Thomas Lord
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Thomas Lord (abt. 1585 - abt. 1644)

Thomas Lord
Born about in Towcester, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of and [uncertain]
Husband of — married 23 Feb 1610 in Towcester, Northamptonshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died about at about age 59 in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colonymap
Profile last modified | Created 28 Aug 2009
This page has been accessed 14,421 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Thomas Lord migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640). (See The Great Migration (Series 2), by R. C. Anderson, vol. 4, p. 331)
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm




Thomas Lord[1] [Note: occasionally confused with his son also named Thomas Lord who was doctor.]


Thomas Lord, the son of Richard Lord, of Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, was born about 1585.[1] Anderson gives no name for the mother of Thomas Lord.[1] The surname of Thomas Lord's mother is not stated by Flagg, Lord, Crowell, Barbour, or Jacobus, who all state her given name is Joan. [2][3][4] [5][6] In the will of Thomas Lord's father Richard Lord, he names his wife Joan (no maiden name for her), and his son Thomas.[3]

Marriage & Children

Thomas Lord married Dorothy Bird 23 Feb 1610/11, Towcester. Northamptonshire, England[2][3][1]
Parish Register reads: Marriage: Name: Thomas Lorde [Tomas Lorde] Gender: Male Marriage Date: 23 Feb 1610 Marriage Place: Towcester, Northamptonshire, England Spouse: Dorithee Byrd. [7]
Thomas & Dorothy (Bird) Lord were the parents of at least nine children, all born in England.

Immigration to Boston, Massachusetts

Thomas Lord & Dorothy and their children Thomas, Ann, William, John, Robert, Amy and Dorothy, on 29 April 1635, "were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the ship Elizabeth and Ann.[1][2][8][9]
They landed at Boston and joined Richard Lord, (the eldest son who went in 1632 to prepare the way for them), at Cambridge, Massachusetts Bay Colony.[3] [Hotten 72; Lord Gen 1-6].

A Founder of Hartford, Connecticut

Thomas and his family joined Rev. Thomas Hooker's party in founding Hartford, Connecticut Colony in 1636.[10] Thomas was an original proprietor of Hartford, Connecticut.[2]


"In 1639 his home was on the highway on the bank of the Little River (Now Wells Street) and he owned eight other parcels of land; he was a man of Position and Influence."[3]


On the list for the Elizabeth and Ann, Thomas is shown as a smith.
Merchant, Mill Owner

Death and Burial

Death: "soon after 29 Jan 1643/4" at Hartford, Connecticut Colony [2] [1][6]
There is no record of Thomas's death, however he was given property by Hartford in February 1641/2, and his wife Dorothy sold property without his participation in March 1652/3. Anderson surmises that he died soon after January 29, 1643/4, when he was relieved on common work on the roads.[11]
Thomas Lord, Sr.'s name is on the Founder's Monument in the Ancient Cemetery at Hartford, Connecticut, where he is buried.[10]

Tombstone Inscription: Founder's Monument



  1. Richard Lord, bpt Towcester, Northamptonshire 5 Jan 1611/2; m. Sarah ___
  2. Ann Lord, bpt Towcester, 18 Sep 1614; m. Thomas Stanton
  3. Thomas Lord, bpt Towcester, 15 Nov 1616; m. Hannah Thurston
  4. William Lord, bpt Towcester, 27 Dec 1618; m. (1) ___ ____; m. (2) Lydia Buckland
  5. Robert Lord, bpt Towcester, 12 May 1620; m. Rebecca _____
  6. John Lord, bpt Towcester, 21 Jan 1623/4; m. (1) Rebecca Bushnell; m. (2) Adrean Baysey
  7. Amy Lord, bpt Towcester, 30 Nov 1626; m. John Gilbert
  8. Dorothy Lord, bpt Towcester, 1 July 1629; m. John Ingersoll


  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 Great Migration 1634-1635, I-L, by Robert Charles Anderson, (2005), page 331-335
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 Genealogical Notes On the Founding of New England, by Ernest Flagg, page 273
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Lord: an Original Proprietor and Founder of Hartford, Conn. in 1636 by Kenneth Lord, pp 1-7
  4. New Englanders in Nova Scotia by F.E. Crowell at NEHGS, page 278, #394 LORD
  5. Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut, by Barbour, pp 371
  6. 6.0 6.1 The ancestry of Lorenzo Ackley & his wife Emma Arabella Bosworth, by Jacobus, pp 281
  7. Northamptonshire Record Office; Northampton, England; Register Type: Parish Registers; Reference Numbers: 329P/255 accessed 4 Feb 2020 by subscription at:
  8. Elizabeth & Ann
  9. Hotten, John Camden (editor). The Original Lists of Persons of Quality: Emigrants, Religious Exiles, Political Rebels, Serving Men Sold for a Term of Years, Apprentices, Children Stolen, Maidens Pressed, and Others, who Went from Great Britain to the American Plantations, 1600-1700. London: John Camden Hotten, 1874. p. 72 see attached photo.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Society of the Descendants of the Founders of Hartford
  11. Hartford Town Votes, Vol. I, Page 69
  12. Find A Grave #11290361

See also:

  • Great Migration 1634-1635, I-L. (Online database. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume IV, I-L, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2005. Page 331-335 Thomas Lord
  • Hartford Town Votes, Vol. I, 1635-1716, Collections of the Connecticut Historical Society. Vol. VI. Hartford: The Connecticut Historical Society, 1897. Internet Archive
  • Barbour, Lucius Barnes, 1982, Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut, at, $, and printed by Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc., Baltimore, Maryland and Connecticut Society of Genealogists, Inc., Glastonbury, Connecticut pp.371. Source cited by Anderson in Great Migration.
  • Genealogical Notes On the Founding of New England, database online,, Ernest Flagg, (Hartford, Connecticut, Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1926), p. 273. also found at FamilySearch, free access. Source cited by Anderson in Great Migration.
  • New Englanders in Nova Scotia, Manuscript. R. Stanton Avery Special Collections, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA. (Online database. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2010.) by Fred E. Crowell, page 278, #394 Thomas Lord.
  • Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s - sailed from London, England in May, 1635 for New England on the Elizabeth & Ann
  • "English Emigrants to New England" - Catalog # 929.1B226t3 and "Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England" catalog # 929.2F597, Mid-Continent Public Library, Independence, MO.
  • The Founders Monument, Erected by the Society of the Descendants of The Founders of Hartford A. D. 1986, to Commemorate the 350th Anniversary of the City. This stone replaces the original sandstone monument of 1837 The Founders Monument
  • The Descendants of William Lord, Sr., b. 1535, d. 1610, Yelvertoft or Towchester, Northampton, England, p. 1 & 2, James T. Lord, rev. through 2014, unpublished. Personal copy in the files of M. Gaulden
  • Genealogical Notes, or Contributions to the Family History of Some of the First Settlers of Connecticut and Massachusetts, Url: Publication: Name: F.A. Brown,, Hartford, 11/7/01, Original Date, 1856;

Please do not copy data from this FindaGrave memorial#11290361 - wrong facts as of 20 Jan 2018. Corrections and sources submitted to FindaGrave for editing. No marriage of Dorothy Bulkeley to Thomas Lord - all children from marriage to Dorothy Bird, see Great Migration source above.
See Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, (2011), Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Royal Ancestry series, 2nd edition, 4 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2011), volume I, page 346-348 entry for Edward Bulkeley and children:
  • Find A Grave #11290361, entry for Thomas Lord, memorial no. 11290361, (Created by: Nareen, et al; Record added: Jul 04, 2005) Ancient Burying Ground, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut."

Sponsored Search

Sponsored Search by

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Thomas by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments: 28

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Please add the PGM to the son Lord-71, sourcing indicates he emigrated aged 10 with parents and siblings
posted by Beryl Meehan
A child seems to be missing from this profile. Sarah Lord's probate record<ref>Manwaring, Charles W. A digest of the early Connecticut probate records. Hartford: R. S. Peck & Co., 1904. v 3 p 216. link</ref> lists siblings, nieces, and nephews that all fit in this family.
posted by Raymond Watts PhD
What child is missing? Dorothy Lord's will is on the same page and I don't see an additional child.
posted by Chris Hoyt
Sarah herself is not listed in Thomas’ profile. The bio states that there were nine children, but only eight are listed in the Children section and attached as WikiTree profiles. It is curious that Sarah is not mentioned in Dorothy’s will. Sarah seems to be the only unmarried daughter of the family and may have been gifted property from her parents before Dorothy’s will. This bears further study, especially examination of Thomas Jr’s (Sarah’s father’s) will and land records.
posted by Raymond Watts PhD
Isn't the Sarah Lord who wrote her will in Aug., 1676 the widow of Richard Lord and thus daughter-in-law to Dorothy. She names among many others, her children, son Richard Lord and her daughter Sarah Haines?
posted by Chris Hoyt
Thanks, Chris, you are right. I was misled (again!) by casual calling "brother" what we would call "brother in law."
posted by Raymond Watts PhD
Curious as to why the sourcing detail to the parish register for the marriage has been removed from notes. All the other marriage sources are based on the parish register. Nothing else is proof over the parish register unless a court document (I suppose.)
posted by Beryl Meehan
What is really odd is that its removal doesn't show up in the Changes log. This seems very unusual, considering the marriage info was only added in 2020. I wonder what happened...?
posted by S (Hill) Willson
I've re-inserted the parish reg into Thomas' (and Dorothy) profle.
posted by Beryl Meehan
Lord-4752 and Lord-5 appear to represent the same person because: Lord-4752 was a conglomerate of three men. He is stabilized to Thomas. Please merge.
posted by Anne B
Changing profile to facilitate merge.
posted by Anne B
Who is this Anthony Lord? I do not find him in Flagg's Genealogical Notes or The Planters of the Commonwealth cited as sources. He is not listed in Anderson's Great Migration Directory, Savage's Genealogical Dictionary, or Colket's Founders of Early American Families. He is not listed as having died on that date in Hartford, nor is he found in the Connecticut Colonial records. A Thomas Lord b. 1585 was a Founder of Hartford. His son William Lord died on 17 May 1678. It seems he is a conglomeration of persons.
posted by Anne B
I just created a free space page for the Thomas Lord genealogy source. Someone might want to add the link to it in the 'See also' section:

Lord, Kenneth Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Lord (Lord, New Haven, Connecticut, 1946)

posted by Susan (Emens) Hughes
Thank you Robert Haviland -- your suggestions have been implemented for this profile, and are appreciated.
This profile has an unusually high number of profile managers. If you’re not actively researching this profile please consider shifting from PM to Trusted List. You’ll still be notified of changes to the profile. Thank you.
posted by Jillaine Smith
Lord-1933 and Lord-5 appear to represent the same person because: what little info is in -1933 is the same as in -5. I am also proposing a merge with Lord-2635
posted by Jennifer Lapham
Lord-2635 and Lord-5 appear to represent the same person because: what little info is in -2635 is the same as in -5. Most of the "sources" in -2635 don't seem to bear any relation to Thomas Lord. I am also proposing a merge with Lord-1933
posted by Jennifer Lapham
Great profile! Nice to see a pre-1700 profile that doesn't have artifacts and errors from past merges and gedcoms.

A couple of recommendations . . what do you think? 1) Move the negatives (like who he is NOT married to from the Marriage heading into a Research Notes or Common Errors to Avoid section. 2) Why is the colon for the Occupation (Merchant, Mill Owner) showing? 3) Should any of the sources be in a See Also section? Were all these sources used in the profile? 4) There may not be a Towchester, but there is a Towcester in Northamptonshire.

posted by Robert Haviland