no image
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Susanna Catharina (Müller) Heÿl (abt. 1708 - aft. 1763)

Susanna Catharina (Catharina) Heÿl formerly Müller
Born about in Germanymap
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married 13 Jun 1730 in Jeckenbach, Germanymap
Descendants descendants
Died after in Anson County, North Carolinamap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 29 Sep 2014
This page has been accessed 1,604 times.
{{{image-caption}}}
Catharina (Müller) Heÿl was a Palatine Migrant.
Join: Palatine Migration Project
Discuss: palatine_migration

Contents

Biography

Birth Date

Susanna Catharina Müller's birth date has not yet been determined. It is estimated as "around 1708" because she had a sister named Maria Dorothea born 9 September 1702 and a brother named Philip born 1 November 1705.[1]

Maiden Name

In 1938 Elizabeth Hoyle Rucker mistakenly published that the wife of North Carolina's pioneer Peter Heÿl was Catherine Dales born 10 April 1714 and died 7 April 1787.[2] Catherine Dales, however, was the wife of "Peiter Heyl," who was the son of Adam Heyel. Peiter Heyl and Catherine Dales were different people from Peter and Susanna (Müller) Heÿl of North Carolina; see Peter Heyl.

Peter Heÿl married Susanna Catharina Müller, daughter of Ulrich Müller of Hundsbach 13 June 1730 at Jeckenbach, Germany.[3] See attached images of the original marriage record. Transcription follows:
Peter Heÿl ist [is] d. 13 Junÿ [the 13th of June] mit Susanna Catharina Ulrich Müllers tochter [daughter] zu [of] Hundsback.

Parents and Siblings

See Miles S. Philbeck, "The Families of Michel Heÿel of Jeckenbach and Ulrich Müller of Hundsbach," Bulletin of the Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County [North Carolina], February 2011: 2-6; citing Evangelisch-Reformiert Kirche [Evangelical Reformed Church] at Hundsbach; Family History Library microfilm 493320.

Sources

  1. Miles S. Philbeck, "The Families of Michel Heÿel of Jeckenbach and Ulrich Müller of Hundsbach," Bulletin of the Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County [North Carolina], February 2011: 2-6; citing Evangelisch-Reformiert Kirche [Evangelical Reformed Church] at Hundsbach; Family History Library microfilm 493320. Issues of the Bulletin are available for purchase from The Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County, P. O. Box 938, Forest City, NC 28043.
  2. Elizabeth Hoyle Rucker, The Genealogy of Peiter Heyl and his descendants, 1100-1936 (Shelby, North Carolina: Z. J. Thompson and Others, 1938); digital edition, HathiTrust, p. 28.
  3. In 2008, Miles S. Philbeck and Robert C. Carpenter, both of whom are literate in the German language, read and translated the original church register of the Evangelisch-Reformiert Kirche [Evangelical Reformed Church] at Hundsbach; Family History Library microfilm 493320. They published their findings in Footprints In Time (Gaston County Genealogical Society) and in Bulletin of the Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County [North Carolina], February 2011: 2-6. The publications are available from the respective genealogical societies. The marriage is also indexed at "Deutschland, Heiraten 1558-1929," index, FamilySearch : (accessed 28 Nov 2014), Peter Heyl and Susanna Catharina Muellers [sic Müller], 13 Jun 1730; citing Evangelisch, Hundsbach, Rheinland, Prussia; FHL microfilm 493320.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Catharina your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Catharina by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Catharina:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Images: 1
1730 marriage
1730 marriage

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Dales-15 and Mueller Debate: As an old man my personal perspective is these ancestry sites can quickly deteriorate into honest mistakes and/or research which lacks creditable documentation to support or refute names, dates, etc.

My grandparents lived with us for some time in the 50's, and much later on in life, I returned to North Carolina to live with them until their deaths. Granddad Hoyle was born in 1880 and always said his grandparents were Hoyle (Heyl) / Mueller having come from Germany, thus starting our introduction to this new world. Our homestead was just up the road from us (still there by the way), and we are surrounded by many generations of Hoyle's. While I lack any documentation to support the Mueller-2496 proclamation of the Hoyle/Mueller marriage, I continue to rely on my Grandfather's fantastic memory and eagerness to share our history.

I will continue to proclaim the Hoyle (Heyl) / Mueller version to my children, grandchildren and relatives. Maybe one day we will be able to get that dam monument which incorrectly links my parental Grand Father to the Diels (Dales) changed. Elizabeth Hoyle Rucker certainly did us a disservice by that single error in research. If we could "unlink" the Diels from the Hoyle's in Ancestry.com; Geni.com; or WikiTree, I'm sure that would help put this debate to rest!

r/s, // Jim Hoyle //

posted by Jim Hoyle
Bless you, Jim Hoyle, for your sane perspective.
Jim, I always rely on the direct information from my own grandfather. It looks like current research supports your grandfather's recollections. It seems like a disclaimer on the Rucker source might be advisable if the research is in error.

What a gift to be able to understand your family story directly from your grandfather. I know I treasure the information I got from my grandpa.

posted by Kie (Entrikin) Zelms
After reading the amazing research, it looks like the Rucker error is well proven. That monument should probably be given a decent burial in order to put the debate to rest.
posted by Kie (Entrikin) Zelms
Ulrich-315 and Müller-2988 appear to represent the same person because: same marriage date. convoluted last names.
posted by E. McCraw
Dales-15 and Muller-2617 appear to represent the same person because: They have the same birthdate. There is a problem with the last name. Some say it is "Dales", others say "Müller" and even others say, "Urlich". There seems to be more documentation for the "Muller" name, from church records in Germany microfiled by LDS. The text is in script and in German, so hard to read, but it says something like this:

Peter Heyl ???? wit Susanna Catharine Ulrich Müller ? daughter of ? Hundsbach ??? Based upon this, I believe that her father's last name was Müller, or at least he was a miller! And Urlich was his first name... Anyway, since she's likely a Müller and not a Dales and there is no other Dales links and I already merged Dales-1 with Muller-2617, I think we should make her a Müller and merge Dales-1 into Muller-2617. She was my sixth great-grandmother.

posted by E. McCraw

M  >  Müller  |  H  >  Heÿl  >  Susanna Catharina (Müller) Heÿl

Categories: Robert and Alice, Arrived 11 September 1738 | Palatine Migrants