lombard instead of Lumbert (which is what you had). If I did that, my apologies. Shall we change the LNAB back to Lumbert?

more comments


Thomas is 24 degrees from Rosa Parks, 22 degrees from Anne Tichborne and 14 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Lombard  >  Thomas Lombard