Kenneth II (MacAlpin) of Scotland

Kenneth mac Máel Coluim (MacAlpin) of Scotland (abt. 0932 - 0995)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Kenneth mac Máel Coluim (Kenneth II) "Cináed, King of Alba" of Scotland formerly MacAlpin
Born about in Scotlandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] in Scotlandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Fettercairn, Kincardineshine, Scotlandmap
Profile last modified | Created 11 Dec 2012 | Last significant change: 14 Nov 2018
16:45: Michael Thomas edited the Biography for Kenneth mac Máel Coluim (MacAlpin) of Scotland (abt.0932-0995). [Thank Michael for this]
This page has been accessed 9,433 times.

Categories: House of Alpin.

Preceded by
Colin I
King of Alba
971 - 995
Succeeded by
Constantine III
House of Alpin tartan.
Kenneth II (MacAlpin) of Scotland is a member of House of Alpin.
Join: Scottish Clans Project
Discuss: scottish_clans

Contents

Vitals

KENNETH II, Cináed mac Máel Coluim, King of Scotland[1]
Ruled 971 - 995
Fettercairn, Scot. King of united Picts and Scots (from 971)
waged war on Britons >> King Edgar of Anglo-Saxons gave him Lothian, between the Tweed and Forth.
b. 932 Iona, Argyllshire, Scotland[2]
son of Malcolm I.
d. 995 strathmore, Scotland[3]
murdered at Fettercairn by treacherous subjects.
Burial: Saint Orans Chapel Cemetery, Iona, Scotland.
m. Sigurd 931 Kincardineshire, Scotland

Biography

In 973 he acknowledged Edgar, King of England as his lord in return for recognition that he held Lothian, which he had seized from the Angles. In about 994, he broke his promise and invaded England. He was defeated and lost Lothian again. According to the Scottish king-lists, Kenneth succeeded his kinsman Cuilén mac Illuilb as king in 971, but he does not appear to have established himself as sole king until he killed Cuilén's brother Amlaíb mac Illuilb in 977 [AU, AT which call Amlaíb "rí Alban" (as a marginal addition in AU)]. [Ref: Henry Project citing: AT = Whitley Stokes, ed. & trans., 'The Annals of Tigernach', Revue Celtique16 (1895), 374-419; 17 (1896), 6-33, 116-263, 337-420; 18 (1897), 9-59, 150-303, 374-91. AU = Seán Mac Airt and Gearóid Mac Niocaill, The Annals of Ulster (Dublin, 1983)]

Biography #2

Cináed mac Maíl Coluim (Modern Gaelic: Coinneach mac Mhaoil Chaluim[1] anglicised as Kenneth II, and nicknamed An Fionnghalach, "The Fratricide"; before 954 – 995) was King of Scots (Alba). The son of Malcolm I (Máel Coluim mac Domnaill), he succeeded King Cuilén (Cuilén mac Iduilb) on the latter's death at the hands of Amdarch of Strathclyde in 971


Research note: Possible additional children: Because Kenneth II had a nephew of the same name (i.e., Kenneth III) who also ruled at about the same time, it is difficult to place certain individuals having patronymics ("mac Cináeda") which show them to be a son of some man named Cináed (Kenneth), but do not tell us unambiguously which Kenneth is intended. Suibne mac Cináeda, presumably king of Galloway, d. 1034 [AU]. AU calls him ri Gallgaidhel, usually translated as king of the Galwegians. The title has sometimes been (mis)interpreted as king of Man and the Isles, in an imaginative theory in which Suibne is falsely turned into a Norseman named "Svennir, Svenn, Sweiyn, Suibhne Kennethson" [sic] who was supposedly a grandson of the Gofraid mac Arailt who died as king of the Isles in 989 [See, e.g., Morrison 450-2, for a recent version of this very dubious theory]. There is no good reason to believe that Suibne was Norse (Suibne being a perfectly good Irish name which is in no way related to the Old Norse name Sveinn). The assignment of Suibne as a son of Kenneth II (or. less likely, Kenneth III) is plausible enough, but there is no evidence for it beyond Suibne's patronymic. Dúngal mac Cináeda [dubious], d. 999 [AFM, s.a. 998] See the comments on Gilla Cóemgin. Gilla Cóemgin mac Cináeda [dubious], living 999 [AFM, s.a. 998] The Annals of the Four Masters for the year 998 [recte 999] state that Dúngal was killed by Gilla Cóemgin. No location is stated, so that it is not even certain that these individuals were members of the Scottish dynasty, but they have sometimes been assigned as sons of either Kenneth II or Kenneth III [e.g., the genealogical table in ESSH 1: 580, which assigns Dúngal to Kenneth II and Gilla Cóemgin to Kenneth III, both with question marks attached]. Boete mac Cináeda [unlikely] (father of Gruoch, the "Lady Macbeth" of Shakespeare), more likely to have been a son of Kenneth III than Kenneth II [See AU 1033, where a grandson of his was killed by Malcolm III of Scotland]. NN (mother of Mac Bethad, i.e., "Macbeth") [very unlikely]. The Chronicle of Huntingdon (late thirteenth century), under the year 1054, states that Macbeth was the nepos (ordinarily nephew or grandson) of Malcolm [ESSH 1: 593, note 3]. If nepos is interpreted as meaning nephew, and Malcolm is assumed to be Malcolm II, then that would apparently make Macbeth a maternal grandson of Kenneth II (since Macbeth's paternal ancestry is well documented for a couple of generations). However, since the Chronicle of Huntingdon is not a contemporary source, and the Malcolm in question appears from context to be Malcolm III (not a chronologically suitable uncle or grandfather for Macbeth) rather than Malcom II, it is likely that the statement of the chronicle is an error. [Ref: Henry Project citing: AT = Whitley Stokes, ed. & trans., 'The Annals of Tigernach', Revue Celtique16 (1895), 374-419; 17 (1896), 6-33, 116-263, 337-420; 18 (1897), 9-59, 150-303, 374-91. AU = Seán Mac Airt and Gearóid Mac Niocaill, The Annals of Ulster, Dublin, 1983] ESSH = Alan Orr Anderson, Early Sources of Scottish History, 2 vols., Edinburgh, 1922, reprinted Stamford, 1990, ) KKES = Marjorie Ogilvy Anderson, Kings and Kingship in Early Scotland, Edinburgh, Totowa, NJ, 1973 Morrison = Alick Morrison, 'The Kingdon of Man and the Isles: 839-1266', Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness 58 (1993-4): 425-481]

Links

Wikipedia:Kenneth II of Scotland
Foundation for Medieval Genealogy
The official website of The British Monarchy
Undiscovered Scotland


Sources

Burke's Peerage 99th ed (GS #942 D22bup prefix p. 285-86)
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (GS #920.042 D561n vol 30 p. 439-40)
A Vindication of Macbeth (GS #929.2706 M288c p. 7, 14)
Encyclopedia Britannica 1964 Ed (GS #032 En19b vol 13 p. 342)
Alison Weir; Britain's Royal Families.

Footnotes

  1. Wikipedia:Kenneth II of Scotland
  2. Ancestry.com. S-1995395427
  3. Ancestry.com. S3349486546

Contributors

  • Sherri Harder.
  • Jul 4, 2011 by Pamela Durrell.
  • master 11_12.ged on 21 October 2010.
  • Aug 20, 2011 by Mike Walton.
  • DR fam 9.ged on 14 September 2010.
  • McQuery Family Tree.ged on 20 May 2011.
  • Jul 30, 2011 by Alexis Connolly.
  • 124-DeCoursey.ged on 14 September 2010.
  • Sep 18, 2011 by Grant Meadors.
  • Jun 22, 2011 by Ted Williams.
  • Rose Family Tree.ged on 21 March 2011.
  • Acrossthepond.ged on 21 February 2011.
  • Alan MacLeod.
  • zkd9fc_5804428do646al180f4yc9.ged on 01 March 2011.
  • DR fam 9.ged on 14 September 2010.
  • Tribal Pages 0004.ged on 25 March 2011.
  • Aug 1, 2011 by Abby Brown.
  • Jul 5, 2011 by Johanna Amnelin.
  • Jul 12, 2011 by Zak Young.
  • Bishop Family Tree.ged on 18 Feb 2011.
  • Dickinson Family Tree.ged on 31 March 2011.
  • Jul 7, 2011 by Stephen Wilkinson.
  • LJ Pellman Consolidated Family_2011-03-21.ged on 21 Mar 2011.
  • Nov 28, 2011 by Chet Spencer.
  • 2011 Lambert - Bailey Family T (1).ged on 02 May 2011.
  • Jamie 2010_2010-04-10.ged on 14 April 2010.
  • Jul 9, 2011 by Tom Rhodes.
  • HOWE(1).ged on 08 April 2011.
  • Jun 9, 2011 by Amanda Walker.
  • breesefam.ged on 09 May 2011.
  • Stout - Trask - Cowan.ged.
  • Williams_AndersForWikiTree.ged on 07 May 2011.
  • Holmes.ged on 20 May 2011.
  • O'Bryan Family tree.ged on Sep 6, 2011 by Tim Tropeck.
  • Catherine Evans.
  • 21 March 2011 Martin_O_Daniels_Lorentz_Toale.ged.


Notes

  • •ID: I10891

•Name: Kenneth ALPINE 1 •Sex: M •Birth: ABT 938 in Scotland •Death: 995 in Scotland •Reference Number: 10891 •Note: II 30th great-grandfather of Bertha Alice (Boyce) Lakey; Laura Eleanor (Boyce) Philp 30th & 34th great-grandfather of Frances Emily (Hogan) Pipe; Eulelia Mable (Hogan) Bentrop 36th great-grandfather of Richard Scott Lakey; Christina Ann (Lakey) Dick; John Brian Pipe; Christian Matthew Pipe

King of Alba, killed on behalf of his Moray cousin & successor. Malcolm I was father of Kenneth II, King of Albany, killed in 995. (Cinaed Mac Mael Coluim, King of Scots


Father: Malcolm ALPINE b: ABT 910

Marriage 1 Spouse UnknownChildren1.Has Children Malcolm ALPINE b: ABT 965 in Scotland

Sources: 1.Title: (The Kings and Queens of England & Scotland by Plantagenet Somerset Fry)


/Eochaidh EACIME b: ABT 785 d: UNKNOWN => /Alpin MACEOCHAIDH b: ABT 810 d: 841 | \Urguestice b: ABT 785 d: UNKNOWN /Kenneth MACALPIN b: ABT 835 d: 860 /Constantine b: ABT 860 d: 877 /Domnall b: ABT 885 d: UNKNOWN /Malcolm ALPINE b: ABT 910 d: UNKNOWN Kenneth ALPINE b: ABT 938 d: 995



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:



DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Kenneth II by comparing test results with other carriers of his Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA. Y-chromosome DNA test-takers in his direct paternal line on WikiTree:

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Kenneth II of Scotland
Kenneth II of Scotland

Collaboration

On 5 Jun 2018 at 18:29 GMT Al Scott wrote:

On 22 Oct 2017 at 16:30 GMT Al Scott wrote:

See page 32 here this line should go back to Naill of Nine Hostages

http://www.surnamedna.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/DNA-vs-Irish-Annals-2014.pdf

On 22 Oct 2017 at 16:15 GMT Al Scott wrote:

See page 32 here this line should go back to Naill of Nine Hostages

http://www.surnamedna.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/DNA-vs-Irish-Annals-2014.pdf

On 21 Feb 2017 at 12:18 GMT Fontaine Wiatt wrote:

Wikitree will not allow me to edit his name.

On 21 Feb 2017 at 01:58 GMT Karen (Kraus) Harbert wrote:

Also, nickname may need to be changed to Cinèd, King of Alba. Please verify this is accurate as it is just a suggestion from the auto correct program.

On 21 Feb 2017 at 01:52 GMT Karen (Kraus) Harbert wrote:

Should the middle name be listed as mac Mèl Coluim? Database Errors Project Auto correction is suggesting to do so.

On 21 Aug 2015 at 23:12 GMT Marty (Lenover) Acks wrote:

Meic Cináeda-4 and MacAlpin-35 appear to represent the same person because: Same father, same child



Kenneth II is 33 degrees from Sharon Caldwell, 30 degrees from Burl Ives and 24 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  MacAlpin  |  O  >  of Scotland  >  Kenneth mac Máel Coluim (MacAlpin) of Scotland