no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

William Luddington Sr. (abt. 1607 - 1661)

William Luddington Sr. aka Ludington
Born about in Turvey, Bedfordshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Son of [uncertain] and [uncertain]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married 7 Apr 1635 in Wrawby, Lincolnshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in East Haven, New Haven, Connecticutmap
Profile last modified | Created 3 Feb 2013
This page has been accessed 1,832 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
William Luddington Sr. migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm

Biography

William Luddington was born in 1607 or 1608 in England, a son of John Williams Luddington (born 1569) of North Kelsey, Lincolnshire. He died in 1661 in New England. In New England he resided in Malden, Massachusetts, and East Haven, New Haven colony.

William Luddington of North Kelsey married Ellen Nicholl in Wrawby, Lincolnshire, England, on 7 April 1635.[1] Jacobus identified his wife as Ellen Moulthrop, the sister of Matthew Moulthrop, but more recent research by Hatcher found that his wife was actually Ellen Nicholl, the sister of Matthew Moulthrop's wife Jane Nicholl.[2][3]

Children:[4]

  1. Thomas, born about 1637; removed to Newark, New Jersey.
  2. John, born about 1640 in Malden, Massachusetts
  3. Mary, born 6 February 1643 in Malden, Massachusetts
  4. Henry, born in Malden, Massachusetts, died in 1676 without issue
  5. Hannah, born in Malden, Massachusetts, married George Tyler of Branford, Connecticut
  6. William, born circa 1655 in Malden, Massachusetts; d 1736; married (1) Martha, daughter of John Rose; married (2) Mercy Whitehead.
  7. Matthew, born 16 December 1657 in Malden, Massachusetts; died 12 January 1657/8

First to bear the Luddington surname in America, William arrived in Charlestown MA, which later became Malden, about 1640, and later moved to New Haven, CT


First to bear the Luddington surname in America, William arrived in Charlestown MA, which later became Malden, about 1640, and later moved to New Haven, CTTHE LUDDINGTON FAMILY TIES: NEW HAVEN,CONNECTICUT


William Luddington I was born about 1607 and married first, Ellen Nicholl (daughter of Thomas Nicholl and Dorothy George born 1614 Eng. d.1668 CT.) and second, Ellen Moulthrop. (Ellen Nicholls' sister, Jane Nichol [b. 1610] married Matthew Moulthrop). William Luddington emigrated about 1636, and settled in East Haven. He was a weaver and worked at the East Haven Iron Works in CT. After William's death in 1661, his widow Ellen Nicholl Luddington married John Rose. John Rose is connected to Thomas Parke.NEED TO STATE HOW............ See Iron Works details.... Thomas Dane of Concord has an Anne Nichols married into his family. See: Savage's Disctionary of Settlers Vol.3: http://delanoye.org/primary/savagevol3.txt William I and Ellen Nichols Luddington had 7 children, among them William Luddington II born about 1655. William Luddington II married 1) Martha Rose and 2) Mercy Whitehead. William Luddington II, son of William and Ellen Nichol Luddington, married first his step-sister, Martha Rose, daughter of John Rose and his second wife Ellen Nichols Luddington. Mercy Whitehead's parents were John Whitehead and Martha Bradfield. Mercy Whitehead's grandparents were John Whitehead and Elizabeth Alcock, who was sister to Deacon George Alcock, upon whose direction Mercy Whitehead's father, John Whitehead and his brother, Thomas Whitehead, were bought to the New World. Therefore, Mercy Whitehead was the great niece of Deacon George Alcock, whose sisters were Elizabeth Alcock Whitehead and Annis Alcock Chadler Dane Parmenter. Mercy Whitehead married William Luddington II, son of William Luddington and Ellen Nichol. William II and Mercy Whitehead Luddington were the parents of Mercy Luddington (b. 31 May 1691 and died 23 Nov 1743, aged 75.) who married the webmaster's ancestor, Ebenezer Daynes, son of ABRAHAM and SARAH PEAKE DAYNES. Mercy Luddington Dains sold the portion of her inheritance from her father. See the following links for information on the Early Luddingtons William : William Luddington of Malden The Decsendants of William Luddington of Malden http://www.rootsweb.com/~genepool/easthaven.htm#AD JOHN WHITEHEAD OF NEW HAVEN Mercy (Luddington) Dains family http://books.google.com/books?id=xMEMAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA157&dq=New+Haven+proprietors# PPA158,M1 and of the Colonel Henry Luddington. Sybil Luddington, the female Paul Revere, rode through the night to warn her uncles (amongst them Ebenezer Daynes) of the British regular army attack.


William Luddington was born in England and emigrated to America about 1636 and settled in Charleston,Massachusetts Bay Colony which later became the town of Malden.


William was a Weaver & Iron Worker and a large Land Owner in Charleston,than later he moved to New Haven,Connecticut in 1660 settling Near where East Haven is divided between from Branford on the East side of Quinnipiac River.


William Established the First Iron Smelting plant in the State of Connecticut and was connected in some way to the Iron Works which had been established there in 1655 !!!


William died after only living there in New Haven for only a year and he had already become a large property owner.


William Ludington

The immigrant ancestor was born in England in 1608. He came to America with his wife Ellen, whom he married in 1636 and settled in that part of Charlestown which was set off as Malden, Massachusetts. He was living in Charlestown in 1642, and had been there as early as 1640, when his name appears on the court records. He had built his house outside the limits of the town for which a heavy penalty was imposed, but his case was remitted, as about 1640 that restriction was removed. He remained at Charlestown about twenty years, and was a considerable landowner and an important citizen. On November 30, 1651, he is mentioned as one of the creditors in the will of Henry Sandys, of Charlestown, and in 1660, he was a juror of Malden. Early in 1660 he removed to New Haven, Connecticut, and settled at East haven, adjoining Branford, on the east side of the Quinnipiac river. Although he was a weaver at Malden, he became interested in the iron works at East Haven. On March 27, 1660, he appears as the complainant in a slander suit, and he died soon afterward. On October 1, 1661, John Waite petitioned for the administration of his estate and the inventory was filed by James Barrat, April 1 1662. His widow married (second) before May 5, 1663, John Rose. Children: Thomas, born 1637; John, 1640; Mary February 6, 1642-43; Henry, killed in King Philip’s war, 1675-76; Hannah; William, 1655; Matthew, born December 16, 1657, died January 12, 1658.

Cutter, William, Richard, A.M. New England Families Genealogical and memorial: A Record of the Achievements of her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume I. New England: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1913

"William Ludington was born in England -place not known- in 1608, and his wife Ellen -her family name not known- was also born there in 1617. They were married in 1639, and a few years later came to American and settled in the Massachusetts Bay colony, in that part of Charlestown which was afterwards set off into the separate town of Malden. The date of their migration hither is not presently known. Savage's "Genealogical Register" mentions William Ludington as living in Charlestown in 1642; which is quite correct, though, as Mr. Patrick aptly points out, the date is by no means conclusive as to the time of his first settlement in that place. Indeed, it is certain that he had settled in Charlestown some time before, for in the early records of the colony, under date of May 13, 1640, appears the repeal of a former order forbidding the erection of homes at a distance of more than half a mile from the metting house, and with the repeal is an order remitting William Ludington the penalty for having disobeyed the original decree. That restriction of building was, of course, a prudent and probably a necessary one, in the early days of the colony, for keeping the town compact and thus affording to all its inhabitants greater security against Indian attacks. It seems to have been disregarded, however, by the actual building of some house outside the prescribed line, and in such violation a heavy penalty was incurred. By 1640 the law became obsolete. Boston had then been founded ten years. The colonies of New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Connecticut had been settled and organized. And three years before the Pequods had been vanquished. It was therefore fitting to rescind the order, and to let the borders of Charlestown be enlarged. We may assume that it was with a realization that this would speedily be done that William Ludington, either at the very beginning of 1640 or previous to that year, built his house on the forbidden ground, and thus incurred the penalty, which, however, was not imposed upon him; and we may further assume that it was this act of his which finally called official attention to the obsolete character of the law and thus brought about its repeal. In the light this throws upon him, William Ludington appears as probably a man of considerable standing in the community, and of high general esteem, else his disregard of the law would scarcely have been thus condoned."

Sources

  1. Hatcher, Patricia Law. "Research and Red Herrings: The Wives of William Luddington and Matthew Moulthrop of New Haven, Connecticut, with Their English Origins." The American Genealogist 74:81 (April 1999). see pp 89 and 96. lInk at AmericanAncestors (pay site)
  2. Patricia Law Hatcher, “The Wives of William Luddington and Matthew Moulthrop of New Haven, Connecticut, with Their English Origins,” The American Genealogist, Vol. 74, No. 2, April 1999, page 216.
  3. Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol V, page 1111 (Luddington Family).
  4. Jacobus, Donald Lines (compiler). Families of Ancient New Haven, Vol I-VIII. and Index Vol IX New Haven: 1931. Reprint, Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1974, 1981, 1997. Originally published as New Haven Genealogical Magazine, Volumes I-VIII. Rome, NY and New Haven, CT 1922-1932.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is William your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of William's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I see no basis for the statement that William Luddington, Great Migration emigrant to Mass. Bay, was a son of "John Williams Luddington" (born 1569) of North Kelsey, Lincolnshire. It was illegal for commoners in Elizabethan times to have multiple given names, so I doubt that the emigrant's father John Luddington actually had a middle name. No contemporary source has been provided in this profile to support any middle name at all; certainly not "Williams."

It seems worth of consideration that on 8 Dec 1605, a William Luddington was chr. at Faldingworth, Lincolns. Faldingworth is just ten miles south of N. Kelsey, and 15 miles south of Wraby, where the emigrant William Luddington married Ellen Nicholl in 1635.

Assuming that William was in fact born in Turvey, Bedfords. (as alleged in this profile), I would imagine that his father was most likely the "John Luddington" chr. 26 June 1576 at Yardley Hastings, Northants., the son of William Luddington. Yardley Hastings is less than six miles northwest of Turvey. The parish register and bishops transcripts for Turvey for this period are not available online, so I can't check those documents to validate or disprove a Turvey origin for the immigrant Luddington.

posted by Barry Wood
edited by Barry Wood
Hi this is where my Father's Family began as well.Barbara
posted by [Living Luddington]
Ludington-45 and Luddington-85 appear to represent the same person because: Same person. The sources use the Luddington spelling.
posted by Ellen Smith
Do you have the wrong wife? Jacobus is seldom wrong.
posted by Anne B