no image

Anna Maria Margaretha (Ludwig) Weilmeister (1732)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Anna Maria Margaretha (Margaretha) Weilmeister formerly Ludwig
Born in Sprendlingen, Starkenburg, Hesse-Darmstadtmap
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 20 Jan 1756 in Sprendlingen, Starkenburg, Hesse-Darmstadtmap
Descendants descendants
Died [date unknown] in Grimm, Saratov, Russiamap
Profile last modified 12 Mar 2019 | Created 21 Aug 2016
This page has been accessed 23 times.


Biography

Volga German
Margaretha (Ludwig) Weilmeister is a Volga German.
Margaretha (Ludwig) Weilmeister has German Roots.

Family #47 in the 1767 Grimm census.

Family #124 in the 1775 Grimm census.

Anna Maria Margaretha Ludwig was born about 1732 in Oberhessen, Hesse-Darmstadt to Conrad Ludwig and an unnamed mother.

Marriage Record [1]

Name: Johann Jacob Weylmuenster
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 20 Jan 1756
Marriage Place: Evangelisch, Sprendlingen, Starkenburg, Hesse-Darmstadt
Father: Johann Henrich Weylmuenster
Spouse: Maria Margaretha Ludwig
Spouse's Father Conrad Ludwig
FHL Film Number: 1193263
Reference ID: 2:2D5G6D


The marriage record that matches her husband's name, birth, and parents' names shows a wife with the name Maria Margaretha Ludwig. The birth records for her older siblings show her name as being Anna Margaretha. The 1775 Grimm census shows her name as simply Margaretha. I believe Maria Margaretha Ludwig and Anna Margaretha and Margaretha all refer to the same person. Her name may have originally been Anna Maria Margaretha, yet Margaretha was used as her everyday day.

All the Grimm census records show an age difference of 3 to 4 years between her and her husband. There were only two records that could be a match with the Anna Maria Margaretha of this record:

  • Anna Margaretha Ludwig, born 20 July 1737
  • Maria Margaretha Ludwig, born 17 August 1728

Both women have the same parents, so they were siblings. Maria Margaretha is 1 year old than Johann Jakob Weilmünster, born in 1728, while Anna Margaretha was 8 years younger than him, born in 1737. Husband Johann Jakob was born in 1729, meaning that neither of women was 3 to 4 years younger than he was. Clearly the dates were wrong on some of the records they are in.

The surname Weilmeister is from the 1775 Grimm census, where there were clearly spelling errors due to language differences between the German immigrants and the Russian census takers. It looks like the name was spelled several ways in German records, including: Weilmuenster and Weylmuenster.

There are at least three children's birth records for Johann Jacob Weylmuenster and his wife Anna Margaretha, instead of Maria Margaretha, in Sprendlingen, Starkenburg, Hesse-Darmstadt. [2] [3] [4] It appears that Anna Margaretha and Maria Margaretha represent one woman. Perhaps her full name was Anna Maria Margaretha Ludwig.

  • Johann Conrad Weilmuenster, born 19 December 1756
  • Johann Friedrich Weylmuenster, born 04 November 1757
  • Johann Paul Weylmuenster, born 20 November 1765

It's not clear what happened to these children once the couple immigrated to Russia.

The Weilmuenster surname name is not found in traditional immigration sources for Germans who immigrated to Russia in 1766. [5] [6] [7] [8] [9]

Johann Jakob Weilmünster is listed as one of the first settlers of Grimm in the 1767 census.


1767 Grimm Census [10]

Family # 47
Head of the Household Jakob Weilmünster, age 39, Lutheran craftsman from Isenburg
Wife Anna Margaretha Weilmünster, age 35
Child Wilhelm Ludwig Weilmünster, 1 week old

This record also refers to his wife as Anna Margaretha instead of Maria Margaretha. The only clue is that they are the same person is son Wilhelm's middle name: Ludwig. This was Maria Margaretha's last name at birth in the only marriage record found for Johann Jakob Weilmünster. Additionally, his first child Conrad was named after Maria Margaretha's father, Conrad Ludwig.

By 1775, the spelling of the surname had changed to Weilmeister. There were clearly spelling errors due to language differences between the German immigrants and the Russian census takers. Even back in his homeland, Hesse-Darmstadt, the surname was spelled several ways, including Weilmeunster and Weylmuenster.


1775 Grimm Census [11]

Family # 124
Head of the Household Jakob Weilmeister, age 46
Wife Margaretha Weilmeister, age 43
Child Wilhelm Ludwig Weilmeister, age 7 years 6 months


Neither Margaretha Weilmeister nor her husband appear in the 1798 census; only their son Wilhelm Ludwig and his family are included. [12] Margaretha Weilmeister must have passed away prior to 1798.


Sources

  1. Germany, Marriages, 1558-1929. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013, for Johann Jacob Weylmuenster and Maria Margaretha Ludwig, 20 January 1756. See: https://ancstry.me/2PyoezU.
  2. Germany, Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013. Johann Conrad Weilmuenster, born 19 December 1756. See: https://ancstry.me/2IUWt1Z.
  3. Germany, Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013. Johann Fridrich Weylmuenster, born 04 November 1757
  4. Germany, Births and Baptisms, 1558-1898. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013. Johann Paul Weylmuenster, born 20 November 1765.
  5. Eichhorn, Alexander, Dr., and Dr. Jacob and Mary Eichhorn. The Immigration of German Colonists to Denmark and Their Subsequent Emigration to Russia in the Years 1759-1766, Druck and Bindung: Druckerei and Verlap Steinmeier GmbH & Co. KG, 86738, Deiningen, Germany; Published 2012.
  6. Stumpp, Karl, The Emigration from Germany to Russia in the Years 1763 to 1862, published by the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1978-1993.
  7. Pleve, Igor. List of Colonists to Russia in 1766, "Reports by Ivan Kulberg," Ministry of Education and Science of Russian Federation, Saratov State Technical University; Published in Saratov, Russia 2010.
  8. Rauschenbach, Georg. Deutsche Kolonisten auf dem Weg von St. Petersburg nach Saratow, Transportlisten von 1766-1767, Published in Moscow, Russia, 2017.
  9. Transport of the Volga Germans from Oranienbaum to the Colonies on the Volga 1766-1767. Translated and edited by Brent Alan Mai; Published by the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1998.
  10. Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet 1764-1767, Band 2, Herausgegeben von Alfred Eisfeld under Mitarbeit von Sabine Eichwald, Published by the Nordost-Instsitut - 38085 Göttingen, 2005; page 79, family #47.
  11. The 1775 and 1798 Census of the German Colony on the Volga, Lesnoy Karamysh, also known as Grimm; Published by the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA; Published date: 1995; family #124 in the 1775 census.
  12. The 1775 and 1798 Census of the German Colony on the Volga, Lesnoy Karamysh, also known as Grimm; Published by the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA; Published date: 1995; family #98 in the 1798 census.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Margaretha your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Margaretha's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Comments

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.

Margaretha is 52 degrees from Louis Braille, 30 degrees from Greta Moody and 29 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

L  >  Ludwig  |  W  >  Weilmeister  >  Anna Maria Margaretha (Ludwig) Weilmeister

Categories: Grimm | German Roots