Jean (Mallet) Mallette Sr.
Privacy Level: Open (White)

Jean (Mallet) Mallette Sr. (abt. 1792 - 1885)

Jean "John" Mallette Sr. formerly Mallet aka Mallett, Mallette, Malley [uncertain]
Born about in Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhone, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, Francemap [uncertain]
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
Husband of — married 1 Oct 1824 in Mississippi, USAmap
Descendants descendants
Died at about age 93 in Jackson, Mississippi, United Statesmap [uncertain]
Profile last modified | Created 22 Mar 2009
This page has been accessed 901 times.

Contents

Biography

Biography

Jean Mallet Headstone
Image:Mallet-2.jpg
Jean Mallet Obituary Notice

According to port of entry records, Jean Mallet arrived in New Orleans, LA aboard the Catherine on 2-15-1820. Age recorded as 23. Occupation recorded as Refiner.

Sources

Find a Grave Index, Mallette Family Cemetery, Lucedale, Mississippi https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33514624/john-mallett

"United States Index to Passenger Arrivals, Atlantic and Gulf Ports, 1820-1874," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KD51-3YH : 19 February 2021), Jean Mallet, 1820; citing Immigration, NARA microfilm publication M334 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 418,267.

Acknowledgments

Thanks to Michael Fortenberry for starting this profile. Also entered by Michelle Ladner, Mar 8, 2013 Click the Changes tab for the details of contributions by Michael and others.


Jean John Mallette. [1]

Born 14 Mar 1789. Notre Dame, Manche, Basse-Normandie, France. [2]

Residence Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame. [3]

Sources

  1. Source: #S-1635708094 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=marnebirths&h=301622&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Birth date: 14 mars 1789 Birth place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame, France Residence date: Residence place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame
  2. Source: #S-1635708094 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=marnebirths&h=301622&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Birth date: 14 mars 1789 Birth place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame, France Residence date: Residence place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame
  3. Source: #S-1635708094 Note: http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=marnebirths&h=301622&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Birth date: 14 mars 1789 Birth place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame, France Residence date: Residence place: Vitry-le-Francois, Notre-Dame
  • Source: S-1635708094 Repository: #R-2141992509 Naissances du département de la Marne en France, 1501 à 1907 Ancestry.com Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2008.Original data - Actes de naissances des registres civils et paroissiaux originaux des communes et paroisses du département de la Marne. Châlons-en-Champagne: Centre Généalogique et Héra Note:
  • Repository: R-2141992509 Ancestry.com Note:
  • Source: S-2083425764 Repository: #R-2141992509 Ancestry Family Trees Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Note: This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=26646584&pid=39

1850, 1860 US Census





Is Jean your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate or comment, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share some percentage of DNA with Jean: Have you taken a test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.


Comments: 6

Leave a message for others who see this profile.
There are no comments yet.
Login to post a comment.
I'm researching this line, too. I have a bunch of printouts someone did on family tree maker years ago but I don't have any of the sources he used. My great-grandmother was a Malley, descended from Jean Mallet (John Malley) II. I don't suppose anyone has any insight on his marriages. From the information I have he and Louise had a child in 1832 then he married Elizabeth Tillman in 1833. What happened to Louise? I have a death date of 1891 for her. Unless that's just totally wrong. Also I'm not convince that arrival log is him. That shows a Jean Mallet who was 23 in 1820 but our Jean Mallet would have been 28 and I'm sure Jean Mallet was probably a reall common name (may still be). And everything I've seen and heard had him from Normandy, also. I'd love to chat with anyone about this.
posted by Leigh Ann Whiddon
There is an error on this page that should be corrected. Jean Mallet was not from Marseille in Provence (southern France), he was from Marseille-en-Beauvaisis in Picardie, near Normandy. My mother, Nina Mallette, is descended from this family, and it was commonly said in her family that Jean Mallet and the Mallets were from Normandy. They also said he was from Marseille, a small village in northern France, not the large port city in the south. I should mention that we are descended through Peter Vincent Mallette, Henri Mallette, and Orey Mallette. The latter are buried in Antioch Cemetery in Jackson County.
posted by William Robinson
Thanks for your comment William. I believe Nap Cassibry also placed Jean in Normandy. His obituary stated Marseilles, but those details are sometimes confused in being passed down. I suppose there needs to be more research to determine this definitively. Cassibry's "The Ladner Odyssey" may cite some references if anyone has a copy handy.
posted by Tom Malley
Mallette-128 and Mallet-1 appear to represent the same person because: Same person
posted by Dorothy Smith
Malley-147 and Mallet-1 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, dates, spouse and locations. I believe LNAB should be Mallet (French spelling from France) with other spellings under 'other last names. Thanks.
posted by Morgan Mulligan
This is the same as my ancestor who came from France, married Louise (Necaise) Fayard and started a family in the Kiln, Mississippi area.

Jean Mallet (1792-)

He later married Elizabeth Tillman and moved to the Lucedale area. It looks like your information is more complete than mine.

Can we merge these profiles?

Tom Jean Mallet (1792-)

posted on Mallette-128 (merged) by Tom Malley

Featured Auto Racers: Jean is 23 degrees from Jack Brabham, 26 degrees from Rudolf Caracciola, 16 degrees from Louis Chevrolet, 18 degrees from Dale Earnhardt, 34 degrees from Juan Manuel Fangio, 20 degrees from Betty Haig, 24 degrees from Arie Luyendyk, 20 degrees from Bruce McLaren, 19 degrees from Wendell Scott, 23 degrees from Kat Teasdale, 18 degrees from Dick Trickle and 26 degrees from Maurice Trintignant on our single family tree. Login to see how you relate to 33 million family members.

M  >  Mallet  |  M  >  Mallette  >  Jean (Mallet) Mallette Sr.