Katherine (Marbury) Scott

Katherine (Marbury) Scott (abt. 1610 - 1687)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Katherine "Catherine" Scott formerly Marbury
Born about in Alford, Lincolnshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
Wife of — married 7 Jun 1632 in Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Islandmap
Profile last modified 12 Oct 2019 | Created 21 Feb 2011 | Last significant change: 12 Oct 2019
23:15: RJ Horace edited the Biography for Katherine (Marbury) Scott (abt.1610-1687). [Thank RJ for this]
This page has been accessed 3,551 times.
The Puritan Great Migration.
Katherine (Marbury) Scott migrated to New England during the Puritan Great Migration (1620-1640).
Join: Puritan Great Migration Project
Discuss: pgm
Magna Carta Project logo
Magna Carta Gateway Ancestor
Katherine (Marbury) Scott is a descendant of Magna Carta Surety Barons John de Lacy and Robert de Vere.
Join: Magna Carta Project
Discuss: magna_carta

Contents

Biography

Katherine (Marbury) Scott was a child of Rev. Francis Marbury by his (2nd) wife Bridget Dryden.[1] Estimated to be born about 1610[citation needed], Katherine was one of eight daughters, and had seven brothers.[1]

At Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire, Katherine married Richard Scott, on 7 June 1632. Katherine and Richard had two sons, John and Richard, and four daughters, Mary, Hannah, Patience, and Deliverance.[1]

They immigrated to New England and lived in Boston and Ipswitch, Massachusetts and Providence Rhode Island.[1]

Katherine died in Newport, Rhode Island, 2 May 1687, age 70, widow of Richard[1]

Katharine Scott, age 70, widow of Richard of Providence, died 2 May 1687 at Newport, Rhode Island[2]

Katherine Marbury, born about 1610 and died at Newport, Rhode Island, 2 May 1687, daughter of Reverend Francis and Bridget (Dryden) Marbury,…married Richard Scott on June 7, 1632 in Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England.[3]

Sources

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Royal Ancestry, V 2, p. 146, 147
  2. Great Migration 1634-1635, R-S. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume VI, R-S, by Robert Charles Anderson. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009. dieath cites RI Vital Records vol VII p. 119
  3. English Origins of New England Families; From The New England Historical and Genealogical Register; Second Series in Three Volumes; Volume III; Selected and Introduced by Gary Boyd Roberts, Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1985. Page 94 (Image 107)
See also:

Acknowledgements

Edited for January 2014 Style Standards. Gedcoms in Changes.

Magna Carta Project

Magna Carta ancestry
Katherine (Marbury) Scott is a Gateway Ancestor documented by Douglas Richardson in a trail to the Bigods (Hugh and Roger), Magna Carta Surety Barons.
Douglas Richardson. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 4 vols, ed. Kimball G. Everingham, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City: the author, 2011), volume I, pages 433-437 CHESELDINE.
Base Camp shows that trails from Katherine to surety barons Saher de Quincy, Robert de Vere, and the Clares ( Gilbert de Clare and Richard de Clare) were reviewed/approved - "badged" - for the Magna Carta Project in 2014. In 2015, a trail through Katherine's ancestor Maud de Lacy, daughter of surety baron John de Lacy, was badged.
In June 2019, D Theberge joined the Magna Carta Project as Gateway Guardian for this profile. (See details about the role of Gateway Guardians and Trail Tenders here.)
Magna Carta Project maintenance categories:
  • Needs Re-review: The trail for Katherine was developed for the project in 2014. A lot has changed since then and profiles should be reviewed against the current [[Space:|project checklist]] to bring them up to date. ~ Noland-165 17:14, 27 July 2019 (UTC)
  • Needs Source Check: Information from/citations to Richardson's works need to be verified and updated.


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Is Katherine your ancestor? Please don't go away!
 star icon Login to collaborate, or
 star icon contact private message private message private message private message a profile manager, or
 star icon ask our community of genealogists a question.
Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA
No known carriers of Katherine's DNA have taken a DNA test.

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.

Login to post a comment.

On 9 Jun 2018 at 03:16 GMT John Repinski wrote:

My 10th Great Grandmother and my 1st Gateway Ancestor discovery:

John is the son of Marlene Grace (Dietz) Repinski 2. Marlene is the daughter of Raymond Harold Dietz 3. Raymond is the son of Henry Chester Dietz 4. Henry is the son of Eleanor May (Brown) Dietz [unknown confidence] 5. Eleanor is the daughter of Mary E (Smith) Brown [unknown confidence] 6. Mary is the daughter of Mary Elizabeth Smith 7. Mary is the daughter of Ziba Smith [unknown 8. Ziba is the son of Elizabeth (Sayles) Smith 9. Elizabeth is the daughter of Esther (Scott) Sayles 10. Esther is the daughter of Sylvanus Scott 11. Sylvanus is the son of John Scott 12. John is the son of Katherine (Marbury) Scott This Makes Katherine the 10th Great Grandmother of John Repinski

On 27 Apr 2018 at 17:29 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

I've corrected the marriage date in the text. I also unchecked the box that hid her marriage to Richard (kept it from displaying on the profile).

On 27 Apr 2018 at 17:26 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

just checked Royal Ancestry (Vol II, p 147) - same.

Anne baptized (at Alford, Lincolnshire) 20 July 1591 & married William Hutchinson, Gent. on 9 August 1612.

Katherine married 7 June 1632 Richards Scott (still no birth info for Richard).

On 27 Apr 2018 at 17:23 GMT Liz (Noland) Shifflett wrote:

Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry (Vol 1, p 436) shows Katherine, daughter of Rev. Francis & Bridget (Dryden) Marbury as married "at Berkhampstead, Hertfordshire 7 June 1632 Richard Scott". Scott's birth/parents not mentioned. Richard died "Providence, Rhode Island in 1679/80. His widow, Katherine, died at Newport, Rhode Island 2 May 1687."

An entry on the same page for her sister Anne notes that Anne was baptized 20 July 1591. Perhaps a misreading of Richardson resulted in Katherine's marriage date being Anne's baptism date?

On 27 Apr 2018 at 15:38 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Then who is the Richard Scott that married in 1591 or is that just an error?

On 27 Apr 2018 at 11:20 GMT Anne B wrote:

(Expletives entered here)

There are two Richard Scotts? One b. 1605 and one 1607, both in Berkhamstead. And from what I see here Anderson may have them conflated.

On 27 Apr 2018 at 11:12 GMT Anne B wrote:

Katherine died 1687 age 70 (RI Vital Records) her birth should be changed to about 1617 not 1610.

????? This profile says they were married 1591 according to Richardson. A typo I hope. Can someone check Richardson. Anderson says marriage 7 June 1632

On 24 Apr 2018 at 21:04 GMT Al Scott wrote:

I Added the Correct Richard Scott Born 1607 as Husband to Katherine Marbury

On 24 Apr 2018 at 17:56 GMT Dave Place wrote:

The Richard Scott Born 1605 was not Katherine's Husband Removed from this Profile.

On 23 Apr 2018 at 22:34 GMT Al Scott wrote:

The Richard Scott Born 1605 was not Katherine's Husband and needs to be Removed from this Profile This Richard is a First Cousin to Katherine's Husband Richard Scott who was born 1607

more comments

Katherine is 19 degrees from Cheryl Hess, 22 degrees from John Lennon and 9 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.