Fytie (Martens) Damen

Fytie (Martens) Damen (abt. 1644 - 1707)

Privacy Level: Open (White)
Fytie "Tytie, Sophie, Sophia" Damen formerly Martens aka Martense
Born about in Flatbush (now in Brooklyn), Kings County, New Yorkmap [uncertain]
Daughter of [father unknown] and [mother unknown]
[sibling(s) unknown]
Wife of — married about 1660 in New Netherlandmap
Descendants descendants
Died in Flatbush, Kings, New Yorkmap
Profile last modified 22 Apr 2017 | Created 13 Sep 2010
This page has been accessed 1,584 times.
The Prince's Flag.
Fytie (Martens) Damen was a New Netherland settler.
Join: New Netherland Settlers Project
Discuss: new_netherland
The Birth Date is a rough estimate. See the text for details.

Contents

Biography

Name

Fytie aka Tytie (Sophie) "Sophia" Martens. DRC Church membership entry calls her Fytie Martens from Hamburg.[1]
SOPHIE MARTENSE[2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]
Name: Sophia /MARTENSE/[11]

Birth

Born about 1644 in Flatbush Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
1643 Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States[12] [13][14][15][16][17][18][19]
Birth Date: 1643
Place: Flatbush, Kings, New York, USA[20]

Marriage

Fytie Martens was the wife of Jan Corneliszen Damen. They are assumed to have married by 1660, based on the birthdates of their children.

Many Internet genealogies report a marriage date of 21 May 1662 in the Reformed Dutch Church of Breuckelyn in New Netherland. There is no record of a marriage on that date, but that is the date that Fytie Martens was received as a member in the church, by confession, from Hamburg (presumably Hamburg, Germany), Witnesses: Tryntie Hadders, Lysbeth Rossillon.[21] [22]

Death

Died June 20, 1707 in Flatbush, Kings, New York
20 JUN 1707
Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States[23][24][25][26][27][28][29]
Death:
Date: 20 JUN 1707
Place: Flatbush, Kings, New York, USA[30]

Notes

N9Notes taken from http://davidgwoodward.com/index.htm?ssmain=p2977.htm;
Sophie (Fytie) (Sitje) Martnse 1 c 1640
Married Jan Cornelisz (Cornelissen) Damen b. c 1638 d. c 1707in Flatbush, Brooklyn, Kings Ciounty, NY ( will dated 1 Sep 1689 and was probated 20 Jun 1707 2 He was the son of
Cornelis Jansen Damen c 1603 2
Jan was b 1638 in the Netherlands (Holland) 2
He immigrated with parents unknown mother and father Cornelis Jansen Damen around 1660
Child Cornelia Janse Damen b 1666 d. 1730 2
1. James Nohl Churchyard, 6 mar 2010 not sourced
2. Roots Web's WorldConnect Projet, 2006 descendant register
This website lists Cornelia Jansen Damen 1666-1730 as a daughter of Sophie and jan Cornelisz
Cornelia was accepted as a member of the Breukelen Reformed Church 30 Mar 1682. These records are on Microfilm #0017663. Her married name was Uzille. She was born in Brooklyn, Kings County, NY. She married Pieter Uzille Sr. who was the son of David Uzille and Marte (Maria) Cassier on 6 Apr 1686 in Dutch Reformed Church, Brooklyn, Kings County, NY.
Cornelia Jansen Damen and Pieter (Pierre) Uzille Sr. moved to Bushwick (now a neighborhood of Brooklyn), NY . after 1687
Cornelia Janse Damen was living on 5 Jul 1724 in Albany, Albany County, NY. She d >1730 in Poughkeepsie, Duchess County, NY She and Pieter Uzille Sr had 1 child
Davd Uzille b 1707 d 1749
Other sources for this information
James Riker, Harlem: In Origin and Early Annals, p. 222
"Marriage of Maria Magdalena Uzille", 34 Citing Burkett, Beverly Zielie. Kin and Country; Zielie and Allid Families in America, Washington Burkett, 1976
"Magdeline Gille (Uziele)" p. 35.
http://www.crossmyt.com/hc/gen/chfmbct2.html#b2810
Cornelia Damen born about 1666 Brooklyn, New York alive 5 Jul 1724 Albany, New York died Poughkeepsie, New York dau of Sophie Martense born ca. 1640 other spellings: Fytje, Sitje
Children of Jan Cornelissen Damen and Sophia Martense:
1 Jakbis Damen born 1661
2 Marta Damen bapt 24 Jul 1661, Brooklyn died young
3 Marta Damen bapt 24 Jan 1662, Brooklyn married 11 Dec 1681 Jan Remsen and had children who used Vanderbeck as a surname
4 Cornelis Damen bapt 11 Feb 1663, Brooklyn
5 Neeltje Damen born about 1664 married Michael Pieterse Parmentier
6 Aaltje Damen married Samuel Philips, 29 Oct 1695
7 Cornelia Damen
8 Lysbeth Damen born 1669? married Jan Jean Cassier, son of Philippe Cassier and Marie Taine, on 14 Dec 1679 birth date is seemingly incompatible with marriage date; probably she was older
9 Jan Damen bapt 19 Aug 1674, Brooklyn
10 Sophia Damen bapt 19 Aug 1674, Brooklyn
11 Lysbeth Damen born 1676 perhaps the Elizabeth Damen who was a member of the Brooklyn Church in October 1695.
12 Jan Damen born 1678
13 Sophia Damen bapt 8 Aug 1680, New Utrecht, Brooklyn
14 Celetje Damen bapt 7 Oct 1683, New Utrecht, Brooklyn married Francois le Roy
15 Geesje Damen bapt 1 Nov 1685, New York City
16 Risjen Damen born about 1687 married Jan van Aken She appears on records with a given name of "Russia" (sic!)
http://www.stonehouse.ca/tree/p387.htm#i19309
Sophie Martense F, b. 1643, d. 20 June 1707
Sophie Martense was born in 1643 at Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States.
Sophie Martense died on 20 June 1707 at Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States.
Children of Sophie Martense and Jan Cornelisen Damen[31]
  1. Elizabeth Damen
  2. Martha Damen b. 1661, d. 1696
  3. Cornelius Damen b. 11 Feb 1662/63
  4. Neeltje Damen+ b. 1664, d. 1707
  5. Cornelia Damen b. c 1667, d. c 1724
  6. Aeltje Damen b. c 1668, d. a 9 Apr 1707
  7. Russia Damen b. c 1670, d. a 9 Apr 1707
  8. Sophia Damen b. 19 Aug 1674, d. b 1680
  9. Elizabeth Damen b. c 1676, d. a 9 Apr 1707
  10. Jan Jansen Damen b. 28 Aug 1678
  11. Sophia Damen b. 8 Aug 1680, d. a 9 Apr 1707
  12. Celetje Damen+ b. 7 Oct 1683, d. 1759

Name

Name: Sophia Martense[32][33][34]

Birth

Birth:
Date: 1643
Place: Flatbush, Kings, New York, United States[35][36]

Sources

  • Source: S336 Palmatier-Parmentier family (Dutchess County, N.Y.). Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004. Original data - Glazier, Prentiss.. Palmatier-Parmentier family (Dutchess County, N.Y.). Sarasota, Fla.: unknown, 1976. Repository: #R1
  • Repository: R1 Name: Ancestry.com Address: http://www.Ancestry.com E-Mail Address: Phone Number:
  • Source: Appears in the Constable (Van Akin) Family History compiled by Beatrice Constable(UNPUBLISHED, updated 1988).
  • Source: S337 Viele, Kathlyne Knickerbacker,. Viele records, 1613-1913. New York: Tobias A. Wright, 1913. Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S338Provost, Andrew J.. Early settlers of Bushwick, Long Island, New York and their descendants. Darien, Conn.: A.J. Provost, 1949-1963.Online publication - Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S52 Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Deaths Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S57 Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Individual Records Publication: Name: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S59 Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S67 Edmund West, comp. Family Data Collection - Births. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2001.; Repository: #R1
  • Source: S1 and S88 Ancestry Family Trees. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. 2006. Repository: #R1
  • Source: S-483224283 Ancestry Family Trees. Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com.
  • Koenig, Dorothy A., and Pim Nieuwenhuis. "The Nephews of Jan Jansz Damen." New Netherland Connections, v. 4 (1999), pages 36-39.
  • McQueen, David. Kings County, N.Y. Wills. New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, Volume 47 (1916), pp. 161-170.
  • Schulze, Lorine McGinnis. "Jan Corneliszen Damen in the New World." New Netherland Connections, v. 4 (1999), pages 47-56.
  • Source: S-480726127 Repository: #R1 New York, Genealogical Records, 1675-1920. Ancestry.com. APID: 1,7831::0
  • Source: S-483076659 Repository: #R1 Title: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Ancestry.com Operations Inc APID: 1,7836::0

Footnotes

  1. DRC entry image att.
  2. Source: #S88 Page: Ancestry Family Trees
  3. Source: #S59
  4. Source: #S336
  5. Source: #S52
  6. Source: #S57 Page: Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Brooklyn; Birth state: NY.
  7. Source: #S338
  8. Source: #S336
  9. Source: #S337
  10. Source: #S67
  11. Source: #S1 Record for Martha Damen
  12. Source: #S59
  13. Source: #S336 Object: @M6781@
  14. Source: #S52
  15. Source: #S57 Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Brooklyn; Birth state: NY.
  16. Source: #S338 Object: @M6782@
  17. Source: #S336 Object: @M6783@
  18. Source: #S337 Object: @M6784@
  19. Source: #S67
  20. Source: #S1 Database online. Record for Martha Damen
  21. Year book of the Holland Society of New-York, 1897, "First Book of Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Brooklyn, New York," pages 133-?. page 135.
  22. DRC church records on ancestry.com (image of entry att.)
  23. Source: #S336 Object: @M6781@
  24. Source: #S52
  25. Source: #S57 Page: Birth year: 1664; Birth city: Brooklyn; Birth state: NY.
  26. Source: #S338
  27. Source: #S336
  28. Source: #S337
  29. Source: #S67
  30. Source: #S1 Page: Database online. Data: Text: Record for Martha Damen
  31. McQueen, p. 165.
  32. Source: #S-480726127 The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record (quarterly-1879) - Extracts; Publication Place: New York; Publisher: New York Genealogical and Biographical Society; Page Number: 112
  33. Source: #S-483076659 Page: Source number: 253.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: LKS APID: 1,7836::781362
  34. Source: #S-483076659 Page: Source number: 3179.030; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1 APID: 1,7836::880551
  35. Source: #S-483076659 Page: Source number: 253.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: LKS APID: 1,7836::781362
  36. Source: #S-483076659 Page: Source number: 3179.030; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1 APID: 1,7836::880551

Acknowledgments

  • This person was created on 13 September 2010 through the import of 124-DeCoursey.ged.
  • WikiTree profile Martense-8 created through the import of Ancestor's that we lost, the Decendants they left behind_2011-08-28_01 (2).ged on Sep 12, 2011 by Willette Bryant. See the Changes page for the details of edits by Willette and others.
  • Thank you to Sandy Minder for creating WikiTree profile Martense-14 through the import of Delong gedcom.ged on Apr 27, 2013. Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Sandy and others.
  • Martense-23 was created by Katharine Mounger through the import of Jones and Brookfield ancestry.ged on Jun 15, 2015.

Research Notes

21 May 1662 - Fytie Martens received as a member in the Reformed Dutch Church of Breuckelyn in New Netherland, by confession, from Hamburg (in Germany?). Witnesses: Tryntie Hadders, Lysbeth Rossillon. Year book of the Holland Society of New-York, 1897, "First Book of Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of Brooklyn, New York," pages 133-?. page 135.

In search of the marriage in 1686:

The original edition of the Riker book cited has a marriage in 1686 of a different person with a similar name: Feytje, daughter of Matthys Vlierboom, to Peter Bogert. (Riker, page 492). The 1904 revised edition has this marriage on 29 September 1686 (page 448).
The marriage on 6 April 1686 was of Fytje's daughter Cornelia Damen, who married Philip Casier on Staten Island. (page 200 of the 1904 edition)


More Genealogy Tools



Sponsored Search




Sponsored Search by Ancestry.com

DNA Connections
It may be possible to confirm family relationships with Fytie by comparing test results with other carriers of her mitochondrial DNA. However, there are no known mtDNA test-takers in her direct maternal line. It is likely that these autosomal DNA test-takers will share DNA with Fytie:

Have you taken a DNA test? If so, login to add it. If not, see our friends at Ancestry DNA.



Images: 1
At 21 May 1662 she was accepted into NA DRC church mbrship.
At 21 May 1662 she was accepted into NA DRC church mbrship.

Collaboration

On 25 Aug 2015 at 21:56 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

There is no basis that I can find for identifying Jan Van Alstyne (Van_Alstyne-2) as her father. It appears that (1) someone noticed that his patronym was Martens, same as Tytie's, so (2) they inferred that he must have been her father, and (3) others copied this.

Presumably her father was named Marten, but we don't know anything more than that.

I'm detaching the parents (Van_Alstyne-2 and Hermansen-3) and I'm marking the birthplace as uncertain.

On 21 Aug 2015 at 23:58 GMT Ellen Smith wrote:

What's the basis for calling her Sophie Damen? Women in New Netherland generally did not use their husbands' names.

On 24 Jun 2015 at 01:34 GMT Katharine (Mounger) Jones wrote:

Martense-23 and Martense-21 appear to represent the same person because: All seems to match.

On 9 Nov 2014 at 02:48 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

Martense-8 and Martens-4 appear to represent the same person because: This is the oldest maternal ancestor in this chain in need of a merge. No tree conflicts. These matches have been reviewed by the New Netherland Settlers Merge Approval System, and the "Green" destination NNS profile is protected as PPP, and the "Merge Pending" profile is now ready and able to be merged into it. I saved the data to the bios. The parentage on the one match is still in quesiton, per the earlier posted Comments, but that issue can be dealt with later, and will not affect this merge in any way. Thanks!

On 29 Oct 2014 at 03:15 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

As I study this, it seems clear that Sophia was attahced in error in the Ancestry tree source as the first van Alstyne child. They were from Meppel, Meppel, Drenthe, Netherlands, where some of their later children were born, and did not emigrate until 1658, or maybe 1652.

I thought that Sophia might be an early daughter of the mother Dirckje, by a different man, but that does not fith the location. Sophia and her match were both born in Flatbush, Brooklyn, if that data from multiple sources is correct.

So I think the bottom line is that Sophia can be merged, in order to merge her children next. But with further study, she should probably be detached from both van Alstyne parents at some point.

On 29 Oct 2014 at 02:58 GMT Steven Mix wrote:

Something is not quite right wtih the name or the lineage of this ancestor. By her match, she is the daughter of Jan Martense van Allstyne. So patronymically, she should have the name Janse, not Martens or Martense.

Her supposed siblings do have the Janse patronymic with the van Alstyne name.

So she may have been wrongly assumed to be daughter of that father based on his patronymic.

I see that the sources in this Martens-4 profile have not made that connection, but the Ancestry tree source of the matching Martense-8 have presumed that parentage.

So it needs further study. My inclination is that the Martens patronymic is likely correct, based on the Riker source, etc. So I am going to set this profile for NNS.




Fytie is 20 degrees from Michael Cayley, 24 degrees from Rick Rescorla and 15 degrees from Henry VIII of England on our single family tree. Login to find your connection.

M  >  Martens  |  D  >  Damen  >  Fytie (Martens) Damen

Categories: New Netherland Settlers | New Netherland Project-Managed | Estimated Birth Date