Hawise (Louvain) Basset

Hawise (Louvain) Basset (abt. 1200 - bef. 1254)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Hawise Basset formerly Louvain aka de Louvain, de Lovaine
Born about in Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Daughter of and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 1236 in Essex, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died before in Little, Easton, Essex, Englandmap
Profile last modified 30 Apr 2019 | Created 28 Apr 2014
This page has been accessed 3,083 times.

Biography

Clarence Smith, quoting various sources he explains (p.8) concerning her father Ralph de Hastings of Little Easton that: "He was dead by Michaelmas 1210, leaving a daughter under age whose custody and marriage had been granted to Alan Bassett for 100 marks. It is not therefore surprising to find at the death of Sir Philip Basset of Wycombe, younger son of this Alan, in 1271, that he held under Sir Matthew de Lovaine the manor of Wix 'by courtesy of England of the inheritance of Helewisia his wife'." (The courtesy of England was a legal custom in England meaning husbands could hold the inheritance of their wives sometimes.) Her heir was Aline who married twice, to Hugh le Dispencer and to Roger Bigod Earl of Norfolk, and Aline's heir, also named Hugh le Dispenser, was a famous favorite to King Edward II, and "Wix was forfeited with the rest of his possessions on his execution in 1326".[1]

Concerning the difference between Clarence-Smith's proposal and that found in older sources, a discussion has been initiated.[2] Pending the results of that it appears that the gist of the difference is that both theories rely on the above-mentioned wife of Philip having a right to an inheritable sub-infeudation of Wix. Either this was a new grant by the overlord Matthew de Louvain, implying she may be his daughter, or else she could be the heiress of the pre-existing tenant. Only Clarence-Smith shows awareness of there having been such a tenant who was known to have an heiress, and whose heiress's marriage rights were known to have been bought by the Bassets.

Death

Death:
Date: 1256-11-07
Place: Little, Easton, Essex, England

Sources

  1. Clarence Smith J. A., (1966), "Hastings of Little Easton (part 1)", Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society. Vol. 2, Part 1. link
  2. SGM discussion. Rootsweb link, google link


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Hawise your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Hawise's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 29 Apr 2019 at 12:38 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Concerning LNAB and discussion below about parentage, I think Richardson was not aware of the Clarence Smith article in 2000. For more recent SGM discussions where he did not give any remark see https://groups.google.com/d/msg/soc.genealogy.medieval/dFgd-ibpmmM/puDy2OwKBgAJ , https://groups.google.com/d/msg/soc.genealogy.medieval/-dESUqDTJ3Q/5eghKbMLBwAJ

On 9 Jun 2016 at 02:56 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

Andrew, here's Douglas' remark, with the pedigree below: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/gen-medieval/2000-04/0954755690

On 4 Jun 2016 at 12:25 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Darlene checked the List archives and found no discussion of the relevant point. Have posted there.

On 4 Jun 2016 at 12:06 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Darlene, Can you give me more information about what Richardson said? The "Hastings Book" is actually a very detailed and closely researched article about one of the toughest families to parse and resolves some questions that beat some of the best genealogists. It goes through charter by charter. ODNB and Weis are frequently wrong on such points. Parts are summarized on my Hastings webpage, including what I think is the one single document being used to make one cases, which only describes Louvain as an overlord, but there was a tenant, related to the overlord, who had an heiress. I see no place where Richardson has discussed this. http://users.skynet.be/lancaster/Hastings%20of%20the%2012th%20century.html

On 29 May 2016 at 20:35 GMT Darlene (Athey) Athey-Hill wrote:

Andrew, both ODNB and Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who Came to America Before 1700, publ. 2004, show Hawise's father as Matthew de Lovaine. I would tend to trust those more than the 1966 Hastings book. Also, a 2000 discussion on Gen-Medieval with regard to the Lovaine lineage includes Matthew and has him as father of Hawise. Douglas Richardson 'piped in' on the discussion to provide additional information and did NOT bring up that part being incorrect, which he would have done if he disagreed.

On 29 May 2016 at 11:07 GMT Andrew Lancaster wrote:

Wrong parents, but she was related. I will give sourcing and disconnect.

Hawise is 22 degrees from Carroll Shelby, 31 degrees from Joan Whitaker and 11 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Louvain  |  B  >  Basset  >  Hawise (Louvain) Basset