no image

Thomas Marshall II (1545 - 1618)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Thomas Marshall II
Born in Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, Englandmap
Ancestors ancestors
[sibling(s) unknown]
Husband of — married in Abbotts Anne, Southhampshire, Englandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Downton, Wiltshire, Englandmap
Profile last modified | Created 6 Aug 2010 | Last significant change: 22 Nov 2018
14:40: Sara Mosher added an unmerged match of Marshall-12903 and Marshall-50 with a comment. [Thank Sara for this]
This page has been accessed 3,280 times.

Categories: Abbotts Ann, Hampshire | Downton, Wiltshire.

Contents

Biography

Thomas Marshall, son of Thomas Marshall and Ellen Doane, was born 1545 at Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England, and died 16 Mar 1617/18 in Downton, Wiltshire, England. He married Mary Cotton in 1569 at Abbotts Ann. Mary was born 1553 at Abbotts Ann and died 1625 at London, Middlesex, England.

Children of Mary Cotton and Thomas Marshall are:

  1. Thomas Marshall, b. 1570, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England, d. 19 Mar 1618/19, Virginia.
  2. John Marshall, b. 1572, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.
  3. Elizabeth Marshall, b. 1574, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.
  4. Ann Marshall, b. 1576, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.
  5. Mary Marshall, b. 1578, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.
  6. Lucy Marshall, b. 1580, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England.

Note: No mention of a daughter named Martha Marshall who married (1) Weedon (2) Potter.[1][2]

Thomas Marshall
Birth: 1545, Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England
Death: 19 Mar 1618, Downton, Wiltshire, England
Father: Thomas Marshall I
Mother: Ellen Doane

Marriage & Family

Spouse: Mary Cotton
Children:
  1. Thomas William Marshall III
  2. Elizabeth Marshall (Potter)
  3. Ann Marshall (Cogan)
  4. Martha Marshall (Weeden, Potter). Disconnected, there is no evidence that the wife of George Potter was a Martha Marshall.
Thomas Marshall (1545-1618) of Abbotts Ann, Hampshire married Mary, daughter of Henry and Anne Cotton in South Hampshire[3]

Disputed Parents

Sources S1 and S2 cited different parents. However, not a single FamilySearch tree has Nicholas as a father, so it is likely that Geni is wrong.

Sources

  1. The Richard Robin Marshall Family Home Page: Information about Thomas Marshall http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/a/r/Richard-R-Marshall-CA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0307.html
  2. Familycentral.net Thomas Marshall and Mary Cotton http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=29090:16534&ref2=29090:16535
  3. Source: Pedigrees from the visitation of Hampshire, pg 95
  • Source: Benolt, Thomas, d. 1534. “Pedigrees from the visitation of Hampshire made by Thomas Benolt, Clarenceulx a 1530 : enlarged with the visitation of the same county made by Robert Cooke, Clarenceulx anno 1575 both which are continued with the visitation made by John Phillipott, Somersett (for William Camden, Clarenceux) in a 1622 most part then done & finished in a 1634. As collected by Richard Mundy in Harleian ms. no. 1544.” London : [s.n.], 1913. iBooks. This material may be protected by copyright. https://archive.org/details/pedigreesfromvis64beno (pg. 95)
  • S1. Geni. Thomas Marshall, born in 1545 in Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom. Died 19Mar1618 in Downton, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom. Son of Nicholas Marshal and Anne Doane. Husband of Mary Cotton. Father of 8 listed children, including Martha. Married about 1569 in Abbots Ann.
  • S2. OurFamilyHistories. Thomas Marshall, Jr., Born in 1545 in Abbots Ann, Hampshire. Died 19Mar1618 in Downton, Wiltshire. Parents were Thomas Marshal Sr and Eleanor Trubodye. Married Mary Cotton about 1569 of Abbots Ann. 6 children are listed, but not Martha. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints is cited.
  • S94. Source: S-1707889694: #R-1829493010 Ancestry.com. Thomas Marshall, born 1545 in Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England. Died 19 Mar 1618 in Downton, Wiltshire, England
  • Also see:
Place sources here:

Notes

1. Sources S1 and S2 disagree on his parents.
2. Three sources do not show Martha as a daughter.
3. FamilySearch Query for Thomas Marshall, born between 1540 and 1550, returned 7 primary sources. These appear to be 7 separate people. Two have Thomas Marshall as the father, but neither was born in 1545 and neither was born in Hampshire. None of these records has Nicholas as a father. There were 239 trees for Thomas Marshall with Thomas as father and Ellen as Mother. No trees have Nicholas as the father.

Acknowledgements

Thank you to Amanda Thomas for her firsthand knowledge.



More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Search
Searching for someone else?
First: Last:

DNA
No known carriers of Thomas's Y-chromosome or his mother's mitochondrial DNA have taken yDNA or mtDNA tests.

Have you taken a DNA test for genealogy? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
Thomas Marshall Image 1
Thomas Marshall Image 1

Collaboration
  • Login to edit this profile.
  • Private Messages: Contact the Profile Managers privately: Amanda Thomas and Anonymous S. (Best when privacy is an issue.)
  • Public Comments: Login to post. (Best for messages specifically directed to those editing this profile. Limit 20 per day.)
  • Public Q&A: These will appear above and in the Genealogist-to-Genealogist (G2G) Forum. (Best for anything directed to the wider genealogy community.)

On 22 Nov 2018 at 14:40 GMT Sara Mosher wrote:

Marshall-12903 and Marshall-50 are not ready to be merged because: According to sources, wife of Marshall-50 is Mary, dau. of Henry Cotton, while wife of Marshall-12903 is Mary, dau. of Richard Cotton. The profile of Marshall-50's son Thomas (Marshall-4213) consists of errors and omissions. I've done extensive research and edited Marshall-4213 according to the sources I located, and sent my research to each of the Marshall portfolio managers but received no response. Therefore, I restored Marshall-4213 to its original. Also, Marshall-50's dau. Elizabeth (Marshall) Potter may be connected to the wrong parents.

On 22 Nov 2018 at 11:04 GMT Jillaine Smith wrote:

Marshall-12903 and Marshall-50 appear to represent the same person because: Same birth year. Same spouse. Same son Thomas (also needs merging. Death year on -50 appears more accurate. Other one is an "after"

On 17 Mar 2015 at 11:28 GMT Bob Tonsmeire wrote:

Marshall-5411 and Marshall-50 appear to represent the same person because: Same name, same wife, same dates



Thomas is 27 degrees from Rosa Parks, 22 degrees from Anne Tichborne and 16 degrees from Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Marshall  >  Thomas Marshall II