Mathew Machell
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Mathew Machell (aft. 1547 - 1593)

Mathew Machell
Born after in London, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Husband of — married after 1 Jul 1568 [location unknown]
Descendants descendants
Father of
Died in London, Englandmap
Profile manager: Lisa Perry private message [send private message]
Profile last modified | Created 28 Aug 2009 | Last significant change: 10 Jul 2021
10:09: Lisa (Mehan) Perry adopted the profile of Mathew Machell (aft.1547-1593). [Thank Lisa for this]
This page has been accessed 1,483 times.

Biography

Mathew Machell's elder brother John was born in 1545 (calculated from father John Machell's 1559 Inquisition post mortem), Matthew was the second son (per his father's will), so presumably born in the neighborhood of 1547. Matthew Machell married Mary Lewknor in 1568, so 21 years earlier -- 1547 -- is chosen as a guesstimate for Mathew's birth.

"...in the said writ, certify that by virtue of the aforesaid writ I went in my own person on the sixteenth day of May [1573] ... to the tenements specified and contained in the said writ, with the appurtenances, in the presence of Rowland Hinde, gentleman and Thomas Machell, gentleman, named in the said writ, and thereto by me forewarned, and in the absence of Matthew Machell, also named in the said writ and thereto by me forewarned, by the oath of..."[1]

Mathew's parents John Machell, Alderman of London, and wife Jone, are identified as the parents of John Machell of Hackney, Middlesex, who sued Matthew Machell sometime between 1587 and 1591 regarding the "manors of Guilden Sutton, Cheshire; and Burneside [Burnside],Westmorland; and property in Wood Street, St Peter Westcheap and elsewhere in London; Tottenham, Middlesex; Hatfield, Hertfordshire; Hinton Admiral, Hampshire and Dorset; Sandbach, Holmes Chapel and Goostrey, Cheshire."[2]

In the 1634 Visitation of Essex, Mathew Machell's great-nephew John Machell told the herald that Mathew Machell, second son of John Machell and Jane Loddington, married Mary Lewknor and had a son John who lived in Surry, as well as daughters Dorathy, Jane and Elizabeth (but not Mary).[3] Note: This same pedigree shows that John Machell and his wife Ursulla Hynde had two children, William and Judith (but not Mary), who both died "s.p" (without issue).

According to Burke's Landed Gentry, vol. 2 (1871), p. 851, Matthew Machell of Hatfield, son of Sir John Machell by Jane Luddington, married 1st "a Miss Cotton," and had "an only son, John Machell of Tangley, who married Jane, dau. of Sir Nicholas Woodroofe;" and Matthew Machell's second wife was Mary Lewknor.[4]

If this is correct, then Mathew was presumably 19 or 20 when he first married, and then his wife presumably died in childbirth and Mathew remarried soon after. (The first wife of Mathew's elder brother John was a Cotton.)

However, Douglas Richardson has pointed out that John Machell was made the ward of ... in 1598 and was recognized as an adult in 1602.

The entire text of Richardson's file on Mathew Machell follows:

Douglas Richardson's notes on Mathew Machell[5]

MARY LEWKNOR, married by license dated 1 July 1568 MATTHEW MACHELL (or MAUCHELL), Esq., of St. Michael Queenhithe, London, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, and Shacklewell (in Hackney) and Tottenham, Middlesex, Citizen and haberdasher of London, younger son of John Machell, Citizen and haberdasher of London, Sheriff of London, 1555–6, Alderman of London, 1556–8, by Jane (or Joan), daughter of Henry Luddington, Gent. He was born after 1545. They had one son, John, Gent. (born c.1581 [minor in 1598, of age in 1602]), and five daughters, Dorothy, Jane (wife of Henry Walsh), Elizabeth (wife of John Cave), Ann (wife of _____ Gibbs), and Mary. Sometime the period, 1558–1603, Matthew Machell, Esq. sued James Walton in Chancery to recover rights as lord of the manor; a tenement holden of the manor of Guilden Sutton, Cheshire late the estate of John Machell, plaintiff Matthew Machell’s father, and which on his death descended to plaintiff Matthew Machell. In the period, 1558–1603, Matthew Machell, Esq., sued [John] Machell, Esq., and Elizabeth Bowyer, widow, in Chancery regarding a claim under a will; a messuage at Hackney and land there, holden of the manor of Hackney, Middlesex; also the manor of Guilden Sutton, Cheshire and lands in Sandbach Goserye and Holme, Cheshire, with the tenths of grain, in the parish of Sandbach Goserye, late the estate of John Machell, the plaintiff’s father. In 1570 Queen Elizabeth I sued Matthew Machell regarding money lent by the said Matthew to Thomas Lord Wentworth for the supposed sale of sugar to Lord Wentworth agreed upon by the defendant and Robert Savadge to escape the penalties of the statute of usury. In 1572 Ralph Woodcock sued him in Chancery to protect the plaintiff's title by lease; a messuage and lands in Guilden Sutton, Cheshire, demised by John Machell deceased, father of the defendant, to the plaintiff and others for their life. Their daughter, Dorothy Machell, was a legatee in the 1587 will of her grandmother, Dorothy (Wroth) Lewknor. In the period, 1587–91, John Machell (son of John Machell, citizen and Alderman of London and Jone Machell his wife) sued Matthew Machell regarding the manors of Guilden Sutton, Cheshire, and Burneside [Burnside],Westmorland; and property in London; Tottenham, Middlesex; Hatfield, Hertfordshire; Hinton Admiral, Hampshire; Sandbach, Holmes Chapel and Goostrey, Cheshire; and Dorset. In the period, 1587–92, Henry Masham had a dispute with Matthew Machell, John Machell, and Elizabeth Bowyer. MATTHEW MACHELL, Esq., died 23 August 1593. On 1 Feb. 1598 Francis Harvy was granted the wardship and marriage of John Machell, son and heir of Matthew Machell; with an annuity of 10 from 23 August 1593 when Matthew died, to be assigned from lands in Tottenham, Middlesex, in the parish of St. Michael in Quenehithe within the City of London, and in Hatfield, Hertfordshire. On 3 June 1602 license was granted for John Machell, son and heir of Matthew Machell, to enter his lands, he receiving issues from the time he had attained age 21.

References: D’Ewes, Journals of All the Parliaments During the Reign of Queen Elizabeth (1682): 25, 51. Cals. of the Procs. in Chancery in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth 2 (1830): 247. Sussex Arch. Colls. 3 (1850): 89–102. Burke, Gen. & Heraldic Hist. of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain & Ireland 2 (1871): 851 (sub Machell) (“John (Sir), who m. Jane Luddington, and by her (who m. 2ndly, Sir Thomas Chamberlain) he had, with other issue, three sons, viz., 1 John, of Hatfield, master of the horse to Queen Elizabeth; 2 Thomas, of Tunstead; and 3 Matthew, of Hatfield, who m. twice, 1st, Miss Cotton, and 2ndly, Mary, dau. of Edward Leukner, Esq. This last named Matthew Machell, of Hatfield, had, by Miss Cotton, his wife, an only son, John Machell, of Tangley ...”). Hervey, Vis. of Suffolke 2 (1872): 261–271 (Lewkenor ped.: “Mary [Lewkenor], mar. to Mathew Machell, of Hackney, in com. Midd’x.”). Hawley et al., Vis. of Essex 1552, 1558, 1570, 1612 & 1634 1 (H.S.P. 13) (1878): 441–442 (1634 Vis. Essex) (Machell ped.: “Mathew Machell. = Mary d. of Edward Lewknor of Sussex.”) (Machell arms: Sable, three greyhounds courant in pale argent, collared or, a bordure of the second). Bellasis, Machells of Crackenthorpe (1886): Machell of Kendal ped. at end (author states Matthew Machell married “..... dau. of Sir Wm. Cotton. 1st wife. Some make her the mother of the issue below.” There is no evidence for this marriage. The author further states, however, that Matthew Machell married “Mary dau. of Edward Leukner, of Kingston Bewsey, Sussex, and relict of John Caryll (S.P. according to some authorities), or the mother of the children below, i.e., Coll. Arms, C. 21, C. 26, &c.”). Chester, Allegations for Marr. Lics.: London 1 (H.S.P. 25) (1887): 39 (Marriage license dated July 1 [1568]. Matthew Machell, of City of London, Gent., & Mary Lewckenare, of Broxborne, Spinster; General Licence.). Sharpe, Cal. Wills proved & enrolled in the Court of Husting, London 2 (1890): 655–668 (will of Sir William Laxton, step-father of Joan Luddington). Fry, Abs. of IPMs Rel. London 1 (Index Lib. 15) (1896): 173–174 (inquisition of John Machell). Denham Parish Regs., 1539–1850 (1904): 37 (Date: 22 Oct. 1608. Marriage of John Cave & Elizabeth Machell), 200–204 (author assigns Mary, wife of Matthew Machell, as the daughter of Edward Lewknor and his wife, Dorothy Wroth), 213–215 (Funeral certificate of Sir Edward Lewknor of Denham, Suffolk dated 1605 indicates the standard was borne at his funeral by “Mr. John Machell”; the author supposes John Machell was the son of the deceased’s sister). Benolte et al., Vis. of Sussex 1530 & 1633–4 (H.S.P. 53) (1905): 25–30 (Lewknor ped.: “Mary [Lewknor] ux. Mathew Machell of Hackney.”). Beaven, Aldermen of the City of London (1908): 18, 207. Index of Chancery Procs. (Ser. II) 2 (PRO Lists and Indexes 24) (1908): 68. Philipot et al., Vis. of Buckingham 1634 & 1566 (H.S.P. 58) (1909): 88 (Matchell ped.: “Mathew Matchell of Hatfield in Hartfordshire 2d son. = Mary da: of Edward Lewknor of Okeington Bewsey Com. Sussex.”). Mundy, Middlesex Peds. (H.S.P. 65) (1914): 7 (Machell ped.: “Mathew Machell hath yssue as in Buckinghamshire.”). Walker Yorkshire Peds. 2 (H.S.P. 95) (1943): 279–280 (Luddington ped.: “Matthew [Machell] = … dau. of …. Cotton”) (modern ped.). Boyd, Peds. with index of London Citizens (1954): #9845 [John Machell] & #9846 [Matthew Machell] [found on FHL Microfilm 94550]. Sussex Notes & Queries 16 (1964): 114–121. VCH Middlesex 10 (1995): 51–59. Belcher et al., Sutton House: A Tudor Courtier’s House in Hackney (2004). C.P.R. Elizabeth I (1597–1598) (2009): 30. Hackney Archives: Tyssen Transcript, Copy & Extracted Hackney Recs., D/F/TYS/43/1 (available at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk). Neal & Leighton, Cal. of Patent Rolls 44 Elizabeth I (1601–1602) Pt. 1 (Calendar) (List & Index Soc. 349) (2013): 184. National Archives, C 2/Eliz/M2/38; C 2/Eliz/M6/54; C 2/Eliz/M14/61; C 2/Eliz/W1/54; C 2/Eliz/W14/31; C 3/227/10; C 4/152/6; E 133/1/94; E 133/10/1588 (available at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk).

MARY MACHELL, nurse to Prince Henry, eldest son of King James I of England. She married (1st) at St. Mary, Newington, Surrey 18 June 1611 [REV.] RALPH CUDWORTH, D.D., Fellow of Emmanuel College, Cambridge. They had three sons, [Major] James, Gent., Ralph, D.D. [Fellow of Emmanuel College, Master of Clare College, Master of Christ’s College], and John, and three daughters, Elizabeth (wife of [Rev.] Josias Beacham/Beachamp), Mary, and Jane. He was born in 1572. He matriculated at Emmanuel College, Cambridge, Lent, 1588–9, where he obtained the following degrees: B.A., 1592–3, M.A., 1596, B.D., 1603, and D. D., 1619. He served as Curate of Westley Waterless, Cambridgeshire c.1600, and was also a minister of St. Andrew’s, Cambridge. He was instituted Vicar of Coggeshall, Essex in 1604. He was appointed Rector of Aller, Somerset in 1609. He was appointed Rector of Aller, Somerset in 1609. [REV.] RALPH CUDWORTH, D.D. was buried at Aller, Somerset 30 Aug. 1624. He left a will dated 17 Aug. 1624, proved 29 October 1624 (P.C.C. 116 Byrde). His widow, Mary, married (2nd) [REV.] JOHN STOUGHTON, D.D., Fellow of Emmanuel College, younger son of [Rev.] Thomas Stoughton, of Naughton, Suffolk and Coggeshall, Essex, by his 1st wife, Katherine. He was baptized at Naughton, Suffolk 23 Jan. 1592/3. He was admitted sizar of Emmanuel College, Cambridge in 1607, where he obtained the following degrees: B.A., 1610–11, M.A., 1614, B.D., 1621, and D.D., 1626. He was appointed Rector of Aller, Somerset 24 Aug. 1624. In 1632 he was appointed curate of St. Mary, Aldermanbury, London. His wife, Mary, was living in December 1634. He married (2nd) at Frampton, Dorset in 1637 JANE BROWNE, widow of [Rev.] Walter Newburgh (will proved 7 Nov. 1632), of Symondsbury, Dorset, and daughter of John Browne, Esq., of Frampton, Dorset. They had two daughters, Jane and Mary. He was prosecuted in the high commission at the instigation of Archbishop Laud. [REV. DR.] JOHN STOUGHTON died 4 May 1639, and was buried 9 May 1639. He left a will dated 4 May 1639, proved 20 May 1639 (P.C.C. 69 Harvey).

References: Brook, Lives of the Puritans 3 (1813): 527 (“Dr. John Stoughton, D.D. was fellow of Emmanuel college, Cambridge … He is classed among the learned writers and fellows of that college, and is denominated a pious and learned divine.”). Chalmers, Gen’l Biog. Dict. 11 (1813): 104–111 (biog. of Ralph Cudworth [the younger]: “[He] was son of Dr. Ralph Cudworth, and born 1617, at Aller, Somerset, of which place his father was rector. His mother was of the family of Machell, and had been nurse to prince Henry, eldest son of James I. His father dying when he was only seven years of age, and his mother marrying again, his education was superintended by his father-in-law, Dr Stoughton”). Hutchins, Hist. & Antiqs. of Dorset (1815). Chauncy, Hist. Antiqs. of Hertfordshire 1 (1826): 77–78. Coll. Top. et Gen. 1 (1834): 172–173 (re. Beacham fam.). Green, Diary of John Rous (Camden Soc. 66) (1856): 79–80 (sub 1635: “In Oct., Doctor Stoughton, of Aldermanbury, in London, who married Cudworth’s widow, of Emm[anuel] and had the same living given by the colledge in the West country, from when a carrier bringing some monyes for his wives children’s portions, he was traduced (as it seemeth) to be a favourer of New England, and a collector of contributions for those ministers there, &c.”). Notes & Queries 2nd Ser. 7 (1859): 230. NEHGR 14 (1860): 101–104 (letter of James Cudworth dated 1634 addressed to his “very Louinge & Kinde ffather Dr. Stoughton at his howse in Aldermanbury”); 21 (1867): 249–250; 30 (1876): 464; 40 (1886): 306–307 (will of John Stoughton, D.D.); 53 (1899): 433 (will of John Cudworth, Esq.); 64 (1910): 85–86. Bellasis, Machells of Crackenthorpe (1886): Machell of Kendal ped. at end (author assigns Mary Machell, wife of Rev. Ralph Cudworth, as the daughter of Matthew Machell, of Hackney and Hatfield, and of London, and his wife, Mary Leukner). Weaver, Somerset Incumbents (1889): 4. Notes & Queries for Somerset & Dorset 7 (1901): 143–144. D.N.B. 5 (1908): 271–272 (biog. of Ralph Cudworth). Bartlett, Newberry Genealogy (1914): 24–26. Holman, Scott Gen. (1919): 259–262. Burghill et al., Vis. of Rutland 1681–2 (H.S.P. 73) (1922): 19 (Beacham ped.). Venn & Venn, Alumni Cantabrigiensis to 1751 1 (1922): 431 (sub Ralph Cudworth); 4(1) (1927): 171 (sub John Stoughton). Calder & Cudworth, Recs. of the Cudworth Fam. (1974). Emerson, Letters from New England (1976): 138–139, 142–143. Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary & John 1630 18 (1992): 39–43; 26 (1997): 101–104 (sub Stoughton). Boaz, Specific Ancestral Lines of the Boaz, Paul, Welty & Fishel Fams. (2014): 480. London Metropolitan Archives online in Ancestry.com, Southwark St Mary Newington 1561-1611, image 55 on r.h. (recto) page (Parish Recs. of St. Mary, Newington, Surrey, England sub June 1611:”Rodolphe Cudworthe minist[e]r, maried to Mrs. Marie Machell ye xviiith day by lisence.”). Parish Regs. of Aller, Somerset [FHL Microfilm 1517680]. Registered will of John Machell, Gent., of Wonersh, Surrey dated 17 Oct. 1646, codicil dated 14 Jan. 1646/7, proved 16 July 1647, P.C.C. 163 Fines [FHL Microfilm 92165] — brother of Mary Machell, wife of Ralph Cudworth; testator bequeaths his cousin/kinswoman [i.e., niece], Jane Cudworth, £125 at her marriage.[6]

The pedigree of the Machell family of Kendal at the end of Edward Bellasis's The Machells of Crackenthorpe (1886) states that Matthew Machell "of Hackney and Hatfield, and London, haberdasher," had son John and daughters Joan, Elizabeth, Mary, Ann and Dorothy. The chart shows Mary Lewknor the mother of the children, but notes that some make "Miss Cotton.. the mother of the issue below."[7]

A further problem is Bellasis's unsupported assumption that Mary (Machell) Cudworth) was the daughter of Mathew, and not his brother John. Bellasis gives documentation (indicating documents held by the Harleian Society_ at several places on this pedigree, but none for daughter Mary. Perhaps one of Bellasis's sources showed a daughter Mary without showing who she married, and Bellasis simply assumed that she was the Mary Machell who married Ralph Cudworth.

However, after Mathew Machell died in 1593, it appears that his widow Mary returned to her family estate at Kingston Bowsey, Sussex, where she was buried in 1604. Mary's brother Edward, the head of the family, died the following year. Mary's daughter Elizabeth was apparently sent to live with Mary's sister Hester, who had married Robert Quarles in 1601 at Denham, Suffolk. Elizabeth Machell married John Cave (as also indicated on Bellasis's pedigree chart) on 22 Oct. 1608 at Denham, Suffolk.[8]

"On 1 Feb. 1598 Francis Harvy was granted the wardship and marriage of John Machell, son and heir of Matthew Machell; with an annuity of L10 from 23 August 1593 when Matthew died, to be assigned from lands in Tottenham, Middlesex, in the parish of St. Michael in Quenehithe within the City of London, and in Hatfield, Hertfordshire. On 3 June 1602 license was granted for John Machell, son and heir of Matthew Machell, to enter his lands, he receiving issues from the time he had attained age 21.[9]

It appears that Mathew and Mary (Lewknor) Machell also had a younger daughter Mary, "Marie Mashall" of Kingston-by-sea married James Harington on 3 Feb. 1617/18.[10] The license for this marriage identifies James Harrison as a "clerk" of Stanmer, and gives the wife's name as Mary Mascoll of Kingston Bowsey -- the name of the manor, as opposed to the parish of Kingston-by-sea.[11] The online transcripts show no other Mashall or Machell or Mascoll, etc. records in the area of Kingston Bowsey. However, there was a Mascoll/Mascall family inland, in the area of Coldwaltham, so perhaps whoever recorded the marriage license misspelled Mary's surname with the known spelling of a family that lived in the area.


Children of Mathew Machell include:
John, bapt. Jan. 1579/80 at Hackney, Middlesex
Dorothy Machell
Jane Machell
Elizabeth Machell, m. John Cave 1608.
Anne Machell (ca 1577-), m. Mr. Gibbs
(presumably) Mary Machell of Kingston Bowsey, m. James Harrison 1617/8.

Acknowledgements

Sources

  1. The Publications of the Selden Society, vol. 10 (1994), p. 277.
  2. "Machell v Machell. Plaintiffs: John Machell , esq of Hackney, Middlesex...", in the National Archives website.
  3. 1634 Visitation of Essex, pp. 441-42
  4. Burke's Landed Gentry, vol. 2 (1871), p. 851.
  5. Douglas Richardson, Post dated Mar. 23, 2018 at soc.genealogy.medieval, with the groundless assertion that "cousin/kinswoman" is identical with "niece." See also Jewels of the Crown - A newsletter of the Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America 2009, with Richardson's initial public misidentification of the parentage of Mary (Machell) Cudworth.
  6. Douglas Richardson, Post dated Mar. 23, 2018 at soc.genealogy.medieval, brazenly asserting that "cousin/kinswoman" is identical with "niece." See also Jewels of the Crown - A newsletter of the Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America 2009, with Richardson's initial public misidentification of the parentage of Mary (Machell) Cudworth.
  7. Edward Bellasis, the Lancaster Herald, The Machells of Crackenthorpe (1886) -- p. 61 of the PDF file.
  8. [https://books.google.com/books?id=hxMYAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA38&lpg=PA38&dq=elizabeth+machell+john+cave&source=bl&ots=OPy-dqYx13&sig=nLclVTY-q9jjDNIJGgJP_zfYueU&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjOkqm8x97aAhVSy2MKHdWWCSsQ6AEIRjAJ#v=onepage&q=elizabeth%20machell%20john%20cave&f=false Denham Parish Registers: 1539-1850, with Historical Notes and Notices, p. 38 (shows the marriages of both Hester Lewkenor and Elizabeth Machell).
  9. Douglas Richardson, Post dated Mar. 23, 2018 at soc.genealogy.medieval
  10. [Transcript of marriage record at freereg
  11. Sussex Record Society, vol. 1, p. 106
  • General licence issued 1 July 1568, in J.L. Chester, ed. G.J. Armytage, Allegations for Marriage Licences issued by the Bishop of London, 1520–1610 Vol. I, Harleian Society Vol. XXV (London 1887), p. 39 "Matthew Machell, of City of London, Gent., & Mary Lewckenare, of Broxborne, Spinster"
  • W. Harry Rylands, ed., The Visitation of the County of Buckingham Made in 1634 (London: Mitchell, Hughes & Clark, Printers, 1909) p. 88

See also:



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Mathew your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message the profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Mathew's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Sponsored by Ancestry ®

Family History Search.

Simplified.

Enter a grandparent's name. Just one grandparent can lead you to many discoveries.

Comments: 4

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
Actually, it seems more likely that this John (bapt. 1579) was the son of John and Mathew's younger brother Thomas, who was buried in Hackney in 1581, leaving behind a four-year-old son Francis (per Bellasis).
posted by [Living Schmeeckle]
That is another possibility, the baptism record doesn't record the parent's names.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMN6-7ZL

Without additional evidence, we can't confirm which John Machell it belongs to.

posted by Charlene Newport
Charlene, it appears that the baptism of John was actually the baptism of John's first cousin, son of John Machell and Frances Cotton.
posted by [Living Schmeeckle]
Added a source for the marriage of Mathew Machell and Mary Lewknor.

Added a source for the possible baptism of son John.

posted by Charlene Newport

M  >  Machell  >  Mathew Machell

Categories: Lewknor, Visitations of Sussex, 1530 and 1633-4